Archives of Maryland
Historical List
Senate, Baltimore City, 1838-1966

Source: Edward C. Papenfuse, et al., Archives of Maryland, Historical List,
new series, Vol. 1. Annapolis, MD: Maryland State Archives, 1990.

For 1865-1902 see Senate, Baltimore City - Districts 1, 2, & 3
For 1904-1922 see Senate, Baltimore City - Districts 1, 2, 3, & 4
For 1924-1966 see Senate, Baltimore City - Districts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, & 6
For 1967-1974 see Senate, Legislative Districts 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, & 12
For 1975-1982 see Senate, Legislative Districts 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 46, & 47
For 1983-   see Senate, Legislative Districts 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 46, & 47

Senate, Baltimore City (1838-1864)

1838
David Stewart

1839
David Stewart

1840
Benjamin C. Howard

1841, March Special Session
Benjamin C. Howard

1841
William Frick, e
Benjamin C. Howard, dns, r

1842
William Frick

1843
William Frick

1844
William Frick

1845
William Frick

1846
Charles M. Keyser

1847
Charles M. Keyser

1849
Charles M. Keyser

1852
Nathaniel Williams

1853, January Special Session
Nathaniel Williams

1854
Nathaniel Williams

1856
S. Owings Hoffman

1858
S. Owings Hoffman

1860
Coleman Yellott

1861, April Special Session
Coleman Yellott

1861, June Special Session
Coleman Yellott, dns

1861, July Special Session
Coleman Yellott, dns

1861, December Special Session
Coleman Yellott, dns, ds

1862
Marcus Denison, e

1864
Archibald Stirling, Jr.



Senate, Baltimore City - District 1 (1865-1902)

1865
Robert Turner

1866, January Special Session
Robert Turner

1867
William Kimmel

1868
William Kimmel (D)

1870
William Kimmel (D)

1872
John R. Blake (D)

1874
John R. Blake (D)

1876
John H. Cooper (D)

1876, April Special Session
John H. Cooper (D)

1878
John H. Cooper (D)

1880
John H. Cooper (D)

1882
John H. Cooper (D)

1884
Harry Welles Rusk (D)

1886
Harry Welles Rusk (D)

1888
John B. Wentz (D)

1890
John B. Wentz (D)

1892
Charles H. Evans (D)

1894
Charles H. Evans (D)

1896
Gustavus A. Dobler (R)

1898
Gustavus A. Dobler (R)

1900
Jacob M. Moses (D)

1901, March Special Session
Jacob M. Moses (D)

1902
Jacob M. Moses (D)

1902, April Special Session
Jacob M. Moses (D)



Senate, Baltimore City - District 1 (1904-1922)

1904
James Young (D)

1906
James Young (D)

1908
Charles P. Coady (D)

1910
Charles P. Coady (D)

1912
Charles P. Coady (D)

1914
William Curran (D)

1916
William I. Norris (D)

1917, June Special Session
William I. Norris (D)

1918
William I. Norris (D)

1920
William I. Norris (D), pres

1920, September Special Session
William I. Norris (D), pres

1922
William I. Norris (D), pres



Senate, Baltimore City - District 1 (1924-1966)

1924
William Curran (D)

1927
John H. Bouse(D)

1929
John H. Bouse (D)

1930, July Special Session
John H. Bouse (D)

1931
John H. Bouse (D)

1933
John H. Bouse (D)

1933, November Special Session
John H. Bouse (D), r

1935
George Hofferbert (D)

1936, March Special Session
George Hofferbert (D)

1936, December Special Session
George Hofferbert (D)

1937
George Hofferbert (D)

1937, April Special Session
George Hofferbert (D)

1939
John Pat Feehley (D)

1941
John Pat Feehley (D)

1943
Frank J. Bauer (D)

1944, March Special Session
Frank J. Bauer (D)

1945
Frank J. Bauer (D)

1945, November Special Session
Frank J. Bauer (D)

1946, December Special Session
Frank J. Bauer (D)

1947
Frank J. Bauer (D)

1947, November Special Session
Frank J. Bauer (D), r
Louis T. Hofferbert (D), a

1948, May Special Session
Louis T. Hofferbert (D)

1949
Louis T. Hofferbert (D)

1949, December Special Session
Louis T. Hofferbert (D)

1950
Louis T. Hofferbert (D)

1950, July Special Session
Louis T. Hofferbert (D)

1950, November Special Session
Louis T. Hofferbert (D)

1951
Louis T. Hofferbert (D)

1952
Louis T. Hofferbert (D)

1953
Louis T. Hofferbert (D)

1954
Louis T. Hofferbert (D)

1955
Joseph A. Bertorelli (D)

1956
Joseph A. Bertorelli (D)

1956, March Special Session
Joseph A. Bertorelli (D)

1957
Joseph A. Bertorelli (D)

1958
Joseph A. Bertorelli (D)

1958, March Special Session
Joseph A. Bertorelli (D)

1958, June Special Session
Joseph A. Bertorelli (D)

1959
Joseph A. Bertorelli (D)

1960
Joseph A. Bertorelli (D)

1961
Joseph A. Bertorelli (D)

1961, June Special Session
Joseph A. Bertorelli (D)

1962
Joseph A. Bertorelli (D)

1962, March Special Session
Joseph A. Bertorelli (D)

1962, May Special Session
Joseph A. Bertorelli (D)

1963
Joseph A. Bertorelli (D)

1964
Joseph A. Bertorelli (D)

1964, March Special Session
Joseph A. Bertorelli (D)

1964, November Special Session
Joseph A. Bertorelli (D)

1965
Joseph A. Bertorelli (D)

1965, October Special Session
Joseph A. Bertorelli (D)

1966
Joseph A. Bertorelli (D)

1966, March Special Session
Joseph A. Bertorelli (D)


Senate, Baltimore City - District 2 (1865-1902)

1865
Joseph C. Whitney

1866, January Special Session
Joseph C. Whitney

1867
Thomas H. Mules

1868
Henry Snyder (D)

1870
Henry Snyder (D)

1872
Henry Snyder (D), pres

1874
Francis P. Stevens (D)

1876
Francis P. Stevens (D)

1876, April Special Session
Francis P. Stevens (D)
Francis P. Stevens (D)

1878
Robert M. McLane (D)

1880
William A. Fisher (D), e
Robert M. McLane (D), r

1882
John Gill, Jr. (D)

1884
John Gill, Jr. (D), pres p.t.

1886
Isidor Rayner (D)

1888
C. Ridgely Goodwin (D), e
Isidor Rayner (D), r

1890
John Prentiss Poe (D)

1892
James P. Gorter (D), e
John Prentiss Poe (D), r

1894
William Cabell Bruce (D)

1896
William Cabell Bruce (D), pres

1898
Lewis Putzel (R)

1900
Lewis Putzel (R)

1901, March Special Session
Lewis Putzel (R)

1902
Lewis Putzel (R)

1902, April Special Session
Lewis Putzel (R)


Senate, Baltimore City - District 2 (1904-1922)

1904
Clarence W. Perkins (D)

1906
Clarence W. Perkins (D)

1908
Peter J. Campbell (D)

1910
Peter J. Campbell (D)

1912
Peter J. Campbell (D)

1914
Peter J. Campbell (D)

1916
Peter J. Campbell (D), pres

1917, June Special Session
Peter J. Campbell (D), pres

1918
Peter J. Campbell (D), pres

1920
Robert F. Biggs (D), e
Peter J. Campbell (D), dns, d

1920, September Special Session
Robert F. Biggs (D)

1922
Robert F. Biggs (D)


Senate, Baltimore City - District 2 (1924-1966)

1924
George Arnold Frick (D)

1927
Ambrose J. Kennedy (D)

1929
Ambrose J. Kennedy (D)

1930, July Special Session
Ambrose J. Kennedy (D), dns

1931
George Arnold Frick (D)

1933
George Arnold Frick (D)

1933, November Special Session
George Arnold Frick (D)

1935
John G. Callan (D)

1936, March Special Session
John G. Callan (D)

1936, December Special Session
John G. Callan (D)

1937
John G. Callan (D)

1937, April Special Session
John G. Callan (D)

1939
John G. Callan (D)

1941
John G. Callan (D)

1943
Stephen P. Campbell, Jr. (D)

1944, March Special Session
Stephen P. Campbell, Jr. (D)

1945
Stephen P. Campbell, Jr. (D)

1945, November Special Session
Stephen P. Campbell, Jr. (D)

1946, December Special Session
Stephen P. Campbell, Jr. (D)

1947
Hubert P. Barton (D)

1947, November Special Session
Hubert P. Barton (D)

1948, May Special Session
Hubert P. Barton (D)

1949
Hubert P. Barton (D)

1949, December Special Session
Hubert P. Barton (D)

1950
Hubert P. Barton (D)

1950, July Special Session
Hubert P. Barton (D)

1950, November Special Session
Hubert P. Barton (D)

1951
Hubert P. Barton (D)

1952
Hubert P. Barton (D)

1953
Hubert P. Barton (D)

1954
Hubert P. Barton (D)

1955
Anthony F. DiDomenico (D)

1956
Anthony F. DiDomenico (D)

1956, March Special Session
Anthony F. DiDomenico (D)

1957
Anthony F. DiDomenico (D)

1958
Anthony F. DiDomenico (D)

1958, March Special Session
Anthony F. DiDomenico (D)

1958, June Special Session
Anthony F. DiDomenico (D)

1959
Joseph V. Mach (D)

1960
Joseph V. Mach (D)

1961
Joseph V. Mach (D)

1961, June Special Session
Joseph V. Mach (D)

1962
Joseph V. Mach (D)

1962, March Special Session
Joseph V. Mach (D)

1962, May Special Session
Joseph V. Mach (D)

1963
Joseph V. Mach (D)

1964
Joseph V. Mach (D)

1964, March Special Session
Joseph V. Mach (D)

1964, November Special Session
Joseph V. Mach (D)

1965
Joseph V. Mach (D)

1965, October Special Session
Joseph V. Mach (D)

1966
Joseph V. Mach (D)

1966, March Special Session
Joseph V. Mach (D)


Senate, Baltimore City - District 3 (1865-1902)

1865
George C. Maund

1866, January Special Session
William P. Eaton, e
George C. Maund, r

1867
Douglas Stirling

1868
Isaac M. Denson (D)

1870
Isaac M. Denson (D)

1872
Isaac M. Denson (D)

1874
Isaac M. Denson (D), r

1876
E. T. Joyce (D)

1876, April Special Session
E. T. Joyce (D)

1878
E. T. Joyce (D)

1880
William H. Bians (D)

1882
William H. Bians (D)

1884
Thomas G. Hayes (D)

1886
Thomas G. Hayes (D), pres p.t.

1888
Dr. Charles S. Adams (D)

1890
Dr. Charles S. Adams (D)

1892
Thomas G. Hayes (D)

1894
Thomas G. Hayes (D)

1896
Frank S. Strobridge (R)

1898
Frank S. Strobridge (R)

1900
Olin Bryan (D)

1901, March Special Session
Olin Bryan (D)

1902
Olin Bryan (D)

1902, April Special Session
Olin Bryan (D)


Senate, Baltimore City - District 3 (1904-1922)

1904
John Gill, Jr. (D)

1906
J. Charles Linthicum (D)

1908
J. Charles Linthicum (D)

1910
J. Charles Linthicum (D)

1912
William M. Maloy (D)

1914
William M. Maloy (D)

1916
George Arnold Frick (D)

1917, June Special Session
George Arnold Frick (D)

1918
George Arnold Frick (D)

1920
George Arnold Frick (D)

1920, September Special Session
George Arnold Frick (D)

1922
George Arnold Frick (D)


Senate, Baltimore City - District 3 (1924-1966)

1924
Edward J. Colgan, Jr. (D)

1927
Edward J. Colgan, Jr. (D)

1929
Edward J. Colgan, Jr. (D)

1930, July Special Session
Edward J. Colgan, Jr. (D)

1931
Benjamin H. McKindless (D)

1933
Benjamin H. McKindless (D)

1933, November Special Session
Benjamin H. McKindless (D)

1935
W. Frank Every (D)

1936, March Special Session
W. Frank Every (D)

1936, December Special Session
W. Frank Every (D)

1937
W. Frank Every (D)

1937, April Special Session
W. Frank Every (D)

1939
Wilmer C. Carter (D)

1941
Wilmer C. Carter (D)

1943
Wilmer C. Carter (D)

1944, March Special Session
Wilmer C. Carter (D)

1945
Wilmer C. Carter (D)

1945, November Special Session
Wilmer C. Carter (D)

1946, December Special Session
Wilmer C. Carter (D)

1947
Wilmer C. Carter (D)

1947, November Special Session
Wilmer C. Carter (D)

1948, May Special Session
Wilmer C. Carter (D)

1949
Wilmer C. Carter (D)

1949, December Special Session
Wilmer C. Carter (D)

1950
Wilmer C. Carter (D)

1950, July Special Session
Wilmer C. Carter (D)

1950, November Special Session
Wilmer C. Carter (D)

1951
Francis X. Dippel (D)

1952
Francis X. Dippel (D)

1953
Francis X. Dippel (D)

1954
Francis X. Dippel (D)

1955
Thomas F. Dempsey (D)

1956
Thomas F. Dempsey (D)

1956, March Special Session
Thomas F. Dempsey (D)

1957
Thomas F. Dempsey (D)

1958
Thomas F. Dempsey (D)

1958, March Special Session
Thomas F. Dempsey (D)

1958, June Special Session
J. Raymond Buffington, Jr. (D), a
Thomas F. Dempsey (D), r

1959
J. Raymond Buffington, Jr. (D)

1960
J. Raymond Buffington, Jr. (D)

1961
J. Raymond Buffington, Jr. (D)

1961, June Special Session
J. Raymond Buffington, Jr. (D)

1962
J. Raymond Buffington, Jr. (D)

1962, March Special Session
J. Raymond Buffington, Jr. (D)

1962, May Special Session
J. Raymond Buffington, Jr. (D)

1963
J. Joseph Curran, Jr. (D)

1964
J. Joseph Curran, Jr. (D)

1964, March Special Session
J. Joseph Curran, Jr. (D)

1964, November Special Session
J. Joseph Curran, Jr. (D)

1965
J. Joseph Curran, Jr. (D)

1965, October Special Session
J. Joseph Curran, Jr. (D)

1966
J. Joseph Curran, Jr. (D)

1966, March Special Session
J. Joseph Curran, Jr. (D)


Senate, Baltimore City - District 4 (1904-1922)

1904
John Webb Thomas (R)

1906
Charles W. Jones (R)

1908
Charles W. Jones (R)

1910
Albert M. Sproesser (R)

1912
Albert M. Sproesser (D)

1914
William J. Ogden (D)

1916
William J. Ogden (D), pres p.t.

1917, June Special Session
William J. Ogden (D)

1918
Albert M. Sproesser (R)

1920
Albert M. Sproesser (R)

1920, September Special Session
Albert M. Sproesser (R)

1922
Benjamin W. Fox (D)


Senate, Baltimore City - District 4 (1924-1966)

1924
Harry O. Levin (R)

1927
Harry O. Levin (R)

1929
Harry O. Levin (R)

1930, July Special Session
Harry O. Levin (R)

1931
E. Milton Altfeld (D)

1933
E. Milton Altfeld (D)

1933, November Special Session
E. Milton Altfeld (D)

1935
Melvin L. Fine (R)

1936, March Special Session
Melvin L. Fine (R)

1936, December Special Session
Melvin L. Fine (R)

1937
Melvin L. Fine (R)

1937, April Special Session
Melvin L. Fine (R)

1939
Emanuel Gorfine (D)

1941
Emanuel Gorfine (D)

1943
E. Milton Altfeld (D)

1944, March Special Session
E. Milton Altfeld (D)

1945
E. Milton Altfeld (D)

1945, November Special Session
E. Milton Altfeld (D)

1946, December Special Session
E. Milton Altfeld (D)

1947
Daniel Ellison (R)

1947, November Special Session
Daniel Ellison (R)

1948, May Special Session
Daniel Ellison (R)

1949
Daniel Ellison (R)

1949, December Special Session
Daniel Ellison (R)

1950
Daniel Ellison (R)

1950, July Special Session
Daniel Ellison (R)

1950, November Special Session
Daniel Ellison (R)

1951
Bernard S. Melnicove (D)

1952
Bernard S. Melnicove (D)

1953
Bernard S. Melnicove (D)

1954
Bernard S. Melnicove (D)

1955
Harry A. Cole (R)

1956
Harry A. Cole (R)

1956, March Special Session
Harry A. Cole (R)

1957
Harry A. Cole (R)

1958
Harry A. Cole (R)

1958, March Special Session
Harry A. Cole (R)

1958, June Special Session
Harry A. Cole (R)

1959
J. Alvin Jones (D)

1960
J. Alvin Jones (D)

1961
J. Alvin Jones (D)

1961, June Special Session
J. Alvin Jones (D)

1962
J. Alvin Jones (D)

1962, March Special Session
J. Alvin Jones (D)

1962, May Special Session
J. Alvin Jones (D)

1963
Verda F. Welcome (D)

1964
Verda F. Welcome (D)

1964, March Special Session
Verda F. Welcome (D)

1964, November Special Session
Verda F. Welcome (D)

1965
Verda F. Welcome (D)

1965, October Special Session
Verda F. Welcome (D)

1966
Verda F. Welcome (D)

1966, March Special Session
Verda F. Welcome (D)


Senate, Baltimore City - District 5 (1924-1966)

1924
Daniel B. Chambers (D)

1927
Daniel B. Chambers (D)

1929
Daniel B. Chambers (D)

1930, July Special Session
Daniel B. Chambers (D)

1931
Thurman C. Atkinson (D)

1933
Thurman C. Atkinson (D)

1933, November Special Session
Thurman C. Atkinson (D)

1935
Thurman C. Atkinson (D), d

1936, March Special Session
Raymond E. Kennedy (D), e

1936, December Special Session
Raymond E. Kennedy (D)

1937
Raymond E. Kennedy (D)

1937, April Special Session
Raymond E. Kennedy (D)

1939
Frank J. Flynn (D)

1941
Frank J. Flynn (D)

1943
Joseph R. Byrnes (D)

1944, March Special Session
Joseph R. Byrnes (D)

1945
Joseph R. Byrnes (D)

1945, November Special Session
Joseph R. Byrnes (D)

1946, December Special Session
Joseph R. Byrnes (D)

1947
Joseph R. Byrnes (D), pres

1947, November Special Session
Joseph R. Byrnes (D), pres

1948, May Special Session
Joseph R. Byrnes (D), pres

1949
Joseph R. Byrnes (D), pres

1949, December Special Session
Joseph R. Byrnes (D), pres

1950
Joseph R. Byrnes (D), pres

1950, July Special Session
Joseph R. Byrnes (D), pres

1950, November Special Session
Joseph R. Byrnes (D)

1951
Leroy W. Preston (D)

1952
Leroy W. Preston (D)

1953
Leroy W. Preston (D), pres p.t.

1954
Leroy W. Preston (D), pres p.t.

1955
Philip H. Goodman (D)

1956
Philip H. Goodman (D)

1956, March Special Session
Philip H. Goodman (D)

1957
Philip H. Goodman (D)

1958
Philip H. Goodman (D)

1958, March Special Session
Philip H. Goodman (D)

1958, June Special Session
Philip H. Goodman (D)

1959
Philip H. Goodman (D)

1960
Aaron A. Baer (D), a
Philip H. Goodman (D), r

1961
Aaron A. Baer (D)

1961, June Special Session
Aaron A. Baer (D), r
Paul A. Dorf (D), a

1962
Paul A. Dorf (D)

1962, March Special Session
Paul A. Dorf (D)

1962, May Special Session
Paul A. Dorf (D)

1963
Paul A. Dorf (D)

1964
Paul A. Dorf (D)

1964, March Special Session
Paul A. Dorf (D)

1964, November Special Session
Paul A. Dorf (D)

1965
Paul A. Dorf (D)

1965, October Special Session
Paul A. Dorf (D)

1966
Paul A. Dorf (D)

1966, March Special Session
Paul A. Dorf (D)


Senate, Baltimore City - District 6 (1924-1966)

1924
Benjamin W. Fox (D)

1927
John L. Meyers (D)

1929
John L. Meyers (D)

1930, July Special Session
John L. Meyers (D)

1931
James T. Kennedy (D)

1933
James T. Kennedy (D)

1933, November Special Session
James T. Kennedy (D)

1935
Joseph M. Wyatt (D)

1936, March Special Session
Joseph M. Wyatt (D)

1936, December Special Session
Joseph M. Wyatt (D)

1937
Joseph M. Wyatt (D)

1937, April Special Session
Joseph M. Wyatt (D)

1939
James T. Kennedy (D)

1941
George W. Della (D), a
James T. Kennedy (D), d

1943
George W. Della (D)

1944, March Special Session
George W. Della (D)

1945
George W. Della (D)

1945, November Special Session
George W. Della (D)

1946, December Special Session
George W. Della (D)

1947
George W. Della (D)

1947, November Special Session
George W. Della (D)

1948, May Special Session
George W. Della (D)

1949
George W. Della (D)

1949, December Special Session
George W. Della (D)

1950
George W. Della (D)

1950, July Special Session
George W. Della (D)

1950, November Special Session
George W. Della (D)

1951
George W. Della (D), pres

1952
George W. Della (D), pres

1953
George W. Della (D), pres

1954
George W. Della (D), pres

1955
George W. Della (D)

1956
George W. Della (D)

1956, March Special Session
George W. Della (D)

1957
George W. Della (D)

1958
George W. Della (D)

1958, March Special Session
George W. Della (D)

1958, June Special Session
George W. Della (D)

1959
George W. Della (D), pres

1960
George W. Della (D), pres

1961
George W. Della (D), pres

1961, June Special Session
George W. Della (D), pres

1962
George W. Della (D), pres

1962, March Special Session
George W. Della (D), pres

1962, May Special Session
George W. Della (D), pres

1963
William L. Hodges (D)

1964
William L. Hodges (D)

1964, March Special Session
William L. Hodges (D)

1964, November Special Session
William L. Hodges (D)

1965
William L. Hodges (D)

1965, October Special Session
William L. Hodges (D)

1966
William L. Hodges (D)

1966, March Special Session
William L. Hodges (D)


Return to Maryland Government, Historical List


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

© Copyright August 24, 2012Maryland State Archives