MARYLAND MANUAL. 173
BALTIMORE COUNTY
County Seat.Towson.
Origin of Name.From the Proprietarys' Irish Barony (Celtic hilt-
more, i. e.. Large Town).
Date of Formation.1659. Area 607.43 square miles.
Court Terms.Jury (law), first Monday in March, third Monday
In May, third Monday in September, first Monday in December;
(equity) first Monday in January, March, May, July, September and
November.
Orphans' Court Days.Every Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday.
Elected Officers
(All elected officers may be addressed at the County Seat.)
Name Office Term Expires
James C. L, Anderson.................................State's Attorney...............................................................1935
C. Willing Browne, Jr...............................Clerk of the Circuit Court..................................1934
Joseph P. Connor.................................................Register of Wills.................................................1934
Bremen A. Trail.......................................................County Sheriff............................................................................1934
Thomas C. Hunter......................................County Treasurer................................................................1934
W. Howard Milling......................................County Commissioner..................................................1934
Robert C. Clarke, President...............County Commissioner...................................................1934
Frank S. Given....................................................County Commissioner.................................................1934
Francis G. Shepperd...........................Judge Orphans' Court (Chief ).................1934
Chas. E. Lynch...................................................Judge Orphans' Court.............................................1934
Samuel A. Brooks......................................Judge Orphans' Court..............................................1934
William Whitney................................................County Surveyor.....................................................1935
Officers Appointed by the Governor.
JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.
(All Terms Expire 1935.)
Name. Dist, Address.
Heinie C. Andreae................................ 1st..................................................................................... Catonsville
Harry C. Gartside ............................... 2nd................................................................................ Woodlawn
Clarence P. Feeney............................ 2nd.................................................................................. Granite
Hubert H. Harker............................. 2nd.............................................. Randallstown
Christian Volz..............................................3rd............................................................................................. Pikesville
Geo. L. Lucas........................................... 3rd................................................................................, Stevenson
Robert H. La Porte.............................. 4th............................................................................ Glyndon
W. Evans Anderson.............................. 7th......................................................................... White Hall
Chester L. Fulton............................ 7th............................................................ Maryland Line
Emory W. Ben son................................. 8th...................................................................... Cockeysville
William P. Butler............................ 9th......................................................................... Towson
Edmund T. Bryan............................ 9th........................................................................... Towson
James H. Burton................................11th..................................................... Upper Falls
Milton H. Green........................................llth...................................................................................... Fullerton
Harry W. Kerber.......................................12tb............................................................... Dundalk
Frederick H. Adams...........................12th..................................................................... Dundalk
John T. Farrell....................................................13th............................................................................... Halethorpe
Jarnes E, Mann...............................................14th ...................................................... Fullerton
Ernest W, Fairbanks....................................14th..................................................................................... Overlea
Joseph H. Abel.......................................15th........................................................................... Chase
Henry Gerard Mueller............................15th................................................................... Essex
James H. McNicholas........................15th............................................... Sparrows Point
Ed. G. Reuter..............................................15th............................................................................ Colgate
Jacob Dallman..................................... 10th.................................................. Middle River
Thos. R. Brannan............................................15th............................................................................. Edgemere
|