clear space clear space clear space white space
A
 r c h i v e s   o f   M a r y l a n d   O n l i n e

PLEASE NOTE: The searchable text below was computer generated and may contain typographical errors. Numerical typos are particularly troubling. Click “View pdf” to see the original document.

  Maryland State Archives | Index | Help | Search
search for:
clear space
white space
Maryland Manual, 1983-84
Volume 181, Page 563   View pdf image (33K)
 Jump to  
  << PREVIOUS  NEXT >>
clear space clear space clear space white space

County Agencies

1960: 357,395
1970: 661,719
1980: 665,071
Dist. I, Vansville ............... 19,597
Dist. 2, Bladensburg ............. 36,426
Dist. 3, Marlboro ................ 6,098
Dist. 4, Nottingham .............. 2,543
Dist. 5, Piscataway .............. 23,545
Dist. 6, Spauldings .............. 92,194
Dist. 7, Queen Anne ............. 26,996
Dist. 8, Aquasco ................. 1,505
Dist. 9, Surratts ................ 36,680
Dist. 10, Laurel ................ 38,638
Dist. 11, Brandywine .............. 9,028
Dist. 12, Oxon Hill .............. 62,882
Dist. 13, Kent ................. 41,217
Dist. 14, Bowie ................. 26,527
Dist. 15, Mellwood .............. 10,740
Dist. 16, Hyattsville ............. 13,634
Dist. 17, Chillum ............... 69,807
Dist. 18, Seat Pleasant ............ 37,540
Dist. 19, Riverdale .............. 17,087
Dist. 20, Lanham ............... 33,531
Dist. 21, Berwyn ................ 58,856

Principal Incorporated Places (1980 census):
Bowie (33,695), College Park (23,614), Green-
belt (17,332)

Principal Unincorporated Places (1980 census):
Oxon Hill (36,267), Chillum (32,775), Suitland-
Silver Hill (32,164)

Voter Registration
Democrat: ................... 161,406
Republican: ................... 50,015
Other and Decline: .............. 22,204
Total: ..................... 233,625

Per Capita Income (1980): $8,616
State Parks: Rosaryville (977 acres)

Colleges/Universities: Bowie State College, Bow-
ie; Prince George's Community College, Largo;
University of Maryland, College Park; Wash-
ington Bible College, Lanham

Museums/Historical Societies: Prince George's
County Historical Society, P. 0. Box 14, River-
dale 20840; Accokeek Foundation, Inc., Rt. 1,
Box 693, Accokeek 20607.

JUDICIAL OFFICES

Circuit Court
Courthouse
Upper Marlboro 20772 Telephone: 952-3655
Accounting Office 952-3341
Appeals Section 952-3346
Assignment Office 952-3292
Business Licenses 952-3330
Clerk's Office 952-3318

Prince George's County/563

Court Auditor 952-3399
Court Room Clerk's Office 952-3377
Criminal Section 952-3344
Equity Department 952-3240
Jury Commissioners Office 952-3437
Juvenile Court 952-4330
Land Records Section 952-3352
Law Department 952-3323
Marriage Licenses Section 952-3288

District Court
14757 Main St.
Upper Marlboro 20772 Telephone:
Civil Section: 952-4070
Criminal Section: 952-4080
Motor Vehicle Section: 952-4300

Court Terms:

Circuit Court—Grand Jury and Petit Jury, first
Monday in April and October. The Grand Jury
meets each Wednesday during the term. For
the Petit Jury fifty new jurors report each
Monday during the term.

Orphans' Court Days—Monday through Friday.

Circuit Court Resident Judges
Ernest A. Loveless, Jr,, Chic/Judge .... 1993
William H. McCollough, Administrative
Judge ........................ 1985
G. R. Hovey Johnson ............. 1984
James H. Taylor ................. 1985
Albert T. Blackwell, Jr ............. 1991
Jacob S. Levin .................. 1991
Howard S. Chasanow ............. 1993
Vincent J. Femia ................. 1993
Robert H. Mason ................ 1993
Robert J. Woods ................. 1993
Audrey E. Melbourne ............. 1995
James M. Rea, Sr ................ 1995
David Gray Ross ................ 1995
Arthur M. Ahalt ................. 1997

Circuit Court Clerk
Norman L. Pritchett .............. 1986
Administrative Office of the Seventh Judicial Cir-
cuit
Robert W. McCarthy, Jr., Court Administrator

District Court Judges
Graydon S. McKee III, Administrative
Judge ........................ 1987
Irving H. Fisher ................. 1986
Sylvania W. Woods ............... 1986
Francis A. Borelli ................ 1987
Bond L. Holford, Sr .............. 1987
Louis J. DiTrani ................. 1988
Bess B. Lavine .................. 1988
Joseph S. Casula ................. 1990
Thomas R. Brooks ............... 1991
J. Michael O'Ferrall, Administrative Clerk ....

 



 
clear space
clear space
white space

Please view image to verify text. To report an error, please contact us.
Maryland Manual, 1983-84
Volume 181, Page 563   View pdf image (33K)
 Jump to  
  << PREVIOUS  NEXT >>


This web site is presented for reference purposes under the doctrine of fair use. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: The site may contain material from other sources which may be under copyright. Rights assessment, and full originating source citation, is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!



An Archives of Maryland electronic publication.
For information contact mdlegal@mdarchives.state.md.us.

©Copyright  August 02, 2018
Maryland State Archives