1961] OF THE HOUSE OF DELEGATES 45
[…] clearly that no emergency existed. If the present session is called on the
basis of an alleged emergency, it can only be an attempt to destroy the
power of referendum reserved to the people of the State of Maryland. The
referendum is constitutional right, the purposes of which have been clear-
ly set forth in the above quotation of the Court of Appeals.
As to the Act providing for the Municipal Court, there is a further
objection that the emergency session is improper in that its manifest
purpose is to enact a so-called emergency bill in defiance of Article XVI,
Section 2 of the Maryland Constitution, which provides "that no measure
creating or abolishing any office, or changing the salary, term of duty
of any officer, or granting any franchise or special privilege, or creating
any vested right or interest, shall be enacted as an emergency law".
In the leading case of Dorsey vs. Petrott, 178 Md. 230, 13 A. (2d)
630, the Court pointed out that the purpose of this quoted clause is to
obviate the public and private uncertainty, disorder and confusion which
would result from an emergency measure which might create or abolish