Maryland flag Archives of Maryland
Historical List
Presidential Electors in Maryland, 1789-

gold line

Sources:


Presidential Electors in Maryland (1789- )


 
Meeting Date Victors in Maryland Electors Opposing Candidates
Wednesday, February 4, 1789 For President and Vice President:
George Washington (F) & Robert Hanson Harrison (ns) (6 electoral votes)
John Rogers 
William Tilghman 
Alexander Contee Hanson 
Dr. Philip Thomas 
Robert Smith 
William Matthews 
*George Plater and William Richardson were listed as present, not voting
No opposition for President & John Adams (F)
Wednesday, December 5, 1792 For President and Vice President:
George Washington (F) & John Adams (8 electoral votes)
For the Western Shore:
John Eager Howard 
Thomas Sim Lee
Alexander Contee Hanson
Richard Potts 
*William Smith and Samuel Hughes (elected, but did not attend) 
For the Eastern Shore:
William Richardson 
Donaldson Yates 
John Seney 
Levin Winder
No opposition
Wednesday, December 7, 1796 For President and Vice President:
John Adams (F) (7 electoral votes) & Thomas Jefferson (D-R) (4 electoral votes)
John Roberts 
John Rousby Plater 
Francis Deakins 
George Murdock 
John Lynn 
Gabriel Duvall
John Archer 
John Gilpin 
John Eccleston 
John Done
For President:
Thomas Jefferson (D-R) (4 electoral votes) 
Thomas Pinckney (F) (4 electoral votes) 
Aaron Burr (D-R) (3 electoral votes) 
John Henry (F) (2 electoral votes)
Wednesday, December 3, 1800 For President:
John Adams (F) (5 electoral votes) 
Charles C. Pinckney (F) (5 electoral votes) 
Thomas Jefferson (D-R) (5 electoral votes) 
Aaron Burr (D-R) (5 electoral votes)
Each elector cast 2 votes:
George Murdock 
Edmund Plowden 
Francis Deakins 
Martin Kershner 
Gabriel Duvall 
Nicholas Buxton Moore 
John Gilpin 
Perry Spencer 
William M. Robertson 
Littleton Dennis
Wednesday, December 5, 1804 For President and Vice President:
Thomas Jefferson (D-R) & George Clinton (9 electoral votes)
John Parnham 
Joseph Wilkinson 
John Johnson 
Edward Johnson 
John Tyler 
Frisby Tilghman 
Tobias E. Stansbury 
John Gilpin 
William Gleaves 
Perry Spencer 
Ephraim King Wilson
For President and Vice President:
Charles Cotesworth Pinckney (F) & Rufus King (2 electoral votes)
Wednesday, December 7, 1808 For President and Vice President:
James Madison (D-R) & George Clinton (9 electoral votes)
Tobias E. Stansbury 
John Rousley Plater 
Robert Bowie 
Edward Johnson 
John Johnson 
John Tyler 
Nathaniel Rochester 
Thomas W. Veazey 
Richard Tilghman 
Perry Spencer 
Henry James Carroll
For President and Vice President:
Charles Cotesworth Pinckney (F) & Rufus King (2 electoral votes)
Wednesday, December 2, 1812 For President and Vice President:
James Madison (D-R) & Eldridge Gerry (6 electoral votes)
Henry H. Chapman 
Edward Henry Calvert 
Edward Johnson 
John Stephen 
Henry Williams 
Daniel Rentch 
Tobias E. Stansbury 
Thomas W. Veazey
Thomas Worrell 
Edward Lloyd 
Littleton Dennis
For President and Vice President:
DeWitt Clinton (F) & Jared Ingersole (5 electoral votes)
Wednesday, December 4, 1816 For President and Vice President:
James Monroe (D-R) & Daniel D. Tompkins (8 electoral votes)
William C. Miller 
Benjamin Massey 
John Stephen 
Joseph Kent 
Edward Johnson 
John Buchanan 
Lawrence Brengle 
Littleton Dennis 
*Thomas Ennalls and William Dent Beall (were elected, but did not vote)
For President and Vice President:
Rufus King (F) & John E. Howard
Wednesday, December 6, 1820 For President and Vice President:
James Monroe (D-R) (11 electoral votes) & Daniel D. Tompkins (D-R) (10 electoral votes)
James Forrest 
Robert W. Bowie 
John Stephen 
A. McKim 
William Gabby 
Michael C. Sprigg 
Elias Brown 
John Forward 
William R. Stuart 
John Boon 
Joshua Prideaux
For President:  No opposition in Maryland 
For Vice President:Robert Goodloe Harper (F) (1 electoral vote) 
Richard Stockton 
Daniel Rodney 
Richard Rush
Wednesday, December 1, 1824 For President and Vice President:
Andrew Jackson (D-R) & John C. Calhoun (7 electoral votes)
Henry Brawner (1st District) 
John C. Herbert (2nd District) 
George Winchester (3rd District) 
Dennis Claude (3rd District) 
William Tyler (4th District) 
Thomas Post (4th District) 
William Brown (5th District) 
Thomas Hope (6th District) 
Samuel G. Osborn (7th District) 
James Langston (8th District) 
Littleton Dennis (9th District)
For President and Vice President:
John Quincy Adams & Nathan Sanford (3 electoral votes) 
William H. Crawford & Nathaniel Macon (1 electoral vote) 
Henry Clay & Andrew Jackson 
Wednesday, December 3, 1828 For President and Vice President:
John Quincy Adams (NR) & Richard Bush (6 electoral votes)
Benjamin Stoddard Forrest 
William Tyler 
William Fitzhugh, Jr. 
John S. Sellman 
Benjamin C. Howard 
Elias Brown 
James Sewell 
Thomas Emory 
T.R. Lockerman 
Littleton Dennis 
Henry Brawner
For President and Vice President:
Andrew Jackson (D-R) & John C. Calhoun (5 electoral votes)
Wednesday, December 5, 1832 For President and Vice President:
Henry Clay (NR) & John Sergeant (5 electoral votes)
William B. Tyler (1st District) 
William Price (2nd District) 
Upton S. Heath (2nd District) 
William Frick (2nd District) 
John Spear Smith (3rd District) 
John N. Steele (4th District) 
Robert H. Goldsborough (4th District) 
Albert Constable (4th District)
For President and Vice President:
Andrew Jackson (D) & Martin Van Buren (3 electoral votes)
Wednesday, December 7, 1836 For President and Vice President:
William Henry Harrison (W) & John Tyler (10 electoral votes)
Robert W. Bowie 
Elias Brown 
Thomas Burchenal 
James M. Coale 
David Hoffman 
George Howard 
Anthony Kimmel 
William Price 
James B. Ricaud 
Thomas G. Pratt (substitute for John L. Purnell)
For President and Vice President:
Martin Van Buren (D) and Richard M. Johnson
Wednesday, December 2, 1840 For President and Vice President:
William Henry Harrison (W) & John Tyler (10 electoral votes)
David Hoffman (Baltimore City) 
John Leeds Kerr (Talbot County) 
Theodore R. Lookerman (Talbot County) 
George Howard (Anne Arundel County) 
John P. Kennedy (Baltimore City) 
Richard J. Bowie (Montgomery County) 
James M. Coale (Frederick County) 
William T. Wooton (Prince George's County) 
Jacob A. Preston (Harford County) 
Thomas A. Spence (Worcester County)
For President and Vice President:
Martin Van Buren (D) & Richard M. Johnson
Wednesday, December 4, 1844 For President and Vice President:
Henry Clay (W) & Theodore Frelinghausen (8 electoral votes)
James B. Ricaud (Kent County) 
William L. Gaither (Montgomery County) 
Thomas S. Alexander (Baltimore City) 
Augustus W. Bradford (Baltimore City) 
William Price (Allegany County) 
Charles K. Stewart (Anne Arudnel County) 
Henry E. Wright (Queen Anne's County) 
Samuel Hambleton (Talbot County)
For President and Vice President:
James K. Polk (D) and George M. Dallas
Wednesday, December 6, 1848 For President and Vice President:
Zachary Taylor (W) & Millard Fillmore (8 electoral votes)
William Lingan Gaither (Montgomery County) 
Joseph S. Cottman (Somerset County) 
John M. S. Causin (Anne Arundel County) 
Andrew G. Ege (Carroll County) 
James Morrison Harris (Baltimore City) 
Benjamin Chambers Wickes (Kent County) 
John E. Dirickson (Worcester County) 
Jacob Philip Roman (Allegany County)
For President and Vice President:
Lewis Cass (D) & William O. Butler 
Martin Van Buren (FS) & Charles Francis Adams
Wednesday, December 1, 1852 For President and Vice President:
Franklin Pierce (D) and William R. King (8 electoral votes)
Cathell Humphreys (Somerset County) 
Robert M. McLane (Baltimore City) 
Carroll Spence (Baltimore City) 
Charles J. M. Gwynn (Baltimore City) 
John Parran (Calvert County) 
Richard H. Alvey (Washington County) 
Joseph A. Wickes (Kent County) 
Ephraim K. Wilson (Worcester County)
For President and Vice President:
Winfield Scott (W) & William Alexander Graham 
John P. Hale (FS) & George Washington Julian
Wednesday, December 3, 1856 For President and Vice President:
Millard Fillmore (AWKN) & Andrew Jackson Donelson (8 electoral votes)
J. Dixon Roman (Washington County) 
James Wallace (Dorchester County) 
Robert Goldsborough (Queen Anne's County) 
Frederick A. Schley (Frederick County) 
Edwin H. Webster (Harford County) 
Thomas Swann (Baltimore County) 
Cornelius L. L. Leary (Baltimore City) 
A. R. Sollers (did not appear, vacany filled by William Thomson)
For President and Vice President:
James Buchanan (D) & John C. Breckenridge 
John C. Fremont (R) & William Lewis Dayton
Wednesday, December 5, 1860 For President and Vice President:
John C. Breckinridge (SD) & Joseph Lane (8 electoral votes)
E. Louis Lowe (Frederick County) 
John Ritchie (Frederick County) 
James Lloyd Martin (Talbot County) 
Elias Griswold (Dorchester County) 
John Brooke Boyle (Carroll County) 
James S. Franklin (Anne Arundel County) 
Joshua Vansant (Baltimore City) 
T. Parkin Scott (Baltimore City)
For President and Vice President:
Abraham Lincoln (R) & Hannibal Hamlin 
Stephen A. Douglas (D) & Herschel V. Johnson 
John Bell (CU) & Edward Everett
Wednesday, December 7, 1864 For President and Vice President:
Abraham Lincoln (R) & *Andrew Johnson (Democrat nominated by Republicans and elected with Lincoln on the National Union ticket) (7 electoral votes)
William J. Albert 
Henry H. Goldsborough 
William H. W. Farrow 
William Smith Reese 
R. Stockett Matthews 
Isaac Nesbit 
George W. Sands
For President and Vice President:
George B. McClellan (D) & George H. Pendleton
Wednesday, December 7, 1868 For President and Vice President:
Horatio Seymour (D) & Francis P. Blair (7 electoral votes)
John Thomson Mason (at large) 
Albert Constable (1st District) 
Walter T. Allender (2nd District) 
Henry Clay Dallam (3rd District) 
Charles B. Roberts (4th District) 
George Peters (5th District) 
George M. Gill (substitute for R. B. Carmichael)
For President and Vice President:
Ulysses S. Grant (R) & Schuyler Colfax
Wednesday, December 4, 1872 For President and Vice President:
Horace Greeley (D) & Benjamin Gratz Brown (8 electoral votes)
Frederick Raine (at large) 
Augustus W. Bradford (at large) 
Philip D. Laird (1st District) 
James B. Groome (2nd District) 
John M. Carter (3rd District) 
James A. Buchanan (4th District) 
James T. Brisco (5th District) 
William Walsh (6th District)
For President and Vice President:
Ulysses S. Grant (R) & Henry Wilson
Wednesday, December 6, 1876 For President and Vice President:
Samuel J. Tilden (D) & Thomas A. Hendricks (8 electoral votes)
Richard B. Carmichael (at large) 
Frederick Raine (at large) 
James W. Dennis (1st District) 
Richard J. Gittings (2nd District) 
William Shepard Bryan (3rd District) 
Charles G. Kerr (4th District) 
Fendall Marbury (5th District) 
Frederick J. Nelson (6th District)
For President and Vice President:
Rutherford B. Hayes (R) & William A. Wheeler
Wednesday, December 1, 1880 For President and Vice President:
Winfield Scot Hancock (D) & William H. English (8 electoral votes)
J. Nevett Steele (at large) 
J. Thomas C. Hopkins (at large) 
Levin L. Waters (1st District) 
Patrick H. Walker (2nd District) 
John R. McNulty (3rd District) 
William H. Welsh (4th District) 
R. W. W. Bowie (5th District) 
William M. Price (6th District)
For President and Vice President:
Jamres A. Garfield (R) & Chester A. Arthur
Wednesday, December 3, 1884 For President and Vice President:
Grover Cleveland (D) & Thomas A. Hendricks (8 electoral votes)
Bradley T. Johnson (Baltimore County) 
Thomas J. Keating (Queen Anne's County) 
Clement Sulivant (Dorchester County) 
Patrick H. Walker (Baltimore County) 
Harry E. Mann (Baltimore County) 
Skipwith Wilmer (Baltimore County) 
Henry F. Spalding (St. Mary's County) 
Henry H. Keedy (Washington County)
For President and Vice President:
James G. Blaine (R) & John A. Logan 
Benjamin F. Butler (G) & Absolom M. West 
John P. St. John (P) & William Daniel
Monday, January 14, 1889 For President and Vice President:
Grover Cleveland (D) & Allen G. Thurman (8 electoral votes)
James Hodges (at large) 
Henry Page (at large) 
William Scott Roberts (1st District) 
James G. Berrett (2nd District) 
Willoughby N. Smith (3rd District) 
Isaac Gorham Moale (4th District) 
Robert C. Combs (5th District) 
Hattersly W. Talbott (6th District)
For President and Vice President:
Benjamin Harrison (R) & Levi Parsons Morton 
Clinton B. Fisk (P) & John A. Brooks
Monday, January 9, 1893 For President and Vice President:
Grover Cleveland (D) & Adlai E. Stevenson (8 electoral votes)
John Lee Carroll 
Alonzo L. Miles 
William Massey 
Frederick William Baker 
John Hannibal 
Charles Ridgely Goodwin 
Abram Claude 
William Veirs Bouic, Jr.
For President and Vice President:
Benjamin Harrison (R) & Whitelaw Reid 
John Bidwell (P) & James B. Cranfill 
James B. Weaver (PO) & James G. Field
Monday, January 11, 1897 For President and Vice President:
William McKinley (R) & Garrett A. Hobart (8 electoral votes)
Adam E. King (Baltimore City) 
Jesse Cookman Boyd (Baltimore City) 
Monitor Watchman (Baltimore City) 
Robert M. Welch (Baltimore City) 
Alexander Frank (Baltimore City) 
Talbot J. Albert (Baltimore City) 
Washington A. Smith (Dorchester County) 
Merritt Wilson (Garrett County)
For President and Vice President:
William Jennings Bryan (DP, NS) & Arthur Sewell 
John M. Palmer (ND) & Simon B. Buckner 
Joshua Levering (P) & Hale Johnson 
Charles Horatio Machett (SL) & Matthew Maguire
Monday, Januray 14, 1901 For President and Vice President:
William McKinley (R) & Theodore Roosevelt (8 electoral votes)
James Hooper 
Henry M. McCullough 
Robert M. Messick 
Albert E. Ohr 
Henry Brunt 
Adam E. King 
J. Frank Parran 
Alban G. Thomas
For President & Vice President:
William Jennings Bryan (D) & Adlai E. Stevenson 
John Granville Wooley (P) & Henry Brewer Metcalf 
Eugene Victor Debs (S) & Job Harriman 
Seth Hockett (UR) & Samuel T. Nicholson 
Joseph Francis Malloney (SL) & Valentine Remmel
Monday, January 9, 1905 For President and Vice President:
Alton Brooks Parker (D) & Henry Gassaway Davis (7 electoral votes) 
Theodore Roosevelt (R) & Charles W. Fairbanks (1 electoral vote)
Frank Brown 
Elihu E. Jackson 
John E. George 
T. Herbert Shriver 
James King 
Samuel A. Mudd 
Ferdinand Williams 
Charles J. Boneparte
For President & Vice President:
Theodore Roosevelt (R) & Charles Fairbanks 
Silas Comfort Swallow (P) & George W. Carroll 
Eugene Victor Debs (S) & Benjamin Hanford
Monday, January 11, 1909 For President and Vice President:
William Jennings Bryan (D) & John W. Kern (6 electoral votes)
William Howard Taft (R) & James S. Sherman  (2 electoral votes)
James Enos Ray, Jr. 
James W. Denny 
Edwin H. Brown, Jr. 
John F. Williams 
Hampson H. Biedler 
John Chalres Linthicum 
John O. Robinson
Albert C. Towers
For President & Vice President:
William Howard Taft (R) & James S. Sherman 
Eugene Wilder Chafin (P) & Aaron Sherman Watkins 
Eugene Victor Debs (S) & Benjamin Hanford 
Thomas Louis Hisgen (I) & John Temple Graves
Monday, January 13, 1913 For President and Vice President:
Woodrow Wilson (D) & Thomas Riley Marshall (8 electoral votes)
James Thomas Truitt 
Robert E. Lee 
Alfred W. Sisk 
Frank Thomas Shaw 
William Shepard Bryan, Jr. 
James McC. Trippe 
Louis C. Carrico 
Edwin Austin Baughman
For President & Vice President:
Theodore Roosevelt (PR) & Hiram W. Johnson 
William Howard Taft (R) & Jamres S. Sherman 
Eugene Victor Debs (S) & Emil Seidel 
Eugene Wilder Chafin (P) & Aaron Sherman Watkins 
Arthur Elmer Reimer (L) & August Gilhaus
Monday, January 8, 1917 For President and Vice President:
Woodrow Wilson (D) & Thomas R. Marshall (8 electoral votes)
Frank A. Furst 
John Royston Stifler 
Levin Ernest Williams 
Albert C. Tolson 
Forest Bramble 
William W. Burnett 
George Wells 
George Stern
For President & Vice President:
Charles Evans Hughes (R) & Charles Warren Fairbanks 
J. Frank Hanly (P) & Ira Landrith 
Allan L. Benson (S) & George R. Kirkpatrick 
Arthur Elmer Reimer (L) & Caleb Harrison 
Theodore Roosevelt (PR) & John M. Parker
Monday, January 10, 1921 For President and Vice President:
Warren G. Harding (R) & Calvin Coolidge (8 electoral votes)
James Carey 
William T. Delaplaine 
Alfred Clayton Hayden 
William G. Henkel 
Ben Franklin Woelper, Jr. 
William G. Albrecht 
Asa Clarkhuff Sharp 
J. Ellsworth Stonebraker
For President and Vice President:
James M. Cox (D) & Franklin D. Roosevelt 
Eugene V. Debs (S) & Seymour Stedman 
Parley Parker Christensen (FL) & Max S. Hayes 
William W. Cox (SL) & August Gilhaus
Monday, January 10, 1925 For President and Vice President:
Calvin Coolidge (R) & Charles G. Dawes (8 electoral votes)
Harry N. Abercrombie (at large) 
Frederick W. Page (at large) 
Thomas P. Wharton (1st Cong. District) 
Oscar B. Chenoweth (2nd Cong. District) 
Wilford D. Dill (3rd Cong. District) 
Henry W. L. Fricke (4th Cong. District) 
James P. Curley (5th Cong. District) 
Harry E. Baker (6th Cong. District)
For President and Vice President:
John W. Davis (D) & Charles W. Bryan 
Robert M. Lafollette (PR) & Burton K. Wheeler 
Frank T. Johns (SL) & Verne L. Reynolds
Wednesday, January 2, 1929 For President and Vice President:
Herbert Hoover (R) & Charles Curtis (8 electoral votes)
Lawrence B. Towers 
Charles J. Butler 
William T. Allen 
William B. Wade 
Sigmund Stephan 
Milton W. Gatch 
Thomas P. Littlepage 
Robert G. Foltz (substitute for Henry C. Foltz)
For President and Vice President:
Alfred E. Smith (D) & Joseph T. Robinson 
Norman M. Thomas (S) & James H. Maurer 
William Z. Foster (C) & Benamin Gitlow 
Verne L. Reynolds (SL) & Jeremiah Crowley
Wednesday, January 4, 1933 For President and Vice President:
Franklin D. Roosevelt (D) & John Nance Garner (8 electoral votes)
Frank A. Furst 
Emmerson C. Harrington 
James F. Evans 
Stuart S. Janney 
John C. Mencke 
Chalres T. Williams 
Oliver H. Bruce, Jr. 
Thomas J. Younger (substitute for John W. Leitch) 
For President and Vice President:
Herbert Hoover (R) & Charles Curtis 
Norman Thomas (S) & James H. Maurer
Monday, December 14, 1936 For President and Vice President:
Franklin D. Roosevelt (D) & John Nance Garner (8 electoral votes)
William Preston Lane, Jr. 
John B. A. Whelte 
Harry Arthur Cantwell 
Joseph P. Healy 
James Cadden 
Wilmer C. Carter 
John T. Tormollan 
William J. Grove
For President and Vice President:
Alfred M. Landon (R) & Frank Knox 
John W. Aiken (SL) & Emil F. Teichert 
Norman Thomas (S) & George A. nelson 
Earl Browder (C) & James W. Ford
Monday, December 16, 1940 For President and Vice President:
Franklin D. Roosevelt (D) & Henry A. Wallace (8 electoral votes)
Lena H. Riggin 
M. Alice Canoles 
L. Atwood Bennett 
Joseph P. Healy 
Marion A. Figinski 
Eugene H. Beer 
James W. Wills 
Sue L. Deck
For President and Vice President:
Wendell L. Wilkie (R) & Chalres L. McNary 
Norman Thomas (S) & Maynard C. Kreuger 
Earl Browder (C) & James W. Ford 
John W. Aiken (SL) & Aaron M. Orange
Monday, December 18, 1944 For President and Vice President:
Franklin D. Roosevelt (D) & Harry S. Truman (8 electoral votes)
J. Wilmer Cronin (at large) 
William H. Kirkwood, Jr. (at large) 
Wesley E. Thawley (1st Cong. District) 
Washington Bowie, Jr. (2nd Cong. District) 
Stefan Radziminski (3rd Cong. District) 
Justinus Gould (4th Cong. District) 
Daisy F. LaCoppindan (5th Cong. District) 
Harold F. Bester (6th Cong. District)
For President and Vice President
Thomas E. Dewey (R) & John Bricker
Monday, December 13, 1948 For President and Vice President:
Thomas E. Dewey (R) & Earl Warren (8 electoral votes)
J. Frank Curtis 
Samuel A. Schmidt 
James A. McAllister 
Sherman Flanagen 
Augustus D. Knox 
Arthur H. Barton 
Maurice T. Lusby, Jr. 
George C. Warner, Jr.
For President and Vice President:
Harry S. Truman (D) & Alben W. Barkley 
Henry A. Wallace (PR) & Glenn H. Taylor 
Norman Thomas (S) & Tucker P. Smith 
J. Strom Thurmond (write-in) 
Fielding J. Wright (write-in)
Monday, December 15, 1952 For President and Vice President:
Dwight D. Eisenhower (R) & Richard M. Nixon (9 electoral votes)
W. Rae Dempsey, Jr. (substitute for W. Rae Dempsey, Sr.) 
J. Marshall Boone 
Ethel Mae Lauterbach 
John A. Janetzke, Jr. 
Mary A. Burgess 
Henry Kinsley 
Chelsie Liller 
Jesse Dell 
Solomon J. Small (substitute for Walter S. Ringler)
For President and Vice President:
Adlai E. Stevenson (D) & John J. Sparkman 
Vincent Hallinan (PR) & Charlotte A. Bass
Monday, December 17, 1956 For President and Vice President:
Dwight D. Eisenhower (R) & Richard M. Nixon (9 electoral votes)
Thomas B. R. Mudd (at large) 
Samuel Hopkins (at large) 
Elmer W. Sterling (1st Cong. District) 
Isabel Ritchey (2nd Cong. District) 
C. Edwin Roberts (3rd Cong. District) 
George Douglas (4th Cong. District) 
T. Norwood Brown (5th Cong. District) 
Esther Fleishell (6th Cong. District) 
Tracy Moos (7th Cong. District)
For President and Vice President:
Adlai E. Stenson (D) & Estes Kefauver
Monday, December 19, 1960 For President and Vice President:
John F. Kennedy (D) & Lyndon B. Johnson (9 electoral votes)
W. Earle Cobey (at large) 
Carl Murphy (at large) 
George R. Long (1st Cong. District) 
Robert Knatz, Jr. (2nd Cong. District) 
George W. Della (3rd Cong. District) 
R. Emmett Bradley (4th Cong. District) 
Bess B. Lavine (5th Cong. District) 
Charles B. Huyett (6th Cong. District) 
James H. Pollack (7th Cong. District)
For President and Vice President:
Richard M. Nixon (R) & Henry Cabot Lodge
Monday, December 14, 1964 For President and Vice President:
Lyndon B. Johnson (D) & Hubert H. Humphrey (10 electoral votes)
William S. Townsend 
Victor Cushwa, Jr. 
George L. Radcliffe 
Frederick W. DeJong 
Samuel Dillon, Jr. 
Louis Gaertner 
Richard K. Coggins 
C. Philip Nichols 
Margueritte Gulli 
Francis H. Morris
For President and Vice President:
Barry M. Goldwater (R) & William E. Miller
Monday, December 16, 1968 For President and Vice President:
Hubert H. Humphrey (D) & Edmund A. Muskie (10 electoral votes)
Victorine Adams 
M. Alice Canoles 
Herbert A. Streaker 
Annette Helen Wheatley 
Marjorine Richter 
Peggy Anderson 
Joseph E. Bean 
Patricia M. Banks 
Esther Kominers 
Thomas G. Barton
For President and Vice President:
Richard M. Nixon (R) & Spiro T. Agnew 
George Wallace (AI) & S. Marvin Griffin
Monday, December 18, 1972 For President and Vice President:
Richard M. Nixon (R) & Spiro T. Agnew (10 electoral votes)
W. Blan Harcum 
James P. S. Devereux 
A. Wade Kach 
John A. Cade 
Robert Beall 
James C. Baumgardner 
Samuel Barber 
Jane B. Lockwood 
William W. Gullett 
Carole Plante
For President and Vice President:
George S. McGovern (D) & R. Sargent Shriver 
John G. Schmitz (AI) & Thomas J. Anderson
Monday, December 13, 1976 For President and Vice President:
Jimmy Carter (D) & Walter Mondale 
(10 electoral votes)
Josephine M. Poklis 
Edward A. Griffith 
Joseph J. Klosek 
Ronny A. Wainwright 
James Clark, Jr. 
Nathaniel T. Oaks 
Louis B. Knecht 
Harry J. McGuirk 
Roy Dyson 
Bonnie Johns (substitute for Carlton R. Sickles)
For President and Vice President:
Gerald Ford (R) & Robert Dole
Monday, December 15, 1980 For President and Vice President:
Jimmy Carter (D) & Walter Mondale (10 electoral votes)
Dana C. Beard 
Keith S. Franz 
Robert H. Goldsmith 
Vera P. Hall 
Patricia A. Hincken 
Isabelle C. Lynch 
Harry J. McGuirk 
Walter Meinhardt 
Austin C. Powell 
Marjorie A. Stanley
For President and Vice President:
Ronald W. Reagan (R) & George Bush 
John Anderson (I) & Patrick J. Lucey 
Edward E. Clark (LI) & David H. Koch
Monday, December 17, 1984 For President and Vice President:
Ronald Reagan (R) & George Bush (10 electoral votes)
Albert E. Bullock 
Victor Clark, Jr. 
Stewart B. Gold 
Beverly Goldstein 
W. Blan Harcum 
William Hickey 
Willaim Neumann 
Homer S. Piper 
Donald L. Stoner 
Joyce L. Terhes
For President and Vice President:
Walter F. Mondale (D) & Geraldine Ferraro 
David Bergland (LI) & James A. Lewis 
Gus Hall (C) & Angela Davis 
Larry Holmes (W) & Gloria LaRiva 
Dennis L. Serrette (A) & Nancy Ross
Monday, December 19, 1988 For President and Vice President:
George Bush (R) & J. Danforth Quayle (10 electoral votes)
Patricia B. O'Hanlon 
Imogene B. Johnston 
Eleanor K. Wang 
Helen R. Staley 
Barbara S. Anderson 
Paul S. Stull 
Madie E. Mitchell 
W. William Whitacre 
Susan K. Saum-Wicklein 
Joyce L. Terhes
For President and Vice President:
Michael S. Dukakis (D) & Lloyd Bentsen 
Ronald E. Paul (LI) & Andre Marrou 
Lenora B. Fulani (A) & Joyce Dattner 
Kyle McDaniel, Jr. (write-in)
Monday, December 14, 1992 For President and Vice President:
William J. Clinton (D) & Albert Gore, Jr. 
(10 electoral votes)
William B. Abrecht 
Jessie Jo Bowen 
Wayne Clark 
Marie Dyson 
Leonard Kligman 
Brends Lipitz 
Kathleen Kennedy Townsend 
Nancy Voss 
Agnes Welch 
John T. Willis
For President and Vice President:
George Bush (R) & J. Danforth Quayle 
Andre Marrou (LI) & Nancy Lord 
Ross Perot (I) & Admiral James Stockdale
Monday, December 16, 1996 For President and Vice President:
William J. Clinton (D) & Albert Gore, Jr. (10 electoral votes)
Clarence W. Blount 
Louis L. Goldstein 
Harry R. Hughes 
Katherine M. Jones 
Dianne Madoni 
Shelley Morhaim 
Mary K. Prangley 
Saul Stern 
Irene C. Strieby 
Marvin F. Wilson
For President and Vice President:\
Robert Dole (R) & Jack Kemp 
Harry Brown (LI) & Jo Joregensen 
Howard Philips (TX) & Herbert W. Titus 
Ross Perot (RE) & James Campbell 
John Hagelin (NL) & Vinton Tompkins 
Willie Felix Carter (write-in) 
Charles E. Collins (write-in) 
Harriet H. Gleason (write-in) 
Eldridge Kennedy Hodge (write-in)
Monday, December 18, 2000 For President and Vice President:
Albert Gore, Jr. (D) & Joseph Lieberman (10 elecotral votes)
Mary Anne E. Love 
Ina Taylor 
Howard Friedman 
Beatrice P. Tignor 
Mary Butler Murphy 
Gregory Pecoraro 
Clarence W. Blount 
Gene W. Counihan 
Mary Jo Neville 
Thomas V. Mike Miller
For President and Vice President:
George W. Bush (R) & Richard Cheney 
Harry Browne (LI) & Art Olivier 
Pat Buchanan (RE) & Ezola Foster 
Ralph Nader (GR) & Winona LaDuke 
Howard Philips & J. Curtis Fraiser (CN)
Monday, December 13, 2004 For President and Vice President:
John F. Kerry (D) & John Edwards (10 electoral votes)
Norman Conway
Delores Kelley
Lainey Lebow Sachs
Pam Jackson
Dorothy Chaney
John Riley
Wendy Fielder
Daphne Bloomberg
Tom Perez 
Gary Gensler
For President and Vice President:
George W. Bush (R) & Dick Cheney
John Joseph Kennedy (D) & Daniel Robert Rezac (write-in)
John F. Kerry (D) & John Edwards
David Cobb (GR) & Patricia LaMarche
Michael Badnarik (LI) & Richard V. Campagna
Michael Anthony Peroutka (CN) & Chuck Baldwin
Ralph Nader (PO) & Peter Miguel Camejo
Lawson Mitchell Bone
Robert Abraham Boyle II
Theodis (Ted) Brown, Sr.
Joe Schriner
Monday, December 15, 2008 For President and Vice President:
Barack Obama (D) & Joe Biden (10 electoral votes)
Gene Ransom
Delores Kelley
Guy Guzzone
Nathaniel Exum
Christopher Reynolds
A.G. "Bobby" Fouche
Elizabeth Bobo
Michael Barnes
Susan Lee
Rainier Harvey, Sr.
For President and Vice President:
Barack Obama (D) & Joe Biden
John McCain (R) & Sarah Palin
Cynthia McKinney (GR) & Rosa Clemente
Bob Barr (LI) & Wayne A. Root
Jose M. Aparicio
Ralph Nader & Matt Gonzalez
Chuck Baldwin (CN) & Darrell L. Castle
Donald K. Allen (write-in)
Lawson Mitchell Bone (write-in)
Theodis (Ted) Brown, Sr. (write-in)
James D. Criveau (write-in)
RaeDeen R. Heupel (write-in)
Ronald G. Hobbs (write-in)
Charles Jay (write-in)
Keith Russell Judd (write-in)
Alan Keyes (write-in)
Monroe Lee (write-in)
Brian Moore (write-in)
Frank Moore (write-in)
Joe Schriner (write-in)
David Jon Sponheim (write-in)
Lynne A. Starr (write-in)
Blaine Taylor (write-in)
Monday, December 17, 2012 For President and Vice President:
Barack Obama (D) & Joe Biden (10 electoral votes)
Kumar Barve
Cheryl Everman
Tashea Brodgins
Jonathan K. Branch
Gary W. Michael
Beth Swoap
Helen L. Dale
Richard Madaleno, Jr.
Alonzo Washington
Joseline Peņa-Melnyk
For President and Vice President:
Barack Obama (D) & Joe Biden
Mitt Romney (R) & Paul Ryan
Gary Johnson (LI) & James P. Gray
Jill Stein (GR) & Cheri Honkala
Tiffany Renee Briscoe (write-in)
Dennis Knill (write-in)
Matthew Lydick (write-in)
Barbara A. Prokopich (write-in)
Santa Claus (write-in)
Richard Duncan (write-in)
Bruce Mlynski (write-in)

Key:
A = Alliance
AI = American Independent
AWKN = American-Whig-Know Nothings
C = Communist
CN = Constitution
CU = Constitutional Union
D = Democratic
DP = Democratic Populist
D-R = Democratic-Republican
F = Federalist
FL = Farmer Labor
FS = Free Soil
G = Greenback
GR = Green
I = Independence/Independent
L = Labor
LI = Libertarian
ND = National Democratic
NL = Natural Law
NR = National Republican
ns = native son
NS = National Silver
PR = Progressive
P = Prohibition
PO = Populist
R = Republican
RE = Reform
S = Socialist
SD = Southern Democratic
SL = Socialist Labor
TX = Taxpayers
UR = Union Reform
W = Whig
WO = Workers


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

© Copyright December 19, 2012 Maryland State Archives