Court Terms:
Circuit Court—Grand Jury and Petit Jury, first
Monday in March and October
Orphans' Court Days—Tuesdays
Circuit Court Resident Judge
Charles E. Edmondson ............ .1991
Circuit Court Clerk
Philip L. Cannon ................ .1982
District Court Judge
William B. Yates 11................ 1985
Thomas H. White, Administrative
Clerk ........................
Mary Kinnamon, Clerk............
Orphans' Court Judges
George B. Todd, Chic/Judge ......... 1982
John F. Luthy, Jr. ............... .1982
Frank Wright ....................1982
Register of Wills
Doris K. Lewis ..................1982
Sheriff
Philip H. McKelvey .............. .1982
State's Attorney
John L. Norton III............... .1982
District Public Defender
Alfred T. Truitt, Jr.
ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES
Board of County Commissioners
P.O. Box 26
County Office Building
Cambridge 21613 Telephone: 228-1700
Meeting Days: Tuesdays, 6:30 P.M.
Board of County Commissioners
William 1. Wingate, President .........1982
Leonard W. Dayton .............. .1982
Thomas A. Flowers .............. .1982
Calvin Travers ...................1982
Walter L. Travers ................ .1982
Robert K. Lloyd, Administrative Assistant
E. Thomas Merryweather, Attorney ....
Richard D. Harrington, Deputy Attorney
Treasurer
Warren G. Robinson .............. .1983
Supervisor of Assessments
Arthur S. Parker ................ |
Property Tax Assessments Appeals Board
Donald R. Stevens ................ 1979
Lucille Grant ..... . 1982
Edward Conway ................. 1983
Sewell R. Matthews, alternate ........ 1983
Board of Supervisors of Elections
Leon E. Lewis, Sr.,
Chairperson .................... 1979
Rudolph C. Aaron ............... 1979
Donna T. James ................. 1979
Permanent Board of Registry
Adelaide H. Groff ................
Peggy R. Rurak .................
Director of Civil Defense
Otto B. Cheesman ................
Deputy Medical Examiner
John Mace, Jr., M.D. ..............
Health Officer
Eugene H. Guthrie, M.D. ...........
Physical Fitness Commission
Thomas A. Flowers,
Chairperson ....................
Board of Education
T. Reynolds Carpenter .............1980
Kathryne Holdt ...... 1980
Mary Holcheck ........ 1981
Philip L. Jones . ...... 1981
Russell Brinsfield ......1982
Dr. Jay Harper ......1983
Superintendent of Schools
Dr. Paul Cunningham .............
Board of Library Trustees
Mrs. Ray Moore, President .......... 1981
Barbara Chinery ................. 1979
Granville Hooper ................ 1979
Una Lloyd ..................... 1979
Theodore L. Phillips .............. 1979
Virginia Webb ........ 1979
William Hart ................... 1980
Mrs. Raymond Purnell ............. 1980
Lucille Askins ................... 1981
Arthur R. Kamens ............... 1981
David S. Little .................. 1981
Mrs. Otis McAllister .............. 1981
Edward Watkins ......... 1981
Hubert H. Wright IV.............. 1981
Mabel Wright .. ........... 1981
Library Director
Mary D. McNally ................ |