MEDICAL CARE COMPLIANCE
ADMINISTRATION (32.17.01.05)
Lawrence R. Payne, Director.......225-1582
MEDICAID QUALITY CONTROL UNIT
..................................................225-1391
SURVEILLANCE & UTILIZATION
REVIEW SUBSYSTEM (SURS) CONTROL
UNIT
..................................................225-1585
DIVISION OF ACUTE CARE SERVICES
Stanley H. Freedman, Chief............225-1722
DIVISION OF LONG-TERM CARE
Samuel Colgain, Chief.....................225-1712
DIVISION OF MEDICAL ASSISTANCE
RECOVERIES
Nancy Dieter, Chief........................225-1760
DIVISION OF UTILIZATION &
ELIGIBILITY REVIEW
Glen Kendall, Chief........................225-1694
DIVISION OF ADJUNCT SERVICES
Richard N. Seaborg, Chief..............225-1739
MEDICAL CARE OPERATIONS
ADMINISTRATION (32.17.01.02)
Joseph Davis, Acting Director.......225-5400
DIVISION OF INVOICE PROCESSING
John F. Bowersox, Chief.................225-5347
DIVISION OF MEDICAL CARE SYSTEMS
DEVELOPMENT
Alan Shugart, Chief.........................225-5370
DIVISION OF MEDICAID INFORMATION
Thomas Poote, Chief.......................225-5408
DIVISION OF PROGRAM LIAISON
John Stewart, Chief.........................225-5406
DIVISION OF KIDNEY DISEASE
PROGRAM
Dawn Grosshandkr, Chief..............225-5000
HEALTH SYSTEMS FINANCING
ADMINISTRATION (32.17.01.04)
Joseph Millstone, Director .........225-1432
Valeria A. Tocci, Advisor on Aging .. 225-6770
DIVISION OF LONG-TERM CARE
Mark Leeds, Acting Chief...............225-1442
DIVISION OF PRIMARY CARE
Donald Engvall, Chief.....................225-1482
DIVISION OF ACUTE CARE
Harry Bass, Chief............................225-1455
DIVISION OF MATERNAL & CHILD
HEALTH
Susan Tucker, Chief.........................225-6538
DIVISION OF COMMUNITY SUPPORT
SERVICES
Patricia Burkholdcr, Chief...............225-1474
|
Department of Health & Mental Hygienep.49
OFFICE OF PROGRAM &
ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT SERVICES
John G. Folkemer, Director.............225-5220
DIVISION OF ADMINISTRATIVE
SERVICES
Elizabeth Groninger, Chief 225-1433
DIVISION OF ELIGIBILITY SERVICES
Edward Wollman, Chief.............225-1463
DIVISION OF AGING SERVICES
Douglas Sommers, Chief............225-6764
DIVISION OF PROGRAM SERVICES
Mary Corddry Chief..................225-5220
LICENSING & CERTIFICATION
ADMINISTRATION (32.16.03)
FY1989 appropriation ...........$3,224,920
FY1989 authorized positions............76.8
Henry E. Schwartz, Director........225-5430
DIVISION OF LONG-TERM CARE
Gene Heisler, Deputy Director........225-5467
DIVISION OF HOSPITALS &
AMBULATORY CARE
Carol Benner, Deputy Director........225-5463
STATE ADVISORY BOARD ON HOSPITAL
LICENSING
Carol Benner, Administrator............225-5430
Chairperson: Gloria Cameron, 1988
Ap^Mcd by Secretary of Health & Mental
Hygiene: John H. Funkey, 1989; Zorayda
Lee-Llacer,M.D., 1989; Richard Cioffi,M.D.,
1990; Karen B. Lewis, 1990; Margaret Neely,
1990; Susan W. Owens, 1991; Hardev Singh
Palta, 1991; WiUarda Virginia Edwards, M.D.,
1992; Rayna M. Keyscr, R.N., 1992; James P.
Klink, 1992; Mary Etta Mills, Sc.D., 1992; one
vacancy.
STATE HEALTH SERVICES COST
REVIEW COMMISSION (32.16.02.02)
John M. Colmers, Executive Director (ap^med
by Commission with Governor's approval)
............................225-5306
Chairperson: Charles O. Fisher, Sr., 1989
Appointed by Governor (who also designates
chair): Ernest B. Crofoot, 1989; Barry A. Kuhne,
1990; William B. RusselL M.D., 1990; Walter
Sondheim, 1991; James R. Wood, 1991; Susan R.
Guarnieri, M.D., 1992.
STATE HEALTH RESOURCES
PLANNING COMMISSION (32.16.02.03)
James R. Stanton, Executive Director (appointed
by Commission with Governor's approval)
............................225-5141
Edward A. Pigo, Associate Director ....225-5141
Chairperson: Carville M. Akchurst, 1990
Ap^med by Governor (who also designates
chair): Vivian C. Bailey, 1988; Pamela
Brewington, 1988; Philip L. Jones, 1988; F. Perry
Smith, Jr., 1988; James T. Estes, M.D., 1989; Mary
Etta Mills, Sc.D., 1989; Dominic B. Raino, 1989;
Harvey R. Wertlieb, 1989; Walter Joseph Hall,
|