MARYLAND MANUAL 155
Officers Appointed by the Governor
TRIAL MAGISTRATES
(All Terms Expire May, 1947)
William J. Rickards, for................................................Denton
Charles H. Dobson, for........................................Federalsburg
Claudell E. Wright, Substitute........................... Federalsburg
SUPERVISORS OF ELECTIONS
(All Terms Expire June, 1947)
W. Foster Clark..................Democrat ..................Henderson
Arthur Holt.... .......... Democrat ........................Hillsboro
Shennan L. Tribbitt...........Republican .............................Denton
COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION
Name Term Expires Address
J. Virgil Moore...........1949 .............................Denton
J. Jerome Frampton, Jr........1951 ......................Federalsburg
Roger R. Ringgold—.. .....1947 ......................Ridgely
CARROLL COUNTY
County Scat—Westminster
Origin of Name—After Charles Carroll of Carrollton.
Date of Formation—1836. Area—452.78 square miles.
Court Terms—Jury, second Monday in February, May and Novem-
ber. Non-jury, second Monday in August.
Orphans' Court Days—Every Monday and Tuesday.
Elected Officers
(All Elected Officers may be addressed at the County Seat.)
Name Office Term Expires
Donald C. Sponseller....... State's Attorney.............................1947
Erman A. Shoemaker........Clerk of the Circuit Court...............1946
J. Walter Grumbine........Register of Wills............................1946
Charles W. Conaway......County Sheriff ..............................1946
Paul F. Kuhns................County Treasurer ...........................1947
Norman R. Hess..............County Commissioner ..................1946
Emory A. Berwager... ......County Commissioner .......................1946
Howard H. Wine............County Commissioner .....................1946
E. Lee Erb.... ..................Judge Orphans' Court (Chief).......1946
Charles B. Kephart.......Judge Orphans' Court..................1946
Lewis E. Green.............Judge Orphans' Court................1946
John J. John...................Surveyor ................... 1946
Officers Appointed by the Governor
TRIAL MAGISTRATES
(All Terms Expire May, 1947)
Name Address
John Wood, for Westminster............................Westminster
Vincent Tubman, for Manchester, Mt. Airy, Taneytown,
Union Bridge and Sykesville..............................Westminster
|