Board of Electrical Examiners |
|
|
and Supervisors' ........... |
. .John Vernon Nickle ..............
Hammersley Taylor, Jr. ..........
Donald Lyle ..................... |
1974
1975
1976 |
Plumbing Board (63) ............. |
. .John M. Byers, M.D., M.P.H.,
Chairman ......................
David McDowell..................
Willard G. Bryan ................ |
1974
1974
1974 |
Plumbing Inspector (64)
Building Inspector (64) ...........
Board of Liquor License |
. , Sterling G Brown ................
. . Madison C. Scott ................. |
|
Commissioners .............. |
. .Edward H. Williams, Chairman . . .
John J. Ulrich ...................
Herbert Montgomery ............. |
1976
.1977
1978 |
Alcoholic Beverages Inspector (65)
Roads Supervisor (66) ............
Animal Control Commission 66) ..
Extension Agents .,... ,. |
.. Vacancy .........................
. . Edmon H. Deringer ..............
. . Mrs. Edwin A. Churchill, Chairman.
. . Raymond G. Mueller ..............
Bernardine Coleman ..............
Lawrence F. Little ...............
Janet A. Wark ................... |
'1976 |
Soil Conservation District |
|
|
Supervisors ................ |
. . Floyd Allred, Jr., Chairman .......
Fred H. Lieske, Vice Chairman ....
Ellis Ayers, Treasurer ............
Edgar Hevelow .................
William B. Baker (67) ..............
Raymond G. Mueller, Secretary .... |
.1977
1976
.1976
1974 |
CHARLES COUNTY
County Seat; La Plata
JUDICIAL OFFICERS
Resident Judge, Circuit Court . . .
Clerk, Circuit Court ............
State's Attorney ...............
Sheriff ........................
Register of Wills
Judges, Orphans' Court ........ |
.James C. Mitchell ...............
. Patrick C. Mudd .................
.John C. Hancock .................
. Francis C. Garner ...............
. Gertrude C. Wright ..............
•Henry D. Middleton, Chief ........
Rosalie Corn .....................
Bertha Weinelt .................. |
.1987
.1974
.1975
.1974
.1974
.1974
1974
.1974 |
Judge, District Court........... |
. George W. Bowling ..............
Mary M. Gwynn, Administrative
Clerk .......................... |
.1981 |
District Public Defender ........ |
. Franklin B. Olmsted ............ |
|
ADMINISTRATIVE |
. OFFICERS |
|
Board of County Commissioners . |
. James C. Simpson, President ..... |
.1974 |
62 Consists of three members appointed by the Board of County Commissioners for three-
year terms. Two are selected from a list submitted by the Cecil County Electrical Contractors
Association and one is a president of a Cecil County Fire Company (Ch. 585, Acts of 1972).
63 Consists of 3 members appointed by the Board of County Commissioners for 1-year
terms, I to be the County Health Officer, I to represent the Master Plumbers' Association
of Cecil County, and I to be an architect, engineer, or builder.
M Appointed by the Board of County Commissioners.
65 Appointed by the Board of County Commissioners (Ch. 699, Acts of 1966).
66 Appointed by the Board of County Commissioners.
67 County appointee.
|
|