MARYLAND MANUAL 163
Elected Officers
(All elected officers may be addressed at the County Seat.)
Name Office Term Expires
Edwin F. Nikirk................................State's Attorney............................. ..... 1947
Ellis C. Wachter..................................Clerk of the Circuit Court..................1946
Roy L. Leatherman........................Register of Wills........................................ 1946
Horace Markwood Alexander........County Sheriff........................... ............ 1946
James H. Falk.......................................County Treasurer.......................................1947
U. Grant Hooper...............................County Commissioner........................1946
George V. Arnold.................:............County Commissioner.........................1946
Charles G. Geisbert........................County Commissioner........................1946
Pinkney A. Richardson....................Judge Orphans' Court (Chief) ..........1946
T. Clyde Routson............................Judge Orphans' Court........................1946
J. Welty Fahrney......... ............... ... ..... Judge Orphans' Court ......................1946
Officers Appointed by the Governor
TRIAL MAGISTRATES
(All Terms Expire May, 1945)
Name Address
Alton Y. Bennett, for.......................................................................................Frederick
Edward J. Smith, for.............................. ....... . .. ...... ...............................Frederick
Francis Campbell, for...................................................................Emmitsburg
William J. Stoner, for ............................................................................. Thurmont
Howard Marvin Jones, for......................................... ..... ....................................... Brunswick
Sherman P. Bowers, (Substitute).........................................................Frederick
Committing Magistrates
Wendel C. Shankle..................................................................................... Buckeystown
A. L. Derry...................................................................................................... Urbana
SUPERVISORS OF ELECTIONS
(All Terms Expire June, 1945)
Grover C. Stewart...............................Democrat....................................Brunswick
Robert H. Routzahn ........................ Democrat................................. Middletown
Joseph R. Harp......................................Republican ...............................Meyersville
SUPERVISORS OF ELECTIONS FOR CITY OF FREDERICK
(Term Expires June, 1946)
Name Address
Lewis F. Fagan (Democrat) ..........231 W. Patrick St., Frederick
Travis J. Nikirk (Democrat) ............119 W. 5th St., Frederick
George T. Schroeder (Republican) ............................................................ ..Frederick
COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION
Name Term Expires Address
Mrs. Felisa Nicodemus............... 1948 ............................................. Walkersville
E. Paul Magaha..............................1949............................................... Frederick
John C. Derr.......................................1944.........................................New Market
Robert L.Warfield............................1946..............................................Frederick
Claude U. Stottlemeyer..........................1946............................................Smithsburg
Mrs. Martha Howie ...........................1947........................................................Brunswick
|