in House Bill 1421, none of the amendments are
[…] alcoholic beverage license may be issued in
Charles County; providing that a certain other
class of license may be issued in Charles
County for certain conditions and for a
certain period of time; including Charles
County within certain provisions of the
alcoholic beverage laws; relating to appeals
from a decision of the Board of License
Commissioners; clarifying language; and
generally relating to alcoholic beverages in
Charles County."
Nothing contained in the title of the Act affords
any indication that St. Mary's County was to be affected
in any way. Article III, Section 29 of the Constitution
of Maryland states in part:
"... and every Law enacted by the General Assembly
shall embrace but one subject, and that shall be
described in its title."
The Court of Appeals has stated that this
constitutional provision requires that a bill's title
|