Archives of Maryland
Historical List
House of Delegates, Wicomico County (1868-1974)

Source: Edward C. Papenfuse, et al., Archives of Maryland, Historical List,
new series, Vol. 1. Annapolis, MD: Maryland State Archives, 1990.

1868
Ritchie Fooks (D)
George A. J. Hopkins (D)

1870
Andrew J. Crawford (D)
William G. Gordy (D)

1872
Joshua Johnson (D)
William J. Langrell (D)

1874
James L. Bedsworth (ID)
William J. Leonard (ID)

1876
Benjamin R. Dashiell (D)
William G. Gordy (D)

1878
Samuel H. Fooks (D)
Thomas J. Turpin (D)

1880
James C. Littleton (D)
James R. Willing (D)

1882
Elihu E. Jackson (D)
Thomas J. Twilley (D)
King V. White (D)

1884
William S. Moore (D)
William E. Sheppard (D)
Thomas B. Taylor (D)

1886
H. W. Anderson (D)
Asbury Q. Hamlin (D)
John W. Willing (D)

1888
Walter C. Mann (D)
Clayton C. Parker (D)
Thomas W. H. White (D)

1890
James K. Covington (D)
Isaac N. Hearn (D)
George W. Truitt (D)

1892
James E. Ellegood (D)
William L. Laws (D)
William S. Moore (D)

1894
Ebenezer G. Davis (D)
Thomas S. Roberts (D)
Albert W. W. Robinson (D)

1896
Granville M. Catlin (D)
William S. Moore (D)
George W. Truitt (D), d

1898
Minos A. Davis (D)
John W. P. Insley (D)
John E. Taylor (D)

1900
Isaac S. Bennett (D)
Thomas S. Roberts (D)
Jonathan H. Waller (D)

1901, March Special Session
Isaac S. Bennett (D)
Thomas S. Roberts (D)
Jonathan H. Waller (D)

1902
Franklin B. Culver (D)
Albert L. Jones (D)
John Cleveland White (D)

1902, April Special Session
Franklin B. Culver (D)
Albert L. Jones (D)
John Cleveland White (D)

1904
L. Atwood Bennett (D)
G. Ernest Hearn (D)
H. James Messick (D)

1906
James O. Adams (D)
Ebenezer G. Davis (D)
Charles R. Disharoon (D)

1908
Roscoe Jones (D)
Ernest B. Timmons (D)
John W. Willing (D)

1910
P. Taylor Baker (D)
Elisha E. Twilley (D)
John W. Wingate (D)

1912
Joseph Frazier (D)
John F. Phillips (D)
John E. Taylor (D)

1914
Charles R. Disharoon (D)
J. William Freeny (D)
Roscoe Jones (D)

1916
Alexander M. Holloway (D)
George A. Shockley (D)
David J. Ward (D)

1917, June Special Session
Alexander M. Holloway (D)
George A. Shockley (D)
David J. Ward (D)

1918
Charles W. Bennett (R)
John L. Powell (D)
Elmer C. Williams (D)

1920
Nathaniel C. Austin (D)
Lloyd L. Larmore (D)
Hooper Steele Miles (D)

1920, September Special Session
Nathaniel C. Austin (D)
Lloyd L. Larmore (D)
Hooper Steele Miles (D)

1922
Jehu D. Dolbey (D)
L. Thomas Parker (D)
Henry White Roberts (D)
Rex A. Taylor (D)

1924
Marion W. Nelson (D)
A. Lee Pollitt (D)
Thomas H. Truitt (D)
Arthur E. Williams (D)

1927
Andrew J. Dashiell (D)
Clarence W. Whealton (D)
A. Percy White (D)
Dr. Josephus A. Wright (D)

1929
Andrew J. Dashiell (D)
Doda Hearn (D), e
Clarence W. Whealton (D)
A. Percy White (D)
Dr. Josephus A. Wright (D), d

1930, July Special Session
Andrew J. Dashiell (D)
Doda Hearn (D)
Clarence W. Whealton (D)
A. Percy White (D)

1931
P. Elliott Burroughs (D)
E. Sheldon Jones (D)
O. Straughn Lloyd (R)
Clarence W. Whealton (D)

1933
P. Elliott Burroughs (D)
E. Sheldon Jones (D)
O. Straughn Lloyd (R)
Clarence W. Whealton (D)

1933, November Special Session
P. Elliott Burroughs (D)
E. Sheldon Jones (D)
O. Straughn Lloyd (D)
Clarence W. Whealton (D)

1935
Arthur W. Boyce (D)
P. Elliott Burroughs (D)
Charles A. Davis (D)
Clarence W. Whealton (D)

1936, March Special Session
Arthur W. Boyce (D)
P. Elliott Burroughs (D)
Charles A. Davis (D)
Clarence W. Whealton (D), d

1936, December Special Session
Arthur W. Boyce (D)
P. Elliott Burroughs (D)
Charles A. Davis (D)
Noah T. Rayne (D), e

1937
Arthur W. Boyce (D)
P. Elliott Burroughs (D)
Charles A. Davis (D)
Noah T. Rayne (D)

1937, April Special Session
Arthur W. Boyce (D)
P. Elliott Burroughs (D)
Charles A. Davis (D)
Noah T. Rayne (D)

1939
P. Elliott Burroughs (D)
J. Howard Johnson (D)
S. Denmead Kolb (D)
Noah T. Rayne (D)

1941
P. Elliott Burroughs (D)
J. Howard Johnson (D)
S. Denmead Kolb (D)
Noah T. Rayne (D)

1943
J. Howard Johnson (D)
S. Denmead Kolb (D)
Harry L. Messick (D)
Carl H. Smith (D)

1944, March Special Session
P. Elliott Burroughs (D), a
J. Howard Johnson (D), r
S. Denmead Kolb (D)
Harry L. Messick (D)
Carl H. Smith (D)

1945
P. Elliott Burroughs (D)
J. Howard Johnson (D)
S. Denmead Kolb (D)
Harry L. Messick (D)
Carl H. Smith (D)

1945, November Special Session
P. Elliott Burroughs (D)
S. Denmead Kolb (D)
Harry L. Messick (D)
Carl H. Smith (D)

1946, December Special Session
P. Elliott Burroughs (D)
S. Denmead Kolb (D)
Harry L. Messick (D)
Carl H. Smith (D)

1947
Harry L. Messick (D)
Mary L. Nock (D)
Charles J. Potts (D)
E. Homer White, Jr. (D)

1947, November Special Session
Harry L. Messick (D)
Mary L. Nock (D)
Charles J. Potts (D)
E. Homer White, Jr. (D)

1948, May Special Session
Harry L. Messick (D)
Mary L. Nock (D)
Charles J. Potts (D)
E. Homer White, Jr. (D)

1949
Harry L. Messick (D)
Mary L. Nock (D)
Charles J. Potts (D)
E. Homer White, Jr. (D)

1949, December Special Session
Harry L. Messick (D)
Mary L. Nock (D)
Charles J. Potts (D)
E. Homer White, Jr. (D)

1950
Harry L. Messick (D)
Mary L. Nock (D)
Charles J. Potts (D)
E. Homer White, Jr. (D)

1950, July Special Session
Harry L. Messick (D)
Mary L. Nock (D)
Charles J. Potts (D)
E. Homer White, Jr. (D)

1950, November Special Session
Harry L. Messick (D)
Mary L. Nock (D)
Charles J. Potts (D)
E. Homer White, Jr. (D)

1951
Robert Powell Cannon (D)
Henry H. Hanna, Jr. (D)
Mary L. Nock (D)
E. Homer White, Jr. (D)

1952
Robert Powell Cannon (D)
Henry H. Hanna, Jr. (D)
Mary L. Nock (D)
E. Homer White, Jr. (D)

1953
Robert Powell Cannon (D)
Henry H. Hanna, Jr. (D)
Mary L. Nock (D)
E. Homer White, Jr. (D)

1954
Robert Powell Cannon (D)
Henry H. Hanna, Jr. (D)
Mary L. Nock (D)
E. Homer White, Jr. (D)

1955
Robert Powell Cannon (D)
Henry H. Hanna, Jr. (D)
Milton K. Larmore (R)
E. Homer White, Jr. (D)

1956
Robert Powell Cannon (D)
Henry H. Hanna, Jr. (D)
Milton K. Larmore (R)
E. Homer White, Jr. (D)

1956, March Special Session
Robert Powell Cannon (D)
Henry H. Hanna, Jr. (D)
Milton K. Larmore (R)
E. Homer White, Jr. (D)

1957
Robert Powell Cannon (D)
Henry H. Hanna, Jr. (D)
Milton K. Larmore (R)
E. Homer White, Jr. (D)

1958
Robert Powell Cannon (D)
Henry H. Hanna, Jr. (D)
Milton K. Larmore (R)
E. Homer White, Jr. (D)

1958, March Special Session
Robert Powell Cannon (D)
Henry H. Hanna, Jr. (D)
Milton K. Larmore (R)
E. Homer White, Jr. (D)

1958, June Special Session
Robert Powell Cannon (D)
Henry H. Hanna, Jr. (D)
Milton K. Larmore (R)
E. Homer White, Jr. (D)

1959
James H. Caldwell (D)
Robert Powell Cannon (D)
Henry H. Hanna, Jr. (D)
E. Homer White, Jr. (D)

1960
James H. Caldwell (D)
Robert Powell Cannon (D)
Henry H. Hanna, Jr. (D)
E. Homer White, Jr. (D)

1961
James H. Caldwell (D)
Robert Powell Cannon (D)
Henry H. Hanna, Jr. (D)
E. Homer White, Jr. (D)

1961, June Special Session
James H. Caldwell (D)
Robert Powell Cannon (D)
Henry H. Hanna, Jr. (D)
E. Homer White, Jr. (D), spkr p.t.

1962
James H. Caldwell (D)
Robert Powell Cannon (D)
Henry H. Hanna, Jr. (D)
E. Homer White, Jr. (D), spkr p.t.

1962, March Special Session
James H. Caldwell (D)
Robert Powell Cannon (D)
Henry H. Hanna, Jr. (D)
E. Homer White, Jr. (D), spkr p.t.

1962, May Special Session
James H. Caldwell (D)
Robert Powell Cannon (D)
Henry H. Hanna, Jr. (D)
E. Homer White, Jr. (D), spkr p.t.

1963
James H. Caldwell (D)
Joseph J. Long (D)
Hermus W. Lowe (D)
E. Homer White, Jr. (D), spkr p.t.

1964
James H. Caldwell (D)
Joseph J. Long (D)
Hermus W. Lowe (D)
E. Homer White, Jr. (D), spkr p.t.

1964, March Special Session
James H. Caldwell (D)
Joseph J. Long (D)
Hermus W. Lowe (D)
E. Homer White, Jr. (D), spkr p.t.

1964, November Special Session
James H. Caldwell (D)
Joseph J. Long (D)
Hermus W. Lowe (D)
E. Homer White, Jr. (D), spkr p.t.

1965
James H. Caldwell (D)
Joseph J. Long (D)
Hermus W. Lowe (D)
E. Homer White, Jr. (D), spkr p.t.

1965, October Special Session
James H. Caldwell (D)
Joseph J. Long (D)
Hermus W. Lowe (D)
E. Homer White, Jr. (D), spkr p.t.

1966
James H. Caldwell (D)
Joseph J. Long (D)
Hermus W. Lowe (D)
E. Homer White, Jr. (D), spkr p.t.

1966, March Special Session
James H. Caldwell (D)
Joseph J. Long (D)
Hermus W. Lowe (D)
E. Homer White, Jr. (D), spkr p.t.

1967
Joseph J. Long (D)
E. Homer White, Jr. (D), spkr p.t.

1967, June Special Session
Joseph J. Long (D)
E. Homer White, Jr. (D), spkr p.t.

1968
Joseph J. Long (D)
E. Homer White, Jr. (D), spkr p.t.

1969, January Special Session
Joseph J. Long (D)
E. Homer White, Jr. (D), spkr p.t.

1969
Joseph J. Long (D)
E. Homer White, Jr. (D)

1969, December Special Session
Richard M. Laws (D), a
Joseph J. Long (D)
E. Homer White, Jr. (D), r

1970
Richard M. Laws (D)
Joseph J. Long (D)

1971
Richard M. Laws (D)
Joseph J. Long (D)

1972
Richard M. Laws (D)
Joseph J. Long (D)

1973
Richard M. Laws (D)
Joseph J. Long (D)

1973, July Special Session
Richard M. Laws (D)
Joseph J. Long (D)

1973, November Special Session
Richard M. Laws (D)
Joseph J. Long (D)

1974
Richard M. Laws (D)
Joseph J. Long (D) 


Return to Maryland Government, Historical List


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

© Copyright February 21, 2001Maryland State Archives