Archives of Maryland
Historical List
House of Delegates, Garrett County (1874-1974)

Source: Edward C. Papenfuse, et al., Archives of Maryland, Historical List,
new series,
Vol. 1. Annapolis, MD: Maryland State Archives, 1990.

1874
E. H. Glotfelty (R)
Richard J. West (D)

1876
William R. Barnard (R)
Richard T. Browning (D)

1878
George W. Blocher (R)
George W. Wilson (R)

1880
Austin Speicher (R)
George W. Wilson (R)

1882
Samuel J. Beachy (R)
George T. Michaels (D)

1884
A. F. Speicher (R)
Eli Stanton (D)

1886
George L. Michaels (R)
Silas Weimer (R)

1888
Elijah M. Friend (D)
George W. Wilson (R)

1890
Howard M. Kemp (R)
George W. Merrill (D)

1892
Thomas H. Bittinger (R)
George L. Michaels (R)

1894
A. Frederick George (R)
J. George Kolb (R)

1896
Charles E. Hilleary (R)
Christian J. Otto (R)

1898
William H. Jacobs (R)
George W. Moon (R)

1900
Patrick E. Finzel (R)
Merritt Wilson (R)

1901, March Special Session
Patrick E. Finzel (R)
Merritt Wilson (R)

1902
Charles A. Ashby (R)
Patrick E. Finzel (R)

1902, April Special Session
Charles A. Ashby (R)
Patrick E. Finzel (R)

1904
Elliott C. Harvey (R)
Robert A. C. Howard (R)

1906
Charles A. Ashby (R)
Nathan R. Selby (R)

1908
Lawrence F. Green (R)
Jacob S. Myers (R)

1910
DeCoursey E. Bolden (R)
J. Elbert Chappell (R)

1912
Samuel Lawton (R)
John A. Long (R)
Edwin Arthur Weimer (R)

1914
Elliott C. Harvey (R)
William W. Savage (R)
John Shartzer (R)

1916
Frederick G. Fox (R)
James A. Hayden (R)
John Shartzer (R)

1917, June Special Session
Frederick G. Fox (R)
James A. Hayden (R)
John Shartzer (R)

1918
Nathan R. Selby (R)
Edwin Arthur Weimer (R)
Albert T. White (R)

1920
John C. Kendall (R)
Alonzo D. Naylor (R)
John Shartzer (R)

1920, September Special Session
John C. Kendall (R)
Alonzo D. Naylor (R)
John Shartzer (R)

1922
Elliott C. Harvey (R)
Albert Markley (R)
Alonzo D. Naylor (R)

1924
Elliott C. Harvey (R), d
Albert Markley (R)
Charles N. McIntire (R)

1927
Arthur H. Green (R)
Arthur Lawton (R)
Albert Markley (R)

1929
Arthur H. Green (R)
Arthur Lawton (R)
Albert Markley (R)

1930, July Special Session
Arthur H. Green (R)
Arthur Lawton (R)
Albert Markley (R)

1931
Arthur G. Cullers (R)
Otho S. Fike (R)
Albert Markley (R)

1933
Arthur G. Cullers (R)
Otho S. Fike (R)
Albert Markley (R), d

1933, November Special Session
Arthur G. Cullers (R)
Otho S. Fike (R)

1935
Arthur G. Cullers (R)
Harry C. Edwards (R)
Martin L. Groves (R)

1936, March Special Session
Arthur G. Cullers (R)
Harry C. Edwards (R)
Martin L. Groves (R)

1936, December Special Session
Arthur G. Cullers (R)
Harry C. Edwards (R)
Martin L. Groves (R)

1937
Arthur G. Cullers (R)
Harry C. Edwards (R)
Martin L. Groves (R)

1937, April Special Session
Arthur G. Cullers (R)
Harry C. Edwards (R)
Martin L. Groves (R)

1939
Nelson Brenneman (R)
Martin L. Groves (R)
Darwin B. Martin (R)

1941
Nelson Brenneman (R)
Martin L. Groves (R)
Darwin B. Martin (R)

1943
Nelson Brenneman (R)
Otho S. Fike (R)
Jasper C. Myers (R)

1944, March Special Session
Nelson Brenneman (R)
Otho S. Fike (R)
Jasper C. Myers (R)

1945
Nelson Brenneman (R)
Otho S. Fike (R), d
Arthur Green (R), a
Jasper C. Myers (R)

1945, November Special Session
Nelson Brenneman (R)
Arthur Green (R)
Jasper C. Myers (R)

1946, December Special Session
Nelson Brenneman (R)
Arthur Green (R)
Jasper C. Myers (R)

1947
George E. Coddington (R)
Ronald E. McIntire (R)
Jasper C. Myers (R)

1947, November Special Session
George E. Coddington (R)
Ronald E. McIntire (R)
Jasper C. Myers (R)

1948, May Special Session
George E. Coddington (R)
Ronald E. McIntire (R)
Jasper C. Myers (R)

1949
George E. Coddington (R)
Ronald E. McIntire (R)
Jasper C. Myers (R)

1949, December Special Session
George E. Coddington (R)
Ronald E. McIntire (R)
Jasper C. Myers (R)

1950
George E. Coddington (R)
Ronald E. McIntire (R)
Jasper C. Myers (R)

1950, July Special Session
George E. Coddington (R)
Ronald E. McIntire (R)
Jasper C. Myers (R)

1950, November Special Session
George E. Coddington (R)
Ronald E. McIntire (R)
Jasper C. Myers (R)

1951
George E. Coddington (R)
Harry C. Edwards (R)
Arthur H. Green (R)

1952
George E. Coddington (R)
Harry C. Edwards (R)
Arthur H. Green (R)

1953
George E. Coddington (R)
Harry C. Edwards (R)
Arthur H. Green (R)

1954
George E. Coddington (R)
Harry C. Edwards (R)
Arthur H. Green (R)

1955
Jesse J. Ashby (R)
Harry C. Edwards (R)
Kermit S. Glotfelty (R)

1956
Jesse J. Ashby (R)
Harry C. Edwards (R)
Kermit S. Glotfelty (R)

1956, March Special Session
Jesse J. Ashby (R)
Harry C. Edwards (R)
Kermit S. Glotfelty (R)

1957
Jesse J. Ashby (R)
Harry C. Edwards (R)
Kermit S. Glotfelty (R)

1958
Jesse J. Ashby (R)
Harry C. Edwards (R)
Kermit S. Glotfelty (R)

1958, March Special Session
Jesse J. Ashby (R)
Harry C. Edwards (R)
Kermit S. Glotfelty (R)

1958, June Special Session
Jesse J. Ashby (R)
Harry C. Edwards (R)
Kermit S. Glotfelty (R)

1959
Elza E. Bray (R)
Elbert E. Buckel (D)
Leslie E. Savage (D)

1960
Elza E. Bray (R)
Elbert E. Buckel (D)
Leslie E. Savage (D)

1961
Elza E. Bray (R)
Elbert E. Buckel (D)
Leslie E. Savage (D)

1961, June Special Session
Elza E. Bray (R)
Elbert E. Buckel (D)
Leslie E. Savage (D)

1962
Elza E. Bray (R)
Elbert E. Buckel (D)
Leslie E. Savage (D)

1962, March Special Session
Elza E. Bray (R)
Elbert E. Buckel (D)
Leslie E. Savage (D)

1962, May Special Session
Elza E. Bray (R)
Elbert E. Buckel (D)
Leslie E. Savage (D)

1963
Elza E. Bray (R)
Martha I. Glotfelty (R)
Elwood S. Groves (R)

1964
Elza E. Bray (R)
Martha I. Glotfelty (R)
Elwood S. Groves (R)

1964, March Special Session
Elza E. Bray (R)
Martha I. Glotfelty (R)
Elwood S. Groves (R)

1964, November Special Session
Elza E. Bray (R)
Martha I. Glotfelty (R)
Elwood S. Groves (R)

1965
Elza E. Bray (R)
Martha I. Glotfelty (R)
Elwood S. Groves (R)

1965, October Special Session
Elza E. Bray (R)
Martha I. Glotfelty (R)
Elwood S. Groves (R)

1966
Elza E. Bray (R)
Martha I. Glotfelty (R)
Elwood S. Groves (R)

1966, March Special Session
Elza E. Bray (R)
Martha I. Glotfelty (R)
Elwood S. Groves (R)

1967
Benjamin O. Aiken (D)

1967, June Special Session
Benjamin O. Aiken (D)

1968
Benjamin O. Aiken (D)

1969, January Special Session
Benjamin O. Aiken (D)

1969
Benjamin O. Aiken (D)

1969, December Special Session
Benjamin O. Aiken (D)

1970
Benjamin O. Aiken (D)

1971
DeCorsey E. Bolden (R)

1972
DeCorsey E. Bolden (R)

1973
DeCorsey E. Bolden (R)

1973, July Special Session
DeCorsey E. Bolden (R)

1973, November Special Session
DeCorsey E. Bolden (R)

1974
DeCorsey E. Bolden (R)


Return to Maryland Government, Historical List


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright April 30, 1999 Maryland State Archives