MARYLAND MANUAL 153
COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION
Name Term Expires Address
T. Newell Cox...............1948.................................Sudbrook Park
Frank L. LaMotte...............1949.............................Loch Raven
W. Delamere Akehurst........1960..................................Hereford
Ernest E. Wooden..............1951 ....................Woodensburg
Oscar B. Coblentz...........1946 ............... ....... Catonsville
F. O. Schnure ........... ....1947— ........... ...Sparrows Point
CALVERT COUNTY
County Seat—Prince Frederick
Origin of Name—After the family name of the Proprietary.
Date of Formation—1654. Area—216.65 square miles.
Court Terms—Jury, first Monday in May and second Monday in
November. Non-jury, first Monday in July and February.
Orphans' Court Days—Second and fourth Tuesday of each month.
Elected Officers
(All Elected Officers may be addressed at the County Seat.)
Name Office Term Expires
Arthur W. Dowell...........State's Attorney.....................1947
Alan W. Ross— ......... Clerk of the Circuit Court.......1946
E. Roland Howard— ..........Register of Wills— ............. ....1946
M. Kenneth Buckler.........County Sheriff—.. ..... .........1946
John L. Gibson ............. County Treasurer....................1947
C. Everett Hall................ County Commissioner ................. ..1946
B. A. Sunderland..............County Commissioner ...... ........... .....1946
A. Claude Turner..............County Commissioner ............1946
James E. Hance..............Judge Orphans' Court (Chief)..........1946
Harry V. Lane— .... ....... ....Judge Orphans' Court— .......... .....1946
Lawrence T. Bowen... ..........Judge Orphans' Court...................1946
Officers Appointed by the Governor
TRIAL MAGISTRATES
(All Terms Expire May, 1947)
William W. Duke, for Prince Frederick... ......... —Prince Frederick
Samuel Owings, 4th, for North Beach or Chesapeake Beach,
North Beach
Arthur R. King, Substitute— ........................... .....Sunderland
JUSTICES OF THE PEACE
(All Terms Expire May, 1947)
Name District Address
G. I. Rupert Lore.............. 1st ..............................Solomon's Island
J. Austin Bowen ........ 3rd ........... ......................................... Huntingtown
|