Archives of Maryland
Historical List
House of Delegates, Queen Anne's County (1790-1974)

Source: Edward C. Papenfuse, et al., Archives of Maryland, Historical List,
new series, Vol. 1. Annapolis, MD: Maryland State Archives, 1990.

1790
John Brown, dns
Edward Harris
James O'Bryon, dns
John Seney

1791
Jacob Barnes
James O'Bryon
John Seney
Robert Wright

1792, April Special Session
Jacob Barnes
James O'Bryon
John Seney
Robert Wright

1792
Jacob Barnes
James Butcher
James Hutchings
James O'Bryon

1793
Jacob Barnes
James Butcher
James O'Bryon
John Seney

1794
James Brown
Richard Tilghman Earle
James Kent
James O'Bryon, dns

1795
James Brown
Charles Frazier
James Kent
James O'Bryon

1796
James Brown
James Butcher
Charles Frazier
Joseph Hopper Nicholson

1797
James Brown
Gideon Emory
Charles Frazier
Joseph Hopper Nicholson, spkr p.t.

1798
James Brown
Charles Frazier
Joseph Hopper Nicholson, r
Thomas Wright

1799
Charles Frazier
Stephen Lowrey
Joseph Thompson
Thomas Wright

1800
James Brown, dns
Charles Frazier
Stephen Lowrey
Joseph Thompson

1801
Samuel Burgess
Charles Frazier, spkr
Stephen Lowrey
Joseph Thompson

1802
Samuel Burgess, dns
Charles Frazier, spkr
Stephen Lowrey
Joseph Thompson

1803
Stephen Lowrey, spkr p.t.
Thomas Roberts
William Sudler
Joseph Thompson

1804
Philemon C. Blake
Charles Frazier, spkr
Stephen Lowrey
Joseph Thompson

1805
Philemon C. Blake
William Gleaves
Joseph H. Nicholson, Jr.
William Sudler

1806
John Brown, of Joel
John Ruth Downes
William Gleaves
William Sudler

1807
John Brown
William Gleaves, dns
John E. Spencer
William Sudler

1808
Daniel Cox Hopper
Solomon Scott
John E. Spencer
Thomas Wright, of Solomon

1809, June Special Session
Daniel Cox Hopper
Solomon Scott
John E. Spencer
Thomas Wright, of Solomon

1809
James Brown
Daniel Cox Hopper
George Palmer
John E. Spencer

1810
Philemon C. Blake
Samuel Burgess
Thomas Emory
Stephen Miers

1811
Samuel Burgess
Thomas Emory
George Little
Stephen Miers, d

1812, June Special Session
Samuel Burgess
Thomas Emory
George Little

1812
Samuel Burgess
Thomas Emory
Robert Stevens
Thomas Wright, of Solomon

1813, May Special Session
Samuel Burgess
Thomas Emory
Robert Stevens
Thomas Wright, of Solomon

1813
Samuel Burgess
Thomas Emory
Robert Stevens, dns
Thomas Wright, of Solomon

1814
Samuel Burgess
Thomas Emory
Robert Stevens
Thomas Wright, of Solomon

1815
Samuel Burgess, dns, r
Kensey Harrison
William E. Meconiken
James Roberts, e
Robert Stevens

1816
Kensey Harrison
William E. Meconiken
James Roberts
Robert Stevens

1817
Kensey Harrison
Joshua Massey
James Roberts
William R. Stuart

1818
James Brown, spkr
Kensey Harrison
James Roberts
William R. Stuart, spkr p.t.

1819
Kensey Harrison
John Hollingsworth
Charles R. Nicholson
William R. Stuart

1820
Richard Moffitt
Charles R. Nicholson
Robert Stevens
Henry E. Wright

1821
William E. Meconiken
Richard Moffitt
Charles R. Nicholson
Robert Stevens

1822
William E. Meconiken
Henry R. Pratt
James Roberts
Henry E. Wright

1823
Daniel C. Hopper, spkr p.t.
William E. Meconiken
Richard Moffitt
Charles R. Nicholson

1824
Daniel C. Hopper
Charles R. Nicholson
James Roberts
Thomas Wright, III

1825
Thomas W. Hopper
Richard Ridgaway
Robert Stevens
Thomas E. Sudler

1826
Charles R. Nicholson
Richard Ridgaway
Robert Stevens
James Winchester

1827
Richard Ridgaway
John C. Ruth
Robert Stevens
John Tilghman

1828
William Grason
Samuel R. Oldson
Thomas B. Turpin
Thomas Wright, III

1829
William Grason
Samuel R. Oldson
Arthur E. Sudler
Thomas Wright, III

1830
John Brown
Robert Goldsborough, Jr.
John B. Thomas
John Tilghman

1831
John Brown
Richard B. Carmichael
Lemuel Roberts
John B. Thomas

1832
Edward G. Bourke
Robert Larrimore
Lemuel Roberts
Thomas Wright, III

1833
Samuel Burgess
Robert Larrimore
Lemuel Roberts
Thomas Wright, III, spkr

1834
William S. Hambleton
Robert Larrimore
Lemuel Roberts
John B. Thomas

1835
William Hemsley
William Kirby
Robert Larrimore
John Palmer

1836, May Special Session
William Hemsley
William Kirby
Robert Larrimore
John Palmer

1836, November Special Session
Nathan Dunbracco
Samuel T. Harrison
William Hemsley
John Palmer

1836
Nathan Dunbracco
Samuel T. Harrison
William Hemsley
John Palmer

1837
William Grason
Samuel T. Harrison
Lemuel Roberts
Pere Wilmer

1838
Lemuel Roberts
William A. Spencer
Pere Wilmer

1839
William A. Spencer
William Temples
Pere Wilmer

1840
Thomas H. Ford
Matthias George
Edward T. Paca

1841, March Special Session
Thomas H. Ford
Matthias George
Edward T. Paca

1841
Valentine Bryan
Richard B. Carmichael
George N. Newnam, e

1842
James Clemments
Nathan Dunbracco
Lemuel Roberts

1843
Roderick Earickson
Samuel T. Harrison
William Temples

1844
Thomas H. Ford
Matthias George
Samuel T. Harrison, r

1845
Clinton Cook
Lemuel Dunbracco
Thomas H. Kemp

1846
Wesley Clements
Philemon B. Hopper, Jr.
Thomas H. Kemp

1847
John W. Downes
Samuel T. Harrison
Philemon B. Hopper, Jr.

1849
Charles E. Skinner
James Temple
Lloyd Tilghman

1852
Lemuel Roberts, spkr p.t.
Joel Thomas

1853, January Special Session
Lemuel Roberts, spkr p.t.
Joel Thomas

1854
Stephen J. Bradley
Washington Finley

1856
Robert Goldsborough
John Rolph

1858
Richard T. Larrimore
John W. E. Sudler

1860
William Henry Legg
William L. Starkey

1861, April Special Session
William Henry Legg
William L. Starkey

1861, June Special Session
William Henry Legg
William L. Starkey

1861, July Special Session
William Henry Legg
William L. Starkey

1861, December Special Session
Thomas H. Kemp
Charles McCollister

1862
Thomas H. Kemp
Charles McCollister

1864
Elijah Pierce
John C. Tolson

1865
John Lee
John C. Tolson

1866, January Special Session
John Lee, r
Lemuel Roberts, e
John C. Tolson

1867
Richard B. Carmichael
Willard H. Neal

1868
William Henry Legg (D)
John W. E. Sudler (D)

1870
John B. Brown (D)
Joel Thomas (D)

1872
Roderick W. Eareckson (D)
Budd S. Ford (D)

1874
Thomas H. Kemp (D)
J. West Thompson, Jr. (D)

1876
Charles E. Cockey (D)
Willard H. Neal (D)

1878
Richard B. Carmichael, Jr. (D)
John H. W. G. Weedon (D)

1880
William Henry Legg (D)
James R. Sudler (D)

1882
Joseph Mallalieu (R)
William C. McConnor (D)
A. Randolph Weedon (D)

1884
W. E. Barton (D)
A. J. Gadd (D)
William Henry Legg (D)

1886
William W. Busteed (D)
William Dudley (D)
Edward C. Legg (D)

1888
John T. Norman (D)
James Roe (D)
John B. Thomas (D)

1890
William W. Busteed (D)
William E. Temple (D)
William P. Thompson (D)

1892
Olin Bryan (D)
John F. Godwin (D)
Samuel A. Wallen (D)

1894
Charles W. Clements (D)
William Henry Legg (D)
John O. Phillips (D)

1896
Eugene L. Dudley (D)
John O. Phillips (D)
George M. Vansant (D)

1898
Eugene L. Dudley (D)
William J. Price, Jr. (D)
S. Collins Wright (D), d

1900
Eugene L. Dudley (D)
John T. Norman (D)
William D. Smith (D)

1901, March Special Session
Eugene L. Dudley (D)
John T. Norman (D)
William D. Smith (D)

1902
James T. Bright (D)
John T. Norman (D)
William Otho Thomas (D)

1902, April Special Session
James T. Bright (D)
John T. Norman (D)
William Otho Thomas (D)

1904
Charles W. Butler (D)
Charles R. Walls (D)
William R. Wilson (D)

1906
E. Henry Covington (I)
Charles L. Joslin (I)
David P. Smith (I)

1908
Woolsey J. Massey (D)
Dudley G. Roe (D)
John P. Roe (D)

1910
Frank H. Phillips (D)
John P. Roe (D)
Samuel Roe (D)

1912
William Otho Thomas (D)
W. Irving Walker (D)

1914
Eugene L. Dudley (D)
William Otho Thomas (D)

1916
Eugene L. Dudley (D)
J. Edward Stevens (D)

1917, June Special Session
Eugene L. Dudley (D)
J. Edward Stevens (D)

1918
Charles W. Butler (D)
Davis Ashberry Ryland (D)

1920
Eugene L. Dudley (D)
Frederick C. Stevens (D)

1920, September Special Session
Eugene L. Dudley (D)
Frederick C. Stevens (D)

1922
Gurney Knotts (D)
Charles E. Shawn (D)

1924
Harry C. Butler (D)
Harry C. Flowers (D)

1927
Harry C. Flowers (D)
E. Carville Tolson (D)

1929
Harry C. Flowers (D)
E. Carville Tolson (D)

1930, July Special Session
Harry C. Flowers (D)
E. Carville Tolson (D)

1931
Harry R. Breeding (D)
Fred B. Sylvester (D)

1933
Harry R. Breeding (D)
Fred B. Sylvester (D)

1933, November Special Session
Harry R. Breeding (D)
Fred B. Sylvester (D)

1935
Joseph W. A. Evans (D)
Percy E. Thomas (D)

1936, March Special Session
Joseph W. A. Evans (D)
Percy E. Thomas (D)

1936, December Special Session
Joseph W. A. Evans (D)
Percy E. Thomas (D)

1937
Joseph W. A. Evans (D)
Percy E. Thomas (D)

1937, April Special Session
Joseph W. A. Evans (D)
Percy E. Thomas (D)

1939
George R. Benton (D)
Mordecai M. Price (D)

1941
George R. Benton (D)
Mordecai M. Price (D)

1943
Joseph W. A. Evans (D)
Percy E. Thomas (D)

1944, March Special Session
Joseph W. A. Evans (D)
Percy E. Thomas (D)

1945
Joseph W. A. Evans (D)
Percy E. Thomas (D)

1945, November Special Session
Joseph W. A. Evans (D)
Percy E. Thomas (D)

1946, December Special Session
Joseph W. A. Evans (D)
Percy E. Thomas (D)

1947
Percy E. Thomas (D)
E. Clyde Walls (D)

1947, November Special Session
Percy E. Thomas (D)
E. Clyde Walls (D)

1948, May Special Session
Albert I. Baker (D), a
Percy E. Thomas (D), r
E. Clyde Walls (D)

1949
Albert I. Baker (D)
E. Clyde Walls (D)

1949, December Special Session
Albert I. Baker (D)
E. Clyde Walls (D)

1950
Albert I. Baker (D)
E. Clyde Walls (D)

1950, July Special Session
Albert I. Baker (D)
E. Clyde Walls (D)

1950, November Special Session
Albert I. Baker (D)
E. Clyde Walls (D)

1951
Albert I. Baker (D)
Joseph C. Bishop (D)

1952
Albert I. Baker (D)
Joseph C. Bishop (D)

1953
Albert I. Baker (D)
Joseph C. Bishop (D)

1954
Albert I. Baker (D)
Joseph C. Bishop (D), r
Julia G. Bishop (D), a

1955
Tilghman Eaton (D)
Charles Elliott Risley (D)

1956
Tilghman Eaton (D)
Charles Elliott Risley (D)

1956, March Special Session
Tilghman Eaton (D)
Charles Elliott Risley (D)

1957
Tilghman Eaton (D)
Charles Elliott Risley (D)

1958
Tilghman Eaton (D)
Charles Elliott Risley (D)

1958, March Special Session
Tilghman Eaton (D)
Charles Elliott Risley (D)

1958, June Special Session
Tilghman Eaton (D)
Charles Elliott Risley (D)

1959
Tilghman Eaton (D)
Charles Elliott Risley (D)

1960
Tilghman Eaton (D)
Charles Elliott Risley (D)

1961
Tilghman Eaton (D)
Charles Elliott Risley (D)

1961, June Special Session
Tilghman Eaton (D)
Charles Elliott Risley (D)

1962
Tilghman Eaton (D)
Charles Elliott Risley (D)

1962, March Special Session
Tilghman Eaton (D)
Charles Elliott Risley (D)

1962, May Special Session
Tilghman Eaton (D)
Charles Elliott Risley (D)

1963
Carter M. Hickman (D)
Charles Elliott Risley (D)

1964
Carter M. Hickman (D)
Charles Elliott Risley (D)

1964, March Special Session
Carter M. Hickman (D)
Charles Elliott Risley (D)

1964, November Special Session
Carter M. Hickman (D)
Charles Elliott Risley (D)

1965
Carter M. Hickman (D)
Charles Elliott Risley (D)

1965, October Special Session
Carter M. Hickman (D)
Charles Elliott Risley (D)

1966
Carter M. Hickman (D)
Charles Elliott Risley (D)

1966, March Special Session
Carter M. Hickman (D)
Charles Elliott Risley (D)

1967
Carter M. Hickman (D)

1967, June Special Session
Carter M. Hickman (D)

1968
Carter M. Hickman (D)

1969, January Special Session
Carter M. Hickman (D)

1969
Carter M. Hickman (D)

1969, December Special Session
Carter M. Hickman (D)

1970
Carter M. Hickman (D)

1971
Carter M. Hickman (D)

1972
Carter M. Hickman (D)

1973
Carter M. Hickman (D)

1973, July Special Session
Carter M. Hickman (D)

1973, November Special Session
Carter M. Hickman (D)

1974
Carter M. Hickman (D)


Return to Maryland Government, Historical List


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

© CopyrightJune 25, 2008 Maryland State Archives