466/Maryland Manual
OFFICE OF PUBLIC DEFENDER
BOARD OF TRUSTEES
Chairperson: William W. Cahill, Jr., 1990
Appointed by Governor: M. Albert Figinski, 1990;
one vacancy.
Alan H. Murrell, Public Defender
Alfred J. O'Ferrall III, Deputy Public Defender
201 St. Paul Place
Baltimore, MD 21202 333-4826
Rndgpr (Cxx\e 22 02.00)
FY1989 Total Appropriation............$22,580,149
General Funds...................................$22,580,149
FY1989 Total Authorized Positions................425
Annual Report to Governor, General Assembly &
Board ofBrustees due Sept. 30.
BOARD OF TRUSTEES
PUBLIC DEFENDER
Alan H. Murrell (appointed by Board of Trustees)
...........................333-4826
DEPUTY PUBLIC DEFENDER
Alfred J. O'Ferrall III......................333-4832
CHIEF COUNSEL
Saundra L. Warner, Chief Counsel Adm.
.............................................333-2802
FISCAL UNIT............................333-4858
PERSONNEL UNIT..................333-4845
APPELLATE DIVISION
Dennis M. Henderson, Chief.....333-4861
INMATE SERVICES DIVISION
Dene L. Lusby, Chief.................333-4870
INVOLUNTARY
INSnTUTIONALIZATION DIVISION
(MENTAL HEALTH DIVISION)
George M. Lipman, Chief 333-4884
DEATH PENALTY DEFENSE UNIT
Gary Christopher, Chief Attorney
.............................................333-4840
DISTRICT PUBLIC DEFENDERS
(appointed by Public Defender)
DISTRICT 1: BALTIMORE CITY
Norman N. Yankellow 333-4835
DISTRICT 2: DORCHESTER,
WICOMICO, SOMERSET &
WORCESTER COUNTIES
Robert B. Fine......................749-2430
DISTRICT 3: QUEEN ANNE'S,
TALBOT, CECIL, CAROLINE & KENT
COUNTIES
C. Daniel Saunders...............758-2683
|
DISTRICT 4: CHARLES, ST. MARY'S &
CALVERT COUNTIES
T. Myron Loyd......................934-9420
DISTRICT 5: PRINCE GEORGE'S
COUNTY
E. Allen Shepherd.................952-8670
DISTRICT 6: MONTGOMERY COUNTY
J. Theodore Wieseman..........279-1660
DISTRICT 7: ANNE ARUNDEL
COUNTY
Stephen E. Harris.................974-2201
DISTRICT 8: BALTIMORE COUNTY
Thomas J. Saunders..............321-2902
DISTRICT 9: HARFORD COUNTY
Henry C. Engel, Jr................836-4880
DISTRICT 10: HOWARD & CARROLL
COUNTIES
Carol A. Hanson...................461-0155
DISTRICT 11: FREDERICK &
WASHINGTON COUNTIES
William R. Leckemby, Jr.......694-1991
DISTRICT 12: ALLEGANY &
GARRETT COUNTIES
Michael Robert Burkey 777-2142
DISTRICT ADVISORY BOARDS FOR
PUBLIC DEFENDER SYSTEM
(appointed by Governor who also
designates chairs)
Terms expire 1990.
DISTRICT 1: BALTIMORE CITY
Chairperson: Edward J. Angeletti
Denise Ader Andrews; Charles H.
Dorsey, Jr.; Deborah E. Jennings;
Robert B. Levin.
DISTRICT 2: DORCHESTER,
WICOMICO, SOMERSET &
WORCESTER COUNTIES
Chairperson: Robert D. Horsey
Walter C. Anderson; George E. Bahen;
Edward H. Nabb; Henry P. Walters.
DISTRICT 3: QUEEN ANNE'S,
TALBOT, CECIL, CAROLINE & KENT
COUNTIES
Chairperson: John T. Clark III
Paul M. Bowman; David C. Bryan;
Ernest F. Cookerly; Anne C. Ogletree.
DISTRICT 4: CHARLES, ST. MARY'S &
CALVERT COUNTIES
Chairperson: Robert C. Nalley
Laurence W B. Cumberland; John F.
Mudd; Franklin B. Olmsted; John E.
Pleisse.
DISTRICT 5: PRINCE GEORGE'S
COUNTY
Chairperson: Joseph S. Casula
Donna C. Aldridge; Joseph L. Gibson,
Jr.; Francis X. Jahn, Sr.; one vacancy.
|