ST. MARY'S COUNTY, MARYLAND

JUDICIAL BRANCH

SHERIFFS


Appointed by Governor to 1-year terms:
1638 James Baldridge
1639-1641 Thomas Baldridge
1641-1642 Cyprian Thorowgood
1642-1643 Edward Packer
1643 Robert Ellison
1643-1644 Edward Packer
1645
1646-1648 John Hatch
1648 George Manners
1648-1649 William Thompson
1649-1650 Philip Land
1650-1653 Nicholas Guyther
1653-1654 John Medcalf
1654 John Smith
1654-1655 James Veitch
1655-1656 Sampson Waring
1657/8-1662 Nicholas Guyther
1662 Thomas Wynne
1662-1663 Richard Willan
1663-1664 William Evans
1664-1665 Thomas Dent
1665-1666 John Lawson
1666-1667 Nicholas Young
1667-1672 John Jarboe
1672-1674 Luke Gardiner
1674-1677 Clement Hill
1677-1679 Gerald Slye
1679-1683 William Boreman [Boarman]
1683-1685 Joshua Doyne
1685-1686 John Baker
1686-1688 Garrett Van Swearingen
1688-1689 Joshua Doyne
1689-1692 Robert Carse
1692-1694 Robert Mason
1694 John Bayne
1694-1696 John Coode, Sr.
1696-1698 Robert Mason
1698-1700 Henry Lowe
1700-1702 John Carville
1702-1704 James Hay [Hays]
1704-1707 John Coode, Jr.
1707-1709 William Coode
1709-1711 Kenelm Cheseldyne

1720 Abraham Downs
1720-1721 Thomas Trueman Greenfield

1724-1726 Richard Hopewell
1727-1729 John Baker
1729-1732 George Clarke
1732 John Hicks

1735-1738 Richard Hopewell
1738-1741 John Cartwright
1741-1744 William Cartwright
1744-1745 Philip Key
1745-1748 Gilbert Ireland
1748-1751 Robert Chesley
1751-1754 Meverell Locke
1754-1755 Philip Barton Key
1755-1758 Meverell Locke
1758-1761 John Eden
1761-1764 Normand Bruce
1764-1767 Jeremiah Jordan
1767-1770 Robert Watts
1770-1773 Jenifer Taylor
1773-1776 Hugh Hopewell

Elected by Voters to 3-year terms (Constitution of 1776, sec. 42):
1777-1778 James Mills (resigned)
1778-1782 Zachariah Forrest
1782-1785 Samuel Abell, Jr.
1785-1788 John Cartwright
1788-1791 Philip Ford
1791-1794 Francis Hammersley
1794-1797 Samuel Abell, Jr.
1797-1800 Zachariah Forrest (F)
1800-1803 Francis Millard (F)
1803-1806 James Cooke (F)
1806-1809 John McWilliams
1809-1812 Joseph Gough
1812-1815 Enoch Combs (F)
1815-1818 John Cole (F)
1818-1821 William T. Maddox (F)
1821-1824 James Hayden (F)
1824-1827 William Williams
1827-1830 Thomas W. Morgan
1830-1833 Benjamin G. Cole
1833-1836 George H. Morgan
1836-1839 Thomas W. Morgan
1839-1842 George W. Morgan
1842-1845 Stephen H. Gough
1845-1848 John Greenwell
1848-1851 John B. Haydin

Elected by Voters to 2-year terms (Constitution of 1851, Art. IV, sec. 20):
1851-1853 James Johnson
1853-1855 Clark J. Durant
1855-1857 Madrid P. Blakistone
1857-1859 Thomas L. Davis
1859-1861 J. Thompson Yates (D)
1861-1863 Thomas L. Davis
1863-1865 Philip H. Dorsey

Elected by Voters to 2-year terms (Constitution of 1864, Art. IV, sec. 49):
1865-1867 Francis M. Goddard

Elected by Voters to 2-year terms (Constitution of 1867, Art. IV, sec. 44):
1867-1869 Richard A. Clarke
1869-1871 James R. Alvey
1871-1873 Bennet R. Abel
1873-1875 Benjamin G. Foxwell (R)
1875-1877 Bennet R. Abel
1877-1879 John F. Smith
1879-1881 William Frank Ford (R)
1881-1883 William J. Wathen
1883-1885 John F. Fenwick
1885-1887 John Philip Greenwell
1887-1889 John F. Ching
1889-1891 Leo M. Wathen
1891 Francis X. Thompson (D) (resigned 1891)
1891-1893 Samuel Chapman Thompson
1893-1895 Leo M. Wathen
1895-1897 J. Oscar Jones
1897-1899 Benedict B. Love
1899-1901 William T. Bailey
1901-1903 Francis X. Thompson (D)
1903-1905 J. Wesley Freeman
1905-1907 Oscar G. Wathen
1907-1909 Henry C. Dent (D)
1909-1911 J. Bernard Love (D)
1911-1913 Henry C. Dent (D)
1913-1915 John B. Love
1915-1917 Daniel T. Bowles
1917-1919 John B. Love
1919-1921 Daniel J. Bowles
1921-1923 William E. Clarke (D)
1923-1926 J. Gerald Abell

Elected by Voters to 4-year terms (Constitution of 1867, Art. XVII; added by Chapter 227, Acts of 1922, ratified Nov. 7, 1922):
1926-1930 William E. Clarke (D)
1930-1934 Richard T. Hammett
1934-1938 J. Bernard Love
1938-1943 William E. Clarke (D)
1943-1946 Howard V. Hammett (D)

Elected by Voters to 4-year terms (Constitution of 1867, Art. IV, sec. 44, amended by Chapter 786, Acts of 1945, ratified Nov. 5, 1946):
1946-1954 Willard B. Long
1954-1966 Robert Miedinski (D)
1966-1970 Benjamin H. Burroughs, Jr.
1970-1974 Lawrence Williams
1974-1976 George F. Sanger (died Sept. 10, 1976)
1976 Eugene Pellilo (acting)
1977-1982 Joseph Lee Somerville
1982-1994 Wayne L. Pettit (D)
1994-2002 Richard J. Voorhaar (R)
2002-2006 David D. Zylak (D)
2006- Timothy K. Cameron (R)

Maryland Constitutional Offices & Agencies
Maryland Departments
Maryland Independent Agencies
Maryland Executive Commissions, Committees, Task Forces, & Advisory Boards
Maryland Universities & Colleges
Maryland Counties
Maryland Municipalities
Maryland at a Glance


Maryland Manual On-Line

Search the Manual
e-mail: mdmanual@mdarchives.state.md.us


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright September 29, 2015 Maryland State Archives