HOWARD COUNTY, MARYLAND

BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS

The Board of County Commissioners served as a governing body first for Howard District of Anne Arundel County from 1840 to 1851, and then for Howard County from 1851 until 1969. The Board was responsible for both the administrative and legislative functions of County government. By Charter adopted in 1968, the Board of County Commissioners was replaced by a County Executive leading the Executive Branch, and a County Council as the Legislative Branch.

1840
George Howard
Zedekiah Moore
Charles Worthington Dorsey

1841
William H. Worthington
Wesley Linthicum
Perry Gaither

1842
William H. Worthington
Wesley Linthicum
George W. Hobbs

1843
William H. Worthington
Wesley Linthicum
George W. Hobbs

1844
William H. Worthington
Wesley Linthicum
George W. Hobbs

1845
William H. Worthington
George W. Hobbs
Wesley Linthicum
Perry Gaither
William Welling

1846
Samuel Brown
William Hughes
Reuben P. Hammond

1847
William H. Worthington
William Hughes
George W. Hobbs
Charles R. Simpson

1848
William Hughes
George Howard
Charles R. Simpson
John Hood
Theodore Tubman

1849
William Hughes
Theodore Tubman
Littleton Maclin
Thomas Burgess

1850
Littleton Maclin
Theodore Tubman
David E. Hopkins
David Feelemyer
Samuel Brown

1851
Theodore Tubman
Samuel Nichols
Samuel Brown
David Clark
David Feelemyer

1852
Theodore Tubman
David Clark
Slingsby Linthicum
George Bond
David Feelemyer

1853
Theodore Tubman
David Clark
David Feelemyer
George Bond

1854
Slingsby Linthicum
George Bond
Stephen B. Dorsey

1855
George Bond
Slingsby Linthicum
Stephen B. Dorsey
Theodore Tubman

1856
Theodore Tubman
Slingsby Linthicum
Stephen B. Dorsey
Charles G. Worthington
William J. Timanus
Thomas H. Hood

1857
Charles G. Worthington
Thomas H. Hood
William J. Timanus

1858
Thomas H. Hood
Martin H. Batson
Amos Earp

1859
Thomas H. Hood
Martin H. Batson
Amos Earp

1860
William Hughes
Charles G. Linthicum
Theodore Tubman

1861
William Hughes
Charles G. Linthicum
Theodore Tubman

1862
William Hughes
William Rowles
Thomas H. Hood

1863
William Hughes
William Rowles
Thomas H. Hood

1864
William Hughes
William Rowles
Thomas H. Hood

1865
William Hughes
William Rowles
Thomas H. Hood

1866
Samuel Hopkins
John L. Lane
James Garretson

1867
Samuel Hopkins
John L. Lane
James Garretson

1868
Anthony M. Johnson
Thaddeus S. Clark
John S. Tracey

1869
Anthony M. Johnson
Thaddeus S. Clark
John S. Tracey

1870
John S. Tracey
John T. Hardy
C. M. Roberts

1871
John S. Tracey
John T. Hardy
C. M. Roberts

1872
Anthony M. Johnson
Samuel Gaither
Dennis P. Gaither

1873
Anthony M. Johnson
Samuel Gaither
Dennis P. Gaither

1874
Samuel Brown
Jerome C. Berry
Joseph Barlow

1875
Samuel Brown
Jerome C. Berry
Joseph Barlow

1876
Jerome C. Berry
Samuel Brown
William Rowles

1877
Jerome C. Berry
Samuel Brown
William Rowles

1878
Jerome C. Berry
Samuel Brown
William Rowles

1879
Jerome C. Berry
Samuel Brown
William Rowles

1880
Thomas H. Gaither
N. Soper Childs
J. D. Warfield

1881
Thomas H. Gaither
N. Soper Childs
J. D. Warfield

1882
Jerome C. Berry
John T. Ridgely
Joseph H. Toomey

1883
Jerome C. Berry
John T. Ridgely
Joseph H. Toomey

1884
John T. Ridgely
Ephraim Collins
B. C. Sunderland

1885
John T. Ridgely (Sykesville)
Ephraim Collins (Guilford)
B. C. Sunderland (Ellicott City)

1886

1887

1888

1889
Benjamin C. Sunderland
Benjamin F. Hess
Edmund Dorsey

1890
Benjamin C. Sunderland
Benjamin F. Hess
Edmund Dorsey

1891

1892 (6-year terms with one commissioner elected every two years; Chapter 452, Acts of 1892)
Benjamin F. Hess
Levin I. Gillis Owings
Henry Mollman

1893
Patrick L. Smith
Benjamin F. Hess

1894
Benjamin F. Hess
Patrick L. Smith

1895
Patrick L. Smith
Edmund Dorsey

1896
Benjamin F. Hess, President (Sykesville)
Patrick L. Smith (Elk Ridge)
Edmund Dorsey (Carey)

1897
Benjamin F. Hess, President
Patrick L. Smith
Edmund Dorsey

1898
Patrick L. Smith
Edmund Dorsey
Benjamin F. Hess

1899
Edmund Dorsey
Benjamin F. Hess
Thomas O'Neill

1900
Edmund Dorsey
Benjamin F. Hess
Thomas O'Neill

1901
Benjamin F. Hess
Thomas O'Neill
Jacob J. Werner

1902
Benjamin F. Hess
Thomas O'Neill
Jacob J. Werner

1903
Thomas O'Neill
Jacob J. Werner
Benjamin F. Hess

1904
Thomas O'Neill
Jacob J. Werner
Benjamin F. Hess

1905
Jacob J. Werner
Benjamin F. Hess
Henry A. Penny

1906
Jacob J. Werner
Benjamin F. Hess
Henry A. Penny

1907
Benjamin F. Hess
Henry A. Penny
Jacob J. Werner

1908
Benjamin F. Hess
Amos Howard Earp
Jacob J. Werner

1909
Benjamin F. Hess
Amos Howard Earp
Jacob J. Werner

1910
Amos Howard Earp
Grosvenor Hanson
William Harvey Davis

1911
Amos Howard Earp
Grosvenor Hanson
William Harvey Davis

1912
Grosvenor Hanson
William Harvey Davis
Amos Howard Earp

1913
William H. Davis
Amos Howard Earp
Grosvenor Hanson

1914 (4-year terms)
William H. Davis
Amos Howard Earp
Grosvenor Hanson

1915
William H. Davis
Amos Howard Earp
Grosvenor Hanson

1916
Amos Howard Earp
Grosvenor Hanson
DeWilton C. Parlett

1917
Amos Howard Earp
John H. Shaab
DeWilton C. Parlett

1918
Amos Howard Earp
DeWilton C. Parlett
John H. Shaab

1919
Amos Howard Earp
Daniel H. Gaither
DeWilton C. Parlett

1920
Amos Howard Earp
Daniel H. Gaither
DeWilton C. Parlett

1921
Amos Howard Earp
Daniel H. Gaither
DeWilton C. Parlett

1922-1925
DeWilton C. Parlett
Amos Howard Earp
Daniel H. Gaither

1926-1929
DeWilton C. Parlett
H. Thomas Grimes
Daniel H. Gaither

1930
H. Grafton Penny
J. Frank Curtis
Daniel H. Gaither

1931
Daniel H. Gaither, President
Hart B. Noll
H. Grafton Penny

1932
Daniel H. Gaither, President
Hart B. Noll
H. Grafton Penny

1933
Daniel H. Gaither, President
Hart B. Noll
H. Grafton Penny

1934-1936
Hart B. Noll
H. Grafton Penny
Robert D. Mercer

1937
George D. Holder
L. Otis Corkran
John A. Baker

1938-1941
John H. Kraft
Robert H. Mercer
H. Grafton Penny

1943-1946
J. Frank Curtis
Robert H. Mercer
H. Grafton Penny

1948-1950
James Franklin Curtis, President
Charles E. Miller
E. Walter Scott

1951-1954
Norman E. Moxley, Chair
Roby H. Mullinix
E. Walter Scott

1955-1956
E. Walter Scott, President
Howard W. Clark
Norman E. Moxley

1957-1958
Norman E. Moxley, President
Howard W. Clark
Charles R. Harman

1959-1962
Charles M. Scott, President
Norman E. Moxley
Arthur K. Pickett

1963-1966
Charles E. Miller, President
David W. Force
J. Hubert Black

1967-1968
Harry T. Murphy, President
Alva S. Baker, Jr.
Charles E. Miller

Sources:
Howard County, Board of County Commissioners, Levy List, 1852-1865, MSA C990-1, Maryland State Archives (MdHR 20,354-2)
Howard County, Board of County Commissioners, Levy List, 1867-1883, Maryland State Archives (MSA T1317-1)
Maryland Manual, 1885, 1896-1968, in Archives of Maryland Online.

Maryland Constitutional Offices & Agencies
Maryland Departments
Maryland Independent Agencies
Maryland Executive Commissions, Committees, Task Forces, & Advisory Boards
Maryland Universities & Colleges
Maryland Counties
Maryland Municipalities
Maryland at a Glance


Maryland Manual On-Line

Search the Manual
e-mail: mdmanual@mdarchives.state.md.us


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright September 29, 2015 Maryland State Archives