Archives of Maryland
Historical List
House of Delegates, Montgomery County (1790-1966)

Source: Edward C. Papenfuse, et al., Archives of Maryland, Historical List,
new series, Vol. 1. Annapolis, MD: Maryland State Archives, 1990.

1790
Edward Burgess
Jeremiah Crabb
Uriah Forrest
Laurence O'Neale

1791
Jeremiah Crabb, spkr p.t.
Francis Deakins
Laurence O'Neale
Thomas Turner

1792, April Special Session
Jeremiah Crabb
Francis Deakins
Laurence O'Neale
Thomas Turner

1792
Jeremiah Crabb
Laurence O'Neale
John Threlkeld
Richard Wootton

1793
Jeremiah Crabb
Laurence O'Neale
John Threlkeld
Richard Wootton

1794
Walter Brookes
Thomas Davis
David Luckett, ds, e
Laurence O'Neale

1795
Edward Burgess
Thomas Davis
Laurence O'Neale
Daniel Reintzel

1796
David Luckett
Laurence O'Neale
Daniel Reintzel
Elimelech Swearingen (F)

1797
Patrick Magruder (D-R)
Robert P. Magruder (F)
George Riley (D-R)
John L. Summers, e (F)
Robert Swailes, ds (D-R)

1798
Robert P. Magruder (F)
George Riley (D-R)
John L. Summers (F)
Elimeleck Swearingen (F)

1799
Robert P. Magruder (F)
George Riley (D-R)
Elimeleck Swearingen (F)
Thomas Turner 

1800
Thomas Beall (F)
Thomas Davis (F)
Robert P. Magruder (F)
Hezekiah Veatch (F)

1801
Thomas Davis (F)
Robert P. Magruder (F)
Elimelick Swearingen (F)
Hezekiah Veatch (F)

1802
Thomas Davis (F)
Brice Selby (F)
Elimeleck Swearingen (F)
Hezekiah Veatch (F)

1803
Thomas Davis (F)
John Linthicum
Elimeleck Swearingen (F)
Hezekiah Veatch (F)

1804
William Darne (F)
John Linthicum
Brice Selby (F)
Elimeleck Swearingen (F)

1805
William Carroll (F)
John Linthicum
Brice Selby (F)
Richard Key Watts (D-R)

1806
William Carroll (F)
William Darne (F)
Brice Selby (F)
Richard Key Watts (D-R)

1807
William Carroll (F)
William Darne (F)
John Linthicum, r 
Benjamin Ray, Jr. (F)

1808
William Carroll (F)
Henry C. Gaither (F)
Samuel Thomas, Jr. (F)
Hezekiah Veatch (F)

1809, June Special Session
William Carroll (F)
Henry C. Gaither (F)
Samuel Thomas, Jr. (F)
Hezekiah Veatch (F)

1809
Henry C. Gaither (F)
Samuel Thomas, Jr. (F)
Hezekiah Veatch (F)
Charles H. W. Wharton (F)

1810
Henry C. Gaither (F)
Abram Jones (F)
Edward Owen (F)
Charles H. W. Wharton (F)

1811
Charles Evans (F)
Abraham Jones (F)
Edward Owens (F)
John H. Riggs (F)

1812, June Special Session
Charles Evans (F)
Abraham Jones (F)
Edward Owens (F)
John H. Riggs (F)

1812
Richard I. Crabb (F)
Abraham Jones (F)
Charles J. Kilgour (F)
John H. Riggs (F)

1813, May Special Session
Richard I. Crabb (F)
Abraham Jones (F)
Charles J. Kilgour (F)
John H. Riggs (F)

1813
Richard I. Crabb (F)
Abraham Jones (F)
Charles J. Kilgour (F)
John H. Riggs (F)

1814
Richard I. Crabb (F)
Abraham Jones (F)
Charles J. Kilgour (F)
John H. Riggs (F)

1815
Richard I. Crabb (F)
Abraham Jones (F)
Charles J. Kilgour (F)
John H. Riggs (F)

1816
Zadock Lanham (D-R)
George C. Washington (F)
Leonard Watkins (D-R)
Richard Key Watts (D-R)

1817
Benjamin S. Forrest (F)
Ephraim Gaither (F)
Ezekiah Linthicum (F)
George C. Washington (F)

1818
Benjamin S. Forrest (F)
Ephraim Gaither (F)
Ezekiah Linthicum (F)
George C. Washington (F)

1819
Benjamin S. Forrest (F)
Ephraim Gaither (F)
George Peter (D-R)
George C. Washington (F)

1820
William Darne (F)
Benjamin S. Forrest (F)
Ephraim Gaither (F)
Henry Harding (F)

1821
William Darne (F)
Benjamin Duvall (F)
Benjamin S. Forrest (F)
John H. Riggs (F)

1822
Washington Duvall (F)
John A. T. Kilgour (F)
Archibald Lee (F)
Elisha W. Williams (F)

1823
Washington Duvall (F)
John A. T. Kilgour (F)
George Peter (D-R)
Elisha W. Williams (F)

1824
John H. Beall (F)
John W. Lansdale (F)
Archibald Lee (F)
Otho Wilson (F)

1825
Edward Hughes (D-R)
John W. Lansdale (F)
Archibald Lee (F)
Otho Wilson (F)

1826
Edward Hughes
Willy Janes
John W. Lansdale
John P. C. Peter

1827
Edward Hughes
John W. Lansdale
Archibald Lee
John P. C. Peter

1828
Ephraim Gaither
Thomas Gittings
Edward Hughes
Archibald Lee

1829
Thomas Gittings
Henry Harding
Benjamin White, of Nathan
Horace Willson

1830
Thomas Gittings
Henry Harding
Archibald Lee
Horace Willson

1831
Thomas Gittings
Henry Harding
Stephen N. C. White
Horace Willson

1832
Thomas Gittings
Henry Harding
Stephen N. C. White
Horace Willson

1833
John A. Carter
Henry C. Gaither
Stephen N. C. White
Otho Wilson

1834
Henry C. Gaither
Thomas Gittings
Henry Harding
David Trundle

1835
Robert M. Beam
John W. Darby
Thomas Gittings
David Trundle

1836, May Special Session
Robert M. Beam
John W. Darby
Thomas Gittings
David Trundle

1836, November Special Session
John W. Darby
George W. Dawson
Henry Harding
Samuel D. Waters

1836
John W. Darby
George W. Dawson
Henry Harding
Samuel D. Waters

1837
Robert M. Beam
Lawrence A. Dawson
Henry Griffith, of Lyde
Stephen N. C. White

1838
Robert T. Dade
William M. Steuart
Richard R. Waters
William C. Wilson

1839
Robert T. Dade
John G. England
William Lingan Gaither
Richard R. Waters

1840
John G. England
William Lingan Gaither
Thomas Gittings
John C. Gott

1841, March Special Session
John G. England
William Lingan Gaither
Thomas Gittings
John C. Gott

1841
John Braddock, Jr.
John W. Darby
Thomas Gittings
John C. Gott

1842
Robert T. Dade
Lyde Griffith
Alexander Kilgour
Z. H. Worthington

1843
Lyde Griffith
Alexander Kilgour
David Trundle
Samuel D. Waters

1844
William B. Howard
Alexander Kilgour, spkr p.t.
George C. Patterson
Samuel D. Waters

1845
James N. Allnutt
Lloyd Dorsey
Nathan Holland
George C. Patterson

1846
James N. Allnutt
Washington Bonifant
Lyde Griffith
Nathan Holland

1847
James N. Allnutt
Washington Bonifant
Alexander Kilgour
Thomas Neel

1849
Washington Bonifant
William T. Glaze
Alexander Kilgour
Stephen N. C. White

1852
Robert T. Dade
Alexander Kilgour

1853, January Special Session
Robert T. Dade
Alexander Kilgour

1854
Washington Bonifant
Washington Waters

1856
Elisha J. Hall
Charles A. Harding

1858
Washington Duvall
Nicholas Worthington

1860
Howard Griffith
Charles A. Harding, dns

1861, April Special Session
Howard Griffith
Charles A. Harding, dns

1861, June Special Session
Howard Griffith
Charles A. Harding, dns

1861, July Special Session
Howard Griffith
Charles A. Harding, dns

1861, December Special Session
Allen B. Davis
Robert P. Dunlop

1862
Allen B. Davis
Robert P. Dunlop

1864
Benjamin Fawcett
Isaac Young

1865
Benjamin Fawcett
Greenbury M. Watkins

1866, January Special Session
Benjamin Fawcett
Greenbury M. Watkins

1867
Raymond W. Burche
Enoch B. Hutton, d

1868
Thomas Y. Conley (D)
Nicholas D. Offutt (D)
Samuel Riggs, of R. (D)

1870
George W. Hilton (D)
John W. Veitch (D)
Greenbury M. Watkins (D)

1872
Oliver H. P. Clark (D)
George W. Hilton (D)
Samuel Riggs, of R. (D)

1874
Oliver H. P. Clark (D)
John T. Fletchall (D)
Greenbury M. Watkins (D), spkr p.t.

1876
William M. Canby (D)
Howard Griffith (D)
Somerset O. Jones (D)

1878
Montgomery Blair (D)
William M. Canby (D)
Howard Griffith (D)

1880
William Grady (D)
Thomas J. Owen (D)
George C. Patterson (D)

1882
Joseph Dyson (D)
John M. McDonald (R)
Thomas Waters, of S. (D)

1884
August L. Graeves (D)
Howard Griffith (D)
Somerset O. Jones (D)

1886
Charles W. Crawford (D)
August L. Graeves
Philip D. Laird (D)

1888
Oliver H. P. Clark (D)
Philip D. Laird (D), spkr p.t.
Edward Wootton (D)

1890
John A. Clements (D)
William Kilgour (D)
Philip D. Laird (D)

1892
William M. Canby (D)
Howard Griffith (D)
Philip D. Laird (D)

1894
Elisha C. Etchison (D)
William H. Lamar (D)
Robert M. Mackall (D)

1896
Edward J. Chiswell (D)
Elisha C. Etchison (D)
Josiah J. Hutton (D)

1898
George Minor Anderson (R)
James E. Ayton (R)
Ashley M. Gould (R)

1900
Oliver H. P. Clark (D)
James E. Deets (D)
Josiah J. Hutton (D)

1901, March Special Session
Oliver H. P. Clark (D)
James E. Deets (D)
Josiah J. Hutton (D)

1902
Henry R. Benson (D)
Walter A. Johnston (D)
C. H. Robertson (D)
John P. Sellman (D)

1902, April Special Session
Henry R. Benson (D)
Walter A. Johnston (D)
C. H. Robertson (D)
John P. Sellman (D)

1904
Edward L. Amiss (D)
Walter A. Johnston (D)
Benjamin F. Lansdale (D)
John W. Williams (D)

1906
Walter C. Carroll (D)
David H. Fenton (R)
Charles H. Griffith (D)
Louis B. Scholl (D)

1908
Andrew J. Cummings (D)
Preston B. Ray (D)
George T. Waters (D)
James Dawson Williams (D)

1910
Andrew J. Cummings (D)
James E. Duvall (D)
John A. Garrett (D)
James A. Henderson (D)

1912
John C. Bently (D)
Andrew J. Cummings (D)
Frank J. Downey (D)
Eugene H. Waters (D)

1914
Andrew J. Cummings (D)
Francis Snowden (D)
Eugene H. Waters (D)
J. Furr White (D)

1916
Charles F. Brooke (D)
John Gardner (D)
Philip D. Laird (D), spkr
Paul Y. Waters (D)

1917, June Special Session
Charles F. Brooke (D)
John Gardner (D)
Philip D. Laird (D)
Paul Y. Waters (D)

1918
Willis B. Burdette (R)
F. Hazel Cashell (D)
William H. Fawcett (D)
Josiah W. Jones (D)

1920
James N. Barnsley (D)
G. Rust Canby (D)
Charles G. Griffith (D)
Crittenden H. Walker (D)

1920, September Special Session
James N. Barnsley (D)
G. Rust Canby (D)
Charles G. Griffith (D)
Crittenden H. Walker (D)

1922
J. Wellington Boyer (R)
George L. Edmonds (D)
P. Hicks Ray (D)
Carson Ward (D)

1924
Harry W. Blunt (D)
George L. Edmonds (D)
William H. McCeney (D)
Carson Ward (D)

1927
George L. Edmonds (D)
Richard H. Lansdale (D)
E. Brooke Lee (D), spkr
Harvey J. White (D)

1929
George L. Edmonds (D)
Richard H. Lansdale (D)
E. Brooke Lee (D), spkr
Harvey J. White (D)

1930, July Special Session
George L. Edmonds (D)
Richard H. Lansdale (D)
E. Brooke Lee (D), spkr
Harvey J. White (D)

1931
Walter W. Dawson (R)
George L. Edmunds (D)
Lavinia Engle (D)
Marvin Farrington (D)
Odorion W. Roby (D)

1933
Walter W. Dawson (R)
George L. Edmunds (D)
Lavinia Engle (D)
Marvin Farrington (D)
Odorion W. Roby (D)

1933, November Special Session
Walter W. Dawson (D)
George L. Edmunds (D)
Lavinia Engle (D)
Marvin Farrington (D)
Odorion W. Roby (D)

1935
T. Yellott Canby (D)
Joseph A. Cantrel (FN)
Richard S. Hays (D)
Walter M. Magruder (FN)
Ruth Elizabeth Shoemaker (D)

1936, March Special Session
T. Yellott Canby (D)
Joseph A. Cantrel (FN)
Richard S. Hays (D)
Walter M. Magruder (FN)
Ruth Elizabeth Shoemaker (D)

1936, December Special Session
T. Yellott Canby (D)
Joseph A. Cantrel (FN)
Richard S. Hays (D)
Walter M. Magruder (FN)
Ruth Elizabeth Shoemaker (D)

1937
T. Yellott Canby (D)
Joseph A. Cantrel (FN)
Richard S. Hays (D)
Walter M. Magruder (FN)
Ruth Elizabeth Shoemaker (D)

1937, April Special Session
T. Yellott Canby (D)
Joseph A. Cantrel (FN)
Richard S. Hays (D)
Walter M. Magruder (FN)
Ruth Elizabeth Shoemaker (D)

1939
Joseph D. Buscher (D)
James W. Gill (D)
Charles C. Jones (D)
Stanton C. Peelle, Jr. (D)
Ruth Elizabeth Shoemaker (D)

1941
Joseph D. Buscher (D), r
James W. Gill (D)
Charles C. Jones (D)
E. Brooke Lee (D), a
Stanton C. Peelle, Jr. (D)
Ruth Elizabeth Shoemaker (D)

1943
Royal H. Carlock (D)
James W. Gill (D)
Ulysses Griffith, IV (D)
Robert H. Hunter (D)
Genevieve H. Wells (D)
Benjamin H. Wilkinson, Jr. (D)

1944, March Special Session
Royal H. Carlock (D)
James W. Gill (D)
Ulysses Griffith, IV (D)
Robert H. Hunter (D)
Genevieve H. Wells (D)
Benjamin H. Wilkinson, Jr. (D)

1945
Royal H. Carlock (D)
James W. Gill (D)
Ulysses Griffith, IV (D)
Robert H. Hunter (D), r
Lee H. Robinson (D), a
Albert W. Walker (D), a
Genevieve H. Wells (D)
Benjamin H. Wilkinson, Jr. (D), d

1945, November Special Session
Royal H. Carlock (D)
James W. Gill (D)
Ulysses Griffith, IV (D)
Lee H. Robinson (D)
Albert W. Walker (D)
Genevieve H. Wells (D)

1946, December Special Session
Royal H. Carlock (D)
James W. Gill (D), r
Ulysses Griffith, IV (D)
Lee H. Robinson (D)
Ralph George Shure (D), a
Albert W. Walker (D)
Genevieve H. Wells (D)

1947
R. Duncan Clark (R)
DeWitt S. Hyde (R)
Julian P. King (R)
Anders R. Lofstrand, Jr. (R)
John R. Reeves (R)
Leona M. Rush (R)

1947, November Special Session
R. Duncan Clark (R)
DeWitt S. Hyde (R)
Julian P. King (R)
Anders R. Lofstrand, Jr. (R)
John R. Reeves (R)
Leona M. Rush (R)

1948, May Special Session
R. Duncan Clark (R)
DeWitt S. Hyde (R)
Julian P. King (R)
Anders R. Lofstrand, Jr. (R)
John R. Reeves (R)
Leona M. Rush (R)

1949
R. Duncan Clark (R)
DeWitt S. Hyde (R)
Julian P. King (R)
Anders R. Lofstrand, Jr. (R)
John R. Reeves (R)
Leona M. Rush (R)

1949, December Special Session
R. Duncan Clark (R)
DeWitt S. Hyde (R)
Julian P. King (R)
Anders R. Lofstrand, Jr. (R)
John R. Reeves (R)
Leona M. Rush (R)

1950
R. Duncan Clark (R)
DeWitt S. Hyde (R)
Julian P. King (R)
Anders R. Lofstrand, Jr. (R)
John R. Reeves (R)
Leona M. Rush (R)

1950, July Special Session
R. Duncan Clark (R)
DeWitt S. Hyde (R)
Julian P. King (R)
Anders R. Lofstrand, Jr. (R)
John R. Reeves (R)
Leona M. Rush (R)

1950, November Special Session
R. Duncan Clark (R)
DeWitt S. Hyde (R)
Julian P. King (R)
Anders R. Lofstrand, Jr. (R)
John R. Reeves (R)
Leona M. Rush (R)

1951
J. Douglas Bradshaw (R)
Julian P. King (R)
Anders R. Lofstrand, Jr. (R)
J. Paull Marshall (R)
Leona M. Rush (R)
Robert A. Wallace (R)

1952
J. Douglas Bradshaw (R)
Julian P. King (R)
Anders R. Lofstrand, Jr. (R)
J. Paull Marshall (R)
Leona M. Rush (R)
Robert A. Wallace (R)

1953
J. Douglas Bradshaw (R)
Gilbert Gude (R), a
Julian P. King (R)
Kathryn J. Lawlor (R), a
Anders R. Lofstrand, Jr. (R), r
J. Paull Marshall (R)
Leona M. Rush (R), r
Robert A. Wallace (R)

1954
J. Douglas Bradshaw (R)
Gilbert Gude (R)
Julian P. King (R)
Kathryn J. Lawlor (R)
J. Paull Marshall (R)
Robert A. Wallace (R)

1955
Warren Browning (D)
Gilbert Gude (R)
Blair Lee, III (D)
Margaret C. Schweinhaut (D)
William B. Wheeler (D)
Charles W. Woodward, Jr. (D)

1956
Warren Browning (D)
Gilbert Gude (R)
Blair Lee, III (D)
Margaret C. Schweinhaut (D)
William B. Wheeler (D)
Charles W. Woodward, Jr. (D)

1956, March Special Session
Warren Browning (D)
Gilbert Gude (R)
Blair Lee, III (D)
Margaret C. Schweinhaut (D)
William B. Wheeler (D)
Charles W. Woodward, Jr. (D)

1957
Warren Browning (D)
Gilbert Gude (R)
Blair Lee, III (D)
Margaret C. Schweinhaut (D)
William B. Wheeler (D)
Charles W. Woodward, Jr. (D)

1958
Warren Browning (D)
Gilbert Gude (R)
Blair Lee, III (D)
Margaret C. Schweinhaut (D)
William B. Wheeler (D)
Charles W. Woodward, Jr. (D)

1958, March Special Session
Warren Browning (D)
Gilbert Gude (R)
Blair Lee, III (D)
Margaret C. Schweinhaut (D)
William B. Wheeler (D)
Charles W. Woodward, Jr. (D)

1958, June Special Session
Warren Browning (D)
Gilbert Gude (R)
Blair Lee, III (D)
Margaret C. Schweinhaut (D)
William B. Wheeler (D)
Charles W. Woodward, Jr. (D)

1959
Alger Y. Barbee (D)
Edna P. Cook (D)
Blair Lee, III (D)
Margaret C. Schweinhaut (D)
J. Grahame Walker (D)
Charles W. Woodward, Jr. (D)

1960
Alger Y. Barbee (D)
Edna P. Cook (D)
Blair Lee, III (D)
Margaret C. Schweinhaut (D)
J. Grahame Walker (D)
Charles W. Woodward, Jr. (D)

1961
Alger Y. Barbee (D)
Edna P. Cook (D)
Blair Lee, III (D)
Margaret C. Schweinhaut (D)
J. Grahame Walker (D)
Charles W. Woodward, Jr. (D)

1961, June Special Session
Alger Y. Barbee (D)
Edna P. Cook (D)
Blair Lee, III (D)
Margaret C. Schweinhaut (D)
J. Grahame Walker (D)
Charles W. Woodward, Jr. (D)

1962
Alger Y. Barbee (D)
Edna P. Cook (D)
Alice W. Hostetler (D), a
Blair Lee, III (D)
Margaret C. Schweinhaut (D), r
J. Grahame Walker (D)
Charles W. Woodward, Jr. (D)

1962, March Special Session
Alger Y. Barbee (D)
Edna P. Cook (D)
Alice W. Hostetler (D)
Blair Lee, III (D)
J. Grahame Walker (D)
Charles W. Woodward, Jr. (D)

1962, May Special Session
Alger Y. Barbee (D)
Edna P. Cook (D)
Alice W. Hostetler (D)
Blair Lee, III (D)
J. Grahame Walker (D)
Charles W. Woodward, Jr. (D)

1963
Thomas M. Anderson, Jr. (R)
Leonard S. Blondes (D)
Charles S. Bresler (R)
Edna P. Cook (D)
W. Perry Doing (R)
Louise Gore (R)
James S. McAuliffe, Jr. (D)
John S. McInerney (R)
James R. Miller, Jr. (R)
John P. Moore (D)

1964
Thomas M. Anderson, Jr. (R)
Leonard S. Blondes (D)
Charles S. Bresler (R)
Edna P. Cook (D)
W. Perry Doing (R)
Louise Gore (R)
James S. McAuliffe, Jr. (D)
John S. McInerney (R)
James R. Miller, Jr. (R)
John P. Moore (D)

1964, March Special Session
Thomas M. Anderson, Jr. (R)
Leonard S. Blondes (D)
Charles S. Bresler (R)
Edna P. Cook (D)
W. Perry Doing (R)
Louise Gore (R)
James S. McAuliffe, Jr. (D)
John S. McInerney (R)
James R. Miller, Jr. (R)
John P. Moore (D)

1964, November Special Session
Thomas M. Anderson, Jr. (R)
Leonard S. Blondes (D)
Charles S. Bresler (R)
Edna P. Cook (D)
W. Perry Doing (R)
Louise Gore (R), dns
James S. McAuliffe, Jr. (D)
John S. McInerney (R)
James R. Miller, Jr. (R)
John P. Moore (D)

1965
Thomas M. Anderson, Jr. (R)
Leonard S. Blondes (D)
Charles S. Bresler (R)
Edna P. Cook (D)
W. Perry Doing (R)
Louise Gore (R)
James S. McAuliffe, Jr. (D)
John S. McInerney (R)
James R. Miller, Jr. (R)
John P. Moore (D)

1965, October Special Session
Thomas M. Anderson, Jr. (R)
Leonard S. Blondes (D)
Charles S. Bresler (R)
Edna P. Cook (D)
W. Perry Doing (R)
Louise Gore (R)
James S. McAuliffe, Jr. (D)
John S. McInerney (R)
James R. Miller, Jr. (R)
John P. Moore (D)

1966
Thomas M. Anderson, Jr. (R)
Leonard S. Blondes (D)
Charles S. Bresler (R)
Edna P. Cook (D)
W. Perry Doing (R), r
Louise Gore (R)
James S. McAuliffe, Jr. (D)
John S. McInerney (R)
James R. Miller, Jr. (R)
John P. Moore (D)
Horace K. Whalen (R), a

1966, March Special Session
Thomas M. Anderson, Jr. (R)
Leonard S. Blondes (D)
Charles S. Bresler (R)
Edna P. Cook (D)
Louise Gore (R)
James S. McAuliffe, Jr. (D)
John S. McInerney (R)
James R. Miller, Jr. (R)
John P. Moore (D)
Horace K. Whalen (R)


House of Delegates, Montgomery County - District 1 (1967-1974)

1967
Edward J. Clarke (R)
Daniel J. Cronin (R)
Elaine Lady (R)
John S. McInerney (R)
David A. Scott (R)
Horace K. Whalen (R)
John A. Whitney (R)

1967, June Special Session
Edward J. Clarke (R)
Daniel J. Cronin (R)
Elaine Lady (R)
John S. McInerney (R)
David A. Scott (R)
Horace K. Whalen (R)
John A. Whitney (R)

1968
Edward J. Clarke (R)
Daniel J. Cronin (R)
Elaine Lady (R)
John S. McInerney (R)
David A. Scott (R)
Horace K. Whalen (R)
John A. Whitney (R)

1969, January Special Session
Edward J. Clarke (R)
Daniel J. Cronin (R)
Elaine Lady (R)
John S. McInerney (R)
David A. Scott (R)
Horace K. Whalen (R)
John A. Whitney (R)

1969
Edward J. Clarke (R)
Daniel J. Cronin (R)
Elaine Lady (R)
John S. McInerney (R)
David A. Scott (R)
Horace K. Whalen (R)
John A. Whitney (R)

1969, December Special Session
Edward J. Clarke (R)
Daniel J. Cronin (R)
Elaine Lady (R)
John S. McInerney (R)
David A. Scott (R)
Horace K. Whalen (R)
John A. Whitney (R)

1970
Edward J. Clarke (R)
Daniel J. Cronin (R)
Elaine Lady (R)
Harry W. Lerch (R), a
John S. McInerney (R)
David A. Scott (R)
Horace K. Whalen (R)
John A. Whitney (R), r

1971
Woodrow M. Allen (D)
Devin J. Doolan (D)
Laurence Levitan (D)
S. Ruffin Maddox, Jr. (D)
John S. McInerney (R)
Donald B. Robertson (D)
S. Frank Shore (D)

1972
Woodrow M. Allen (D)
Devin J. Doolan (D)
Laurence Levitan (D)
S. Ruffin Maddox, Jr. (D)
John S. McInerney (R)
Donald B. Robertson (D)
S. Frank Shore (D)

1973
Woodrow M. Allen (D)
Devin J. Doolan (D)
Laurence Levitan (D)
S. Ruffin Maddox, Jr. (D)
John S. McInerney (R)
Donald B. Robertson (D)
S. Frank Shore (D)

1973, July Special Session
Woodrow M. Allen (D)
Devin J. Doolan (D)
Laurence Levitan (D)
S. Ruffin Maddox, Jr. (D)
John S. McInerney (R)
Donald B. Robertson (D)
S. Frank Shore (D)

1973, November Special Session
Woodrow M. Allen (D)
Devin J. Doolan (D)
Laurence Levitan (D)
S. Ruffin Maddox, Jr. (D)
John S. McInerney (R)
Donald B. Robertson (D)
S. Frank Shore (D)

1974
Woodrow M. Allen (D)
Devin J. Doolan (D)
Laurence Levitan (D)
S. Ruffin Maddox, Jr. (D)
John S. McInerney (R)
Donald B. Robertson (D)
S. Frank Shore (D)


House of Delegates, Montgomery County - District 2 (1967-1974)

1967
Martin S. Becker (D)
Alexander Bolling Bell (D)
Leonard S. Blondes (D)
Edna P. Cook (D)
Victor L. Crawford (D)
Charles A. Docter (D)
Eugene J. Zander (D)

1967, June Special Session
Martin S. Becker (D)
Alexander Bolling Bell (D)
Leonard S. Blondes (D)
Edna P. Cook (D)
Victor L. Crawford (D)
Charles A. Docter (D)
Eugene J. Zander (D)

1968
Martin S. Becker (D)
Alexander Bolling Bell (D)
Leonard S. Blondes (D)
Edna P. Cook (D)
Victor L. Crawford (D)
Charles A. Docter (D)
Eugene J. Zander (D)

1969, January Special Session
Martin S. Becker (D)
Alexander Bolling Bell (D)
Leonard S. Blondes (D)
Edna P. Cook (D)
Victor L. Crawford (D)
Charles A. Docter (D)
Eugene J. Zander (D)

1969
Martin S. Becker (D)
Alexander Bolling Bell (D)
Leonard S. Blondes (D)
Edna P. Cook (D)
Victor L. Crawford (D), r
Charles A. Docter (D)
Lucille Maurer (D), a
Eugene J. Zander (D)

1969, December Special Session
Martin S. Becker (D)
Alexander Bolling Bell (D)
Leonard S. Blondes (D)
Edna P. Cook (D)
Charles A. Docter (D)
Lucille Maurer (D)
Eugene J. Zander (D)

1970
Martin S. Becker (D)
Alexander Bolling Bell (D)
Leonard S. Blondes (D)
Edna P. Cook (D)
Charles A. Docter (D)
Lucille Maurer (D)
Eugene J. Zander (D)

1971
Martin S. Becker (D)
Alexander Bolling Bell (D)
Charles A. Docter (D)
Helen L. Koss (D)
Lucille Maurer (D)
L. Leonard Ruben (D)
Eugene J. Zander (D)

1972
Martin S. Becker (D)
Alexander Bolling Bell (D)
Charles A. Docter (D)
Helen L. Koss (D)
Lucille Maurer (D)
L. Leonard Ruben (D)
Eugene J. Zander (D)

1973
Martin S. Becker (D)
Alexander Bolling Bell (D)
Charles A. Docter (D)
Helen L. Koss (D)
Lucille Maurer (D)
L. Leonard Ruben (D)
Eugene J. Zander (D)

1973, July Special Session
Martin S. Becker (D)
Alexander Bolling Bell (D)
Charles A. Docter (D)
Helen L. Koss (D)
Lucille Maurer (D)
L. Leonard Ruben (D)
Eugene J. Zander (D)

1973, November Special Session
Martin S. Becker (D)
Alexander Bolling Bell (D)
Charles A. Docter (D)
Helen L. Koss (D)
Lucille Maurer (D)
L. Leonard Ruben (D)
Eugene J. Zander (D)

1974
Martin S. Becker (D)
Alexander Bolling Bell (D)
Charles A. Docter (D)
Helen L. Koss (D)
Lucille Maurer (D)
L. Leonard Ruben (D), psr
Howard J. Thomas (D), psa
Eugene J. Zander (D)


House of Delegates, Montgomery County - District 3 (1967-1974)

1967
John W. Aitken (R)
C. Lawrence Wiser (D)

1967, June Special Session
John W. Aitken (R)
C. Lawrence Wiser (D)

1968
John W. Aitken (R)
C. Lawrence Wiser (D)

1969, January Special Session
John W. Aitken (R), dns
C. Lawrence Wiser (D)

1969
John W. Aitken (R)
C. Lawrence Wiser (D)

1969, December Special Session
John W. Aitken (R)
C. Lawrence Wiser (D)

1970
John W. Aitken (R)
C. Lawrence Wiser (D)

1971
Joseph E. Owens (D)
C. Lawrence Wiser (D)

1972
Joseph E. Owens (D)
C. Lawrence Wiser (D)

1973
Joseph E. Owens (D)
C. Lawrence Wiser (D)

1973, July Special Session
Joseph E. Owens (D)
C. Lawrence Wiser (D)

1973, November Special Session
Joseph E. Owens (D)
C. Lawrence Wiser (D)

1974
Joseph E. Owens (D)
C. Lawrence Wiser (D)


Return to Maryland Government, Historical List


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright September 22, 2014Maryland State Archives