500/Maryland Manual
Name: Named for the English county of the same
name.
Form of Government: Code Home Rule (1970)
County Code: See Code of the Public Local Laws
of Kent County (1968) with supplements.
Population, 1980 (preliminary count):
Kent County ..................... 16,560
Dist. 1, Massey ................. 2,868
Dist. 2, Kennedyville ............. 1,806
Dist. 3, Worton (Betterton) ......... 2,194
Dist. 4, Chestertown .............. 3,960
Dist. 5, Edesville ................ 2,819
Dist. 6, Fairlee .................. 1,413
Dist. 7, Pomona ................. 1,500
Area: 308 sq. miles
JUDICIAL OFFICES
Courthouse
Chestertown 21620 Telephone: 778-4600
ext. 60
(Circuit Court)
Telephone: 778-1830
(District Court)
Court Terms:
Circuit Court—Grand Jury and Petit Jury, first
Monday in February; second Monday in Sep-
tember.
Orphans' Court Days—Tuesdays, 10:00 A.M. -
12:00 noon.
Circuit Court Resident Judge
George B. Rasin, Jr., Chief and
Administrative Judge ............. 1993
Circuit Court Clerk
Earl H. Pinder ................... 1982
|
District Court Judge
W. Dunbar Gould ................ 1981
James Stewart, Administrative Clerk ....
Virginia C. Larrimore, Clerk .........
Orphans' Court Judges
B. Stephen Cooper, Chief Judge ...... 1982
Edward M. Athey ................ 1982
Paul D.Bowman ................ 1982
Register of Wills
Janet Lee Ashley ................ 1982
Sheriff
H. Allan Blizzard ................ 1982
State's Attorney
Basil Wadkovsky ................ 1982
District Public Defender
John W. Sause, Jr. ...............
ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES
Board of County Commissioners
Courthouse
Chestertown 21620 Telephone: 778-4600
ext. 34
Meeting Days: Tuesdays, 8:00 a.m.
Board of County Commissioners
Wallace D. Miller, Chairperson ....... 1982
Julian Lee Crew ................. 1982
Mary Roe Walkup ............... 1982
Kathryn N. Pinder, Administrative
Assistant .....................
Janice F. Fletcher, Clerk ...........
Richard R. Cooper, County Attorney . . .
Treasurer
W. Roger Williams ............... 1982
Supervisor of Assessments
F. Vannort Simpers, Jr. ............
Board of Supervisors of Elections
Julian Crew .................... 1982
Franklin Dill ................... 1981
John L. Wright .................. 1981
Sam Sessa, substitute .............. 1981
Harry T. Williams, substitute ........ 1981
Civil Defense and Emergency Preparedness
Agency
Howard S. Redman, Jr., Director ......
Central Communications Commission
Robert A. Moore, Chairperson .......
|