County Agencies
Sheriff
John Evans, Jr. .................. 1982
State's Attorney
James L. Sherbin ................. 1982
District Public Defender
Paul J. Stakem ..................
ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES
Board of County Commissioners
P.O. Box 72
Oakland 21550 Telephone: 334-3917
Meeting Days: Tuesdays, 9:00 A.M. - 4:30 P.M.
Board of County Commissioners
Truman E. Paugh, Dist. 1 ........... 1982
H. Lester Hunter, Dist. 2 ........... 1982
Ernest J. Gregg, Jr., Dist. 3 .......... 1982
Marjorie Keller Fratz, Clerk ........
Paul R. Shockey, Personnel Director . . .
Jack R. Tumey, Attorney ...........
Treasurer
Arzella Mac Parsons ............... 1982
Supervisor of Assessments
Jerome K. Moyer ................
Board of Supervisors of Elections
William R. Bever ................. 1981
George M. Browning .............. 1981
Roscoe H. Swiger ................. 1981
George R. Shawley, substitute ........ 1981
Ernest Spoerlein, substitute .......... 1981
Civil Defense
Jon Bradley Frantz, Director ........
Communications Control System
Ed Livengood, Director ............
Deputy Medical Examiner
James H. Feaster, Jr., M.D. .........
Health Department
William W. Pope, M.D., Health Officer .
Edgar Harman, Environmental Health
Director .....................
Garrett County Memorial Hospital, Board of
Governors"
Irvin Feld, Chairperson ............
Kenneth Richmond, Administrator ....
<3 Chapter 25, Acts of 1950; Chapter 165, Acts of 1953.
|
Garrett County/491
Alcoholism Advisory Committee
Hobert Shillingburg, Chairperson ......
Board of Education
Clarence L. Stem ................ 1981
Herbert J. Harman ............... 1982
Troy R. Gnegy .................. 1983
Mary I. Earley .................. 1984
Earl J. dark, Sr. ................. 1985
Superintendent of Schools
Jerome J. Ryscavage ..............
Garrett County Community College
Donald L. Ruhl, President ..........
Garrett County Community College Board of
Trustees
Thomas A. Gearhart .............. 1981
William N. Goldsborough .......... 1982
Diane Thayer ................... 1982
Pasquale Fischetti ................ 1983
Paul R. Mateer .................. 1984
Katherine L. Smith ............... 1985
Gary E. Fratz ................... 1986
Ruth Enlow Library of Garrett County, Board of
Trustees
Elsie Brady .................... 1981
Sara Ramsey ................... 1982
Edna Wheeler ................... 1982
Mrs. Charles Briner ............... 1983
Mrs. Clinton Englander ............ 1983
Dr. Bruce Jenkins ................ 1984
Mary Strauss ................... 1985
Ruth Enlow Library of Garrett County
Edith Grace Brock, Director .........
Social Services Roard
Mary Elliott, Chairperson ........... 1985
Ernest J. Gregg, Jr., County Commissioner
Kaylen Carlson ................. 1980
Robert Lee .................... 1980
Carma White ................... 1980
The Rev. Martin Field ............. 1981
Alfred T. Marucci ................ 1981
Ruth Calderwood ................ 1982
Hilda Duda .................... 1982
Director of Social Services
W. Perry Shaffer, Sr. ..............
Children's Council
Mike Pula, Chairperson ............
Commission on the Aging
Ernest Sperlein, Chairperson .........
Marilyn Metheny, Executive Director . . .
|