Archives of Maryland
Historical List
House of Delegates, Washington County (1790-1974)

Source: Edward C. Papenfuse, et al., Archives of Maryland, Historical List,
new series, Vol. 1. Annapolis, MD: Maryland State Archives, 1990.

1790
John Cellar
Lancelot Jacques
Adam Ott
Nathaniel Rochester

1791
John Cellar, dns
William Clagett
Adam Ott
Benoni Swearingen

1792, April Special Session
John Cellar
William Clagett
Adam Ott
Benoni Swearingen

1792
Richard Cromwell
Lancelot Jacques
Adam Ott
Benoni Swearingen

1793
William Clark
Robert Hughes
Benoni Swearingen
Matthew Van Lear

1794
William Clark
Robert Hughes
Martin Kershner
Henry Schnebely

1795
John Barnes
Richard Brooke, e
Richard Cromwell, dns, r
Lancelot Jacques
Samuel Ringgold

1796
Thomas Bowles
John Cellar
Robert Douglass
James McClain

1797
Cephas Beall
John Buchanan
Ambrose Geohagan, dns
Martin Kershner

1798
John Buchanan
John Cellar
Ambrose Geohagan
Martin Kershner

1799
John Buchanan, ev, e
John Cellar, ev, e
Ambrose Geohagan, ev, e
James McClain, ev, e

1800
John Cellar
Richard Cromwell
Ambrose Geohagan
Robert Smith

1801
John Cellar
Adam Ott
Robert Smith
Frisby Tilghman

1802
Richard Cromwell, d
Martin Kershner
Robert Smith
Frisby Tilghman

1803
Martin Kershner
Robert Smith
William Yates
Jacob Zeller

1804
John Bowles
Benjamin Clagett
Tench Ringgold
William Yates

1805
John Bowles
Tench Ringgold
Robert Smith
William Yates

1806
John Bowles
Martin Kershner, dns
Tench Ringgold, dns
David Schnebly

1807
John Bowles
William Gabby, e
Upton Laurence, r
David Schnebly
Moses Tabbs

1808
John Bowles
William Downey
William Gabby
Frisby Tilghman

1809, June Special Session
John Bowles
William Downey
William Gabby
Frisby Tilghman

1809
John Bowles
William L. Brent
George Cellar
Moses Tabbs

1810
John Bowles, spkr p.t.
William Downey
Thomas B. Hall
William B. Williams

1811
Charles G. Boerstler
John Bowles, spkr p.t.
William Downey
Thomas B. Hall

1812, June Special Session
Charles G. Boerstler
John Bowles
William Downey
Thomas B. Hall

1812
John Bowles, spkr p.t.
Henry Lewis
William O. Sprigg
William B. Williams

1813, May Special Session
John Bowles
Henry Lewis
William O. Sprigg
William B. Williams

1813
William Gabby
Martin Kershner
John T. Mason
Frisby Tilghman

1814
William Gabby
John T. Mason
Jacob Schnebly
Frisby Tilghman

1815
John Bowles
Martin Kershner
Jacob Schnebly
Edward G. Williams

1816
John Bowles
Christian Hagar
Jacob Schnebly
Edward G. Williams

1817
Thomas Kennedy
Jacob Schnebly
Henry Sweitzer
William Yates

1818
Thomas Keller
Thomas Kennedy
Jacob Schnebly
William Yates

1819
Joseph Gabby
Thomas Keller
Thomas Kennedy
Jacob Schnebly

1820
John Bowles
Joseph Gabby
Thomas Kennedy
Andrew Kershner

1821
John Bowles
Joseph Gabby
Andrew Kershner
Caspar W. Wever

1822
Ignatius Drury
Benjamin Galloway, e
Thomas Keller
Thomas Kennedy
Elie Williams, d

1823
James H. Bowles
Joseph Gabby
Andrew Kershner
Joseph I. Merrick

1824
James H. Bowles
Henry Fouke
Joseph I. Merrick
Isaac S. White

1825
Launcelot Jacques, Jr.
Thomas Kennedy
Andrew Kershner
Joseph I. Merrick

1826
William H. Fitzhugh
Thomas B. Hall
Jonathan Newcomer
Robert M. Tidball

1827
William H. Fitzhugh
Daniel Rentch
John Walgamot
William Yates

1828
Robert H. Beatty
Jacob Miller
Jonathan Shafer
Benjamin F. Yoe

1829
David Brookhart
Daniel Donnelly
John Witmer, Sr.
Benjamin F. Yoe

1830
David Brookhart
Andrew Kershner
Joseph I. Merrick
Benjamin F. Yoe

1831
David Brookhart
William H. Fitzhugh, r
John Hall
Joseph Hollman
Thomas Kennedy, e

1832
John D. Grove
Joseph Hollman
Thomas Kennedy, dns, d
John H. Mann
Joseph Wiest, e

1833
John D. Grove
Frederick Humrickhouse
John H. Mann
John O. Wharton

1834
Andrew Kershner
Joseph Weast
John Welty
John O. Wharton

1835
David Brookhart
Jacob Fiery
Michael Newcomer
John V. Wharton

1836, May Special Session
David Brookhart
Jacob Fiery
Michael Newcomer
John V. Wharton

1836, November Special Session
Andrew Kershner
John H. Mann
Andrew Rentch
Michael Swingley

1836
Andrew Kershner
John H. Mann
Andrew Rentch
Michael Swingley

1837
John H. Mann
Andrew Rentch
Michael Swingley
John Witmer, Jr.

1838
Frederick Byer
John D. Grove
John T. Mason
John O. Wharton

1839
Frederick Byer
William M. Keppler
John T. Mason
Michael Newcomer

1840
David Claggett
Isaac Nesbit
Joseph Weast
Lewis Zeigler

1841, March Special Session
David Claggett
Isaac Nesbit
Joseph Weast
Lewis Zeigler

1841
Jacob H. Grove
Joseph Hollman
Samuel Lyday
Jervis Spencer

1842
Edward S. Boteler
Jacob H. Grove
Horatio N. Harne
Jonathan Nesbit, Jr.
William Weber

1843
Edward L. Boteler
Joseph Hollman
Warford Mann
Henry Wade
William Weber

1844
Hezekiah Boteler
William B. Clarke
Charles A. Fletcher
John D. Hart
Isaac Motter

1845
Elie Crampton
John Cushwa, of D.
Henry W. Dellinger
George W. Smith
Lewis Tritle

1846
William E. Doyle
George French
William T. Hamilton
Joseph Leiter
Benjamin Riegle

1847
James Biays
Hezekiah Boteler
Robert Fowler
George French
George L. Zeigler

1849
Jeremiah S. Besore
Elie Crampton
Elias Davis
Jacob Smith
Andrew R. Stake

1852
George Cushwa
Wilfred D. McCardell
Edward M. Mealey
George Strause
John Wolf

1853, January Special Session
George Cushwa
Wilfred D. McCardell
Edward M. Mealey
George Strause
John Wolf

1854
Thomas H. Crampton
Daniel L. Grove
Solomon Helser
Denton Jacques
Andrew K. Syester, spkr p.t.

1856
John Corby
Lewis P. Firey, spkr p.t.
William Loughridge
David Reichard
Benjamin Witmer

1858
John F. Gray
William A. Riddlemoser, e
George C. Rohrer
Andrew R. Schnebly
John Wesley Summers

1860
John C. Brining
James Coudy
Martin Eakle
George Freaner, r
Andrew K. Stake

1861, April Special Session
John C. Brining
James Coudy
Martin Eakle
Lewis P. Firey, e
Andrew K. Stake

1861, June Special Session
John C. Brining
James Coudy
Martin Eakle
Lewis P. Firey
Andrew K. Stake

1861, July Special Session
John C. Brining
James Coudy, dns
Martin Eakle
Lewis P. Firey
Andrew K. Stake, dns

1861, December Special Session
John V. L. Findlay
F. Dorsey Herbert
George Pearson
Samuel Rohrer
John J. Thomas

1862
John V. L. Findlay
F. Dorsey Herbert
George Pearson
Samuel Rohrer
John J. Thomas

1864
William Cushwa
Henry Gantz
Jacob B. Masters
Jacob A. Miller
Frederick K. Ziegler

1865
E. F. Anderson
Benjamin F. Cronise
Henry S. Eavy
Henry S. Miller
Frederick K. Ziegler

1866, January Special Session
E. F. Anderson, r
Benjamin F. Cronise
Henry S. Eavy
Henry S. Miller
Thomas E. Mittag, e
Frederick K. Ziegler

1867
A. R. Appleman
R. C. Bamford
Joseph P. Bishop
Jacob Hoffhine
Jonathan Tobey

1868
James Coudy (D)
F. Dorsey Herbert (D)
Elias E. Rohrer (D)
David Seibert (D)
Andrew K. Syester (D)

1870
John Murdock (D)
Alexander Neill (D)
David Seibert (D)
J. Monroe Sword (D)
John Welty (D)

1872
Charles Ardinger (R)
David H. Newcomer (R)
Moses Whitson (R)
Augustus H. Young (D)

1874
Alonzo Berry (D)
George Freaner (D)
W. H. Grimes (D)
A. K. Stake (D)

1876
Joseph Farrow (R)
Henry Ranger (R)
J. McPherson Scott (R)
Lewis C. Smith (D), spkr

1878
Joseph H. Farrow (R)
Nathaniel Fiery (D)
Joseph Harrison (D)
William H. Perkins (R)

1880
Thomas H. Crampton (D)
Henry Funk (D)
J. E. Holmes (R)
J. McPherson Scott (R)

1882
George A. Davis (R)
William B. Kelly (R)
Peter J. Mayberry (R)
George W. Pittman (R)

1884
William Booth (D)
Thomas J. Keller (R)
Charles A. Little (D)
J. Munroe Sword (D)

1886
Alexander Armstrong (D)
Alexander M. Flory (D)
Edward Stake (R)
G. M. Stonebraker (D)

1888
John H. Harp (R)
John B. Huyett (D)
John J. Koontz (R)
William F. Smith (D)

1890
John H. Harp (R)
Martin L. Keedy (R)
Lewis C. Remsberg (R)
Moses Whitson (R)

1892
John P. Fockler (D)
Edward Garrott (D)
Robert F. Shafer (D)
Charles H. Smith (D)

1894
Jeremiah B. Cromer (R)
Tilghman J. Fahrney (R)
John H. Harp (R)
Norman B. Scott, Jr. (R)

1896
Newton S. Cook (R)
S. Alfred Harnish (R)
John J. Koontz (R)
William H. Lamar (R)

1898
B. Abner Betts (D)
Harvey S. Bomberger (R)
Newton E. Funkhauser (D)
Lewis D. Syester (D)

1900
Charles G. Biggs (R)
Albert J. Long (D)
Daniel H. Staley (D)
Joseph W. Wolfinger (R)

1901, March Special Session
Charles G. Biggs (R)
Albert J. Long (D)
Daniel H. Staley (D)
Joseph W. Wolfinger (R)

1902
Charles G. Biggs (R)
Benjamin F. Charles (R)
Wolfgang M. Newcomer (R)
Harry K. Startzman (R)
Joseph W. Wolfinger (R)

1902, April Special Session
Charles G. Biggs (R)
Benjamin F. Charles (R)
Wolfgang M. Newcomer (R)
Harry K. Startzman (R)
Joseph W. Wolfinger (R)

1904
Harry E. Baker (R)
Abner B. Bingham (R)
Benjamin F. Charles (R)
Benjamin Mitchell, Jr. (D)
Palmer Tennant (D)

1906
Harry E. Baker (R)
John B. Beard (R)
Abner B. Bingham (R)
Thompson A. Brown (R)
George T. Prather (R)

1908
John B. Beard (R)
Benedict J. Boswell (D)
Thompson A. Brown (R)
George T. Prather (R)
Thaddeus A. Wastler (R)

1910
Henry Brindle (R)
Daniel E. Downin (D)
J. Wingate Draper (D)
Daniel D. Keedy (R)
Jacob M. Middlekauf (D)

1912
Andrew Coffman (R)
Lawrence W. Gill (R)
Daniel D. Keedy (R)
S. Walter Stouffer (R)
Charles B. Wagner (R)

1914
W. Scott Corbett (R)
Charles M. Danzer (D)
Ernest Hoffman (D)
Richard C. Stevenson (D)
Leon R. Yourtee (D)

1916
W. Scott Corbett (R)
Charles C. Keedy (R)
S. Walter Stouffer (R)
John C. Strite (R)
Edward M. Tenney (R)

1917, June Special Session
W. Scott Corbett (R)
Charles C. Keedy (R)
S. Walter Stouffer (R)
John C. Strite (R)
Edward M. Tenney (R)

1918
W. Scott Corbett (R)
S. Walter Stouffer (R)
John C. Strite (R)
Edward M. Tenney (R)
Leon R. Yourtee (D)

1920
W. Scott Corbett (R)
Clarence E. Fahrney (R)
E. Russell Hicks (R)
Vernon N. Simmons (R)
Charles W. Wolf (R)

1920, September Special Session
W. Scott Corbett (R)
Clarence E. Fahrney (R)
E. Russell Hicks (R)
Vernon N. Simmons (R)
Charles W. Wolf (R)

1922
W. Scott Corbett (R)
J. Kieffer Funk (D)
R. J. Funkhouser (D)
Stover E. Kreps (R)
Charles W. Wolf (R)
Joseph W. Wolfinger (R)

1924
Elliott Chenoweth (D)
W. Scott Corbett (R)
Thomas A. Gilleece (D)
Alexander R. Hagner (R)
Harry E. Snyder (D)
Palmer Tennant (D)

1927
Robert H. Brindle (R)
W. Scott Corbett (R)
Simon L. Downey (R)
George D. Hicks (R)
Martin L. Ingram (R)
John C. Strite (R)

1929
Robert H. Brindle (R)
W. Scott Corbett (R)
Simon L. Downey (R)
George D. Hicks (R)
Martin L. Ingram (R)
John C. Strite (R)

1930, July Special Session
Robert H. Brindle (R)
W. Scott Corbett (R)
Simon L. Downey (R)
George D. Hicks (R)
Martin L. Ingram (R)
John C. Strite (R), dns

1931
E. Stuart Bushong (D)
George D. Hicks (R)
Aaron K. McGraw (D)
Ernest W. Miller (R)
Raymond H. Miller (D)
Joseph D. Mish (D)

1933
E. Stuart Bushong (D)
George D. Hicks (R)
Julius A. Love (D), e
Aaron K. McGraw (D), d
Ernest W. Miller (R)
Raymond H. Miller (D)
Joseph D. Mish (D)

1933, November Special Session
E. Stuart Bushong (D)
George D. Hicks (R)
Julius A. Love (D)
Ernest W. Miller (R)
Raymond H. Miller (D)
Joseph D. Mish (D)

1935
Frederick E. Beachley (D)
Charles S. G. Hartle (D)
Henry Holzapfel, 3rd (R)
Harvey M. Miller (D)
Allen I. Myers (R)
Hugh Kirby Troxell (R)

1936, March Special Session
Frederick E. Beachley (D)
Charles S. G. Hartle (D)
Henry Holzapfel, 3rd (R)
Harvey M. Miller (D)
Allen I. Myers (R)
Hugh Kirby Troxell (R)

1936, December Special Session
Frederick E. Beachley (D)
Charles S. G. Hartle (D)
Henry Holzapfel, 3rd (R)
Harvey M. Miller (D)
Allen I. Myers (R)
Hugh Kirby Troxell (R)

1937
Frederick E. Beachley (D)
Charles S. G. Hartle (D)
Henry Holzapfel, 3rd (R)
Harvey M. Miller (D)
Allen I. Myers (R)
Hugh Kirby Troxell (R)

1937, April Special Session
Frederick E. Beachley (D)
Charles S. G. Hartle (D)
Henry Holzapfel, 3rd (R)
Harvey M. Miller (D)
Allen I. Myers (R)
Hugh Kirby Troxell (R)

1939
Frederick E. Beachley (D)
S. Rinehart Cohill (D)
Henry Holzapfel, 3rd (R)
Clarence B. Mason (D)
Harvey M. Miller (D)
Allen I. Myers (R)

1941
Frederick E. Beachley (D), psr
S. Rinehart Cohill (D)
Henry Holzapfel, 3rd (R)
Clarence B. Mason (D)
Joseph H. McElwee (D), a
Harvey M. Miller (D), r
Allen I. Myers (R)

1943
Howard E. Ankeney (D)
Myron L. Bloom (D)
Henry Holzapfel, 3rd (R)
John N. Newcomer (R)
Robert H. Tenney (R)
Harry W. Zeigler (R)

1944, March Special Session
Howard E. Ankeney (D)
Myron L. Bloom (D)
Henry Holzapfel, 3rd (R)
John N. Newcomer (R)
Robert H. Tenney (R)
Harry W. Zeigler (R)

1945
Howard E. Ankeney (D)
Myron L. Bloom (D)
Henry Holzapfel, 3rd (R)
John N. Newcomer (R)
Robert H. Tenney (R)
Harry W. Zeigler (R)

1945, November Special Session
Howard E. Ankeney (D)
Myron L. Bloom (D)
Henry Holzapfel, 3rd (R)
John N. Newcomer (R)
Robert H. Tenney (R)
Harry W. Zeigler (R)

1946, December Special Session
Howard E. Ankeney (D)
Myron L. Bloom (D)
Henry Holzapfel, 3rd (R)
John N. Newcomer (R)
Robert H. Tenney (R)
Harry W. Zeigler (R)

1947
Howard E. Ankeney (D)
Myron L. Bloom (D)
Simon L. Downey (R)
George D. Hicks (R)
John B. Huyett (D)
John N. Newcomer (R)

1947, November Special Session
Howard E. Ankeney (D)
Myron L. Bloom (D)
Simon L. Downey (R)
George D. Hicks (R)
John B. Huyett (D)
John N. Newcomer (D)

1948, May Special Session
Howard E. Ankeney (D)
Myron L. Bloom (D)
Simon L. Downey (R)
George D. Hicks (R)
John B. Huyett (D)
John N. Newcomer (D)

1949
Howard E. Ankeney (D)
Myron L. Bloom (D)
Simon L. Downey (R)
George D. Hicks (R)
John B. Huyett (D)
John N. Newcomer (R)

1949, December Special Session
Howard E. Ankeney (D)
Myron L. Bloom (D)
Simon L. Downey (R)
George D. Hicks (R)
John B. Huyett (D)
John N. Newcomer (R)

1950
Howard E. Ankeney (D)
Myron L. Bloom (D)
Simon L. Downey (R)
George D. Hicks (R)
John B. Huyett (D)
John N. Newcomer (R)

1950, July Special Session
Howard E. Ankeney (D)
Myron L. Bloom (D)
Simon L. Downey (R)
George D. Hicks (R)
John B. Huyett (D)
John N. Newcomer (R)

1950, November Special Session
Howard E. Ankeney (D)
Jacob B. Berkson (R), a
Myron L. Bloom (D)
Simon L. Downey (R), d
George D. Hicks (R)
John B. Huyett (D)
John N. Newcomer (R)

1951
Howard E. Ankeney (D)
Myron L. Bloom (D)
Charles L. Downey (R)
George D. Hicks (R)
John B. Huyett (D)
Omer T. Kaylor, Jr. (R)

1952
Howard E. Ankeney (D)
Myron L. Bloom (D)
Charles L. Downey (R)
George D. Hicks (R)
John B. Huyett (D)
Omer T. Kaylor, Jr. (R)

1953
Howard E. Ankeney (D)
Myron L. Bloom (D)
Charles L. Downey (R)
George D. Hicks (R)
John B. Huyett (D)
Omer T. Kaylor, Jr. (R)

1954
Howard E. Ankeney (D)
Myron L. Bloom (D)
Charles L. Downey (R)
George D. Hicks (R)
John B. Huyett (D)
Omer T. Kaylor, Jr. (R)

1955
Howard E. Ankeney (D)
Jacob B. Berkson (R)
Myron L. Bloom (D)
Paul E. Brewer (R)
Charles L. Downey (R), r
John B. Huyett (D)
William G. Porter, Jr. (R), a

1956
Howard E. Ankeney (D)
Jacob B. Berkson (R)
Myron L. Bloom (D)
Paul E. Brewer (R)
John B. Huyett (D)
William G. Porter, Jr. (R)

1956, March Special Session
Howard E. Ankeney (D)
Jacob B. Berkson (R)
Myron L. Bloom (D)
Paul E. Brewer (R)
John B. Huyett (D)
William G. Porter, Jr. (R)

1957
Howard E. Ankeney (D)
Jacob B. Berkson (R)
Myron L. Bloom (D)
Paul E. Brewer (R)
John B. Huyett (D)
William G. Porter, Jr. (R)

1958
Howard E. Ankeney (D)
Jacob B. Berkson (R)
Myron L. Bloom (D)
Paul E. Brewer (R)
John B. Huyett (D)
William G. Porter, Jr. (R)

1958, March Special Session
Howard E. Ankeney (D)
Jacob B. Berkson (R)
Myron L. Bloom (D)
Paul E. Brewer (R)
John B. Huyett (D)
William G. Porter, Jr. (R)

1958, June Special Session
Howard E. Ankeney (D)
Jacob B. Berkson (R)
Myron L. Bloom (D)
Paul E. Brewer (R)
John B. Huyett (D)
William G. Porter, Jr. (R)

1959
Gale B. Cohill (D)
Charles W. Coss (D)
P. Parke Geiger, Jr. (D)
Charles B. Huyett (D)
Clarence B. Mason (D)
Joseph H. McElwee (D)

1960
Gale B. Cohill (D)
Charles W. Coss (D)
P. Parke Geiger, Jr. (D)
Charles B. Huyett (D)
Clarence B. Mason (D)
Joseph H. McElwee (D)

1961
Gale B. Cohill (D)
Charles W. Coss (D)
P. Parke Geiger, Jr. (D)
Charles B. Huyett (D)
Clarence B. Mason (D)
Joseph H. McElwee (D)

1961, June Special Session
Gale B. Cohill (D)
Charles W. Coss (D)
P. Parke Geiger, Jr. (D)
Charles B. Huyett (D)
Clarence B. Mason (D)
Joseph H. McElwee (D)

1962
Gale B. Cohill (D)
Charles W. Coss (D), r
P. Parke Geiger, Jr. (D)
Richard Grumbacher (D), a
Charles B. Huyett (D), r
Clarence B. Mason (D)
Joseph H. McElwee (D)
Raymond T. White (D), a

1962, March Special Session
Gale B. Cohill (D)
P. Parke Geiger, Jr. (D)
Richard Grumbacher (D)
Clarence B. Mason (D)
Joseph H. McElwee (D)
Raymond T. White (D)

1962, May Special Session
Gale B. Cohill (D)
P. Parke Geiger, Jr. (D)
Richard Grumbacher (D)
Clarence B. Mason (D)
Joseph H. McElwee (D)
Raymond T. White (D)

1963
R. Samuel Dillon, Jr. (D)
Richard Grumbacher (D)
Irwin F. Hoffman (D)
John B. Huyett (D)
Joseph H. McElwee (D)
R. Noel Spence (R)

1964
R. Samuel Dillon, Jr. (D)
Richard Grumbacher (D)
Irwin F. Hoffman (D)
John B. Huyett (D)
Joseph H. McElwee (D), r
R. Noel Spence (R)
George W. Tingle (D), a

1964, March Special Session
R. Samuel Dillon, Jr. (D)
Richard Grumbacher (D)
Irwin F. Hoffman (D)
John B. Huyett (D)
R. Noel Spence (R)
George W. Tingle (D)

1964, November Special Session
R. Samuel Dillon, Jr. (D)
Richard Grumbacher (D)
Irwin F. Hoffman (D)
John B. Huyett (D), d
R. Noel Spence (R)
George W. Tingle (D)

1965
R. Samuel Dillon, Jr. (D)
Richard Grumbacher (D)
Irwin F. Hoffman (D)
Mildred C. Huyett (D), a
R. Noel Spence (R)
George W. Tingle (D)

1965, October Special Session
R. Samuel Dillon, Jr. (D)
Richard Grumbacher (D)
Irwin F. Hoffman (D)
Mildred C. Huyett (D)
R. Noel Spence (R)
George W. Tingle (D)

1966
R. Samuel Dillon, Jr. (D)
Richard Grumbacher (D)
Irwin F. Hoffman (D)
Mildred C. Huyett (D)
R. Noel Spence (R)
George W. Tingle (D)

1966, March Special Session
R. Samuel Dillon, Jr. (D), psr
Richard Grumbacher (D)
Irwin F. Hoffman (D)
Mildred C. Huyett (D)
R. Noel Spence (R)
George W. Tingle (D)
Frederick C. Wright, III (D), psa

1967
William L. Donaldson (R)
Richard Grumbacher (D)
Irwin F. Hoffman (D)
Frederick C. Wright, III (D)

1967, June Special Session
William L. Donaldson (R)
Richard Grumbacher (D)
Irwin F. Hoffman (D)
Frederick C. Wright, III (D)

1968
William L. Donaldson (R)
Richard Grumbacher (D)
Irwin F. Hoffman (D)
Frederick C. Wright, III (D)

1969, January Special Session
William L. Donaldson (R)
Richard Grumbacher (D)
Irwin F. Hoffman (D)
Frederick C. Wright, III (D)

1969
William L. Donaldson (R)
Richard Grumbacher (D)
Irwin F. Hoffman (D)
Frederick C. Wright, III (D)

1969, December Special Session
William L. Donaldson (R)
Richard Grumbacher (D)
Irwin F. Hoffman (D)
Frederick C. Wright, III (D)

1970
William L. Donaldson (R)
Richard Grumbacher (D)
Irwin F. Hoffman (D)
Frederick C. Wright, III (D)

1971
Richard Grumbacher (D)
Irwin F. Hoffman (D)
Charles F. Wagaman, Jr. (R)
Frederick C. Wright, III (D), spkr p.t.

1972
Darrow Glaser (D), a
Richard Grumbacher (D)
Irwin F. Hoffman (D)
Charles F. Wagaman, Jr. (R)
Frederick C. Wright, III (D), r

1973
Darrow Glaser (D)
Richard Grumbacher (D)
Irwin F. Hoffman (D)
Charles F. Wagaman, Jr. (R)

1973, July Special Session
Darrow Glaser (D)
Richard Grumbacher (D)
Irwin F. Hoffman (D)
Charles F. Wagaman, Jr. (R)

1973, November Special Session
Darrow Glaser (D)
Richard Grumbacher (D)
Irwin F. Hoffman (D)
Charles F. Wagaman, Jr. (R)

1974
Darrow Glaser (D)
Richard Grumbacher (D)
Irwin F. Hoffman (D)
Charles F. Wagaman, Jr. (R) 


Return to Maryland Government, Historical List


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

© Copyright April 20, 2010Maryland State Archives