MARYLAND PENITENTIARY
James N. Rollins, Warden...............837-2135
MARYLAND CORRECTIONAL TRAINING
CENTER
Lloyd L. Waters, Warden................791-4607
ROXBURY CORRECTIONAL
INSTITUTION
Jon P. Galley, Warden.....................797-2250
MARYLAND CORRECTIONAL
INSTITUTION—HAGERSTOWN
Vacancy, Warden............................791-4604
MARYLAND HOUSE OF CORRECTION
Richard Singleton, Warden............799-0100
MARYLAND CORRECTIONAL
INSTITUTION—JESSUP
Eugene M. Nuth, Acting Warden.... 799-7610
MARYLAND CORRECTIONAL
INSTITUTION FOR WOMEN—JESSUP
Melanie Pereira, Acting Warden......799-5550
EASTERN CORRECTIONAL INSTITUTION
Kathleen S. Green, Acting Warden. 651-9000
MARYLAND CORRECTIONAL
PRE-RELEASE SYSTEM
John P. Wilt, Warden......................799-1363
BALTIMORE PRE-RELEASE UNIT
(Baltimore City)
George W Redd, Jr., Unit Manager
.............................................659-4358
PRE-RELEASE UNIT FOR WOMEN
(Baltimore City)
Barbara Shaw, Unit Manager.....383-6594
BALTIMORE CITY CORRECTIONAL
CENTER
Patrick Conroj; Unit Manager... 234-140C
CENTRAL LAUNDRY PRERELEASE
UNIT (Sykesville, Carroll County)
Marsha MalofF, Acting Unit Manager
.............................................781-4734
JESSUP PRE-RELEASE UNIT (Jessup, Anne
Arundel County)
Sandra Thacker, Unit Manager.. 799-1363
BROCKBRIDGE CORRECTIONAL
FACILITY (Jessup, Anne Arundel County)
William O. Filbert, Jr., Assistant Warden
.............................................799-1363
EASTERN PRE-RELEASE UNIT (Church
Hill, Queen Anne's County)
Earl Runde, Unit Manager........758-159«
POPLAR HILL PRE-RELEASE UNIT
(Quantico, Wicomico County)
George Kaloroumakis, Unit Manager
.............................................543-6615
SOUTHERN MARYLAND PRERELEASE
UNIT (Hughesville, Charles County)
Raymond S. Grimes, Unit Manager
.............................................274-4701
STATE USE INDUSTRIES
Daniel J. Moore, General Manager . 333-4343
|
Department of Public Safety & Correctional Services/369
STATE USE INDUSTRIES ADVISORY
COMMITTEE
Executive Secretary: Daniel J. Moore
.............................................333-4343
Chairperson:
Gerald J. Curran, House of Delegates
Anointed by Governor: four vacancies.
Ex officio: Fred E. Jordan, Jr., Commis-
sioner of Correction; Dr. Norma B.
Gluckstern, Director, Patuxent Institution;
Louis L. Goldstein, Comptroller of the
Treasury; Wayne A. Cawley, Jr., Secretary
of Agriculture; Charles L. Benton, Jr.,
Secretary of Budget & Fiscal Planning; J.
Randall Evans, Secretary of Economic &
Employment Development; Earl F.
Seboda, Secretary of General Services;
James D. Tschechtelin, Executive Director,
State Board for Community Colleges;
Joseph L. Shilling, State Superintendent of
Schools; William H. Amoss, State Senate.
DEPUTY SECRETARY
John J. O'Neill ........................764-4078
STATE EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT &
CIVIL DEFENSE AGENCY (35.10.00)
FY1989 appropriation ...........$2,020,233
David McMillion, Director (appointed by
Secretary of Public Safety Se Correctional
Services with Governor's approval) 486-4422
; OPERATIONS DIVISION
Edwin O. Tremper, Assistant Director
...................................................486-4422
: PLANS DIVISION
John A. DeSimone, Jr., Assistant Director
...................................................486-4422
)
EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT ADVISORY
COUNCIL
Secretary: June L. Swem..................486-4422
Chairperson:
: Bishop L. Robinson, Secretary of Public
Safety & Correctional Services
Appointed by Governor:
> Government representatives: Dr. Jacob Casper,
Dept. of Agriculture; Richard F. Pecora, Dept.
of the Environment; John M. Staubitz, Dept. of
Health & Mental Hygiene; James W. Peck,
, Dept. of Natural Resources; Arthur Hilsenrad,
' Office of Planning; Elizabeth L. Homer, Dept.
of Transportation; Ameen I. Ramzy, M.D.,
Maryland Institute for Emergency Medical
> Services Systems; John W. Hoglund, Director,
Fire & Rescue Institute; David McMillion,
Director, State Emergency Management &
Civil Defense Agency; Rocco J. Gabriele, State
Fire Marshal; Lt. Col. Leaston V. Booker,
Maryland State Police; Maj. Gen. James F.
Fretterd, Adjutant General; Chief James
Estepp, Prince George's County Fire Dept.;
Chief Peter J. O'Connor, Baltimore City Fire
Dept.; Chief Paul H. Reincke, Baltimore
County Fire Dept.; Charles W. Riley, Maryland
Fire Rescue Education & Training
• Commission.
|