D,
ADVISORY COUNCIL
Chairperson: Doug Bailey 1990
Appointed by Secretary of Economic &
Employment Development with
Governor's approval and Senate advice &
consent: Charles R. Fagan; Charles Fox;
Desmond P. McElroy; Wilkins McNair, Jr.;
Bruce E. Reid; Martha B. Royall; Shifra M.
Rubin; Harold M. Walters; Marcia E.
Wieder. Terms expire 1990.
Appointed by Senate President: Philip C.
Jimeno
Appointed by House Speaker: Vacancy
MARYLAND STATE ARTS COUNCIL
James Backas, Executive Director.... 333-2778
Chairperson: Rita Souweine, 1990
Ap^med by Governor in consultation with
Secretary of Economic & Employment
Development: Frenzcla R. Credle, 1988; Sandy
F. Eisenberg, 1988; Keren Davison Dement,
1989; Atlee C. Kepler, 1989; Elizabeth W.
Lcdercr, 1989; Bclva J. Scott, 1989; Lois K.
Baldwin, 1990; Norton T. Dodge, Ph.D.,
1990; Eliot Pfanstiehl, 1990; three vacancies.
Appointed by Senate President: Julian L.
Lapides
Appointed by House Speaker: Pauline H.
Menes
OFFICE OF SPORTS PROMOTION
Michael Marqua, Director...............333-6627
ADVISORY COMMISSION ON SPORTS
Chairperson: Louis J. Grasmick, 1991
Vice-Chairperson: H. Morton Rosen,
1990
Appointed by Governor (who also
designates chair & vice-chair): Harry J.
Banahan, 1989; Anthony T. Hawkins,
1989; J. Suter Kegg, 1989; Samuel Lacy,
1989; Joseph B. Sharpless, 1989; Anthony
M. DiPietro, Jr., 1990; William H. B.
Howard, M.D., 1990; Edward J.
Kasemcyer, 1990; Chuck Thompson, 1990;
Thomas L. BromweU, 1991; William T.
Endicott, 1991; William R. McCaffrey,
1991; Lew Perkins, 1991; John H. Snyder,
1991; one vacancy.
DIVISION OF EMPLOYMENT &
TRAINING (38.03.00)
FY1989 appropriation ..........$78,492,049
Charles Middlebrooks, Assistant Secretary
(appointed by Secretary of Economic &
Employment Development with Governor's
approval)....................333-5070
STATE ADVISORY COUNCIL
Chairperson: William R. Bowman, Ph.D.,
1990.....................................333-5307
Appointed by Secretary of Economic &
Employment Development with
Governor's approval: Samuel W. Christine
III, 1989; Homer E. Favor, Ph.D., 1989;
Edward Gorman, 1989; Edward A.
|
tpartment of Economic & Employment Development/193
Mohler, 1989; Philip H. Van Gelder, 1989;
Ronald L. Adler, 1991; two vacancies.
BOARD OF APPEALS
Chairperson: Thomas W. Keech, 1993
.............................................333-5030
Paul Zimmerman, Appeals Counsel
.............................................333-5031
Appointed by Secretary of Economic &
Employment Development with
Governor's approval: Donna P. Watts,
1989; Hazel A. Warnick, 1991.
OFFICE OP EMPLOYMENT TRAINING
Audrey Theis, Director....................333-5718
MARYLAND INDUSTRIAL TRAINING
PROGRAM
..................................................333-5718
APPRENTICESHIP & TRAINING
COUNCIL
Audrey Theis, Director of Apprenticeship
& Training............................333-5718
Chairperson: Bernard A. Carpenter, 1992
Appointed by Governor with advice of
Secretary of Economic & Employment
Development and Senate advice & consent:
Richard L. Kershner, 1989; Richard D.
Beals, 1990; Joseph A. Boston, Jr., 1990;
Ronney D. Spencer, 1990; Jack F. Beck,
1992; Donald D. Lochary, 1992; Mary
Podmasko, 1992.
APPRENTICESHIP INFORMATION
CENTER ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Chairperson: Vacancy
Appointed by Governor: Armilda Beard; L.
Thelma Cook; Lorene Costantino;
Lawrence Emge, Sr.; Michael Galiazzo;
Myra L. Gary; Shcrric C. Harden-Kober;
David Hertel; Earl Jones; Edward Kareski;
Velma Martin; Donna May; Andrew Myer;
Margaret Nusbaum; James Protzman;
Richard Scott; Ellen Smith; Sandy
Smookler; Michelle Taylor; Rebecca
Tucker; Linda Wilkins; Edna Winik; J. W.
Zcblcy, Jr.; C. E. Bo Zerhusen.
OFFICE OF EMPLOYMENT SERVICES
Paulette Hall, Director.....................333-5353
JOB SERVICE EMPLOYER
COMMITTEE—STATEWIDE STEERING
COMMITTEE
Chairperson: John F. (Jack) Kralle
.............................................333-5353
Vice-Chairperson: Bert Cooperstein
Richard Aarons; Esther F. Lupton; P.
Howard Marshall; Andrew Mroz; Jean
Paterson; George Weeks; Norman Yoder.
OFFICE OF UNEMPLOYMENT
INSURANCE
Thomas Wendel, Executive Director
; ...................................................333-5306
i
• BENEFITS & SPECIAL PROGRAMS
SECTION
James Boyd, Chief......................333-5308
|