Archives of Maryland
Historical List
House of Delegates, Talbot County (1790-1974)

Source: Edward C. Papenfuse, et al., Archives of Maryland, Historical List,
new series,
Vol. 1. Annapolis, MD: Maryland State Archives, 1990.

1790
John Hughes
David Kerr
Hugh Sherwood, of Huntington
James Tilghman, dns

1791
Woolman Gibson
David Kerr
Hugh Sherwood, of Huntington
James Tilghman

1792, April Special Session
Woolman Gibson
David Kerr
Hugh Sherwood, of Huntington
James Tilghman

1792
Daniel Powell Cox
Woolman Gibson
David Kerr
Hugh Sherwood, of Huntington

1793
Daniel Powell Cox
John Goldsborough
George Robins Hayward
David Kerr

1794
John Goldsborough, Jr.
John Harwood
Henry Johnson
David Kerr

1795
Henry Johnson
Nicholas Martin
John Roberts
Philemon Sherwood

1796
John Harwood
Henry Johnson
Wrightson Lamdin
Philemon Sherwood

1797
John Harwood
David Kerr
Thomas Oldham Martin
Philemon Sherwood

1798
Perry Benson, e
John Edmondson
James Nabb
Philemon Sherwood

1799
Thomas Skinner Denny
John Edmondson
James Nabb
William Rose

1800
Thomas Skinner Denny
John Edmondson
Edward Lloyd
William Rose

1801
Thomas Skinner Denny
Edward Lloyd
Nicholas Martin
William Rose

1802
Edward Lloyd
Nicholas Martin
James Nabb
William Rose

1803
Thomas Skinner Denny
Edward Lloyd
William Meluy
William Rose

1804
Robert H. Goldsborough
Edward Lloyd
William Meluy
Perry Spencer

1805
Thomas Skinner Denny
Solomon Dickinson
Edward Lloyd
Perry Spencer

1806
Thomas Skinner Denny
Solomon Dickinson
David Kerr, Jr.
Edward Martin

1807
David Kerr, Jr.
William E. Seth
Perry Spencer
Samuel Stevens, Jr.

1808
John Edmondson
David Kerr, Jr.
William E. Seth
Samuel Stevens, Jr.

1809, June Special Session
John Edmondson
David Kerr, Jr.
William E. Seth
Samuel Stevens, Jr.

1809
David Kerr, Jr.
William E. Seth
Perry Spencer
Samuel Stevens, Jr.

1810
James Nabb
Perry Spencer
Samuel Stevens, Jr.
James Wainwright

1811
James Dooris
Samuel Stevens, Jr.
Samuel Tenant
James Wainwright

1812, June Special Session
James Dooris
Samuel Stevens, Jr.
Samuel Tenant
James Wainwright

1812
Robert Banning
Jabez Caldwell
Edward N. Hambleton
David Kerr, ev
John Seth, e

1813, May Special Session
Robert Banning
Jabez Caldwell
Edward N. Hambleton
John Seth

1813
John Bennett
Daniel Martin
Jonathan Spencer
Samuel Stevens, Jr.

1814
Jabez Caldwell
Edward N. Hambleton
Alexander Hands
John Seth

1815
Solomon Dickinson
Joseph Kemp
Edward Lloyd
Daniel Martin

1816
Robert Banning
Edward N. Hambleton
Alexander Hands
John Seth

1817
Daniel Martin
James Nabb
Samuel Stevens, Jr.
Samuel Tenant

1818
Thomas Frazier
Nicholas Goldsborough
William Hayward, Jr.
William H. Tilghman

1819
William Hayward, Jr.
Daniel Martin
Nicholas Martin
Samuel Stevens, Jr.

1820
William Hayward, Jr.
Daniel Martin
Nicholas Martin
Samuel Stevens, Jr.

1821
Thomas Kemp
Theodore R. Loockerman
Nicholas Martin
George W. Nabb

1822
Thomas Kemp
Edward Lloyd, Jr.
Theodore R. Loockerman
Nicholas Martin

1823
Edward Lloyd, Jr.
Theodore R. Loockerman
Nicholas Martin
Richard Spencer

1824
John Bennett
Edward Lloyd, Jr.
Stephen Reyner
Richard Spencer

1825
Robert Banning
Robert H. Goldsborough
Levin Millis
Richard Spencer

1826
Robert Banning
Thomas P. Bennett, d
Spry Denny
Stephen Reyner

1827
Robert Banning
James M. Lloyd
Nicholas Martin
Levin Millis

1828
Spry Denny
William Hughlett
Levin Millis
Henry Spencer

1829
Spry Denny
George Dudley
Thomas Henrix
William Hughlett

1830
Spry Denny
Solomon Dickinson
George Dudley
William Hughlett

1831
Joseph Bruff
Solomon Dickinson
George Dudley
John Stevens

1832
Joseph Bruff
George Dudley
Solomon Mulliken
John Stevens

1833
Joseph Bruff
George Dudley
Philip Horney
Richard Spencer

1834
Joseph Bruff
George Dudley
Samuel Hambleton, Jr.
Solomon Mulliken

1835
Joseph Bruff
George Dudley
Samuel Hambleton, Jr.
Solomon Mulliken

1836, May Special Session
Joseph Bruff
George Dudley
Samuel Hambleton, Jr.
Solomon Mulliken

1836, November Special Session
John Boyle
John Bozman Kerr
Thomas O. Martin
William Townsend

1836
John Boyle
John Bozman Kerr
Thomas O. Martin
William Townsend

1837
John Boyle
Spry Denny
Francis E. Jump
John Bozman Kerr

1838
Morris O. Colston
Daniel Lloyd
Philip Francis Thomas

1839
Morris O. Colston
Daniel Lloyd
James L. Martin

1840
William W. Lowe
James L. Martin
William B. Willis

1841, March Special Session
William W. Lowe
James L. Martin
William B. Willis

1841
William W. Lowe
George W. Sherwood
William B. Willis

1842
Benjamin M. Bowdle
Morris O. Colston
George W. Sherwood

1843
Richard Arringdale
Benjamin M. Bowdle
Philip Francis Thomas

1844
Charles H. Bowdle
Howes Goldsborough, Jr.
John Harrington

1845
Benjamin M. Bowdle
Spedden Orem
Philip Francis Thomas

1846
Benjamin M. Bowdle
Morris O. Colston
Alexander H. Seth

1847
Benjamin M. Bowdle
Daniel Leonard
Edward Lloyd, Jr.

1849
William S. Denny
Edward Lloyd, Jr.
Isaac C. W. Powell

1852
O. P. Sparks
William B. Willis

1853, January Special Session
O. P. Sparks
William B. Willis

1854
Samuel Hambleton
Richard Harrington

1856
William B. Clark
William D. Roberts

1858
William B. Clark
Henry Hollyday Goldsborough

1860
Alexander Chaplain
J. Lawrence Jones

1861, April Special Session
Alexander Chaplain
J. Lawrence Jones

1861, June Special Session
Alexander Chaplain
J. Lawrence Jones

1861, July Special Session
Alexander Chaplain
J. Lawrence Jones

1861, December Special Session
William H. Harrison
David Kerr, Jr.

1862
William H. Harrison
David Kerr, Jr.

1864
David Kerr, Jr.
James H. McNeal

1865
Henry B. Leaverton
James Valliant

1866, January Special Session
Henry B. Leaverton
James Valliant

1867
Isaac W. Jump
Philip Francis Thomas, r

1868
Joseph B. Lowe (D)
Charles H. Rose (D)

1870
Ormond Hammond (D)
E. L. F. Hardcastle (D)

1872
Robert R. Butler (D)
William Goldsborough (D)

1874
Joseph B. Seth (ID)
William H. Valliant (R)

1876
H. Clay Dodson (R)
Nehemiah C. Fitzjarrell (R)

1878
Edmund L. F. Hardcastle (D)
Philip Francis Thomas (D)

1880
James M. Lowe (D)
J. Marion Wooters (D)

1882
William H. Councell (R)
Robert B. Dixon (R)
William S. Grace (R)

1884
Edward Lloyd (D)
Joseph B. Seth (D)
P. Frank Thomas (D)

1886
F. A. Benson (D)
Joseph B. Seth (D), spkr
Paul Winchester (D)

1888
I. Davis Clark (R)
H. Clay Dodson (R)
Martin M. Higgins (R)

1890
William Collins (D)
Clement R. Leonard (D)
James M. Lowe (D)

1892
William Collins (D)
Clement R. Leonard (D)
James M. Wooters (D)

1894
William Collins (D)
Ormand Hammond (D)
Francis G. Wrightson (D)

1896
Isaac A. Barber (R)
Henry Clay Dodson (R), spkr p.t.
Hiram S. Hall (R)

1898
Hiram S. Hall (R)
Levin H. Tull (R)
Edward Woodall (R)

1900
William Collins (D)
William C. Dudley (D)
William Willis (D)

1901, March Special Session
William Collins (D)
William C. Dudley (D)
William Willis (D)

1902
Perry C. Benson (R)
Nicholas S. Callahan (D)
W. H. Myers, Jr. (D)

1902, April Special Session
Perry C. Benson (D)
Nicholas S. Callahan (D)
W. H. Myers, Jr. (D)

1904
William Collins (D)
Richard S. Dodson (D)
William J. Jackson (D)

1906
William A. Kirby (D)
William G. Quimby (D)
Walter Weber (D)

1908
William J. Jackson (D)
George C. Moore (D)
J. Edward Mortimer (D)

1910
W. Oscar Collier (D)
John A. Rhodes (D)
Charles H. Rose (R)

1912
William T. Callahan (D)
George W. Dexter (D)
R. Heston Hicks (D)

1914
W. Ruley Covington (R)
William A. Dobson (R)
Robert S. Harrison (D)

1916
William A. Dobson (R)
Charles D. McCord (R)
Robert F. Sewell (D)

1917, June Special Session
William A. Dobson (R)
Charles D. McCord (R)
Robert F. Sewell (D)

1918
George F. Adams (R)
H. Wrightson Dawson (D)
Robert James Dawson (D)

1920
H. Leonard Collins (D)
A. Bowie Highley (D)
John S. McDaniel (D)

1920, September Special Session
H. Leonard Collins (D)
A. Bowie Highley (D)
John S. McDaniel (D)

1922
Charles A. Coulby (D)
Robert S. Harrison (D)
A. Bowie Highley (D)

1924
William T. Callahan (D)
Frank D. Harrison (D)
Robert S. Harrison (D)

1927
Carroll S. Brinsfield (D)
Robert S. Harrison (D)
Daniel E. Higgins (D)

1929
Carroll S. Brinsfield (D)
Robert S. Harrison (D)
Daniel E. Higgins (D)

1930, July Special Session
Carroll S. Brinsfield (D)
Robert S. Harrison (D)
Daniel E. Higgins (D)

1931
Charles A. Coulby (D)
Philip Edmond (D)
J. Frank Fairbank (D)

1933
Charles A. Coulby (D)
Philip Edmond (D)
J. Frank Fairbank (D)

1933, November Special Session
Charles A. Coulby (D)
Philip Edmond (D)
J. Frank Fairbank (D)

1935
Charles A. Coulby (D)
J. Frank Fairbank (D)
William T. Harrison (D)

1936, March Special Session
Charles A. Coulby (D)
J. Frank Fairbank (D)
William T. Harrison (D)

1936, December Special Session
Charles A. Coulby (D)
J. Frank Fairbank (D)
William T. Harrison (D)

1937
Charles A. Coulby (D)
J. Frank Fairbank (D)
William T. Harrison (D)

1937, April Special Session
Charles A. Coulby (D)
J. Frank Fairbank (D)
William T. Harrison (D)

1939
John W. Chaires (D)
J. Frank Fairbank (D)
Howard F. Kinnamon (D)

1941
John W. Chaires (D)
J. Frank Fairbank (D)
Howard F. Kinnamon (D)

1943
J. Frank Fairbank (D)
Curtis C. Larrimore (D)
Joseph F. Shane (D)

1944, March Special Session
J. Frank Fairbank (D)
Curtis C. Larrimore (D)
Joseph F. Shane (D)

1945
J. Frank Fairbank (D)
Curtis C. Larrimore (D)
Joseph F. Shane (D)

1945, November Special Session
J. Frank Fairbank (D)
Curtis C. Larrimore (D)
Joseph F. Shane (D)

1946, December Special Session
J. Frank Fairbank (D)
Curtis C. Larrimore (D)
Joseph F. Shane (D)

1947
John W. Chaires (D)
Carroll Lowe (D)
Ira C. Nelson (R)

1947, November Special Session
John W. Chaires (D)
Carroll Lowe (D)
Ira C. Nelson (R)

1948, May Special Session
John W. Chaires (D)
Carroll Lowe (D)
Ira C. Nelson (R)

1949
John W. Chaires (D)
Carroll Lowe (D)
Ira C. Nelson (R)

1949, December Special Session
John W. Chaires (D)
Carroll Lowe (D)
Ira C. Nelson (R)

1950
John W. Chaires (D)
Carroll Lowe (D)
Ira C. Nelson (R)

1950, July Special Session
John W. Chaires (D)
Carroll Lowe (D)
Ira C. Nelson (R)

1950, November Special Session
John W. Chaires (D)
Carroll Lowe (D)
Ira C. Nelson (R)

1951
Carroll Lowe (D)
John-Clarence North (D)
Upshur C. Stevenson (D)

1952
Carroll Lowe (D)
John-Clarence North (D)
Upshur C. Stevenson (D)

1953
Carroll Lowe (D)
John-Clarence North (D)
Upshur C. Stevenson (D)

1954
Carroll Lowe (D)
John-Clarence North (D)
Upshur C. Stevenson (D)

1955
W. Randolph Harrison (D)
James C. Latham (D)
Carroll Lowe (D)

1956
W. Randolph Harrison (D)
James C. Latham (D)
Carroll Lowe (D)

1956, March Special Session
W. Randolph Harrison (D)
James C. Latham (D)
Carroll Lowe (D)

1957
W. Randolph Harrison (D)
James C. Latham (D)
Carroll Lowe (D)

1958
W. Randolph Harrison (D)
James C. Latham (D)
Carroll Lowe (D)

1958, March Special Session
W. Randolph Harrison (D)
James C. Latham (D)
Carroll Lowe (D)

1958, June Special Session
W. Randolph Harrison (D)
James C. Latham (D)
Carroll Lowe (D)

1959
W. Randolph Harrison (D)
James C. Latham (D)
Thomas Hunter Lowe (D)

1960
W. Randolph Harrison (D)
James C. Latham (D)
Thomas Hunter Lowe (D)

1961
W. Randolph Harrison (D)
James C. Latham (D)
Thomas Hunter Lowe (D)

1961, June Special Session
W. Randolph Harrison (D)
James C. Latham (D)
Thomas Hunter Lowe (D)

1962
W. Randolph Harrison (D)
James C. Latham (D)
Thomas Hunter Lowe (D)

1962, March Special Session
W. Randolph Harrison (D)
James C. Latham (D)
Thomas Hunter Lowe (D)

1962, May Special Session
W. Randolph Harrison (D)
James C. Latham (D)
Thomas Hunter Lowe (D)

1963
W. Randolph Harrison (D)
James C. Latham (D)
Thomas Hunter Lowe (D)

1964
W. Randolph Harrison (D)
James C. Latham (D)
Thomas Hunter Lowe (D)

1964, March Special Session
W. Randolph Harrison (D)
James C. Latham (D)
Thomas Hunter Lowe (D)

1964, November Special Session
W. Randolph Harrison (D)
James C. Latham (D)
Thomas Hunter Lowe (D)

1965
W. Randolph Harrison (D)
James C. Latham (D)
Thomas Hunter Lowe (D)

1965, October Special Session
W. Randolph Harrison (D)
James C. Latham (D)
Thomas Hunter Lowe (D)

1966
W. Randolph Harrison (D), d
James C. Latham (D)
Thomas Hunter Lowe (D)

1966, March Special Session
James C. Latham (D), dns
Thomas Hunter Lowe (D)

1967
Thomas Hunter Lowe (D)

1967, June Special Session
Thomas Hunter Lowe (D)

1968
Thomas Hunter Lowe (D)

1969, January Special Session
Thomas Hunter Lowe (D)

1969
Thomas Hunter Lowe (D), spkr

1969, December Special Session
Thomas Hunter Lowe (D), spkr

1970
Thomas Hunter Lowe (D), spkr

1971
Thomas Hunter Lowe (D), spkr

1972
Thomas Hunter Lowe (D), spkr

1973
Thomas Hunter Lowe (D), spkr

1973, July Special Session
Thomas Hunter Lowe (D), spkr

1973, November Special Session
William S. Horne (D), a
Thomas Hunter Lowe (D), r

1974
William S. Horne (D)


Return to Maryland Government, Historical List


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright April 30, 1999 Maryland State Archives