184 MARYLAND MANUAL
CHARLES COUNTY—
Joseph A. Wilmer, Republican .......... .. ..La Plata, Md.
Date of Birth: September 8th, 1885; Single; Lawyer; former
Treasurer of Charles County; Member of State Survey Com-
mission, People's Counsel, Public Service Commission; Floor
Leader of House of Delegates, 1927-1929; Member of Senate,
1939-1945; LL.B.
DORCHESTER COUNTY—
Earl Bennett, Democrat Cambridge, Md.
Date of Birth: June 24th, 1894; Married; Traveling Salesman;
Member of House of Delegates, 1935-1937; Member of Senate,
1939-1946.
FREDERICK COUNTY—
John B. Funk, Democrat .... .. Brunswick, Md.
Date of Birth: April 20th, 1906; Married; Consulting Engineer;
Member of House of Delegates, 1936-1939; Member of Senate,
1939-1946; B.S.
GARRETT COUNTY—
Bernard I. Gonder, Democrat 60 Alder St., Oakland, Md.
Date of Birth: March 6, 1886; Married; General Insurance and
Motion Picture Theatre Operator; former member of State
Board of Forests and Parks, and Chairman of the Garrett
County Welfare Board. Member of Senate, 1943-1945.
HARFORD COUNTY—
J. Wilmer Cronin, Democrat .. Aberdeen, Md.
Date of Birth: October 14, 1896; Married; Lawyer and news-
paper editor; Chairman, Democratic State Central Committee
for Harford County; member of House of Delegates, 1927-1929;
member of State Senate, 1939-1946.
HOWARD COUNTY—
Joshua N. Warfield, Jr., Democrat Woodbine, R.F.D., Md.
Date of Birth: February 28, 1884; Married; Insurance and
Farming; Chairman, Democratic State Central Committee.
Member of Senate, 1943-45.
KENT COUNTY—
Clarence Newsome, Democrat .. Betterton, Md.
Date of Birth: July 12, 1879; Married; Automobile Dealer.
Member Senate, 1944-46.
MONTGOMERY COUNTY—
Thomas E. Hampton, Democrat Chevy Chase, Md.
Date of Birth: April 10th, 1890; Married; Real Estate and
Insurance; former President of Board of County Commis-
sioners, Montgomery County. Member of Senate, 1943-45.
PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY—
L. Harold Sothoron, Democrat .. .. .. Brentwood, Md.
Date of Birth: June 8th, 1896; Married; Lawyer; former Cor-
poration Counsel for towns of Brentwood and Seat Pleasant;
member and Vice-Chairman of Inter-State Commission on Po-
tomac River Basin; member of Council of State Government;
Member of House of Delegates, 1936-41. Member of Senate,
1943-46; LL.B., LL.M., M.P.L.
|
|