clear space clear space clear space white space
 r c h i v e s   o f   M a r y l a n d   O n l i n e

PLEASE NOTE: The searchable text below was computer generated and may contain typographical errors. Numerical typos are particularly troubling. Click “View pdf” to see the original document.

  Maryland State Archives | Index | Help | Search
search for:
clear space
white space
A Biographical Dictionary of the Maryland Legislature 1635-1789 by Edward C. Papenfuse, et. al.
Volume 426, Page 487   View pdf image (33K)
 Jump to  
clear space clear space clear space white space


the 3rd session of the 1697/98-1700 Assembly);
Upper House, 1699-1700 (appointed before the
3rd session of the 1697/98-1700 Assembly), 1701-
1704, 1704-1707, 1708A, 1708B-1709 (died be-
fore the 3rd session of the 1708B-1711 Assem-
bly). OTHER PROVINCIAL OFFICES: justice, Provin-

cial Court, 1697- 1698; Council, 1699-1710. LOCAL
OFFICES: justice, Worcester County, appointed
1672; deputy surveyor, Somerset County, 1676-
1682; justice, Somerset County, 1676-1683, 1689-
1697 (quorum, 1679/80-1683, 1689-1697; chief
justice, 1692-1697); sheriff, Somerset County,
1683-1689; deputy commissary, Somerset County,
1692; Coventry Parish Vestry, Somerset County,
1693-1697. MILITARY SERVICE: captain of horse
under Col. Stevens, Somerset County, 1687-1688;
colonel, 1699-1710. STANDS ON PUBLIC/PRIVATE
ISSUES: supported Revolution of Protestant As-
sociators in 1689 and was called leader of the
Somerset delegation to the rebel Assembly; in
1709, at the time of Gov. John Seymour's death.
Jenkins was denied the office of president of the
Council, despite his seniority, for his "not taking
any notice of the Government." WEALTH DURING

FIRST ELECTION AND DEATH: 3,500 acres, 1706.
WEALTH AT DEATH. DIED: Will probated June 7,
1710. PERSONAL PROPERTY: TEV, at least

£4,006.14.11 (including 22 slaves). LAND: over
4,500 acres.

JENKINS, JOHN (?-1681). IMMIGRATED: by 1654,
probably as a free adult. RESIDED: in Charles
County; immigrated to North Carolina by 1662/
63. MARRIED first, in 1654, Ann. MARRIED second,
in 1658, Joan, widow of Thomas Bachelor. PRI-
TIVITIES: possibly the same John Jenkins who pat-
ented land in Northumberland County, Virginia,
in 1653, but did not settle it; nicknamed "Captain
Grindingstone," or "Grinstone"; probably left
Maryland after attempt to free Josias Fendall (?-
by 1688) from prison in 1660/61; received grant
for 700 acres on the Perquimans River in North
Carolina in 1663, an area where Fendall and his
family also settled in the 1680s. OCCUPATIONAL
SERVICE: Lower House, Charles County, 1659/
60. LOCAL OFFICE: justice, Charles County, 1658-
1659. MILITARY SERVICE: captain, dismissed 1660/
61. OUT OF COLONY SERVICE: served in "Rebel
Parliament" in North Carolina during Culpeper's

Rebellion and was councilor and acting governor
there, 1672-1676, 1679-1681. STANDS ON PUB-
LIC/PRIVATE ISSUES: the support of Fendall's Re-
bellion in 1659/60-1660 and the effort to free
Fendall after restoration of the proprietary gov-
ernment effectively ended his career in Maryland.


TION, probably 225 acres. WEALTH AT DEATH. DIED:
on December 17, 1681.

BORN: in Virginia, of age by 1721; eldest son.
IMMIGRATED, by August 1723, after attending
school in London. RESIDED: in Annapolis, Anne
Arundel County; traveled to London in 1740; spent
part of the year at his plantation near the Patuxent
River, Anne Arundel County, by 1749; returned
permanently to England late in 1753, lived in
London and Yorkshire. FAMILY BACKGROUND.
FATHER: Edmund Jennings (1659-1727) of Ripon
Hall, York County, Virginia, who immigrated to
Virginia ca. 1680, served in Virginia as attorney
general, secretary of state, councillor for 25 years,
and acting governor, 1706-1710; son of Sir Ed-
mund Jennings of Ripon, Yorkshire, England.
MARRIED in July 1728 Ariana (1690-1741), who
died in London, probably as a result of a smallpox
inoculation, widow of both James Frisby (1684-
1719) and Thomas Bordley (ca. 1683-1726). Ar-
iana was the daughter of Matthias Vanderheyden
(?-1729) and wife Anna Margretta Herman, who
was the widow of Henry Ward (?-ca. 1683/84).
She was the niece of Casparus Augustine Herman
(1656-1697); Judith Herman, who married John
Thompson (?-ca. 1701/2). Her half brother was
Henry Ward (?- 1734). Her sisters were Jane; Au-
gustina, who married James Harris (1682-1743);
and Francina, who married second, Charles Hyn-
son (1692-1748). Her nephew was Matthias Har-
ris (1718-1773). Her first cousins were Ephraim
Augustine Herman (1683-1734/35); Richard
Thompson (ca. 1680-1775); Augustine Thompson
(1691-1738/39); and Joseph Wood (?-1738).
CHILDREN. SONS: Peter (1729-died young); Ed-
mund (1731-1819), who attended the Middle
Temple and practiced law in England. STEPSONS:
Thomas Bordley (ca. 1724-1748); Matthias Bor-
dley (1725-1756); and John Beale Bordley (1726/
27-1804). DAUGHTER: Ariana (1730-?), who
married John Randolph of Virginia. STEPDAUGH-
TERS: Sarah Frisby (1714-1782); Ariana Marga-
retta Frisby (1717-?), who married William Har-
ris (1704-1748); and Francina Augustina Frisby
(1719-1766). Jennings's principal heir, in addi-



clear space
clear space
white space

Please view image to verify text. To report an error, please contact us.
A Biographical Dictionary of the Maryland Legislature 1635-1789 by Edward C. Papenfuse, et. al.
Volume 426, Page 487   View pdf image (33K)
 Jump to  

This web site is presented for reference purposes under the doctrine of fair use. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: The site may contain material from other sources which may be under copyright. Rights assessment, and full originating source citation, is the responsibility of the user.

Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!

An Archives of Maryland electronic publication.
For information contact

©Copyright  October 06, 2023
Maryland State Archives