Archives of Maryland
Historical List
House of Delegates, Baltimore City (1904-1922)

Source: Edward C. Papenfuse, et al., Archives of Maryland, Historical List,
new series, Vol. 1. Annapolis, MD: Maryland State Archives, 1990.


House of Delegates, Baltimore City - District 1 (1904-1922)

1904
Louis Becker (D)
H. A. Bosse (D)
Charles F. Evans (D)
Myer D. H. Lipman (D)
William I. Norris (D)
William H. W. Reed (D)

1906
Edgar N. Ash (D)
Robert J. Beacham (R)
Alexander Cunningham, Jr. (R)
Louis E. Melis (R)
William C. Watts (R)
Frederick W. Wilcox (D)

1908
Edgar N. Ash (D)
William J. Carrick (D)
Henry Klase (D)
Daniel C. McGonigle (D)
James A. McQuade (D)
William B. Smith (D)

1910
Robert J. Beacham (R)
William J. Coyne (D)
John A. Janetzke, Jr. (R)
Charles W. Main (R)
James A. McQuade (D)
Louis E. Melis (R)

1912
John H. Bouse (D)
James R. Cadden (D)
Charles D. Courtney (D)
James A. McQuade (D)
Charles Newman (D)
John W. Williams (D)

1914
E. Milton Altfeld (D)
John H. Bouse (D)
James K. Insley (D)
James A. McQuade (D)
Charles Newman (D)
Vincent L. Palmisano (D)

1916
Jacob C. Antonie (D)
Howard W. Curry (D)
John C. Distler (D)
Harry A. Duke (D)
John C. McLaughlin (D)
John W. Prinz (D)

1917, June Special Session
Jacob C. Antonie (D)
Howard W. Curry (D)
John C. Distler (D)
Harry A. Duke (D)
John C. McLaughlin (D)
John W. Prinz (D)

1918
Jacob C. Antonie (D)
John J. Burns (D)
Howard W. Curry (D)
John C. Distler (D)
Joseph H. Mellen (D)
John W. Prinz (D)

1920
Charles Bonnet (D)
William L. Buck (D)
John J. Burns (D)
William F. Damesyn (D)
James Dean (D)
Antony Dimarco (D)

1920, September Special Session
Charles Bonnet (D)
William L. Buck (D)
John J. Burns (D)
William F. Damesyn (D)
James Dean (D)
Antony Dimarco (D)

1922
Isidor Beierfeld (D)
Robert M. Betz (D)
F. E. Buckheimer (D)
Antony Dimarco (D)
William J. Finn (D)
J. Thomas Friedel (D)


House of Delegates, Baltimore City - District 2 (1904-1922)

1904
Robert E. Lee Hall (D)
George C. Morrison (D)
John L. V. Murphy (D)
William L. Orem (D)
Louis J. Roth (D)
Henry Trager (D)

1906
Allan Cleaveland (R)
Timothy O. Heatwole (D)
William N. McFaul (R)
John L. V. Murphy (D)
William L. Orem (D)
Charles R. Whiteford (D)

1908
Robert H. Carr (D)
Allan C. Girdwood (D)
Joseph A. Kuebel (D)
David J. McGovern (D)
Thomas J. Sheubrooks (D)
Elias T. Zirkler (D)

1910
Robert H. Carr (D)
Allan C. Girdwood (D)
William H. Juerss (D)
Louis W. Rahe (D)
Milton C. Slemmer (D)
Frederick W. Wilcox (D)

1912
George M. Fink (D)
Charles G. Gordon (D)
David L. Harrison (R)
Archer H. Jarrett (D)
William H. Maltbie (R)
John G. Scott (D)

1914
Joseph E. Delaney (D)
George M. Fink (D)
Charles G. Gordon (D)
William Purnell Hall (D)
Harry H. Mahool (D)
Lloyd Wilkinson (D)

1916
George H. Degenhard (D)
William Purnell Hall (D)
Joseph M. Kelly (D)
Robert E. Lee (D)
John J. McCusker (D)
Lloyd Wilkinson (D)

1917, June Special Session
George H. Degenhard (D)
William Purnell Hall (D)
Joseph M. Kelly (D)
Robert E. Lee (D)
John J. McCusker (D)
Lloyd Wilkinson (D)

1918
Oscar D. Green (D)
Christian G. Hagen (R)
Benjamin M. Haughey (R)
Charles F. Hofmeister (R)
Arthur Wann (R)
George Wise (R)

1920
Benjamin B. Baker (D)
Walter Clifton Curry (D)
Frederick Talbott Gatch (D)
Frank Harper (D)
George D. Iverson, Jr. (D)
Joseph W. Lynch (D)

1920, September Special Session
Benjamin B. Baker (D)
Walter Clifton Curry (D)
Frederick Talbott Gatch (D)
Frank Harper (D)
George D. Iverson, Jr. (D)
Joseph W. Lynch (D)

1922
Benjamin B. Baker (D)
Chester Bullock (D)
Frederick Talbott Gatch (D)
Eugene E. Grannan (D)
William Purnell Hall (D)
Joseph M. Kelly (D)


House of Delegates, Baltimore City - District 3 (1904-1922)

1904
Charles J. Bouchet (D)
James A. Dawkins (D)
James O. Durham (D)
Charles W. Grant (D)
J. Charles Linthicum (D)
George W. Moore (D)

1906
Harry E. Banks (R)
Charles J. Bouchet (D)
James A. Dawkins (D)
Frederick T. Dorton (R)
Martin Lehmayer (D)
T. Leigh Marriott (D)

1908
James A. Dawkins (D)
Matthew J. Dunn (D)
Martin Lehmayer (D)
William M. Maloy (D)
T. Leigh Marriott (D)
Arthur J. McColgan (D)

1910
Thomas A. Ashby (D)
James A. Dawkins (D)
George Eldridge (R)
Charles W. Grant (D)
John W. Hogan (D)
T. Leigh Marriott (D)

1912
Allen W. Beam (R)
Frederick W. Brunier (D)
J. Booker Clift (R)
James A. Dawkins (D)
James Q. Farmer (D)
James McC. Trippe (D), spkr

1914
J. Leo Burlage (D)
James A. Dawkins (D)
George Ebberts (D)
George Arnold Frick (D)
Stephen J. McDonough (D)
James McC. Trippe (D), spkr

1916
Samuel M. Ambach (D)
Edward T. Dempsey (D)
Frank F. Luthardt (D)
Stephen J. McDonough (D)
Mark O. Shriver, Jr. (D)
Emmett W. White (D)

1917, June Special Session
Samuel M. Ambach (D)
Edward T. Dempsey (D)
Frank F. Luthardt (D)
Stephen J. McDonough (D)
Mark O. Shriver, Jr. (D)
Emmett W. White (D)

1918
Arthur B. Connelly (R)
Roy M. Custer (R)
William H. Hildebrand (R)
James P. McClurg (R)
Charles E. Norris (R)
Charles E. Smick (R)

1920
J. Harry Brand (D)
Thomas H. Campbell (D)
Herbert L. Grymes (D)
Willis R. Jones (D)
Daniel C. Joseph (D)
R. Legare Webb (D)

1920, September Special Session
J. Harry Brand (D)
Thomas H. Campbell (D)
Herbert L. Grymes (D)
Willis R. Jones (D)
Daniel C. Joseph (D)
R. Legare Webb (D)

1922
J. Harry Brand (D)
Fillmore Cook (D)
Howard W. Curry (D)
George G. Griffin (D)
Daniel C. Joseph (D)
Charles G. Ryan (D)


House of Delegates, Baltimore City - District 4 (1904-1922)

1904
Charles W. Bald (R)
James E. Godwin (R)
William G. Henkel (R)
Daniel A. Lock (R)
Arthur E. Miller (R)
William Harry Pairo (R)

1906
James E. Godwin (R)
Zachariah T. Green (R)
Elmer J. Jones (R)
William Harry Pairo (R)
Edgar M. Peterson (R)
Benjamin M. Stone (R)

1908
Charles L. J. Carroll (D)
Louis A. Cornthwaite (R)
James E. Godwin (R)
William Harry Pairo (R)
Thomas L. Parks (R)
William Weisgerber (R)

1910
Gustav Krause (R)
William Harry Pairo (R)
Thomas L. Parks (R)
Frederick G. Peusch (R)
Richard N. Sheckells (R)
Frank T. Yates (R)

1912
George F. Cooper (R)
John R. Fisher (R)
John G. Jeffers (R)
William Harry Pairo (R)
Thomas L. Parks (R)
Harry G. Shakespeare (R)

1914
Frank F. Busch (D)
Samuel H. Easton (D)
Charles G. Griebel (D)
William E. Joyce (D)
John C. Linthicum (D)
Charles Reviol (D)

1916
William Allen (R)
William E. Burton (R)
J. Frank Fox (R)
Charles G. Griebel (D)
Walter M. League (R)
Edgar M. Peterson (R)

1917, June Special Session
William Allen (R)
William E. Burton (R)
J. Frank Fox (R)
Charles G. Griebel (D)
Walter M. League (R)
Edgar M. Peterson (R)

1918
William Allen (R)
Louis A. Cornthwaite (R)
Samuel C. Eichelberger (D)
J. Frank Fox (R)
Walter M. League (R)
James J. Warrington (R)

1920
John Jording (R)
Ferdinand R. Kraus (R)
Walter M. League (R)
Fred F. Lindauer (R)
Paul Needing (R)
John A. Purkey (R)

1920, September Special Session
John Jording (R)
Ferdinand R. Kraus (R)
Walter M. League (R)
Fred F. Lindauer (R)
Paul Needing (R)
John A. Purkey (R)

1922
Samuel C. Eichelberger (D)
Forest P. Gesswein (D)
George S. Hiller (D)
Harry E. Houck (D)
George T. Luber (D), d
John T. O'Byrne (D)


Return to Maryland Government, Historical List


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

© Copyright March 08, 2011Maryland State Archives