GARRETT COUNTY. 2747
across to William W. Broadwater's; then across to the headwaters of
Bear Pen run near James Reshe's place in the "Backwoods"; then to
Horse pond or Poplar run by way of Ashford Warnick's at old lumber
camp near Perry Broadwater's; then with said run to one of its springs
at James Madison Dust; then running in a straight line to the top of
Meadow Mountain; then with said mountain to James Ross' residence;
then by a direct line to Charles O. Warwick's residence; then by way of
Jacob Hoover's to county road near Benedict Beachy's farm; then to top
of Negro Mountain by Rushe's mill and John Spiker's former place,
where the county road from Bittinger to Engle's Mills crosses the moun-
tain top; then in a straight line in a northerly course to the forks of the
Morgantown road and the National pike, west of Keyser; then due north
to the Mason and Dixon's line; then with it due east to a point which is.
due north of the west side of what was formerly known as Recknor's
tavern upon the old National pike; then by a due south line from the above
point and round west of Recknor's tavern south to the intersection of said
line with Mud Lick run; then down Mud Lick run to its mouth at Savage-
river; then down Savage river to the bridge over said river near John
Wilhelm's place, the point of beginning.
1908, ch. 67, sec. 5 (p. 814).
156. District number four (4) shall bo known as Bloomington district,
and shall begin in the State line on the Potomac river opposite the mouth
of Folly run, and run thence down the Potomac to a point south of the
centre of the mouth of Savage river; then north to the centre of the mouth
of Savage river; thence with the line of Allegany county to the intersec-
tion of said line with Mill run; then up Mill run to the head of the west
fork of said run; then by a straight line to the old ford in Savage river;
then up said river to the mouth of Bear Pen run; then up Bear Pen run
to its head near James Reshe's place; then by a straight line to the mouth
of Black Hawk run, north of Tom ridge; then down Middle Fork river
to its juncture with Crab Tree creek; then by a line south 12 degrees east
to "Thomas' Dump," on the Baltimore and Ohio railroad; then westward
along said railroad 140 perches to a point 15 perches west of the Frank-
ville depot; then leaving the railroad and running by a line south 20 de-
grees east 248 perches to four bounded chestnut trees, near the laurel
thicket at McRobie's Path; then running along the north side of the West-
ernport and Clarksburg road westerly to Folly run; then down with the
meanders of said run to the State line upon the right or east bank of the
Potomac river, the point of beginning.
1908, ch. 67, sec. 6 (p. 814).
157. District number five (5) shall be known as Accident district and
shall begin at or near the summit of Winding ridge, where said ridge is
crossed by Mason and Dixon's line, and run with the summit of said
ridge in a southwesterly direction to Bear creek; then by a straight line
to a spring upon the west side of the county road at Elder; then by a
|