Archives of Maryland
Historical List
House of Delegates, Worcester County (1790-1974)

Source: Edward C. Papenfuse, et al., Archives of Maryland, Historical List,
new series, Vol. 1. Annapolis, MD: Maryland State Archives, 1990.

1790
Peter Chaille
Benjamin Dennis
John Holland
Thomas Martin

1791
Benjamin Dennis
John Holland
John Purnell Marshall
John Ratcliff

1792, April Special Session
Benjamin Dennis
John Holland
John Purnell Marshall
John Ratcliff

1792
William Corbin
Benjamin Dennis
William Purnell
Joshua Townsend

1793
John Dennis
Isaac Houston
William Purnell
William Whittington

1794
John Dennis
James Bowdoin Robins
William Whittington
Ephraim K. Wilson

1795
William Corbin
John Dennis
James Bowdoin Robins
William Whittington

1796
William Corbin
James Bowdoin Robins
William Whittington
Ephraim K. Wilson

1797
William Corbin
John Ratcliff
James Bowdoin Robins
Ephraim K. Wilson

1798
Jesse Bennett
William Corbin
George Purnell
Ephraim K. Wilson

1799
William Corbin
Isaac Franklin
John Gunby
George Purnell

1800
John Gunby
Levin Handy, dns
Stephen Purnell
Ephraim K. Wilson

1801
Levin Handy
Stephen Purnell
Philip Quinton
John Williams

1802
Levin Handy, dns
Stephen Purnell
Philip Quinton
Ephraim K. Wilson

1803
Stephen Purnell
Zadock Sturgis
John Williams
Ephraim K. Wilson

1804
Robert J. H. Handy
Joshua Prideaux
Zadock Sturgis
John Williams

1805
John Bishop
Joshua Duer
Joshua Prideaux
Zadock Sturgis

1806
John Bishop
John Dashiell
Zadock Sturgis
Stephen White

1807
John Dashiell
Edward Robins
Zadock Sturgis
John Williams

1808
Jesse Bennett
George Hayward
Thomas N. Williams
Ephraim K. Wilson

1809, June Special Session
Jesse Bennett
George Hayward
Thomas N. Williams
Ephraim K. Wilson

1809
George Hayward
Joshua Prideaux
William Quinton
Ephraim K. Wilson

1810
Robert J. H. Handy
Littleton Quinton
Thomas N. Williams
Ephraim K. Wilson

1811
Robert J. H. Handy
Littleton Quinton
Thomas N. Williams
Ephraim K. Wilson

1812, June Special Session
Robert J. H. Handy
Littleton Quinton
Thomas N. Williams
Ephraim K. Wilson

1812
Robert J. H. Handy
Littleton Quinton
Thomas N. Williams
Ephraim K. Wilson

1813, May Special Session
Robert J. H. Handy
Littleton Quinton
Thomas N. Williams
Ephraim K. Wilson

1813
Robert J. H. Handy
Littleton Quinton
Thomas N. Williams
Ephraim K. Wilson

1814
Robert J. H. Handy
Littleton Quinton
Thomas N. Williams
Ephraim K. Wilson

1815
Isaac Mitchell
Littleton Quinton
Thomas N. Williams
Ephraim K. Wilson, spkr p.t.

1816
Robert J. H. Handy
Isaac Mitchell
Littleton Quinton
William F. Selby

1817
Robert J. H. Handy
John P. M. Henry
William Tingle, Jr.
Ephraim K. Wilson

1818
George Hayward
William Quinton
Thomas N. Williams
Ephraim K. Wilson

1819
William Quinton
William Riley
Ara Spence
John S. Spence

1820
Charles Parker
William F. Selby
Thomas N. Williams
Ephraim K. Wilson

1821
Littleton R. Purnell
William Riley
Ara Spence
John S. Spence

1822
Henry Franklin
William Riley
John P. Slemaker
Irving Spence

1823
Henry Franklin
John S. Purnell
William Riley
John P. Slemaker

1824
Thomas Hooper
Charles Parker
William Tingle
Thomas N. Williams

1825
Thomas Hooper
John Mitchell
Charles Parker
Samuel R. Smith

1826
George Bishop
Levin Hitch
John P. Slemaker
Samuel R. Smith

1827
Levin Hitch
Thomas Hooper
James Powell
John Williams

1828
Francis A. Boyer
Levin Hitch
Stephen Roach
Samuel R. Smith

1829
Francis A. Boyer
Levin Hitch
Joseph Hutcheson
Stephen Roach

1830
John Mitchell
Charles Parker
William U. Purnell
John S. Spence

1831
Samuel J. K. Handy
John Mitchell
James Powell
John S. Purnell

1832
Edwin Forman
Ebenezer Hearn
James H. Millbourne
James Powell

1833
Eli Dale
William D. Fassitt
Chessed Purnell
Robert M.R. Smith

1834
Rowland Bevans
John P. R. Gilliss
Ebenezer Hearn
John F. Williams

1835
John P. R. Gilliss
Ebenezer Hearn
Thomas A. Spence
Elisha E. Whitelock

1836, May Special Session
John P. R. Gilliss
Ebenezer Hearn
Thomas A. Spence
Elisha E. Whitelock

1836, November Special Session
James Minos Fooks
Gordon M. Handy
James Powell
Teagle Townsend

1836
James Minos Fooks
Gordon M. Handy
James Powell
Teagle Townsend

1837
Ebenezer Hearn
James Powell
William H. Selby
Teagle Townsend

1838
John Selby Purnell
George S. Redden
Thomas A. Spence
Teagle Townsend

1839
James F. Bravard
Ebenezer Hearn
William H. Selby
Thomas A. Spence

1840
Levi Cathell
Edwin Forman
Ebenezer Hearn
James Hooper

1841, March Special Session
Levi Cathell
Edwin Forman
Ebenezer Hearn
James Hooper

1841
Levi Cathell
Littleton Dennis
Edwin Forman
James Powell

1842
Charles N. Handy
Ebenezer Hearn, dns
James M. Holland
John T. Taylor

1843
Levi Cathell
John R. Franklin
Ebenezer Hearn
James R. S. Purnell

1844
James M. Fooks
Zadock P. Henry
Edward Lamden
William U. Purnell

1845
James U. Dennis
George W. Landing
Elisha L. Purnell
Robert H. Selby

1846
Levin L. Dirickson
Ebenezer Hearn
James M. Holland
Samuel S. McMaster

1847
William J. Aydelott
James M. Fooks
Thomas Timmons
Ephraim K. Wilson

1849
William J. Aydelott
James F. Bravard
John R. Franklin, spkr
William James Leonard

1852
L. J. M. P. Brodwater
John L. Hearn
George W. Landing

1853, January Special Session
L. J. M. P. Brodwater
John L. Hearn
George W. Landing

1854
William James Leonard
Littleton D. Powell
William E. Timmons

1856
Thomas P. Parker
Thomas B. Smith
William E. Timmons

1858
John L. Hearn
George W. Landing
Irving Spence

1860
Stephen P. Dennis
Curtis W. Jacobs
George W. Landing

1861, April Special Session
Stephen P. Dennis
Curtis W. Jacobs
George W. Landing

1861, June Special Session
Stephen P. Dennis
Curtis W. Jacobs
George W. Landing

1861, July Special Session
Stephen P. Dennis, dns
Curtis W. Jacobs, dns
George W. Landing

1861, December Special Session
Levi Duncan
William T. Purnell
G. W. P. Smith

1862
Levi Duncan
William T. Purnell
G. W. P. Smith

1864
Levi Duncan
Henry Murray
Thomas B. Smith

1865
Ritchie Fooks
Thomas A. J. Holloway
Alfred B. Nairne

1866, January Special Session
Ritchie Fooks
Thomas A. J. Holloway
Alfred B. Nairne

1867
William J. Aydelott
William G. Gordy
H. R. Pitts

1868
Thomas A. J. Holloway (D)
B. Everett Smith (D)

1870
Samuel K. Dennis (D)
John R. Purnell (D)

1872
Littleton P. Franklin (D)
John T. Parker (D)

1874
Alfred D. Merrill (ID)
William C. Pruitt (R)

1876
Henry T. Onley (D)
John R. Purnell (D)

1878
Samuel K. Dennis (D)
W. Sidney Wilson (D)

1880
Thomas P. Townsend (D)
Edward White (D)

1882
Elijah T. Bowen (D)
Isaac T. Coston (D)
Benjamin Jones Taylor (D)

1884
Edward D. Martin (D)
Benjamin J. Taylor (D)
Francis T. Taylor (D)

1886
Stephen E. Mason (FN)
Joshua B. Walters (D)
Edward White (D)

1888
Lemuel W. Onley (D)
Francis H. Purnell (D)
George M. Upshur (D), spkr

1890
Sidney W. Lane (D)
Edgar W. McMaster (D)
Robert J. Showell (D)

1892
Thomas Y. Franklin (D)
Jerome T. Hayman (D)
Lloyd Wilkinson (D)

1894
Jerome T. Hayman (D)
Peter Whaley (D)
Lloyd Wilkinson (D)

1896
Horace F. Harmanson (D)
William F. Johnson (D)
Edwin H. Taylor (D)

1898
Calvin B. Taylor (D)
J. Edward White (D)
Lloyd Wilkinson (D)

1900
Henry J. Anderson (D)
Charles F. Truitt (D)
Lloyd Wilkinson (D), spkr

1901, March Special Session
Henry J. Anderson (D)
Charles F. Truitt (D)
Lloyd Wilkinson (D)

1902
E. J. Dirickson (D)
E. Fillmore Merrill (D)
Lemuel W. Onley (D)

1902, April Special Session
E. J. Dirickson (D)
E. Fillmore Merrill (D)
Lemuel W. Onley (D)

1904
William Lee Carey (D)
Samuel K. Dennis (D)
William G. Kerbin (D)

1906
William Lee Carey (D)
L. Paul Ewell (D)
Orlando Harrison (D)

1908
Robley D. Jones (D)
Severn Murray (D)
Henry B. Pilchard (D)

1910
William F. King (D)
Severn Murray (D)
Reece C. Peters (D)

1912
George L. Barnes (D)
Josiah S. Crockett (D)
Calvin B. Taylor (D)

1914
John Hagan (D)
William H. Price (D)
Milton L. Veasey (D)

1916
William D. Corddry (D)
Everett McC. Layton (P)
Nutter J. Wimbrow (P)

1917, June Special Session
William D. Corddry (D)
Everett McC. Layton (P)
Nutter J. Wimbrow (P)

1918
Ralph R. Dennis (D)
John D. Dickerson (D)
R. Harlan Robertson (D)

1920
Samuel M. Crockett (D)
Harry E. Palmer (D)
Orlando M. Shockley (P)

1920, September Special Session
Samuel M. Crockett (D)
Harry E. Palmer (D)
Orlando M. Shockley (P)

1922
George L. Barnes, Jr. (D)
Samuel M. Crockett (D)
Horace E. Davis (D)

1924
George L. Barnes, Jr. (D)
Robert I. Lednum (D)
Franklin Upshur (D)

1927
George L. Barnes, Jr. (D)
Horace Davis (D)
Robert I. Lednum (D)

1929
George L. Barnes, Jr. (D)
Horace Davis (D)
Robert I. Lednum (D)

1930, July Special Session
George L. Barnes, Jr. (D)
Horace Davis (D)
Robert I. Lednum (D)

1931
Ralph R. Dennis (D)
D. Frank Fooks (D)
Woodland A. Long (D)

1933
Ralph R. Dennis (D)
D. Frank Fooks (D)
Woodland A. Long (D), d

1933, November Special Session
Ralph R. Dennis (D)
D. Frank Fooks (D), d

1935
Samuel E. Brimer (D)
Ralph R. Dennis (D)
Clarence E. Robertson (D)

1936, March Special Session
Samuel E. Brimer (D)
Ralph R. Dennis (D)
Clarence E. Robertson (D)

1936, December Special Session
Samuel E. Brimer (D)
Ralph R. Dennis (D)
Clarence E. Robertson (D)

1937
Samuel E. Brimer (D)
Ralph R. Dennis (D)
Clarence E. Robertson (D)

1937, April Special Session
Samuel E. Brimer (D)
Ralph R. Dennis (D)
Clarence E. Robertson (D)

1939
Calvin P. Pruitt (D)
Clarence E. Robertson (D)
Ralph E. Shockley (D)

1941
Calvin P. Pruitt (D)
Clarence E. Robertson (D)
Ralph E. Shockley (D)

1943
Rillie P. Dennis (D)
Ralph E. Shockley (D)
Henry P. Walters (D)

1944, March Special Session
Rillie P. Dennis (D)
Ralph E. Shockley (D)
Henry P. Walters (D)

1945
Rillie P. Dennis (D)
Ralph E. Shockley (D)
Henry P. Walters (D)

1945, November Special Session
Rillie P. Dennis (D)
Ralph E. Shockley (D)
Henry P. Walters (D)

1946, December Special Session
Rillie P. Dennis (D)
Ralph E. Shockley (D)
Henry P. Walters (D)

1947
Rillie P. Dennis (D)
E. Peter Richardson (D)
Ralph E. Shockley (D)

1947, November Special Session
Rillie P. Dennis (D)
E. Peter Richardson (D)
Ralph E. Shockley (D)

1948, May Special Session
Rillie P. Dennis (D)
E. Peter Richardson (D)
Ralph E. Shockley (D)

1949
Rillie P. Dennis (D)
E. Peter Richardson (D)
Ralph E. Shockley (D)

1949, December Special Session
Rillie P. Dennis (D)
E. Peter Richardson (D)
Ralph E. Shockley (D)

1950
Rillie P. Dennis (D)
E. Peter Richardson (D)
Ralph E. Shockley (D)

1950, July Special Session
Rillie P. Dennis (D)
E. Peter Richardson (D)
Ralph E. Shockley (D)

1950, November Special Session
Rillie P. Dennis (D)
E. Peter Richardson (D)
Ralph E. Shockley (D)

1951
Myrtle A. Polk (D)
Clarence E. Robertson (D)
Ralph E. Shockley (D)

1952
Myrtle A. Polk (D)
Clarence E. Robertson (D)
Ralph E. Shockley (D)

1953
Myrtle A. Polk (D)
Clarence E. Robertson (D)
Ralph E. Shockley (D)

1954
Myrtle A. Polk (D)
Clarence E. Robertson (D)
Ralph E. Shockley (D)

1955
Russell O. Hickman (D)
Myrtle A. Polk (D)
A. Hartley Stevens, Jr. (D)

1956
Russell O. Hickman (D)
Myrtle A. Polk (D)
A. Hartley Stevens, Jr. (D)

1956, March Special Session
Russell O. Hickman (D)
Myrtle A. Polk (D)
A. Hartley Stevens, Jr. (D)

1957
Russell O. Hickman (D)
Myrtle A. Polk (D)
A. Hartley Stevens, Jr. (D)

1958
Russell O. Hickman (D)
Myrtle A. Polk (D), r
Norman E. Polk (D), a
A. Hartley Stevens, Jr. (D)

1958, March Special Session
Russell O. Hickman (D)
Norman E. Polk (D)
A. Hartley Stevens, Jr. (D)

1958, June Special Session
Russell O. Hickman (D)
Norman E. Polk (D)
A. Hartley Stevens, Jr. (D)

1959
Russell O. Hickman (D)
Mark O. Pilchard (D)
Norman E. Polk (D)

1960
Russell O. Hickman (D)
Mark O. Pilchard (D)
Norman E. Polk (D)

1961
Russell O. Hickman (D)
Mark O. Pilchard (D)
Norman E. Polk (D)

1961, June Special Session
Russell O. Hickman (D)
Mark O. Pilchard (D)
Norman E. Polk (D)

1962
Russell O. Hickman (D)
Mark O. Pilchard (D)
Norman E. Polk (D)

1962, March Special Session
Russell O. Hickman (D)
Mark O. Pilchard (D)
Norman E. Polk (D)

1962, May Special Session
Russell O. Hickman (D)
Mark O. Pilchard (D)
Norman E. Polk (D)

1963
Russell O. Hickman (D)
Mark O. Pilchard (D)
Norman E. Polk (D)

1964
Russell O. Hickman (D)
Mark O. Pilchard (D)
Norman E. Polk (D)

1964, March Special Session
Russell O. Hickman (D)
Mark O. Pilchard (D)
Norman E. Polk (D)

1964, November Special Session
Russell O. Hickman (D)
Mark O. Pilchard (D)
Norman E. Polk (D)

1965
Russell O. Hickman (D)
Mark O. Pilchard (D)
Norman E. Polk (D)

1965, October Special Session
Russell O. Hickman (D)
Mark O. Pilchard (D)
Norman E. Polk (D)

1966
Russell O. Hickman (D)
Mark O. Pilchard (D)
Norman E. Polk (D)

1966, March Special Session
Russell O. Hickman (D)
Mark O. Pilchard (D)
Norman E. Polk (D)

1967
Russell O. Hickman (D)

1967, June Special Session
Russell O. Hickman (D)

1968
Russell O. Hickman (D)

1969, January Special Session
Russell O. Hickman (D)

1969
Russell O. Hickman (D)

1969, December Special Session
Russell O. Hickman (D)

1970
Russell O. Hickman (D)

1971
Russell O. Hickman (D)

1972
Russell O. Hickman (D)

1973
Russell O. Hickman (D)

1973, July Special Session
Russell O. Hickman (D)

1973, November Special Session
Russell O. Hickman (D)

1974
Russell O. Hickman (D)


Return to Maryland Government, Historical List


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

© Copyright June 27, 2008Maryland State Archives