clear space clear space clear space white space
[…] State House

Annapolis, Maryland 21404

Re: Senate Bill 546
Dear Governor Tawes:

As requested, I have reviewed the above-captioned Senate Bill
for constitutionality.

As you will note, the title advises that the Bill includes a pro-
vision prohibiting decisions on zoning to be made by the County
Commissioners of Howard County during the year their offices
are up for election, after the primary and before the next term of
office. The Bill as passed eliminated this provision. Thus, the title
is not in conformity with the body of the Bill.

The Constitution of Maryland, Article III, Section 29, requires,
in part:

"... and every Law enacted by the General Assembly shall
embrace but one subject, and that shall be described in its
title; and no Law, nor section of Law, shall be revived, or amended

 

clear space
clear space
white space

Please view image to verify text. To report an error, please contact us.
Session Laws, 1966
Volume 678, Page 1436   View pdf image (33K)   << PREVIOUS  NEXT >>


This web site is presented for reference purposes under the doctrine of fair use.