Resident Judge, Circuit Court . . .
Clerk, Circuit Court............
State's Attorney ...............
Sheriff ........................
Register of Wills ...............
Judges, Orphans' Court ........ |
. Daniel T. Prettyman..............
.Frank W. Hales.................
. John L. Sanford, Jr......... .....
. R. Calvin Hall ..................
. Kathryn J. Corddry..............
. Clayton F. Lamberton, Chief. ......
Henry E. Onley...................
William P. Timmons.............. |
.1981
.1974
.1975
.1974
.1974
.1974
.1974
.1974 |
Judge, District Court........... |
. Edward 0. Thomas. .............
Frank Udoff, Administrative Clerk.
Elizabeth Purdue, Clerk........... |
.1981 |
District Public Defender ........ |
. Alfred T. Truitt, Jr.............. |
|
ADMINISTRATIVE |
OFFICERS |
|
Board of County Commissioners . |
. Ray F. Redden, President. .......
Louis F. Hickman...............
Willis W. Hudson................
W. Paul Joyner..................
Mark 0. Pilchard................
Elizabeth M. Warner, Clerk. ......
Edward H. Hammond, Jr.,
County Attorney ..............
Raymond C. Shockley, Alternate.. |
.1974
.1974
.1974
.1974
.1974 |
Treasurer .....................
Supervisor of Assessments ......
Property Tax Assessment |
. Warne C. Littleton...............
. Joseph G. Harrison.............. |
'.1975 |
Appeal Board ................ |
. Paul M. Jones, Chairman.........
Preston Elliott ..................
William D. Smith................ |
.1976
.1974
.1975 |
Board of Supervisors of Elections |
. Alvin C. Tilghman. ..............
Willard P. Evans, Jr.............
James F. McCabe................ |
.1975
.1975
.1975 |
Director of Civil Defense ....... |
.Allen W. Bunting. ......... , ,,
Kenneth Gibbons, Alternate....... |
|
Deputy Medical Examiner ......
Health Officer ..................
Citizens' Nursing Home Board(204) |
.Francis J. Townsend, Jr„ M.D....
.John M. Buchness, M.D...........
. Not yet appointed. ............... |
|
Board of Education ............ |
. Ralph L. Chapman, Jr............
Charles H. Lynch................
W. Leonard Brown.......,.,..,.,
Elbridge Cropper ....
Marion L. Butler..... |
1974
.1975
.1976
1977
1978 |
Superintendent of Schools .......
Library Board ................. |
. Robert 0. W. Gaddis
.Helen H. Farlow................
Liesellotte Pennewell ............
Evelyn Mumford ... . ,,
Mrs. George H. Dryden. ..........
Klein Leister .
Mrs. Richard Ward
Clifford D. Cooper, Jr............ |
.1974
.1975
.1976
.1977
.1977
1978
.1978 |
Librarian ..................... |
. Esther Flory ................... |
|
Social Services Board........... |
. James Dryden, Chairman......... |
.'1974 |