Archives of Maryland
Historical List
House of Delegates, Howard County (1852-1974)

Source: Edward C. Papenfuse, et al., Archives of Maryland, Historical List,
new series, Vol. 1. Annapolis, MD: Maryland State Archives, 1990.

1852
Charles G. Hanson
William Hughes

1853, January Special Session
Charles G. Hanson
William Hughes

1854
James D. Cooke
James Morris

1856
Thomas Rowles
Claudius Stewart

1858
Mortimer Dorsey
William Welling

1860
John R. Brown
William Turner

1861, April Special Session
John R. Brown
William Turner

1861, June Special Session
John R. Brown
William Turner

1861, July Special Session
John R. Brown
William Turner

1861, December Special Session
Thomas Donaldson
Edward Hammond

1862
Thomas Donaldson
Edward Hammond

1864
James Sykes
John S. Tyson, Jr.

1865
Claudius Stewart
Adam C. Warner

1866, January Special Session
Claudius Stewart
Adam C. Warner

1867
Edward Hammond
George W. King

1868
John R. Clark (D)
J. Thomas Jones (D)

1870
Arthur Pue Gorman (D)
William M. Merrick (D)

1872
Arthur Pue Gorman (D), spkr
Edwin Linthicum (D)

1874
Littleton Maclin (D)
Claudius Stewart (D)

1876
John R. Clark (D)
John J. Donaldson (D)

1878
John S. Tracey (D)
H. H. Tyson (D)

1880
Robert A. Dobbin (D)
John T. Hardey (D)

1882
Robert A. Dobbin (D)
John T. Hardey (D)

1884
William Clark, of T. (D)
Reuben D. Johnson (D)

1886
William Clark, of T. (D)
Reuben D. Johnson (D)

1888
William E. Lynn (D)
Elias G. Selby (D)

1890
William E. Linn (D)
Elias G. Selby (D)

1892
Louis P. Haslup (D)
John S. Tracey (D)

1894
Louis P. Haslup (D)
Humphrey D. Wolfe (D)

1896
Walter S. Black (R)
Richard C. Pindell (R)

1898
Grosvenor Hanson (D)
E. Green Selby (D)

1900
Grosvenor Hanson (D)
Humphrey D. Wolfe (D)

1901, March Special Session
Grosvenor Hanson (D)
Humphrey D. Wolfe (D)

1902
W. H. Forsythe, Jr. (D)
John G. Rogers (D)

1902, April Special Session
W. H. Forsythe, Jr. (D)
John G. Rogers (D)

1904
Matthew H. Gill (D)
James W. Pearre (D)

1906
Matthew H. Gill (D)
James W. Pearre (D)

1908
William H. Brown (D)
Matthew H. Gill (D)

1910
William H. Brown (D)
Edward M. Hammond (D)

1912
Augustus Howard (D)
Edward B. Lowndes (D)

1914
M. D. Crapster, Sr. (D)
Augustus Howard (D)

1916
C. Dorsey Hobbs (D)
John V. Long (D)

1917, June Special Session
C. Dorsey Hobbs (D)
John V. Long (D)

1918
John E. Humphries (D)
William H. Stinson (D)

1920
Louis S. Collier (R)
Stephen W. Gambrill (D)

1920, September Special Session
Louis S. Collier (R)
Stephen W. Gambrill (D)

1922
Stephen W. Gambrill (D)
William D. Tilghman, Jr. (R)

1924
William H. Stinson (D)
John T. Worthington (D)

1927
Roger V. Laynor (D)
Sandy T. Mullinix (D)

1929
Roger V. Laynor (D)
Sandy T. Mullinix (D)

1930, July Special Session
Roger V. Laynor (D)
Sandy T. Mullinix (D)

1931
Charles Carroll, Jr. (D)
Roger V. Laynor (D)

1933
Charles Carroll, Jr. (D)
Roger V. Laynor (D)

1933, November Special Session
Charles Carroll, Jr. (D)
Roger V. Laynor (D)

1935
Charles Carroll, Jr. (D)
William G. Gassaway (D)

1936, March Special Session
Charles Carroll, Jr. (D)
William G. Gassaway (D)

1936, December Special Session
Charles Carroll, Jr. (D)
William G. Gassaway (D)

1937
Charles Carroll, Jr. (D)
William G. Gassaway (D)

1937, April Special Session
Charles Carroll, Jr. (D)
William G. Gassaway (D)

1939
William J. Bauman (D)
Charles Carroll, Jr. (D)

1941
William J. Bauman (D), r, a
Charles Carroll, Jr. (D)

1943
William J. Bauman (D)
Charles Carroll, Jr. (D), spkr p.t.

1944, March Special Session
William J. Bauman (D)
Charles Carroll, Jr. (D)

1945
William J. Bauman (D)
Charles Carroll, Jr. (D), spkr p.t.

1945, November Special Session
William J. Bauman (D)
Charles Carroll, Jr. (D)

1946, December Special Session
William J. Bauman (D)
Charles Carroll, Jr. (D), spkr p.t.

1947
L. Edwin Carr (D)
C. Ferdinand Sybert (D), spkr

1947, November Special Session
L. Edwin Carr (D)
C. Ferdinand Sybert (D), spkr

1948, May Special Session
L. Edwin Carr (D)
C. Ferdinand Sybert (D), spkr

1949
L. Edwin Carr (D)
C. Ferdinand Sybert (D), spkr

1949, December Special Session
L. Edwin Carr (D)
C. Ferdinand Sybert (D), spkr

1950
L. Edwin Carr (D)
C. Ferdinand Sybert (D), spkr

1950, July Special Session
L. Edwin Carr (D)
C. Ferdinand Sybert (D), spkr

1950, November Special Session
L. Edwin Carr (D)
C. Ferdinand Sybert (D), spkr

1951
L. Edwin Carr (D)
C. Orman Manahan (D)

1952
L. Edwin Carr (D)
C. Orman Manahan (D)

1953
L. Edwin Carr (D)
C. Orman Manahan (D)

1954
L. Edwin Carr (D)
C. Orman Manahan (D)

1955
W. Howard Brown (D)
Daniel M. Murray, Jr. (D)

1956
W. Howard Brown (D)
Daniel M. Murray, Jr. (D)

1956, March Special Session
W. Howard Brown (D)
Daniel M. Murray, Jr. (D)

1957
W. Howard Brown (D)
Daniel M. Murray, Jr. (D)

1958
W. Howard Brown (D)
Daniel M. Murray, Jr. (D)

1958, March Special Session
W. Howard Brown (D)
Daniel M. Murray, Jr. (D)

1958, June Special Session
W. Howard Brown (D)
Daniel M. Murray, Jr. (D)

1959
James Clark, Jr. (D)
Daniel M. Murray, Jr. (D)

1960
James Clark, Jr. (D)
Daniel M. Murray, Jr. (D)

1961
James Clark, Jr. (D)
Daniel M. Murray, Jr. (D)

1961, June Special Session
James Clark, Jr. (D)
Daniel M. Murray, Jr. (D)

1962
James Clark, Jr. (D)
Daniel M. Murray, Jr. (D)

1962, March Special Session
James Clark, Jr. (D)
Daniel M. Murray, Jr. (D)

1962, May Special Session
James Clark, Jr. (D)
Daniel M. Murray, Jr. (D)

1963
William Sawyer Hanna (D)
Edwin Warfield, III (D)

1964
William Sawyer Hanna (D)
Edwin Warfield, III (D)

1964, March Special Session
William Sawyer Hanna (D)
Edwin Warfield, III (D)

1964, November Special Session
William Sawyer Hanna (D)
Edwin Warfield, III (D)

1965
William Sawyer Hanna (D)
Edwin Warfield, III (D)

1965, October Special Session
William Sawyer Hanna (D)
Edwin Warfield, III (D)

1966
William Sawyer Hanna (D)
Edwin Warfield, III (D)

1966, March Special Session
William Sawyer Hanna (D)
Edwin Warfield, III (D)

1967
Hugh Burgess (D)
Edwin Warfield, III (D)

1967, June Special Session
Hugh Burgess (D)
Edwin Warfield, III (D)

1968
Hugh Burgess (D)
Edwin Warfield, III (D)

1969, January Special Session
Hugh Burgess (D)
Edwin Warfield, III (D)

1969
Hugh Burgess (D)
Edwin Warfield, III (D)

1969, December Special Session
Hugh Burgess (D)
Edwin Warfield, III (D)

1970
Hugh Burgess (D)
J. Hugh Nichols (D), a
Edwin Warfield, III (D), r

1971
Hugh Burgess (D)
J. Hugh Nichols (D)

1972
Hugh Burgess (D)
J. Hugh Nichols (D)

1973
Hugh Burgess (D)
J. Hugh Nichols (D)

1973, July Special Session
Hugh Burgess (D)
J. Hugh Nichols (D)

1973, November Special Session
Hugh Burgess (D)
J. Hugh Nichols (D)

1974
Hugh Burgess (D)
J. Hugh Nichols (D) 


Return to Maryland Government, Historical List


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

© Copyright February 21, 2001Maryland State Archives