160 MARYLAND MANUAL
Date of Formation..1650. Area..419.90 square miles.
Court Terms..Jury, third Monday in April and October, Non-jury,
third Monday in January and July.
Orphans' Court Days..Every Tuesday.
Elected Officers
(All Elected Officers May Be Addressed At The County Seat)
Name Office Term Expires
Marvin I. Anderson ................State's Attorney. ........................................1943
John H. Hopkins, 3d ..............Clerk of the Circuit Court........................1942
R. Glenn Prout........................Register of Wills............... ..........................1942
Russell C. Turner....................County Sheriff..............................................1942
James A. Walton..... ..............County Treasurer.........................................1943
William Dawson......................County Commissioner. ..............................1942
Weems R. Duvall....................County Commissioner................................1942
H. Emory Gray........................County Commissioner.................................1942
Thomas Johnson......................County Commissioner... ............................1942
John J. Levay.......................... County Commissioner................................1942
William A. Pumphrey..............County Commissioner................................1942
J. Thomas Hutchins.................County Commissioner...... ... ....................1942
Maynard Carr..........................Judge of the Orphans' Court (Chief) ......1942
William B. Elliott.....................Judge of the Orphans' Court....................1942
Owain Elliott Owens................Judge of the Orphans' Court....................1942
Edward Hall, Jr.........................County Surveyor........................................1943
OFFICERS APPOINTED BY THE GOVERNOR
TRIAL MAGISTRATES
(All Terms Expire May 1943)
James G. Woodward, for Annapolis..................................................Annapolis
Robert T. Franklin, for Galesville........................................................Nutwell
John Demyan, Jr., for Ferndale.......................... .................... ........Annapolis
Albert J. Goodman, (Substitute)........................................................Annapolis
JUSTICES OF THE PEACE
(All Terms Expire May 1943)
Vanorden Wier.............................. ..........Mayo................................1st District
John S. Segelken ....................................Eastport..........................2nd District
Norman Stadiger....................................Riviera Beach.............. .3rd District
RobleyD. Roane.......................................Arnolds. . .........................3rd District
Harvey M. Stoner..................................Severnside.........................3rd District
J. George Deinlein. ................... ............Millersville..........................4th District
John O. Taylor. ..................... .................Brooklyn..........................5th District
John K. Odenwald.....................................Linthicum Heights ........5th District
SUPERVISORS OF ELECTIONS
(All terms expire June, 1943)
Name Address
Frank Wimmer, Jr......................................Democrat..........................Pasadena
Charles G. Hill........................................... Democrat....................Glen Burnie
Samuel W. Hardesty..................................Republican......................Annapolis
COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION
Name Term Expires Address
Mrs. Edna P. Payne..............................1943.........................................Annapolis
|