274 MARYLAND MANUAL
SUPERVISORS OF ASSESSMENTS
Appointed by the State Tax Commission for an Indefinite Term.
Allegany....................................... Somerville Nicholson ....................................Cumberland
Anne Arundel.......................Franklin E. Maddox..........................................Annapolis
Baltimore....................................Howard E. Burkhardt.............................................Towson
Calvert........................................... Russell H. Owings..............................Prince Frederick
Caroline.........................................A. Irvin Brumbaugh............,....................,................Denton
Carroll............................................ Harry Auldon Dobson.................................Westminster
Cecil...................................................Richard T. Boyle...........................................................Elkton
Charles........................................... Edward G. Edelen..............,..................................La Plata
Dorchester.................................. Reginald A. Jones................................................Cambridge
Frederick..................................... A. LaMar Barrick...................................................Frederick
Garrett............................................Richard C. McComas................................................Oakland
Harford......................................... Stephen M. Kahoe.........................................................Bel Air
Howard..........................................William F. Myerly..........................................Ellicott City
Kent................................................. Conlyn E. Noland.............................................Chestertown
Montgomery..............................Wilton T. Allen..........................................................Rockville
Prince George's.....................Louis W. Kutsch...................................Upper Marlboro
Queen Anne's.......................Harry C. Reynolds ...............Centreville
St. Mary's............. ....................John Ralph Abell.........................................Leonardtown
Somerset.....................................William Clyde Ford, Jr......................Princess Anne
Talbot............................................ Lee C. Vinyard..................................................................Easton
Washington............................... Simon Clopper ................................................Hagerstown
Wicomico....................................Carl L. Walter.....................--..........................---Salisbury
Worcester--...............................Archie H. Hardesty........--................................Snow Hill
BOARDS OF EDUCATION
Appointed by the Governor for terms of six years except in Caroline
and Harford Counties where the term is five years and Montgomery
County where the members are elected by the people of the county
for a term of four years.
Allegany
Kenneth Malcolm, President....................................Westernport ....---...........1968
Mrs. Stanley Buckley.......................................... Lavale .................................1954
Edward J. Ryan................................................................ Cumberland ........................1955
Mrs. Albert Cook.....................................Frostburg ..............................1956
W. Earle Cobey.........................................Cumberland ........................1959
Anne Arundel
Calvin Miller, President........................-........... Millersville ...........................1959
Edna P. Payne..........................................................Annapolis ...........................1955
Amos F. Hutchins, M.D............................Arnold ....................................1955
Mrs. Guy R. Clements...........................Annapolis ..............................1957
Richard D. Weigle..............................................................Annapolis ..............................1957
Baltimore
Ernest E. Wooden, President...Woodenburg ........................1957
F. O. Schnure, Vice President..................................Sparrows Point ...............1959
Anna S. Rusk....-........................Catonsville ...........................1954
Frank L. LaMotte....................... Towson .................................1955
A. M. France.....................................Parkton ....................................1956
Claude B. Hellman...............................................Ruxton ....................................1958
Calvert
Allen S. Bowen.........................................................Huntingtown .....................1955
Verna B. Lore................................Solomons ...........................1955
Ida B. Ireland...................-........- .Plum Point ............. -....1957
Howard E. Thomas...............................................--..Huntingtown .............1957
Perry G. Bowen.......... .................. Adelina .....................1959
|