Marylandflag Archives of Maryland
Historical List
Speakers of the House of Delegates
1777- 
gold line
 
Date, Session Name, County
1777, February Session Thomas Sprigg Wooton, MO 
Nicholas Thomas, TA 
Speaker Wooton was granted a leave of absence because of the indisposition of his brother. Thomas was chosen to replace him as speaker on March 13, 1777.
1777, June Session Nicholas Thomas, TA
1777, October Session Nicholas Thomas, TA
1778, March Session Nicholas Thomas, TA 
William Fitzhugh, CV 
Thomas resigned during the March Session and Fitzhugh was chosen to replace him as speaker.
1778, June Session William Fitzhugh, CV
1778, October Session William Fitzhugh, CV
1779, March Session William Fitzhugh, CV
1779, July Session William Fitzhugh, CV
1779, November Session Josias Beall, PG
1780, March Session Josias Beall, PG
1780, June Session Josias Beall, PG
1781, October Session William Bruff, QA
1781, May Session William Bruff, QA 
Turbutt Wright, QA 
Wright was elected speaker on June 11, 1781, to replace Bruff who was absent because of illness. When Bruff returned on June 14, Wright withdrew, "being much indisposed," and Bruff was reelected speaker.
1781, November Session Thomas Cockey Deye, BA
1782, April Session Thomas Cockey Deye, BA
1782, November Session Thomas Cockey Deye, BA
1783, April Session Thomas Cockey Deye, BA
1783, November Session Thomas Cockey Deye, BA
1784, November Session Thomas Cockey Deye, BA
1785, November Session Thomas Cockey Deye, BA
1786, November Session Thomas Cockey Deye, BA
1787, April Session Thomas Cockey Deye, BA
1787, November Session Thomas Cockey Deye, BA
1788, May Session Thomas Cockey Deye, BA
1788, November Session Thomas Cockey Deye, BA
1789, November Session George Dent, CH
1790, November Session George Dent, CH
1791, November Session Levin Winder, SO
1792, April Special Session Levin Winder, SO
1792, November Session Levin Winder, SO
1793, November Session Levin Winder, SO
1794, November Session John Parnham, CH 
Matthew Tilghman, KE
1795, November Session Philip Key, SM
1796, November Session Philip Key, SM
1797, November Session James Carroll, BA 
William Thomas, SM
1798, November Session Henry Henley Chapman, CH
1799, November Session Henry Henley Chapman, CH
1800, November Session Edward Hall, AA
1801, November Session Charles Frazier, QA
1802, November Session Charles Frazier, QA
1803, November Session Tobias E. Stansbury, BA
1804, November Session Charles Frazier, QA
1805, November Session Tobias E. Stansbury, BA 
Archibald Van Horn, PG
1806, November Session Tobias E. Stansbury, BA
1807, November Session Tobias E. Stansbury, BA
1808, November Session Levin Winder, SO
1809, June Special Session Levin Winder, SO
1809, November Session Tobias E. Stansbury, BA
1810, November Session Tobias E. Stansbury, BA
1811, November Session Tobias E. Stansbury, BA
1812, June Special Session Tobias E. Stansbury, BA
1812, November Session John C. Herbert, PG
1813, May Special Session John C. Herbert, PG
1813, December Session John C. Herbert, PG
1814, December Session Henry Henley Chapman, CH
1815, December Session Henry Henley Chapman, CH
1816, December Session Nicholas Stonestreet, CH
1817, December Session Nicholas Stonestreet, CH
1818, December Session James Brown, QA
1819, December Session Tobias E. Stansbury, BA
1820, December Session Tobias E. Stansbury, BA
1821, December Session Tobias E. Stansbury, BA
1822, December Session William H. Marriott, AA
1823, December Session Tobias E. Stansbury, BA
1824, December Session William H. Marriott, AA
1825, December Session Benedict J. Semmes, PG
1826, December Session John G. Chapman, CH
James W. McCulloh, BA
1827, December Session John G. Chapman, CH
1828, December Session John G. Chapman, CH
1829, December Session Francis Thomas, FR
1830, December Session Richard Thomas, SM
1831, December Session Richard Thomas, SM
1832, December Session Richard Thomas, SM
1833, December Session Thomas Wright, 3d., QA
1834, December Session William J. Blakistone, SM
1835, December Session Benjamin L. Gantt, PG
1836, May Special Session Benjamin L. Gantt, PG
1836, November Special Session Benjamin L. Gantt, PG
1836, December Session Benjamin L. Gantt, PG
1837, December Session William H. Tuck, PG
1838, December Session Charles S. Ridgely, AA
1839, December Session James W. Williams, HA
1840, December Session Charles S. Ridgely, AA
1841, March Special Session Charles S. Ridgely, AA
1841, December Session Daniel S. Biser, FR 
John C. LeGrand, BC
1842, December Session Daniel S. Biser, FR
1843, December Session William H. Watson, BC
1844, December Session John G. Chapman, CH
1845, December Session William S. Waters, SO
1846, December Session John P. Kennedy, BC
1847, December Session William J. Blakistone, SM
1849, December Session John R. Franklin, WO
1852, January Session Elias Ware, BC
1853, January Special Session Elias Ware, BC
1854, January Session John F. Dent, SM
1856, January Session William H. Travers, BC
1858, January Session John Summerfield Berry, BA
1860, January Session E. G. Kilbourn, AA
1861, April Special Session E. G. Kilbourn, AA
1861, June Special Session E. G. Kilbourn, AA
1861, July Special Session E. G. Kilbourn, AA
1861, December Special Session John Summerfield Berry, BA
1862, January Session John Summerfield Berry, BA
1864, January Session Thomas H. Kemp, CA
1865, January Session John M. Frazier, BC-2
1866, January Special Session John M. Frazier, BC-2
1867, January Session Oliver Miller, AA
1868, January Session William A. Stewart, BC-1
1870, January Session Ferdinand C. Latrobe, BC-2
1872, January Session Arthur Pue Gorman, HO
1874, January Session Jesse K. Hines, KE
1876, January Session Lewis C. Smith, WA
1878, January Session Fetter S. Hoblitzell, BC-1
1880, January Session Hiram McCullough, CE
1882, January Session Otis Keilholtz, BC-3
1884, January Session Joseph Pembroke Thom, BC-2
1886, January Session Joseph B. Seth, TA
1888, January Session George M. Upshur, WO
1890, January Session John Hubner, BA
1892, January Session Murray Vandiver, HA
1894, January Session James H. Preston, BC-2
1896, January Session Sydney E. Mudd, CH
1898, January Session Louis Schaefer, BC-3
1900, January Session Lloyd Wilkinson, WO
1901, March Special Session Ferdinand C. Latrobe, BC-2
1902, January Session Noble L. Mitchell, HA
1902, April Special Session Noble L. Mitchell, HA
1904, January Session Dr. George Y. Everhart, BA
1906, January Session Carville D. Benson, BA
1908, January Session James Enos Ray, Jr., PG
1910, January Session Adam Peeples, CE
1912, January Session James McC. Trippe, BC-3
1914, January Session James McC. Trippe, BC-3
1916, January Session Philip D. Laird, MO
1917, June Special Session David G. McIntosh, Jr., BA
1918, January Session Herbert R. Wooden, CR
1920, January Session Millard E. Tydings, HA
1920, September Special Session Millard E. Tydings, HA
1922, January Session John L. G. Lee, HA
1924, January Session Francis P. Curtis, BC-2
1927, January Session E. Brooke Lee, MO
1929, January Session E. Brooke Lee, MO
1930, July Special Session E. Brooke Lee, MO
1931, January Session Francis A. Michel, BC-2
1933, January Session T. Barton Harrington, BC-3
1933, November Special Session T. Barton Harrington, BC-3
1935, January Session Emanuel Gorfine, BC-4
1936, March Special Session Emanuel Gorfine, BC-4
1936, December Special Session Emanuel Gorfine, BC-4
1937, January Session Emanuel Gorfine, BC-4
1937, April Special Session Emanuel Gorfine, BC-4
1939, January Session Thomas E. Conlon, BC-5
1941, January Session Thomas E. Conlon, BC-5
1943, January Session Thomas E. Conlon, BC-5
1944, March Special Session John S. White, PG
1945, January Session John S. White, PG
1945, November Special Session John S. White, PG
1946, December Special Session John S. White, PG
1947, January Session C. Ferdinand Sybert, HO
1947, November Special Session C. Ferdinand Sybert, HO
1948, May Special Session C. Ferdinand Sybert, HO
1949, January Session C. Ferdinand Sybert, HO
1949, December Special Session C. Ferdinand Sybert, HO
1950, February Session C. Ferdinand Sybert, HO
1950, July Special Session C. Ferdinand Sybert, HO
1950, November Special Session C. Ferdinand Sybert, HO
1951, January Session John C. Luber, BC-5
1952, February Session John C. Luber, BC-5
1953, January Session John C. Luber, BC-5
1954, February Session John C. Luber, BC-5
1955, January Session John C. Luber, BC-5
1956, February Session John C. Luber, BC-5
1956, March Special Session John C. Luber, BC-5
1957, January Session John C. Luber, BC-5
1958, February Session John C. Luber, BC-5
1958, March Special Session John C. Luber, BC-5
1958, June Special Session John C. Luber, BC-5
1959, January Session Perry O. Wilkinson, PG
1960, February Session Perry O. Wilkinson, PG
1961, January Session Perry O. Wilkinson, PG
1961, June Special Session Perry O. Wilkinson, PG
1962, February Session Perry O. Wilkinson, PG
1962, March Special Session Perry O. Wilkinson, PG
1962, May Special Session Perry O. Wilkinson, PG
1963, January Session A. Gordon Boone, BA
1964, February Session Marvin Mandel, BC-5
1964, March Special Session Marvin Mandel, BC-5
1964, November Special Session Marvin Mandel, BC-5
1965, January Session Marvin Mandel, BC-5
1965, October Special Session Marvin Mandel, BC-5
1966, January Session Marvin Mandel, BC-5
1966, March Special Session Marvin Mandel, BC-5
1967, January Session Marvin Mandel, BC-5
1967, June Special Session Marvin Mandel, BC-5
1968, January Session Marvin Mandel, BC-5
1969, January Special Session Marvin Mandel, BC-5
1969, January Session Thomas Hunter Lowe, TA
1969, December Special Session Thomas Hunter Lowe, TA
1970, January Session Thomas Hunter Lowe, TA
1971, January Session Thomas Hunter Lowe, TA
1972, January Session Thomas Hunter Lowe, TA
1973, January Session Thomas Hunter Lowe, TA
1973, July Special Session Thomas Hunter Lowe, TA
1973, November Special Session John Hanson Briscoe, SM
1974, January Session John Hanson Briscoe, SM
1975, January Session John Hanson Briscoe, Dist 29
1975, May Special Session John Hanson Briscoe, Dist 29
1976, January Session John Hanson Briscoe, Dist 29
1977, January Session John Hanson Briscoe, Dist 29
1978, January Session John Hanson Briscoe, Dist 29
1979, January Session Benjamin L. Cardin, Dist 42
1980, January Session Benjamin L. Cardin, Dist 42
1981, January Session Benjamin L. Cardin, Dist 42
1982, January Session Benjamin L. Cardin, Dist 42
1982, August Special Session Benjamin L. Cardin, Dist 42
1983, January Session Benjamin L. Cardin, Dist 42
1983, June Special Session Benjamin L. Cardin, Dist 42
1984, January Session Benjamin L. Cardin, Dist 42
1985, January Session Benjamin L. Cardin, Dist 42
1985, May Special Session Benjamin L. Cardin, Dist 42
1985, October Special Session Benjamin L. Cardin, Dist 42
1986, January Session Benjamin L. Cardin, Dist 42
1987, January Session R. Clayton Mitchell, Jr., Dist 36
1988, January Session R. Clayton Mitchell, Jr., Dist 36
1989, January Session R. Clayton Mitchell, Jr., Dist 36
1990, January Session R. Clayton Mitchell, Jr., Dist 36
1991, January Session R. Clayton Mitchell, Jr., Dist 36
1991, June Session R. Clayton Mitchell, Jr., Dist 36
1991, September Session R. Clayton Mitchell, Jr., Dist 36
1992, January Session R. Clayton Mitchell, Jr., Dist 36
1992, April Session R. Clayton Mitchell, Jr., Dist 36
1992, November Session R. Clayton Mitchell, Jr., Dist 36
1993, January Session R. Clayton Mitchell, Jr., Dist 36
1994, January Session Casper R. Taylor, Jr., Dist 1C
1995, January Session Casper R. Taylor, Jr., Dist 1C
1996, January Session Casper R. Taylor, Jr., Dist 1C
1997, January Session Casper R. Taylor, Jr., Dist 1C
1998, January Session Casper R. Taylor, Jr., Dist 1C
1999, January Session Casper R. Taylor, Jr., Dist 1C
2000, January Session Casper R. Taylor, Jr., Dist 1C
2001, January Session Casper R. Taylor, Jr., Dist 1C
2002, January Session Casper R. Taylor, Jr., Dist 1C
2003, January Session Michael E. Busch, Dist 30
2004, January Session Michael E. Busch, Dist 30
2004, December Special Session Michael E. Busch, Dist 30
2005, January Session Michael E. Busch, Dist 30
2006, January Session Michael E. Busch, Dist 30
2006, June Special Session Michael E. Busch, Dist 30
2007, January Session Michael E. Busch, Dist 30
2007, October Special Session Michael E. Busch, Dist 30
2008, January Session Michael E. Busch, Dist 30
2009, January Session Michael E. Busch, Dist 30
2010, January Session Michael E. Busch, Dist 30
2011, January Session Michael E. Busch, Dist 30
2011, October Special Session Michael E. Busch, Dist 30
2012, January Session Michael E. Busch, Dist 30
2012, May Special Session Michael E. Busch, Dist 30
2012, August Special SessionMichael E. Busch, Dist 30
2013, January SessionMichael E. Busch, Dist 30
2014, January SessionMichael E. Busch, Dist 30
2015, January SessionMichael E. Busch, Dist 30

Return to Maryland Government, Historical List


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright January 15, 2015 Maryland State Archives