Archives of Maryland
Historical List
Senate, Western Shore (1777-1837)

Sources: Edward C. Papenfuse, et al., Archives of Maryland, Historical List,
new series, Vol. 1. Annapolis, MD: Maryland State Archives, 1990.
Eward C. Papenfuse, et al., A Biographical Dictionary of the Maryland Legislature, 1635-1789, Vols. 1&2.  Annapolis, MD: Maryland State Archives, 1985.


Senate, Western Shore (1777-1837)

1777, February-April Session
Charles Carroll, Barrister
Charles Carroll, of Carrollton
Thomas Contee
Charles Grahame, e
Daniel Jenifer, of St. Thomas, pres
Thomas Johnson, dcl
William Paca
George Plater
Thomas Stone
Brice T. B. Worthington

1777, June Session
Charles Carroll, Barrister
Charles Carroll, of Carrollton
Thomas Contee
Charles Grahame
Daniel Jenifer, of St. Thomas, pres
Thomas Johnson, dcl
William Paca
George Plater
Thomas Stone
Brice T. B. Worthington

1777, October-December Session
Charles Carroll, Barrister
Charles Carroll, of Carrollton
Thomas Contee
Charles Grahame
Daniel Jenifer, of St. Thomas, pres
William Paca, r
George Plater
Thomas Stone
Brice T. B. Worthington

1778, March-April Session
Charles Carroll, Barrister
Charles Carroll, of Carrollton
Thomas Contee
Charles Grahame
Daniel Jenifer, of St. Thomas, pres
Thomas Jennings, e
George Plater
Thomas Stone
Brice T. B. Worthington

1778, June Session
Charles Carroll, Barrister
Charles Carroll, of Carrollton
Thomas Contee
Charles Grahame
Daniel Jenifer, of St. Thomas, pres
Thomas Jennings
George Plater
Thomas Stone
Brice T. B. Worthington

1778, October-December Session
Richard Barnes, e
Charles Carroll, Barrister
Charles Carroll, of Carrollton
Thomas Contee, dns, r
Charles Grahame, dns
Daniel Jenifer, of St. Thomas, pres
Thomas Jennings
George Plater
Thomas Stone
Brice T. B. Worthington

1779, March Session
Richard Barnes
Charles Carroll, Barrister
Charles Carroll, of Carrollton
Charles Grahame, dns
Daniel Jenifer, of St. Thomas, pres
Thomas Jennings
George Plater
Thomas Stone
Brice T. B. Worthington

1779, July-August Session
Richard Barnes
Andrew Buchanan, e
Charles Carroll, Barrister
Charles Carroll, of Carrollton
Charles Grahame, dns, d
Daniel Jenifer, of St. Thomas, pres
Thomas Jennings, r
Joseph Sim, e
Upton Sheredine, e, dns
George Plater
Thomas Stone
Brice T. B. Worthington

1779, November-December Session
Richard Barnes
Charles Carroll, Barrister
Charles Carroll, of Carrollton
Daniel Jenifer, of St. Thomas, pres
George Plater, dns
Joseph Sim
Upton Sheredine
Thomas Stone
Brice T. B. Worthington

1780, March-May Session
Richard Barnes
Charles Carroll, Barrister
Charles Carroll, of Carrollton
Daniel Jenifer, of St. Thomas, pres
George Plater, dns
Joseph Sim
Upton Sheredine
Thomas Stone
Brice T. B. Worthington

1780, June-July Session
Richard Barnes
Charles Carroll, Barrister
Charles Carroll, of Carrollton
Daniel Jenifer, of St. Thomas, pres
George Plater, dns
Joseph Sim
Upton Sheredine
Thomas Stone
Brice T. B. Worthington

1780-1781, October-February Session
Richard Barnes
Charles Carroll, Barrister
Charles Carroll, of Carrollton
Samuel Hughes, e
Daniel Jenifer, of St. Thomas, pres
George Plater, pres
Richard Ridgely, e, dcl
Joseph Sim, dns
Upton Sheredine, r
Thomas Stone, r, e
Brice T. B. Worthington

1781, May-June Session
Richard Barnes
Charles Carroll, Barrister
Charles Carroll, of Carrollton
Benedict Edward Hall, e
Samuel Hughes
Daniel Jenifer, of St. Thomas
George Plater, pres
Richard Ridgely, dcl
Joseph Sim, dns, r
Thomas Stone
Brice T. B. Worthington

1781-1782, November-January Session
Richard Barnes
Charles Carroll, Barrister
Charles Carroll, of Carrollton
Daniel Carroll
Benedict Edward Hall
James McHenry
George Plater, pres
John Smith
Thomas Stone

1782, April-June Session
Richard Barnes
Charles Carroll, Barrister
Charles Carroll, of Carrollton
Daniel Carroll
Benedict Edward Hall
James McHenry
George Plater, pres
John Smith
Thomas Stone

1782-1783, November-January Session
Richard Barnes
Charles Carroll, Barrister
Charles Carroll, of Carrollton
Daniel Carroll, dns
Benedict Edward Hall
James McHenry
George Plater, pres
John Smith
Thomas Stone

1783, April-June Session
Richard Barnes
Charles Carroll, Barrister, d
Charles Carroll, of Carrollton, pres
Daniel Carroll, dns
Benedict Edward Hall
Samuel Hughes, e
James McHenry
George Plater
John Smith
Thomas Stone

1783, November-December Session
Richard Barnes
Charles Carroll, of Carrollton, pres
Daniel Carroll, pres
Benedict Edward Hall
Samuel Hughes
James McHenry
George Plater
John Smith
Thomas Stone, dns

1784-1785, November-January Session
Richard Barnes
Charles Carroll, of Carrollton
Daniel Carroll
Benedict Edward Hall
Samuel Hughes
James McHenry
George Plater, pres
John Smith, pres
Thomas Stone

1785-1786, November-March Session
Richard Barnes
Daniel Bowley, e
Charles Carroll, of Carrollton
Daniel Carroll, pres
Benedict Edward Hall
Samuel Hughes
James McHenry, dns, r
George Plater, pres
John Smith
Thomas Stone

1786-1787, November-January Session
Richard Barnes, dcl
Charles Carroll, of Carrollton
Daniel Carroll
John Hall
William Harrison, e
Samuel Hughes, e
Thomas Johnson, dcl
George Plater, pres
Richard Ridgely
John Smith, pres
Benjamin C. Stoddert, e, dcl
Thomas Stone

1787, April-May Session
Richard Barnes, dcl
Charles Carroll, of Carrollton
Daniel Carroll, pres
John Hall
William Harrison
Samuel Hughes
Thomas Johnson, dcl
George Plater, pres
Richard Ridgely
John Smith
Thomas Stone
Benjamin C. Stoddert, dcl

1787, November-December Session
Richard Barnes, dcl
Charles Carroll, of Carrollton
Daniel Carroll
John Hall
William Harrison, dns
Samuel Hughes
George Plater, pres
Richard Potts, e, dcl
Richard Ridgely
John Smith
Thomas Stone, d

1788, May Session
Richard Barnes, dcl
Charles Carroll, of Carrollton
Daniel Carroll, pres
John Hall
William Harrison, dns
Samuel Hughes
Thomas Johnson, e, dns
George Plater, pres
Richard Potts, dcl
Richard Ridgely
John Smith, pres

1788, November-December Session
Charles Carroll, of Carrollton
Daniel Carroll, pres
James Carroll, e
John Hall
William Harrison, dns
Samuel Hughes
Thomas Johnson, dcl
George Plater, pres
Richard Ridgely
John Smith

1789, November-December Session
Daniel Bowley, e
Charles Carroll, of Carrollton
Daniel Carroll, pres
James Carroll
John Hall
William Harrison, dns, d
Samuel Hughes
George Plater, dns
Richard Ridgely
John Smith, pres

1790
Daniel Bowley
Charles Carroll, of Carrollton
Daniel Carroll
James Carroll
John Hall
Samuel Hughes
George Plater, pres
Richard Ridgely
John Smith

1791
Daniel Bowley, e
Charles Carroll, of Carrollton
Samuel Chase, r
George Dent
John Hall
John Eager Howard
James McHenry
William Smallwood, pres
Benjamin Stoddert
Brice Thomas Beale Worthington

1792, April Special Session
Daniel Bowley
Charles Carroll, of Carrollton
George Dent, pres
John Hall, dns
John Eager Howard, dns
Richard Tasker Lowndes, e, dns
James McHenry
William Smallwood, d
Benjamin Stoddert
Brice Thomas Beale Worthington

1792
Daniel Bowley
John Campbell, e, dns
Charles Carroll, of Carrollton
George Dent, pres, r
John Hall
John Eager Howard
Richard Tasker Lowndes
James McHenry
Benjamin Stoddert
Brice Thomas Beale Worthington

1793
Daniel Bowley, r
John Campbell
Charles Carroll, of Carrollton
John Hall
John Eager Howard
Richard Tasker Lowndes
James McHenry
Robert Smith, e
Benjamin Stoddert
Brice Thomas Beale Worthington

1794
John Campbell
Charles Carroll, of Carrollton
William Cooke, e
John Hall
John Eager Howard, pres p.t.
Thomas Sim Lee, e, dcl
Richard Tasker Lowndes
James McHenry
Robert Smith
Richard Sprigg, Jr., e
Benjamin Stoddert, r
Brice Thomas Beale Worthington, d

1795
John Campbell
Charles Carroll, of Carrollton, pres p.t.
William Cooke
John Hall
John Eager Howard, pres p.t.
Richard Tasker Lowndes
James McHenry
Robert Smith
Richard Sprigg, Jr.

1796
John Campbell
Charles Carroll, of Carrollton
John Chesley
William Hammond Dorsey
Uriah Forrest
John Graham
John Eager Howard, r
David McMechen, e
Charles Ridgely, of Hampton
John Thomas

1797
John Campbell
Charles Carroll, of Carrollton
John Chesley, pres p.t.
William Hammond Dorsey
Uriah Forrest
John Graham
David McMechen
Charles Ridgely, of Hampton
John Thomas, pres

1798
John Campbell
Charles Carroll, of Carrollton
John Chesley
William Hammond Dorsey
Uriah Forrest
John Graham
David McMechen
Charles Ridgely, of Hampton
John Thomas, pres

1799
John Campbell
Charles Carroll, of Carrollton
John Chesley, dns
William Hammond Dorsey
Uriah Forrest
John Graham
David McMechen
Charles Ridgely, of Hampton
John Thomas, pres

1800
John Campbell
Charles Carroll, of Carrollton
John Chesley
William Hammond Dorsey
Uriah Forrest
John Graham
David McMechen
Charles Ridgely, of Hampton
John Thomas, pres

1801
Walter Bowie
Richard Harwood, pres
John Johnson
Richard Mackall
James H. McCulloch
Samuel Ringgold
William Smith
Dr. John Tyler
John T. Worthington

1802
Walter Bowie, dns, r
Gabriel Christie, e, ev, e
Leonard Covington, e, dcl
Thomas Duckett, e
Richard Harwood, pres
John Johnson
Richard Mackall
James H. McCulloch
Roger Nelson, e, dns
Samuel Ringgold
William Smith, dns, r
John Tyler, r
John T. Worthington

1803
Gabriel Christie
Thomas Duckett
Richard Harwood, pres
John Johnson
Richard Mackall
James H. McCulloch
Roger Nelson
Samuel Ringgold
John T. Worthington

1804
Gabriel Christie
Thomas Duckett
Richard Harwood, pres
John Johnson
Thomas Johnson, e
Richard Mackall, dns, r
James H. McCulloch
Roger Nelson, ev
Samuel Ringgold
David Shriver, e
William Thomas, e
John T. Worthington, dns, r

1805
Gabriel Christie
Thomas Duckett
Richard Harwood, pres
John Johnson
Thomas Johnson
James H. McCulloch
Samuel Ringgold
David Shriver
William Thomas

1806
Gabriel Christie, dcl
Lloyd Dorsey
Thomas Duckett, d
Elias Glenn, e
John T. Mason, dcl
James McCulloch, dns
Thomas McElderry
Richard Ridgely, e, dcl
Samuel Ringgold, dcl
David Shriver
William Smithson, e
Dr. William Somervell, e
William Thomas, pres

1807
Leonard Covington, e
Lloyd Dorsey
Elias Glenn
John T. Mason, e
James McCulloch, dcl
Thomas McElderry
David Shriver
William Smithson
Dr. William Somervell
William Thomas, pres

1808
Leonard Covington 
Lloyd Dorsey
Thomas B. Dorsey, e
Elias Glenn
John T. Mason, r
Thomas McElderry
David Shriver
William Smithson
Dr. William Somervell
William Thomas, pres

1809, June Special Session
Robert Bowie, e
Leonard Covington, r
Lloyd Dorsey
Thomas B. Dorsey
Elias Glenn
Thomas McElderry
John Moores, e, dcl
Dr. Richard Pindell, e
David Shriver
William Smithson, d
Dr. William Somervell
William Thomas, pres

1809
Robert Bowie
Lloyd Dorsey
Thomas B. Dorsey
James Fenwick, e, ev, e
Elias Glenn
Thomas McElderry
Richard Pindell
David Shriver
Dr. William Somervell, r
William Thomas, pres

1810
Robert Bowie
Lloyd Dorsey
Thomas B. Dorsey
James Fenwick
Elias Glenn
Thomas McElderry, d
Dr. Richard Pindell, r
David Shriver
Moses Tabbs, e
William Thomas, pres
Thomas H. Wilkinson, e

1811
Theodorick Bland, e, dcl
Upton Bruce
Elijah Davis
Lloyd Dorsey, pres p.t.
Thomas Hawkins
Levi Hollingsworth
William McCreery
William Pinkney, r
Moses Tabbs
William Thomas, pres
Nathaniel Williams, e

1812, June Special Session
Upton Bruce
Elijah Davis
Lloyd Dorsey, d
Thomas Hawkins
Levi Hollingsworth
William McCreery
John Stephen, e
Moses Tabbs
William Thomas, pres
Nathaniel Williams

1812
Upton Bruce
Elijah Davis, pres p.t.
Thomas Hawkins
Levi Hollingsworth
William McCreery
John Stephen
Moses Tabbs
William Thomas, pres
Nathaniel Williams

1813, May Special Session
Upton Bruce
Elijah Davis
Thomas Hawkins
Levi Hollingsworth
William McCreery
John Stephen
Moses Tabbs
William Thomas, pres
Nathaniel Williams

1813
Upton Bruce, dns, r
Elijah Davis, pres
James Fenwick, e
Thomas Hawkins, r, e
George Hebb, e
Levi Hollingsworth
William McCreery
John Stephen
Moses Tabbs
William Thomas, d
Nathaniel Williams

1814
Elijah Davis, pres
James Fenwick
Thomas Hawkins
George Hebb
Levi Hollingsworth
Dr. Thomas Johnson, e
William T. T. Mason, e, dcl
William McCreery, d
Alexander McKim, e, dcl
John Stephen
Moses Tabbs, r
Nathaniel Williams
William G. D. Worthington, e

1815
Elijah Davis, pres
James Fenwick
Thomas Hawkins
George Hebb
Levi Hollingsworth
Dr. Thomas Johnson
Joseph Kent, e
John Stephen
Nathaniel Williams
William G. D. Worthington, dns, r

1816
Joseph Cresap, e, dns
Clement Dorsey
Peter Emerson
John E. Howard, dcl
John Leigh
Robert P. Magruder
Roger Perry, dcl
Roger Brooke Taney
Archibald Van Horn
George Winchester
William H. Winder, e

1817
Edward H. Calvert, e
Joseph Cresap
Clement Dorsey
Peter Emerson
John Leigh, dns, r
Robert P. Magruder
Virgil Maxcy, e
Roger Brooke Taney
Archibald Van Horn, dns, d
George Winchester
William H. Winder

1818
Edward H. Calvert, r
Joseph Cresap
Clement Dorsey, dns, r
Peter Emerson
Robert P. Magruder
Virgil Maxcy
George D. Parnham, e
Roger Brooke Taney
Richard W. West, e, dns
George Winchester, r
William H. Winder

1819
Joseph Cresap
Peter Emerson
Robert Goodloe Harper, e, dns
John E. Howard, Jr., e
Robert P. Magruder
Virgil Maxcy
George D. Parnham
Roger Brooke Taney, dns
Richard W. West
William H. Winder, r

1820
Richard Carroll, e
Joseph Cresap
Peter Emerson
Robert Goodloe Harper
John E. Howard, Jr., dns, r
Robert P. Magruder
Virgil Maxcy
George D. Parnham
Roger Brooke Taney
Richard W. West

1821
Robert W. Bowie
Joseph Brownley
Dennis Claude, e
Joshua Cockey
Reverdy Johnson, e
Daniel Kent
Isaac McKim
William Price
John Stephen, dcl
John Stricker, dcl
John Wootton

1822
Robert W. Bowie
Joseph Brownley
Dennis Claude
Joshua Cockey
Reverdy Johnson
Daniel Kent
Isaac McKim, r
William Price
William H. Winder, e
John Wootton

1823
Robert W. Bowie
Joseph Brownley
Dennis Claude
Joshua Cockey
Athanasius Fenwick, e
Reverdy Johnson
Daniel Kent
William Price
William H. Winder
John Wootton, dns, r

1824
Robert W. Bowie, pres p.t.
Joseph Brownley
Dennis Claude
Joshua Cockey
Athanasius Fenwick, dns, d
Reverdy Johnson
Daniel Kent
William Price, dns, r
John Scott, e
James Thomas, e
Frisby Tilghman, e
William H. Winder, dns, d

1825
Robert W. Bowie
Joseph Brownley
Dennis Claude
Joshua Cockey
Reverdy Johnson
Daniel Kent
John Scott
James Thomas
Frisby Tilghman, pres p.t.

1826
Benjamin S. Forrest
Upton S. Heath
John C. Herbert
Reverdy Johnson
Thomas Kennedy, e
William H. Marriott, pres p.t.
John Nelson
Charles S. Sewell
Daniel Sprigg, dcl
James Thomas

1827
Benjamin S. Forrest
Upton S. Heath
John C. Herbert, pres p.t.
Reverdy Johnson, r
Thomas Kennedy
William H. Marriott, pres
John Nelson
Charles S. Sewell
James Thomas

1828
Benjamin S. Forrest
Upton S. Heath
John C. Herbert, pres p.t.
Thomas Kennedy
William H. Marriott, pres
John Nelson
Charles S. Sewell
John Spear Smith, e
James Thomas

1829
Benjamin S. Forrest
Upton S. Heath
John C. Herbert
Thomas Kennedy
William H. Marriott, pres
John Nelson
Charles S. Sewell
John Spear Smith
James Thomas

1830
Benjamin S. Forrest
Upton S. Heath
John C. Herbert
Thomas Kennedy
William H. Marriott, pres
John Nelson, dns
Charles S. Sewell
John Spear Smith
James Thomas

1831
John G. Chapman, pres p.t.
Dennis Claude
Benjamin S. Forrest, pres
Charles F. Mayer
James Montgomery
John B. Morris, e
Bene S. Pigman
Thomas Sappington
Octavius C. Taney, d
William T. Wootton

1832
John G. Chapman
Dennis Claude
Benjamin S. Forrest, pres
Charles F. Mayer
James Montgomery
John B. Morris
Bene S. Pigman
Thomas Sappington
William T. Wootton

1833
John G. Chapman
Dennis Claude, pres p.t.
Benjamin S. Forrest, pres
Charles F. Mayer
James Montgomery
John B. Morris
Bene S. Pigman
Thomas Sappington
William T. Wootton

1834
John G. Chapman, pres
Dennis Claude
Benjamin S. Forrest, pres
Charles F. Mayer
James Montgomery
John B. Morris
Bene S. Pigman
Thomas Sappington, pres, pres p.t.
William T. Wootton

1835
John G. Chapman, pres
Dennis Claude
Benjamin S. Forrest, dns
Charles F. Mayer
James Montgomery
John B. Morris
Bene S. Pigman
Thomas Sappington
William T. Wootton

1836, May Special Session
John G. Chapman, pres
Dennis Claude
Benjamin S. Forrest
Charles F. Mayer
James Montgomery
John B. Morris
Bene S. Pigman
Thomas Sappington
William T. Wootton

1836
John Beckett
Richard J. Bowie
Elias Brown
Levi Hilliary
Samuel Jones, Jr., e
Robert W. Kent
John V. L. McMahon, dcl
William Price, dcl
William Schley
Richard Thomas, pres
Robert M. Tidball, e

1837
John Beckett
Richard J. Bowie
Elias Brown, pres p.t.
Andrew Bruce, e
Levi Hilliary, r
Samuel Jones, Jr.
Robert W. Kent
John Lee, e
William Schley, r
Richard Thomas, pres
Robert M. Tidball 


Return to Maryland Government, Historical List


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright January 10, 2014Maryland State Archives