clear space clear space clear space white space
[…] annuity bond fund in order to meet the debt service obligation. The constitutionality
of this practice—of the legislative authorization—had never been tested, and the board
was forced by the circumstances to rely upon an opinion of Attorney General Herbert
R. O'Conor rendered two days before the meeting. O'Conor concluded that a borrowing
in anticipation of taxes "does not create a debt within the meaning of Constitutional
or statutory provisions, requiring that provision for payment must be made contem-
poraneously with the incurring of a debt."19

17. Acts of 1931, ch. 150, sec. 10.

18. Acts of 1933, ch. 597.

19. See 20 Op. Att'y Gen. 257, 259 (1935). The problem, of course, was article 3, section 34 of the Maryland
Constitution, which, among other things, prohibited the General Assembly from contracting a debt "unless
such debt shall be authorized by a Law, providing for the collection of an annual tax, or taxes, sufficient
to pay the interest on such debt, as it falls due; and also, to discharge the principal thereof, within fifteen
years from the time of contracting the same." By Acts of 1982, ch. 601, the legislature greatly expanded
the statutory authority, permitting the treasurer, at the direction of the board, to borrow up to $100 million
in anticipation of (1) tax receipts shown in the revenue estimates as supporting an enacted budget or (2)