Maryland Manual 1994-1995
ECONOMIC & ENVIRONMENTAL AFFAIRS
COMMITTEE
Clarence W. Blount, Chairperson
...................... (410) 841-3661
Arthur Dorman, Vice-Chairperson
Appointed by Senate President: Michael J. Collins;
C. Bernard Fowler; Idamae Garrott; Paula C.
Hollinger; Gloria G. Lawlah; Christopher J.
McCabe; American Joe Miedusiewski; J. Lowell
Stoltzfus; Gerald W. Winegrad.
EDUCATION SUBCOMMITTEE
Arthur Dorman, Chairperson
.................... (410) 841-3141
Appointed by Committee Chair: Clarence W.
Blount; Michael J. Collins; Gloria G. Lawlah;
Christopher J. McCabe.
ENVIRONMENTAL SUBCOMMITTEE
Gerald W. Winegrad, Chairperson
.................... (410) 841-3578
Appointed by Committee Chair: Michael J.
Collins; C. Bernard Fowler; Idamae Garrott; J.
Lowell Stoltzfus.
ETHICS & ELECTIONS SUBCOMMITTF.E
Michael J. Collins, Chairperson
.................... (410) 841-3642
Appointed by Committee Chair: Clarence W.
Blount; C. Bernard Fowler; Paula C.
Hollinger; American Joe Miedusiewski.
HEALTH SUBCOMMITTEE
Paula C. Hollinger, Chairperson
.................... (410) 841-3131
Appointed by Committee Chair: Arthur Dorman;
Idamae Garrott; Gloria G. Lawlah;
Christopher J. McCabe.
LICENSING & REGULATIONS
SUBCOMMITTEE
American Joe Miedusiewski, Chairperson
.................... (410) 841-3598
Appointed by Committee Chair: Arthur Dorman;
Idamae Garrott; J. Lowell Stoltzfus; Gerald W.
Winegrad.
|
Legislature /53
FINANCE COMMITTEE
Thomas Patrick O'Reilly, Chairperson
...............'........ (410)841-3677
James C. Simpson, Vice-Chairperson
Appointed by Senate President: Thomas L.
Bromwell; George W. Della, Jr.; Howard A.
Denis; John W. Derr; John J. Hafer; Patricia R.
Sher; Dccatur W. Trotter; Michael J. Wagner;
Larry Young.
JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS COMMITTEE
Walter M. Baker, Chairperson
...................... (410) 841-3623
Norman R. Stone, Jr., Vice-Chairperson
Appointed by Senate President: Mary H. Boergers; F.
Vernon Boozer; Habern W. Freeman; Larry R.
Haines; Ralph M. Hughes; Philip C. Jimeno;
Frederick C;. Malkus, Jr.; Nancy L. Murphy; John
A. Pica, Jr.
EXECUTIVE NOMINATIONS COMMITTEE
Michael J. Wagner, Chairperson
...................... (410) 841-3707
Nathan C. Irby, Jr., Vice-Chairperson
Appointed by Senate President: Walter M. Baker;
ClarenceW. Blount; F. Vernon Boozer; Thomas L.
Bromwell; George W. Della, Jr.; Howard A.
Denis; John W. Derr; Arthur Dorman; C. Bernard
Fowler; Leo E. Green; Barbara A. Hoffman;
Frederick C. Malkus, Jr.; Thomas V. Mike Miller,
Jr.; Thomas Patrick O'Reilly; Ida G. Ruben;
Charles H. Smelser; Norman R. Stone, Jr.
RULES COMMITTEE
Thomas L. Bromwell, Chairperson
....................... (410) 841-3700
Decatur W. Trotter, Vice-Chairperson
Appointed by Senate President: Walter M. Baker;
Clarence W. Blount; John A. Cade; Laurence
Levitan; Thomas V. Mike Miller, Jr.; Thomas
Patrick O'Reilly; John A. Pica, Jr.; Charles H.
Smelser; Norman R. Stone, Jr.
|