Marvin Mandel, Governor 1961
[…] Development (15% for low cost housing loans and 10% for low cost
industrial development loans). The bill also provides that 40% of
such proceeds shall be retained at all times for the purpose of re-
deeming outstanding certificates. Since it is a condition to the sale
of such certificates that they be payable on demand at face value,
without interest, at any time after purchase, there is created a
potential liability of the State, in the form of a redemption call by
the holders of the remaining 60% of the outstanding certificates,
for which the bill makes no provision.
Article III, Section 34 of the Maryland Constitution provides,
in part, that "No debt shall be hereafter contracted by the General
Assembly unless such debt shall be authorized by a law providing
for the collection of an annual tax or taxes sufficient to pay the
interest on such debt as it falls due, and also to discharge the
principal thereof within fifteen years from the time of contracting
the same.....". Senate Bill 3 (1972), if ratified by the qualified
voters of the State, will amend Article III, Section 34 to provide
that the required annual tax will not be collected in the event
sufficient funds are appropriated for that purpose in a given year.