STATE GOVERNMENT. 195
TALBOT COUNTY.
COUNTY SEAT—EASTON.
Court Terms—Jury, third Monday in May and November; non-jury,
first Monday in February and fourth Monday In July. Orphans'
Conrt days, every Tuesday, except Election Day.
ELECTED OFFICERS.
NAME. OFFICE. TERM EXPIRES.
J. Frank Turner. ............ State's Attorney. ............1912
Francis G. Wrightson. . . .. ....Clerk Circuit Court. ........ .1915
Charles R. Wooters. ......... .Register of Wills. .......... ..1915
Joseph B. Harrington. .... ....Treasurer. ................. .1912
Charles E. Nichols............ Sheriff. .................... .1911
Thomas M. Cooper......... ...County Commissioner. ....... .1911
James P. Elliott.............. County Commissioner......... 1913
William F. Jump............. County Commissioner......... 1915
Elijah W. West. ............. Judge Orphans' Conrt (Chief) .1911
Frank D. Harrison. .......... Judge Orphans' Court. ....... 1911
William H. Myers............ Judge Orphans' Court........ 1911
John H. Craig.... ............Surveyor.....................1912
OFFICERS APPOINTED BY THE GOVERNOR.
JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.
(All Terms Expire in May, 1912.)
NAMES. DISTRICT. POSTOFFICE.
John W. D. Jump ......1st................. Easton.
John B. Fairbank ......1st................. Easton.
John O. Anderson. ..... lst. .......... ...... Easton.
Charley B. Willey. .. ...2d.... ..............St. Michaels.
John H. W. Wales, ....2d................ ..St. Michaels.
Daniel B. Higgins. .....2d................ ..Neavitt.
F. F. Avalier. .........2d................. ..Royal Oak.
William D. Nicholas ....3d..................Oxford.
E. W. Bartlett. ........3d................ ..Trappe.
Jonathan H. Leonard. . .3d. .................Oxford.
A.nthony P. Ross. . . . ...3d. ............... ..Trappe.
Alga Smith. .......... .4th.... ......... ... .Cordova.
Ell S. Smith. ......... .4th... .......... ... .Queen Anne.
William F. May. ..... .5th.. ............. . .Tilghman.
Benjamin F. Sherwood, 5th.. ............. .. Sherwood.
Joseph G. Skinner. . . . .5th.. ............. .. McDaniel.
NOTARIES PUBLIC.
(All Terms Expire in May, 1912.)
H. D. Biliott. ............... .............. Easton.
Charles E. Morris. ....................... ..Easton.
Elma Fleming............................. Easton.
Walter M. Sewell. .........................St. Michaela.
W. Earle Withgott. ........................ Easton.
|