clear space clear space clear space white space
[…] clear space clear space clear space white space
A
 r c h i v e s   o f   M a r y l a n d   O n l i n e
  Maryland State Archives | Index | Help | Search search for:
clear space
white space
Session Laws, 1963
Volume 671, Page 2222   View pdf image (33K)
 Jump to  
  << PREVIOUS  NEXT >>
clear space clear space clear space white space

2222                                      VETOES

There are two constitutional provisions which require our con-
clusion that the bill is unconstitutional.

Article III, Section 15, Constitution of Maryland, provides, in
part:

"The General Assembly may continue its session so long as in
its judgment the public interest may require, for a period not
longer than ninety days in odd years and thirty days in even
years; and on and after January 1, 1949, each member thereof
shall receive a compensation of Eighteen Hundred Dollars ($1,-
800.00) per annum, payable quarterly, with a deduction of Fifteen
Dollars ($15.00) per diem for each day of unexcused absence