Archives of Maryland
Historical List
House of Delegates, Kent County (1790-1974)

Source: Edward C. Papenfuse, et al., Archives of Maryland, Historical List,
new series, Vol. 1. Annapolis, MD: Maryland State Archives, 1990.

1790
Peregrine Lethrbury
John Moore
Thomas Ringgold
William Tilghman

1791
Cornelius Comegys
Richard Miller, dns, d
James Ringgold
Thomas Ringgold
John Scott, e

1792, April Special Session
Cornelius Comegys
James Ringgold
Thomas Ringgold
John Scott

1792
James Ringgold
Thomas Ringgold, of Chester-town
Matthew Tilghman
Simon Wilmer, of Edward

1793
James Lloyd
Matthew Tilghman
John Lambert Wilmer
Simon Wilmer

1794
William Barroll, e
Charles Hynson, dns, d
Thomas Ringgold, e
William Spencer
Matthew Tilghman, spkr, r
John Lambert Wilmer, dns

1795
William Barroll
James Lloyd
William Spencer
John Lambert Wilmer

1796
William Barroll
Robert Buchanan, Jr.
William Spencer
John Lambert Wilmer

1797
Thomas Angier
Cornelius Comegys
Henry Page
James Parker

1798
William Barroll, spkr p.t.
William Briscoe
Robert Dunn
Matthew Tilghman

1799
William Barroll
Robert Dunn
Matthew Tilghman
James Wroth

1800
Unit Angier
Benjamin Chambers
Benjamin Hanson
James Parker

1801
Unit Angier, e
Benjamin Hanson
James Houston, r
Alexander Stuart
John Thomas

1802
Unit Angier
Richard Frisby
Richard Hatcheson
Alexander Stuart

1803
Unit Angier
Richard Hatcheson
John Ireland
John Thomas

1804
Richard Hatcheson
John Moore
James Scott
John Thomas

1805
William Gale
Benjamin Hanson
Cornelius Hurtt
James Scott

1806
Cornelius Comegys
Richard Frisby
Benjamin Hanson
Gideon Pearce

1807
Richard Brice
John Gale, d
William Moffitt
James Welch

1808
Unit Angier
Richard Brice
William Moffitt
James Welch

1809, June Special Session
Unit Angier
Richard Brice
William Moffitt
James Welch

1809
Unit Angier
Cuthbert Hall
James Harris
William Moffitt

1810
Cornelius Comegys, Jr.
Cuthbert Hall
James Harris
James Welch

1811
Frederick Boyer
Richard Frisby
William Graves
Jervis Spencer

1812, June Special Session
Frederick Boyer
Richard Frisby
William Graves
Jervis Spencer

1812
Frederick Boyer
William Graves
Cuthbert Hall
William R. Stuart

1813, May Special Session
Frederick Boyer
William Graves
Cuthbert Hall
William R. Stuart

1813
Frederick Boyer
Joseph Brown, 4th
Beddingfield Hands
Jervis Spencer

1814
Frederick Boyer
Joseph Brown, 4th
Beddingfield Hands
Jervis Spencer

1815
Frederick Boyer
Joseph Brown, 4th
William Spencer
Matthew Tilghman

1816
Frederick Boyer
Robert Dunn
James Ringgold
Thomas Whittington

1817
John B. Eccleston
Thomas B. Hynson
William Knight
George Neale

1818
Thomas B. Hynson
William Knight
William Pryor
Henry Tilghman

1819
James Brooke
Edward Browne
James Frisby Browne
Isaac Spencer

1820
Frederick Boyer
James F. Brown
John B. Eccleston
Richard S. Thomas

1821
James Brooke, d
Isaac Cannell
Wright Hall
Jonathan Harris

1822
Isaac Cannell
James Hodges, e
Joseph Ireland, Jr.
Benjamin Massey
William H. Ringgold, dns, d

1823
William Coburn
Rasin Gale
James Hodges
Joseph Ireland, Jr.

1824
Jonathan Harris
James Hodges
Joseph Ireland, Jr.
James G. McClean

1825
James Boon
James Harris
William Welch
William H. Wickes

1826
James Boon
David J. Campbell
Joseph Mann, dns, d
Richard W. Ringgold, e
William B. Wilmer

1827
James Boon
William W. Brown
Samuel Comegys
Richard W. Ringgold

1828
William W. Brown
David J. Campbell, dns, d
Thomas B. Hynson
Samuel G. Osborne
Hugh Wallis, e

1829
William W. Brown
Thomas B. Hynson
Samuel G. Osborn
Philip B. Travilla, e
Hugh Wallis, ev

1830
William W. Brown
Joseph Moffett
Bartus Piner
Hugh Wallis

1831
William W. Brown
James Alfred Pearce
Macall M. Rasin
Ebenezer Welch

1832
Unit Chandler
Garrett Garrettson
William Hayne
Jas. P. Wickes

1833
James P. Gale
William Hayne
Henry Hurt
Michael Miller

1834
James P. Gale
Benjamin Kerby
James B. Ricaud
William Welch

1835
Benjamin Kirby
William S. Lassell
Merritt Miller
James S. Primrose

1836, May Special Session
Benjamin Kirby
William S. Lassell
Merritt Miller
James S. Primrose

1836, November Special Session
John McDaniel
Isaac M. Price
James S. Primrose
John Usilton

1836
John McDaniel
Isaac M. Price
James S. Primrose
John Usilton

1837
James H. Gale
John McDaniel
John Usilton
Ebenezer Welch

1838
William S. Constable, e
John McDaniel, e
James S. Primrose

1839
William S. Constable
Daniel Jones
Ebenezer Welch

1840
James H. Edes
Daniel Jones
Ebenezer Welch

1841, March Special Session
James H. Edes
Daniel Jones
Ebenezer Welch

1841
James H. Gale
Rasin M. Gale
Samuel Sutton

1842
James H. Edes
McCall M. Rasin
Samuel M. Sutton

1843
George S. Hollyday
George W. Spencer
Charles B. Tilden

1844
George S. Hollyday, r
George W. Spencer
Charles B. Tilden

1845
McCall M. Rasin
William F. Smyth
Lawrence M. Strong

1846
William F. Smyth
Samuel W. Spencer
Benjamin Chambers Wickes

1847
John E. Cacy
John H. Tilden
Benjamin Chambers Wickes

1849
Thomas Baker
William F. Smyth
Samuel W. Spencer

1852
Thomas Baker
William F. Smyth

1853, January Special Session
Thomas Baker
William F. Smyth

1854
James W. Phillips
John F. Yearley

1856
William J. Griffith
Emory Sudler

1858
Nathaniel Meginnis
Charles H. Wickes

1860
Albert Medders
Philip F. Rasin

1861, April Special Session
Albert Medders
Philip F. Rasin

1861, June Special Session
Albert Medders
Philip F. Rasin

1861, July Special Session
Albert Medders
Philip F. Rasin

1861, December Special Session
William F. Smyth
George B. Westcott

1862
William F. Smyth
George B. Westcott

1864
Comegys Cosden
George B. Westcott

1865
Samuel Comegys
Lewin Usilton

1866, January Special Session
Samuel Comegys
Lewin Usilton

1867
H. Beck
William Welch

1868
Horatio Beck (D)
Stephen Boyer (D)

1870
Horatio Beck (D)
William B. Wilmer (D)

1872
James W. Hurtt (D)
William B. Wilmer (D)

1874
Jesse K. Hines (D), spkr
Dr. Samuel A. Merritt (D)

1876
Stephen A. Boyer (D)
Lewin Usilton (D)

1878
George W. Spencer (D)
George H. Thompson (D)

1880
William H. Ford (D)
Thomas A. Hulme (D)

1882
Samuel Cacy (D)
Thomas A. Hulme (D)

1884
Benedict B. Adkinson (D)
J. Fletcher Wilson (D)

1886
Lewis C. Justis, Jr. (D)
J. Fletcher Wilson (D)

1888
James H. Baker (R)
John Brice (D)

1890
Frederick H. Taylor (D)
William J. Vannort (D)

1892
T. Romie Strong (D)
J. Fletcher Wilson (D)

1894
Enoch George Clark (D)
Thomas Romaine Strong (D)

1896
James H. Baker (R)
John P. Nicholson (D)

1898
Enoch G. Clark (D)
George E. Noland (D)

1900
Azariah M. Kendall (R)
C. Preston Norris (R)

1901, March Special Session
Azariah M. Kendall (R)
C. Preston Norris (R)

1902
Azariah M. Kendall (R)
Thomas W. Trew (R)

1902, April Special Session
Azariah M. Kendall (R)
Thomas W. Trew (R)

1904
Cecil R. Atkinson (D)
Isaac Gibbs (D)

1906
Curtis E. Crane (D)
Isaac Gibbs (D)

1908
James S. Harris (D)
Harry C. Willis (D)

1910
James S. Harris (D)
Harry C. Willis (D)

1912
James S. Harris (D)
Charles L. Miller (D)

1914
Robert A. Shallcross (D)
Howard Turner (D)

1916
Herbert A. Urie (R)
Harry Willis (R)

1917, June Special Session
Herbert A. Urie (R)
Harry Willis (R)

1918
Herbert A. Urie (R)
Harry Willis (R)

1920
Ellsworth C. Bowers (D)
Carson W. Harris (D), d

1920, September Special Session
Ellsworth C. Bowers (D)

1922
Ellsworth C. Bowers (D)
Charles L. Miller (D)

1924
Ellsworth C. Bowers (D)
Charles R. Kerr (D)

1927
Ellsworth C. Bowers (D)
Arthur H. Brice (D)

1929
Ellsworth C. Bowers (D)
Arthur H. Brice (D)

1930, July Special Session
Ellsworth C. Bowers (D)
Arthur H. Brice (D)

1931
Ellsworth C. Bowers (D)
Arthur H. Brice (D)

1933
Ellsworth C. Bowers (D)
Arthur H. Brice (D)

1933, November Special Session
Ellsworth C. Bowers (D), d
Arthur H. Brice (D)

1935
Wilbur Ross Hubbard (D)
Roy T. Strong (D)

1936, March Special Session
Wilbur Ross Hubbard (D)
Roy T. Strong (D)

1936, December Special Session
Wilbur Ross Hubbard (D)
Roy T. Strong (D)

1937
Wilbur Ross Hubbard (D)
Roy T. Strong (D)

1937, April Special Session
Wilbur Ross Hubbard (D)
Roy T. Strong (D)

1939
Roger B. Harris, Jr. (D)
Roy T. Strong (D)

1941
Roger B. Harris, Jr. (D)
Roy T. Strong (D)

1943
Roger B. Harris (D)
Frank B. Jester (D)

1944, March Special Session
Roger B. Harris (D)
Frank B. Jester (D)

1945
Roger B. Harris (D)
Frank B. Jester (D)

1945, November Special Session
Roger B. Harris (D)
Frank B. Jester (D)

1946, December Special Session
Roger B. Harris (D)
Frank B. Jester (D)

1947
Roger B. Harris (D)
Frank B. Jester (D)

1947, November Special Session
Roger B. Harris (D)
Frank B. Jester (D)

1948, May Special Session
Roger B. Harris (D)
Frank B. Jester (D)

1949
Roger B. Harris (D)
Frank B. Jester (D)

1949, December Special Session
Roger B. Harris (D)
Frank B. Jester (D)

1950
Roger B. Harris (D)
Frank B. Jester (D)

1950, July Special Session
Roger B. Harris (D)
Frank B. Jester (D)

1950, November Special Session
Roger B. Harris (D)
Frank B. Jester (D)

1951
Roger B. Harris (D)
W. Paul Joiner (D)

1952
Roger B. Harris (D)
W. Paul Joiner (D)

1953
Roger B. Harris (D)
W. Paul Joiner (D)

1954
Roger B. Harris (D)
W. Paul Joiner (D)

1955
Roger B. Harris (D)
W. Paul Joiner (D)

1956
Roger B. Harris (D)
W. Paul Joiner (D)

1956, March Special Session
Roger B. Harris (D)
W. Paul Joiner (D)

1957
Roger B. Harris (D)
W. Paul Joiner (D)

1958
Roger B. Harris (D)
W. Paul Joiner (D)

1958, March Special Session
Roger B. Harris (D)
W. Paul Joiner (D)

1958, June Special Session
Roger B. Harris (D)
W. Paul Joiner (D)

1959
Elroy G. Boyer (D)
W. Paul Joiner (D)

1960
Elroy G. Boyer (D)
W. Paul Joiner (D)

1961
Elroy G. Boyer (D)
W. Paul Joiner (D)

1961, June Special Session
Elroy G. Boyer (D)
W. Paul Joiner (D)

1962
Elroy G. Boyer (D)
W. Paul Joiner (D)

1962, March Special Session
Elroy G. Boyer (D)
W. Paul Joiner (D)

1962, May Special Session
Elroy G. Boyer (D)
W. Paul Joiner (D)

1963
Elroy G. Boyer (D)
W. Paul Joiner (D)

1964
Elroy G. Boyer (D)
W. Paul Joiner (D)

1964, March Special Session
Elroy G. Boyer (D)
W. Paul Joiner (D)

1964, November Special Session
Elroy G. Boyer (D)
W. Paul Joiner (D)

1965
Elroy G. Boyer (D)
W. Paul Joiner (D)

1965, October Special Session
Elroy G. Boyer (D)
W. Paul Joiner (D)

1966
Elroy G. Boyer (D)
W. Paul Joiner (D)

1966, March Special Session
Elroy G. Boyer (D)
W. Paul Joiner (D)

1967
Elroy G. Boyer (D)

1967, June Special Session
Elroy G. Boyer (D)

1968
Elroy G. Boyer (D)

1969, January Special Session
Elroy G. Boyer (D)

1969
Elroy G. Boyer (D)

1969, December Special Session
Elroy G. Boyer (D)

1970
Elroy G. Boyer (D)

1971
R. Clayton Mitchell, Jr. (D)

1972
R. Clayton Mitchell, Jr. (D)

1973
R. Clayton Mitchell, Jr. (D)

1973, July Special Session
R. Clayton Mitchell, Jr. (D)

1973, November Special Session
R. Clayton Mitchell, Jr. (D)

1974
R. Clayton Mitchell, Jr. (D) 


Return to Maryland Government, Historical List


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

© Copyright August 22, 2008Maryland State Archives