Archives of Maryland
Historical List
House of Delegates, Somerset County (1790-1974)

Source: Edward C. Papenfuse, et al., Archives of Maryland, Historical List,
new series,
Vol. 1. Annapolis, MD: Maryland State Archives, 1990.

1790
Levin Denwood
William Jones
Nehemiah King
Levin Winder

1791
Levin Denwood
Tubman Lowes
George Waggaman
Levin Winder, spkr

1792, April Special Session
Levin Denwood
Tubman Lowes
George Waggaman
Levin Winder, spkr

1792
Benjamin Frederick Augustus Caesar Dashiell
Levin Denwood
William Jones
Levin Winder, spkr

1793
Levin Denwood
William Jones
Nehemiah King
Levin Winder, spkr

1794
Henry James Carroll
Robert Gale, d
Charles Nutter
George Waggaman

1795
Henry James Carroll
Levin Gale
Lambert Hyland
Charles Nutter

1796
Richard Handy
Lambert Hyland
Benjamin Jones
John Wilkins

1797
Benjamin Frederick Augustus Caesar Dashiell
Lambert Hyland
Benjamin Jones
William Polk

1798
Lambert Hyland
Benjamin Jones
John Steuart
William H. Winder

1799
John Cottman
James Cash Hyland
Alexander Stewart
John Wilkins

1800
Benjamin Frederick Augustus Caesar Dashiell
Samuel Holbrook
Lambert Hyland
Tubman Lowes

1801
William Dashiell
Samuel Holbrook
James Cash Hyland
Tubman Lowes

1802
John Cottman
Benjamin Frederick Augustus Caesar Dashiell
James Cash Hyland
Thomas Williams

1803
Henry J. Carroll
John Cottman
Benjamin Frederick Augustus Caesar Dashiell
James Cash Hyland

1804
Thomas Bayly
John Cottman
James Cash Hyland
George W. Jackson

1805
Thomas Bayly
John Cottman
James Cash Hyland
George W. Jackson

1806
John Gale
George W. Jackson
Robert J. King
Levin Winder

1807
John Gale
George W. Jackson
Robert J. King
Levin Winder, spkr p.t.

1808
Thomas Bayly
John Cottman
John Gale
Levin Winder, spkr

1809, June Special Session
Thomas Bayly
John Cottman
John Gale
Levin Winder, spkr

1809
Thomas Bayly
John Cottman
John Gale
Levin Winder, spkr p.t.

1810
Thomas Bayly
Littleton P. Dennis
George W. Jackson
Arnold E. Jones

1811
George W. Jackson
Arnold E. Jones
Henry King Long
Esme M. Waller

1812, June Special Session
George W. Jackson
Arnold E. Jones
Henry King Long
Esme M. Waller

1812
Thomas Bayly
Arnold E. Jones
Henry King Long
Esme M. Waller

1813, May Special Session
Thomas Bayly
Arnold E. Jones
Henry King Long
Esme M. Waller

1813
Thomas Bayly
John Cottman
Henry King Long
Esme M. Waller

1814
Thomas Bayly
John Cottman
Henry King Long
Esme M. Waller

1815
Thomas Bayly
Littleton P. Dennis
Henry King Long
John C. Wilson

1816
Thomas King Carroll
Littleton P. Dennis
Hampden Haynie
Henry King Long

1817
Thomas King Carroll
Hampden Haynie
Henry King Long
James Murray

1818
Matthias Dashiell
Levin R. King
Henry King Long
James Murray

1819
Matthias Dashiell
Littleton P. Dennis
Levin R. King
Josiah F. Polk

1820
Matthias Dashiell
Littleton P. Dennis
Levin R. King
Josiah F. Polk

1821
Daniel Ballard
Littleton P. Dennis
Levin R. King
John H. D. Waters

1822
Joshua Brattan
Littleton J. Dennis
George Jones, of Robert
Littleton D. Teackle

1823
Joshua Brattan
George A. Dashiell
Littleton J. Dennis
George Jones, of Robert

1824
Littleton J. Dennis
Arnold E. Jones, e
Levin R. King
Littleton D. Teackle
John H. D. Waters, dns, d

1825
George Brown, e
Arnold E. Jones
Benjamin I. Jones
Levin R. King, dns, d
Littleton D. Teackle

1826
Littleton J. Dennis
William Done
Henry J. S. Gibbons
Littleton D. Teackle

1827
Littleton J. Dennis
Alexander Donoho
Henry J. S. Gibbons
Littleton D. Teackle

1828
William Done
Alexander Donoho
Henry J. S. Gibbons
Littleton D. Teackle

1829
William Done, spkr p.t.
Handy H. Irving
Samuel W. Jones
Littleton D. Teackle

1830
Daniel Ballard
Peter Bell
William Done, dns, d
Littleton D. Teackle

1831
Peter Bell
Joseph B. Brinkley, dns, d
Joseph S. Cottman
Littleton D. Teackle
Rider H. Winder, e

1832
Joseph S. Cottman
Littleton U. Dennis
Isaac Dashiell Jones
Littleton D. Teackle

1833
William W. Handy
Lambert W. Hyland
Arnold E. Jones
Edward H. C. Long

1834
Joseph S. Cottman
Matthias Dashiell
Isaac Dashiell Jones
Littleton D. Teackle

1835
John Dennis
Arnold E. Jones
Edward H. C. Long
Littleton D. Teackle

1836, May Special Session
John Dennis
Arnold E. Jones
Edward H. C. Long
Littleton D. Teackle

1836, November Special Session
Robert R. Ballard
John W. Crisfield
Alexander Donoho
Lambert W. Hyland

1836
Robert R. Ballard
John W. Crisfield
Alexander Donoho
Lambert W. Hyland

1837
John T. Adams
Charles C. Carroll
Alexander S. Jones
Richard Lemmon

1838
William W. Handy
Benjamin I. Jones
Noah Rider
William Williams

1839
Joseph S. Cottman
Cathall Humphreys
Edward H. C. Long
Rider H. Winder

1840
Isaac Dashiell Jones
Jehu Parsons
Noah Rider
William Williams

1841, March Special Session
Isaac Dashiell Jones
Jehu Parsons
Noah Rider
William Williams

1841
Samuel S. Boggs
John J. Dashiell
Joshua R. Handy
Thomas U. Stone

1842
John Fleming
George Handy
Benjamin Langford
John B. Rider

1843
Robert I. Dennis
Benjamin Lankford
Levin Phillips
William S. Waters

1844
Benjamin Lankford
Edward H. C. Long
Levin Phillips
William P. Williams

1845
Theodore T. Gibbons
Allison C. Parsons
John Turner
William S. Waters, spkr

1846
John H. Done
Samuel B. D. Jones
Benjamin Lankford
James Phoebus

1847
Nathan C. Conner
Benjamin I. Dashiell
Sydney C. Long
Levin Tyler

1849
John Fleming
Benjamin Lankford
Thomas W. P. Rider
Joshua S. H. Trader

1852
John Curtis
John Fleming
Benjamin Lankford
William S. Waters

1853, January Special Session
John Curtis
John Fleming
Benjamin Lankford
William S. Waters

1854
William Daniel
John W. Dougherty
William F. Gale
Major T. Ruark

1856
William Daniel
Hance Lawson
Purnell Toadvine
Levin M. Wilson

1858
Thomas B. Moore
John S. Sudler
James Tilghman
Robert J. Waller

1860
James U. Dennis
William T. Lawson
Edward H. C. Long
J. H. W. Stanford

1861, April Special Session
James U. Dennis
William T. Lawson
Edward H. C. Long
J. H. W. Stanford, dns

1861, June Special Session
James U. Dennis
William T. Lawson
Edward H. C. Long
J. H. W. Stanford

1861, July Special Session
James U. Dennis
William T. Lawson
Edward H. C. Long
J. H. W. Stanford, d

1861, December Special Session
Robert W. Dougherty
Hiram H. Gunby
John Turner
Joseph Wright

1862
Robert W. Dougherty
Hiram H. Gunby
John Turner
Joseph Wright

1864
Nehemiah Douglass
Joshua R. Handy
Christopher H. Hyland
Henry W. Mathews

1865
Joshua R. Handy
Lemuel Malone
Thomas F. J. Rider

1866, January Special Session
Joshua R. Handy
Lemuel Malone
Thomas F. J. Rider

1867
George R. Dennis
Isaac Dashiell Jones
George W. Parsons

1868
Robert H. Corbin (D)
John C. Horsey (D)

1870
Robert F. Brattan (D)
Benjamin Lankford (D)

1872
James W. Dougherty (D)
William H. Roach (D)
Robert J. Waller (D)

1874
William Coulbourn (R)
E. F. Duer (R)
John S. Sudler (D)

1876
Samuel S. Ford (R)
Elisha J. Gunby (R)
Benjamin Lankford (R)

1878
Ephraim G. Polk (D)
William H. Roach (D)
George T. Rowe (D)

1880
William Coulbourn, of I. (R)
John W. Reading (R)
Isaac J. Sterling (R)

1882
Robert H. Croswell (D)
Edward R. Gunby (R)
John T. Miles (D)

1884
Noah M. Lawson (R)
John R. Milbourn (R)
William E. Parks (R)

1886
William H. Gale (D)
Jonathan A. Hearn (D)
T. E. James (D)

1888
Robert F. Maddox (D)
George T. Rowe (D)
Isaac J. Sterling (R)

1890
Abraham L. Dryden (R)
William E. Ford (R)
George A. Somers (R)

1892
James D. Anderson (D)
Benjamin K. Green (D)
Noah C. Sterling (D)

1894
Oliver P. Byrd (R)
Philetus H. Cannon (R)
William A. Tull (R)

1896
Oliver P. Byrd (R)
Maurice N. Carew (R)
Franklin E. Cox (R)

1898
Maurice N. Carew (R)
Amos I. Dougherty (R)
Isaac P. Dryden (R)

1900
Henry C. Disharoon (R)
Walter W. Dryden (R)
William E. Ward (R)

1901, March Special Session
Henry C. Disharoon (R)
Walter W. Dryden (R)
William E. Ward (R)

1902
A. Lincoln Dryden (R)
W. T. Giles (D)
Joseph Muir (R)

1902, April Special Session
A. Lincoln Dryden (R)
W. T. Giles (D)
Joseph Muir (R)

1904
Lewis M. Milbourne (D)
Edward S. Miles (D)
Lloyd Riggan (D)

1906
Isaac T. J. Brown (D)
Charles A. Lockerman (D)
Charles L. Whittington (D)

1908
Lorie C. Quinn (D)
Henry L. D. Stanford (D)
Lybrand Thomas (D)

1910
William F. Byrd (D)
Alpheus L. Carver (D)
Herschel Ford (D)

1912
Arthur B. Cochrane (D)
Robert H. Jones (D)
Hosea C. Webster (D)

1914
Isaac T. Ford (R)
Page Jackson (R)
Augustus Ward (R)

1916
John W. Horner (R)
Gordon E. Milbourne (D)
L. Cleveland Nelson (R)

1917, June Special Session
John W. Horner (R)
Gordon E. Milbourne (D)
L. Cleveland Nelson (R)

1918
George H. Massey (R)
Alonzo L. Murrell (R)
Harry T. Phoebus (R)

1920
Calvin T. Gladden (R)
William J. Hall (R)
Gordon E. Milbourne (D)

1920, September Special Session
Calvin T. Gladden (R)
William J. Hall (R)
Gordon E. Milbourne (D)

1922
John W. Dize (R)
Harry T. Nelson (R)
William D. Webster (R)

1924
William F. Byrd (D)
Thomas W. Simpkins (D)
Severn R. Sterling (D)

1927
C. Nicholas Evans (R)
George W. North (R)
Lewis W. Ward (R)

1929
C. Nicholas Evans (R)
George W. North (R)
Lewis W. Ward (R)

1930, July Special Session
C. Nicholas Evans (R)
George W. North (R)
Lewis W. Ward (R)

1931
C. Nicholas Evans (R)
William E. Maddrix (R)
Augustus Ward (R)

1933
C. Nicholas Evans (R)
William E. Maddrix (R)
Augustus Ward (R), d

1933, November Special Session
C. Nicholas Evans (R)
William E. Maddrix (R)

1935
Mayne A. Collins (D)
Glenwood Evans (D)
Carl P. Hoffman (D)

1936, March Special Session
Mayne A. Collins (D)
Glenwood Evans (D)
Carl P. Hoffman (D)

1936, December Special Session
Mayne A. Collins (D)
Glenwood Evans (D)
Carl P. Hoffman (D)

1937
Mayne A. Collins (D)
Glenwood Evans (D)
Carl P. Hoffman (D)

1937, April Special Session
Mayne A. Collins (D)
Glenwood Evans (D)
Carl P. Hoffman (D)

1939
Isaac Dorsey (D)
Carl P. Hoffman (D)
John Hurley (D)

1941
Isaac Dorsey (D)
Carl P. Hoffman (D)
John Hurley (D)

1943
C. Nicholas Evans (R)
Wells W. Todd (R)
Norris E. Ward (D)

1944, March Special Session
C. Nicholas Evans (R)
Wells W. Todd (R)
Norris E. Ward (D)

1945
C. Nicholas Evans (R)
Wells W. Todd (R)
Norris E. Ward (D)

1945, November Special Session
C. Nicholas Evans (R)
Wells W. Todd (R)
Norris E. Ward (R)

1946, December Special Session
C. Nicholas Evans (R)
Wells W. Todd (R)
Norris E. Ward (D)

1947
Carl P. Hoffman (R)
Wells W. Todd (R)
Lewis F. Ward (R)

1947, November Special Session
Carl P. Hoffman (R)
Wells W. Todd (R)
Lewis F. Ward (R)

1948, May Special Session
Carl P. Hoffman (R)
Wells W. Todd (R)
Lewis F. Ward (R)

1949
Carl P. Hoffman (R)
Wells W. Todd (R)
Lewis F. Ward (R)

1949, December Special Session
Carl P. Hoffman (R)
Wells W. Todd (R)
Lewis F. Ward (R)

1950
Carl P. Hoffman (R)
Wells W. Todd (R)
Lewis F. Ward (R)

1950, July Special Session
Carl P. Hoffman (R)
Wells W. Todd (R)
Lewis F. Ward (R)

1950, November Special Session
Carl P. Hoffman (R)
Wells W. Todd (R)
Lewis F. Ward (R)

1951
E. Layton Riggin (D)
Lloyd Lewis Simpkins (D)
J. Ellis Tawes (D)

1952
E. Layton Riggin (D)
Lloyd Lewis Simpkins (D)
J. Ellis Tawes (D)

1953
E. Layton Riggin (D)
Lloyd Lewis Simpkins (D)
J. Ellis Tawes (D)

1954
E. Layton Riggin (D)
Lloyd Lewis Simpkins (D)
J. Ellis Tawes (D)

1955
E. Layton Riggin (D)
Lloyd Lewis Simpkins (D)
J. Ellis Tawes (D)

1956
E. Layton Riggin (D)
Lloyd Lewis Simpkins (D)
J. Ellis Tawes (D)

1956, March Special Session
E. Layton Riggin (D)
Lloyd Lewis Simpkins (D)
J. Ellis Tawes (D)

1957
Egbert L. Quinn (D), a
E. Layton Riggin (D)
Lloyd Lewis Simpkins (D)
J. Ellis Tawes (D), d

1958
Egbert L. Quinn (D)
E. Layton Riggin (D)
Lloyd Lewis Simpkins (D)

1958, March Special Session
Egbert L. Quinn (D)
E. Layton Riggin (D)
Lloyd Lewis Simpkins (D)

1958, June Special Session
Egbert L. Quinn (D)
E. Layton Riggin (D)
Lloyd Lewis Simpkins (D)

1959
Robert Charles Biggy Long (D)
Ralph W. Parks (D)
Egbert L. Quinn (D)

1960
Robert Charles Biggy Long (D)
Ralph W. Parks (D)
Egbert L. Quinn (D)

1961
Robert Charles Biggy Long (D)
Ralph W. Parks (D)
Egbert L. Quinn (D)

1961, June Special Session
Robert Charles Biggy Long (D)
Ralph W. Parks (D)
Egbert L. Quinn (D)

1962
Earl D. Butler (D), a
Robert Charles Biggy Long (D)
Ralph W. Parks (D), r
Egbert L. Quinn (D)

1962, March Special Session
Earl D. Butler (D)
Robert Charles Biggy Long (D)
Egbert L. Quinn (D)

1962, May Special Session
Earl D. Butler (D)
Robert Charles Biggy Long (D)
Egbert L. Quinn (D)

1963
Earl D. Butler (D)
Robert Charles Biggy Long (D)
Egbert L. Quinn (D)

1964
Earl D. Butler (D)
Robert Charles Biggy Long (D)
Egbert L. Quinn (D)

1964, March Special Session
Earl D. Butler (D)
Robert Charles Biggy Long (D)
Egbert L. Quinn (D)

1964, November Special Session
Earl D. Butler (D), dns
Robert Charles Biggy Long (D)
Egbert L. Quinn (D)

1965
Earl D. Butler (D)
Robert Charles Biggy Long (D)
Egbert L. Quinn (D)

1965, October Special Session
Earl D. Butler (D)
Robert Charles Biggy Long (D)
Egbert L. Quinn (D)

1966
Earl D. Butler (D)
Robert Charles Biggy Long (D)
Egbert L. Quinn (D)

1966, March Special Session
Earl D. Butler (D)
Robert Charles Biggy Long (D)
Egbert L. Quinn (D)

1967
Carlton Yank Dize (R)

1967, June Special Session
Carlton Yank Dize (R)

1968
Carlton Yank Dize (R)

1969, January Special Session
Carlton Yank Dize (R)

1969
Carlton Yank Dize (R)

1969, December Special Session
Carlton Yank Dize (R)

1970
Carlton Yank Dize (R)

1971
Carlton Yank Dize (R)

1972
Carlton Yank Dize (R)

1973
Carlton Yank Dize (R)

1973, July Special Session
Carlton Yank Dize (R)

1973, November Special Session
Carlton Yank Dize (R)

1974
Carlton Yank Dize (R)


Return to Maryland Government, Historical List


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright April 30, 1999 Maryland State Archives