428/Maryland Manual
FOURTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Allegany, Garrett, and Washington counties—6
Judges
James S. Getty,' Chief Judge Allegany, 1997
John P. Corderman Washington, 1993
Daniel W. Moylan Washington, 1997
Frederick A. Thayer III Garrett, 1993
J. Frederick Sharer Allegany, 1997
Frederick C. Wright III Washington, 1995
FIFTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Anne Arundel, Carroll, and Howard counties—
15 Judges
James L. Wray,l Chief Judge Anne Arundel, 1987
James C. Cawood, Jr. Anne Arundel, 1997
Luke K. Bums, Jr. Carroll, 1995
Guy J. Cicone Howard, 1993
Robert F. Fischer Howard, 1993
Donald J. Gilmore Carroll, 1993
H. Chester Goudy, Jr. Anne Arundel, 1993
Robert S. Heise Anne Arundel, 1997
Raymond J. Kane, Jr. Howard, 1997
Eugene M. Lemer Anne Arundel, 1995
J. Thomas Nissell Howard, 1997
Raymond G. Thieme, Jr.i Anne Arundel, 1993
Morris Turk Anne Arundel, 1991
Bruce C. Williams Anne Arundel, 1991
Martin A. Wolff Anne Arundel, 1995
SIXTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Frederick and Montgomery counties—14 Judges
Samuel W. Barrick, Chief Judge Frederick, 1985
Rosalyn B. Bell Montgomery, 1997
David L. Cahoon' Montgomery, 1987
William M. Cave Montgomery, 1995
Philip M. Fairbanks Montgomery, 1989
Stanley B. Frosh Montgomery, 1991
Richard B. Latham Montgomery, 1991
James S. McAuIiffe, Jr. Montgomery, 1997
John F. McAuIiffe Montgomery, 1989
William C. Miller Montgomery, 1997
John J. Mitchell Montgomery, 1989
Irma S. Raker Montgomery, 1997
Calvin R. Sanders Montgomery, 1995
William W. Wenner Frederick, 1997
SEVENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Calvert, Charles, Prince George's, and St. Mary's
counties— 18 Judges
Ernest A. Loveless, Jr.,1 Chief Judge
Prince George's, 1993
Arthur M. Ahalt Prince George's, 1997
|
District Court
Albert T. Blackwell, Jr. Prince George's, 1991
Perry G. Bowen, Jr. Calvert, 1997
George W. Bowling Charles, 1991
Howard S. Chasanow Prince George's, 1993
Richard J. dark Charles, 1995
Vincent J. Femia Prince George's, 1993
Jacob S. Levin Prince George's, 1991
Robert H. Mason Prince George's, 1993
Joseph A. Mattingly St. Mary's, 1987
William H. McCullough Prince George's, 1985
Audrey E. Melbourne Prince George's, 1995
James M. Rea, Sr. Prince George's, 1995
David Gray Ross Prince George's, 1995
James H. Taylor Prince George's, 1985
Robert J. Woods Prince George's, 1993
G. R. Hovey Johnson Prince George's, 1984
EIGHTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Baltimore City—23 Judges
J. Harold Grady, Chief Baltimore, 1995
Milton B. Allen Baltimore, 1993
Mary Arabian Baltimore, 1991
Solomon Baylor Baltimore, 1993
Robert M. Bell Baltimore, 1995
Elsbeth Levy Bothe Baltimore, 1997
John Carroll Bymes Baltimore, 1997
Paul A. Dorf Baltimore, 1983
Martin B. Greenfeld Baltimore, 1991
Robert I. H. Hammerman Baltimore, 1983
John R. Hargrove Baltimore, 1991
Kenneth L. Johnson Baltimore, 1997
Joseph H. H. Kaplan Baltimore, 1993
Robert L. Karwacki' Baltimore, 1989
Marshall A. Levin Baltimore, 1987
James W. Murphy Baltimore, 1985
William H. Murphy, Jr. Baltimore, 1995
Joseph I. Pines Baltimore, 1995
David Ross Baltimore, 1985
Edgar P. Silver Baltimore, 1993
Basil A. Thomas Baltimore, 1985
Thomas Ward Baltimore, 1997
Robert B. Watts Baltimore, 1985
The Circuit Courts are the highest common
law and equity courts of record exercising origi-
nal jurisdiction within the State. Each has full
common law and equity powers and jurisdiction
in all civil and criminal cases within its county,
and all the additional powers and jurisdiction
conferred by the Constitution and by law, except
where by law jurisdiction has been limited or
conferred exclusively upon another tribunal.
' Circuit Administrative Judge. Appointed by the Chief Judge
of the Court of Appeals and has responsibility for the adminis-
tration of the courts within his circuit. He also supervises the
County Administrative Judges within his circuit (Rule 1200C,
Maryland Rules of Procedure).
|