clear space clear space clear space white space
[…] submit again that not only would this pro-
vision be contrary to the very founding
principles of this government and this
country, but would be to result in the
spectacle of judges selecting and appoint-
ing themselves and being self -perpetuating;
and I think that is contrary to our provi-
sions.

THE CHAIRMAN: Are you ready for
the question?

The question arises on the adoption of
Amendment 26. A vote Aye is a vote in
favor of the amendment; a vote No, a vote
against.

Delegate Gill.

DELEGATE GILL: Mr. Chairman, I
would like to refer you to Article IV in the
present Constitution, section 5, where it
says, "the governor shall appoint a person
duly qualified to fill said office, who shall
hold the same until the election and quali-
fication of his successor"; and to the model
constitution which says "the governor shall
appoint", and, of course, going back to the
very beginning of the debate on the militia,
to our discussion of whether to make it
"shall" or "may". In our debates on suf-