Archives of Maryland
Historical List
House of Delegates, Harford County (1790-1974)

Source: Edward C. Papenfuse, et al., Archives of Maryland, Historical List,
new series,
Vol. 1. Annapolis, MD: Maryland State Archives, 1990.

1790
Robert Amos
John Love, dns
James McComas
William Pinkney

1791
John Love
William Pinkney
Edward Prall
William Wilson

1792, April Special Session
John Love
William Pinkney
Edward Prall
William Wilson

1792
Robert Amos
Abraham Jarrett
John Love, dns
Edward Prall

1793
James Bond
Abraham Jarrett
John Montgomery
Edward Prall

1794
James Bond
Abraham Jarrett
Nicholas Day McComas
John Montgomery

1795
James Bond, of Joshua
Abraham Jarrett
Nicholas Day McComas
John Montgomery

1796
Abraham Jarrett
Nicholas Day McComas, e
John Montgomery
Jacob Norris, ev
Edward Prall

1797
James Bond
Abraham Jarrett
Nicholas Day McComas
John Montgomery

1798
William S. Dallam
Abraham Jarrett
Nicholas Day McComas
John Montgomery

1799
Thomas Ayres
James Bond
Nicholas Day McComas
John Streett

1800
Thomas S. Bond
Elijah Davis
John Montgomery
John Streett

1801
Elijah Davis
John Forwood
James Lytle
John Montgomery

1802
Elijah Davis
John Forwood
James Lytle
John Montgomery

1803
Elijah Davis
John Forwood
James Lytle
John Montgomery

1804
Thomas Ayres
John C. Bond
John Forwood
John Montgomery

1805
Thomas Ayres
John Forwood
John Montgomery
John Streett

1806
John C. Bond
Elijah Davis
John Forwood
John Streett

1807
Thomas Ayres
Elijah Davis
John Forwood
John Streett

1808
Elijah Davis
John Forwood
John Sanders
John Streett

1809, June Special Session
Elijah Davis
John Forwood
John Sanders
John Streett

1809
Stevenson Archer
Elijah Davis
John Forwood
John Streett

1810
Stevenson Archer
Elijah Davis
John Forwood
John Streett

1811
John Forwood
Henry Hall
John Sanders
John Streett

1812, June Special Session
John Forwood
Henry Hall
John Sanders
John Streett

1812
Joshua S. Bond
John Forwood, of Jacob
John Forwood, of Wm.
John Sanders

1813, May Special Session
Joshua S. Bond
John Forwood, of Wm.
John Forwood, of Jacob
John Sanders

1813
Francis J. Dallam
John Forwood, of Jacob
John Forwood, of Wm.
Israel D. Maulsby

1814
Samuel Bradford
Francis J. Dallam
John Forwood, of Jacob
John Forwood, of Wm.

1815
Samuel Bradford
John Forwood
Henry Hall
Charles S. Sewell

1816
Samuel Bradford
John Glenn
Henry Hall
Charles S. Sewell

1817
Samuel Bradford
James G. Davis
Charles S. Sewell
James Steel

1818
George Henderson
Israel D. Maulsby
Alexander Norris
James Steel

1819
John Forwood
Henry Hall
Israel D. Maulsby
Alexander Norris

1820
Abel Alderson
William H. Allen
Israel D. Maulsby
Alexander Norris

1821
William H. Allen
John Forwood
Alexander Norris
William Whiteford

1822
William H. Allen
John Chauncey
Alexander Norris
William Whiteford

1823
Alexander Norris
Charles S. Sewell
James Steel
William Whiteford

1824
Thomas Hope
Abraham Jarrett
James Montgomery
Alexander Norris

1825
Henry Hall
James Montgomery
Charles S. Sewell
James W. Williams

1826
Thomas Hope
James Montgomery
Alexander Norris
Samuel Sutton

1827
Thomas Hope
James Montgomery
William Smithson
Samuel Sutton

1828
Thomas Hope
Henry H. Johns
William Smithson
Samuel Sutton

1829
Thomas Hope
Henry H. Johns
James Moores
Samuel Sutton

1830
Frederick T. Amos
James Montgomery
James Moores
Stephen Watters

1831
Frederick T. Amos
Henry H. Johns
James Moores
Samuel Sutton

1832
John Forwood
Thomas Hope
Henry H. Johns
Samuel Sutton

1833
Henry H. Johns
James Moores
James Nelson
Samuel Sutton

1834
Henry H. Johns
James Moores
James Nelson
Samuel Sutton

1835
Stephen Boyd
Harry D. Gough
James Nelson
Samuel Sutton

1836, May Special Session
Stephen Boyd
Harry D. Gough
James Nelson
Samuel Sutton

1836, November Special Session
Stephen Boyd
Harry D. Gough
Israel D. Maulsby
James Nelson

1836
Stephen Boyd
Harry D. Gough
Israel D. Maulsby
James Nelson

1837
William L. Forwood
Israel D. Maulsby
James Nelson
James W. Williams

1838
William S. Forwood
Thomas Hope
Israel D. Maulsby
James W. Williams

1839
Thomas Hope
John C. Polk
Samuel Sutton
James W. Williams, spkr

1840
C. W. Billingslea
Thomas Hope
Samuel Sutton
William Whiteford

1841, March Special Session
C. W. Billingslea
Thomas Hope
Samuel Sutton
William Whiteford

1841
Charles D. Bouldin
Thomas Hope
Henry H. Johns
Samuel Sutton

1842
Francis Butler
Thomas C. Hopkins
Luther M. Jarrett
Coleman Yellott

1843
Thomas C. Hopkins
William Polk
William B. Stephenson
Coleman Yellott

1844
Frederick T. Amos
Henry W. Archer
William J. Polk
George Yellott

1845
Benedict H. Hanson
Henry H. Johns
William B. Stephenson
Abraham J. Streett

1846
Abraham Cole
Robert W. Holland
Luther M. Jarrett
William B. Stephenson

1847
Abraham Cole
Henry D. Farnandis
Luther M. Jarrett
Hugh C. Whiteford

1849
Abraham Cole
Henry D. Farnandis
John Hawkins
Hugh C. Whiteford

1852
Alfred W. Bateman
Thomas Hope
William B. Stephenson

1853, January Special Session
Alfred W. Bateman
Thomas Hope
William B. Stephenson

1854
Stevenson Archer
William M. Elliott
George Stephenson

1856
Robert E. Duvall
James H. Jarrett
Henry A. Silver

1858
Thomas M. Bacon
John H. Baker
Franklin Hanway

1860
William F. Bayless
Richard B. McCoy
Joshua A. Wilson

1861, April Special Session
William F. Bayless
Richard B. McCoy
Joshua A. Wilson

1861, June Special Session
William F. Bayless
Richard B. McCoy
Joshua A. Wilson

1861, July Special Session
William F. Bayless
Richard B. McCoy
Joshua A. Wilson

1861, December Special Session
Marmaduke Dove
Elisha Lewis, dns
Richard B. McCoy

1862
Marmaduke Dove
Elisha Lewis
Richard B. McCoy

1864
Thomas Archer
Charles B. Hitchcock
Richard B. McCoy

1865
Isaac Cairns
Thomas C. Hopkins
Henry A. Silver
Joshua R. Wilson

1866, January Special Session
Isaac Cairns
Thomas C. Hopkins
Henry A. Silver
Joshua R. Wilson

1867
Nicholas H. Nelson
Simeon Spicer
Samuel M. Whiteford
Joshua Wilson

1868
John S. Brown (D)
Nicholas H. Nelson (D)
Benjamin Silver (D)
R. R. Vandiver (D)

1870
William M. Ady (D)
William Baldwin (D)
J. T. C. Hopkins (D)
J. M. Streett (D)

1872
William Baldwin (D)
Dr. David Riley (D)
Joseph M. Streett (D)

1874
Nathan Grafton (D)
Otho S. Lee (D)
Dr. David Riley (D)

1876
Andrew Boyle (D)
Patrick H. Rutledge (D)
Murray Vandiver (D)

1878
Silas Scarboro (D)
William G. Scott (D)
Murray Vandiver (D), spkr p.t.

1880
James B. Preston (D)
William G. Scott (D)
Murray Vandiver (D), spkr p.t.

1882
William B. Baker (R)
James B. Preston (D)
Silas Scarboro (D)
David Wiley (D)

1884
R. Harris Archer (D)
J. Martin McNabb (D)
Jacob H. Plowman (D)
Benjamin Silver, Jr. (D)

1886
R. Harris Archer (D)
J. Martin McNabb (D)
J. H. Plowman (D)
Benjamin Silver (D)

1888
Harry W. Archer, Jr. (D)
William S. Bowman (D)
Noble L. Mitchell (D)
Walter W. Preston (D)

1890
William B. Hopkins (D)
Noble L. Mitchell (D)
Walter W. Preston (D)
George W. Richardson (D)

1892
Samuel S. Bevard (D)
Dr. Thomas B. Hayward (D)
John O. Stearns (D)
Murray Vandiver (D), spkr

1894
Samuel S. Bevard (D)
Thomas B. Hayward (D)
Harold Scarboro (D)
John O. Sterns (D)

1896
T. Littleton Hanway (D)
John L. G. Lee (D)
Robert Seneca (D)
William M. Whiteford (D)

1898
Herman W. Hanson (D)
T. Littleton Hanway (D)
Robert Seneca (D)
William M. Whiteford (D)

1900
James W. Foster (D)
William B. Hopkins (D)
Noble L. Mitchell (D)
Howard Proctor (D)

1901, March Special Session
James W. Foster (D)
William B. Hopkins (D)
Noble L. Mitchell (D)
Howard Proctor (D)

1902
Daniel H. Carroll, of P. (D)
George W. McComas (D)
Noble L. Mitchell (D), spkr
Howard Proctor (D)

1902, April Special Session
Daniel H. Carroll, of P. (D)
George W. McComas (D)
Noble L. Mitchell (D), spkr
Howard Proctor (D)

1904
Charles A. Andrew (D)
Daniel H. Carroll, of P. (D)
Thomas Hitchcock (D)
George W. McComas (D)

1906
Charles A. Andrew (D)
Harry C. Lawder (D)
Walter R. McComas (D)
Edmund L. Oldfield (D)

1908
Martin L. Jarrett (D)
Harry C. Lawder (D)
Walter R. McComas (D)
Joseph S. Whiteford (D)

1910
John W. Archer (D)
Martin L. Jarrett (D)
Henry A. Osburn, Jr. (D)
Fleury F. Sullivan (D)

1912
Charles W. Famous (R)
Thomas C. Hopkins (D)
Henry A. Osborne, Jr. (D)

1914
Thomas C. Hopkins (D)
Charles H. McNabb (D)
Noble L. Mitchell (D)

1916
Frank E. Baker (R)
Millard E. Tydings (D)
T. Harry Ward (R)

1917, June Special Session
Frank E. Baker (R)
Millard E. Tydings (D)
T. Harry Ward (R)

1918
Frederick Lee Cobourn (D)
John L. G. Lee (D)
Noble L. Mitchell (D)

1920
Frederick Lee Cobourn (D)
J. Fletcher Hopkins (D)
Millard E. Tydings (D), spkr

1920, September Special Session
Frederick Lee Cobourn (D)
J. Fletcher Hopkins (D)
Millard E. Tydings (D), spkr

1922
J. Fletcher Hopkins (D)
John L. G. Lee (D), spkr
James T. Norris (D)
Mary E. W. Risteau (D)

1924
Benjamin M. Dever (D)
Robert R. Lawder (D)
Charles A. McGaw (D)
Mary E. W. Risteau (D)

1927
Frederick Lee Cobourn (D), spkr p.t.
J. Wilmer Cronin (D)
Marshall T. Heaps (D)
Robert R. Lawder (D)

1929
Frederick Lee Cobourn (D)
J. Wilmer Cronin (D)
Marshall T. Heaps (D)
Robert R. Lawder (D)

1930, July Special Session
Frederick Lee Cobourn (D)
J. Wilmer Cronin (D)
Marshall T. Heaps (D)
Robert R. Lawder (D)

1931
James H. Broumel (D)
Marshall T. Heaps (D)
John F. Joesting (D)
Mary E. W. Risteau (D)

1933
James H. Broumel (D)
Marshall T. Heaps (D)
John F. Joesting (D)
Mary E. W. Risteau (D)

1933, November Special Session
James H. Broumel (D)
Marshall T. Heaps (D)
John F. Joesting (D), r
Mary E. W. Risteau (D)

1935
James H. Broumel (D)
John E. Clark (D)
Leo M. Moore (D)
G. Arnold Pfaffenbach (D)

1936, March Special Session
James H. Broumel (D)
John E. Clark (D)
Leo M. Moore (D)
G. Arnold Pfaffenbach (D)

1936, December Special Session
James H. Broumel (D)
John E. Clark (D)
Leo M. Moore (D)
G. Arnold Pfaffenbach (D)

1937
James H. Broumel (D)
John E. Clark (D)
Leo M. Moore (D)
G. Arnold Pfaffenbach (D)

1937, April Special Session
James H. Broumel (D)
John E. Clark (D)
Leo M. Moore (D)
G. Arnold Pfaffenbach (D)

1939
Earle R. Burkins (D)
John E. Clark (D)
Marshall T. Heaps (D)
Leo M. Moore (D)

1941
Earle R. Burkins (D)
John E. Clark (D)
Marshall T. Heaps (D)
Leo M. Moore (D)

1943
Earle R. Burkins (D)
John E. Clark (D)
James J. DeRan, Jr. (D)
Leo M. Moore (D)

1944, March Special Session
Earle R. Burkins (D)
John E. Clark (D)
James J. DeRan, Jr. (D)
Leo M. Moore (D), spkr p.t.

1945
Earle R. Burkins (D)
John E. Clark (D)
James J. DeRan, Jr. (D)
Leo M. Moore (D)

1945, November Special Session
Earle R. Burkins (D)
John E. Clark (D)
James J. DeRan, Jr. (D)
Leo M. Moore (D)

1946, December Special Session
Earle R. Burkins (D)
John E. Clark (D)
James J. DeRan, Jr. (D)
Lena L. Moore (D), a
Leo M. Moore (D), d

1947
Earle R. Burkins (D)
John E. Clark (D)
James J. DeRan, Jr. (D)
William S. James (D)

1947, November Special Session
J. Rush Baldwin (D), a
Earle R. Burkins (D)
John E. Clark (D), r
James J. DeRan, Jr. (D)
William S. James (D)

1948, May Special Session
J. Rush Baldwin (D)
Earle R. Burkins (D)
James J. DeRan, Jr. (D)
William S. James (D)

1949
J. Rush Baldwin (D)
Earle R. Burkins (D)
James J. DeRan, Jr. (D)
William S. James (D)

1949, December Special Session
J. Rush Baldwin (D)
Earle R. Burkins (D), d
James J. DeRan, Jr. (D)
William S. James (D)
James McLean (D), a

1950
J. Rush Baldwin (D)
James J. DeRan, Jr. (D)
William S. James (D)
James McLean (D)

1950, July Special Session
J. Rush Baldwin (D)
James J. DeRan, Jr. (D)
William S. James (D)
James McLean (D)

1950, November Special Session
J. Rush Baldwin (D)
James J. DeRan, Jr. (D)
William S. James (D)
James McLean (D)

1951
J. Rush Baldwin (D)
A. Freeborn Brown (D)
William S. James (D)
Mary E. W. Risteau (D)

1952
J. Rush Baldwin (D)
A. Freeborn Brown (D)
William S. James (D)
Mary E. W. Risteau (D)

1953
J. Rush Baldwin (D)
A. Freeborn Brown (D)
William S. James (D)
Mary E. W. Risteau (D)

1954
J. Rush Baldwin (D)
A. Freeborn Brown (D)
William S. James (D)
Mary E. W. Risteau (D)

1955
Thomas J. Hatem (D)
W. Dale Hess (D)
Charles M. Moore (D)
Joseph D. Tydings (D)

1956
Thomas J. Hatem (D)
W. Dale Hess (D)
Charles M. Moore (D)
Joseph D. Tydings (D)

1956, March Special Session
Thomas J. Hatem (D)
W. Dale Hess (D)
Charles M. Moore (D)
Joseph D. Tydings (D)

1957
Thomas J. Hatem (D)
W. Dale Hess (D)
Charles M. Moore (D)
Joseph D. Tydings (D)

1958
Thomas J. Hatem (D)
W. Dale Hess (D)
Charles M. Moore (D)
Joseph D. Tydings (D)

1958, March Special Session
Thomas J. Hatem (D)
W. Dale Hess (D)
Charles M. Moore (D)
Joseph D. Tydings (D)

1958, June Special Session
Thomas J. Hatem (D)
W. Dale Hess (D)
Charles M. Moore (D)
Joseph D. Tydings (D)

1959
Morton H. Getz (D)
W. Dale Hess (D)
Charles M. Moore (D)
Joseph D. Tydings (D)

1960
Morton H. Getz (D)
W. Dale Hess (D)
Charles M. Moore (D)
Joseph D. Tydings (D)

1961
W. Lester Davis (D), a
Morton H. Getz (D)
W. Dale Hess (D)
Charles M. Moore (D)
Joseph D. Tydings (D), r

1961, June Special Session
W. Lester Davis (D)
Morton H. Getz (D)
W. Dale Hess (D)
Charles M. Moore (D)

1962
W. Lester Davis (D)
Morton H. Getz (D)
W. Dale Hess (D)
Charles M. Moore (D)

1962, March Special Session
W. Lester Davis (D)
Morton H. Getz (D)
W. Dale Hess (D)
Charles M. Moore (D)

1962, May Special Session
W. Lester Davis (D)
Morton H. Getz (D)
W. Dale Hess (D)
Charles M. Moore (D)

1963
C. Stanley Blair (R)
John W. Hardwicke (R)
W. Dale Hess (D)
R. Wilson Scarff (R)

1964
C. Stanley Blair (R)
John W. Hardwicke (R)
W. Dale Hess (D)
R. Wilson Scarff (R)

1964, March Special Session
C. Stanley Blair (R)
John W. Hardwicke (R)
W. Dale Hess (D)
R. Wilson Scarff (R)

1964, November Special Session
C. Stanley Blair (R)
John W. Hardwicke (R)
W. Dale Hess (D)
R. Wilson Scarff (R)

1965
C. Stanley Blair (R)
John W. Hardwicke (R)
W. Dale Hess (D)
R. Wilson Scarff (R)

1965, October Special Session
C. Stanley Blair (R)
John W. Hardwicke (R)
W. Dale Hess (D)
R. Wilson Scarff (R)

1966
C. Stanley Blair (R)
John W. Hardwicke (R)
W. Dale Hess (D)
R. Wilson Scarff (R)

1966, March Special Session
C. Stanley Blair (R)
John W. Hardwicke (R)
W. Dale Hess (D)
R. Wilson Scarff (R)

1967
William C. Greer (D)
W. Dale Hess (D)
Winton B. Osborne (D)
R. Wilson Scarff (R)

1967, June Special Session
William C. Greer (D)
W. Dale Hess (D)
Winton B. Osborne (D)
R. Wilson Scarff (R)

1968
William C. Greer (D)
W. Dale Hess (D)
Winton B. Osborne (D)
R. Wilson Scarff (R)

1969, January Special Session
William C. Greer (D)
W. Dale Hess (D)
Winton B. Osborne (D)
R. Wilson Scarff (R)

1969
William C. Greer (D)
W. Dale Hess (D)
Winton B. Osborne (D)
R. Wilson Scarff (R)

1969, December Special Session
William C. Greer (D)
W. Dale Hess (D)
Winton B. Osborne (D)
R. Wilson Scarff (R)

1970
William C. Greer (D)
W. Dale Hess (D)
Winton B. Osborne (D)
R. Wilson Scarff (R)

1971
William H. Cox, Jr. (D)
William C. Greer (D)
Jon Harlan Livezey (R)
R. Wilson Scarff (R)

1972
William H. Cox, Jr. (D)
William C. Greer (D)
Jon Harlan Livezey (R)
R. Wilson Scarff (R)

1973
William H. Cox, Jr. (D)
William C. Greer (D)
Jon Harlan Livezey (R)
R. Wilson Scarff (R)

1973, July Special Session
William H. Cox, Jr. (D)
William C. Greer (D)
Jon Harlan Livezey (R)
R. Wilson Scarff (R)

1973, November Special Session
William H. Cox, Jr. (D)
William C. Greer (D)
Jon Harlan Livezey (R)
R. Wilson Scarff (R)

1974
William H. Cox, Jr. (D)
William C. Greer (D)
Jon Harlan Livezey (R)
R. Wilson Scarff (R)


Return to Maryland Government, Historical List


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright April 30, 1999 Maryland State Archives