Archives of Maryland
Historical List
House of Delegates, Dorchester County (1790-1974)

Source: Edward C. Papenfuse, et al., Archives of Maryland, Historical List,
new series, Vol. 1. Annapolis, MD: Maryland State Archives, 1990.

1790
William Goldsborough
Moses Lecompte
William Vans Murray
James Steele

1791
John Eccleston
Solomon Frazier
William Goldsborough
Moses Lecompte

1792, April Special Session
John Eccleston
Solomon Frazier
William Goldsborough
Moses Lecompte

1792
John Eccleston, Jr.
John Eccleston
Solomon Frazier
William Goldsborough

1793
Joseph Daffin
Solomon Frazier
Peter Gordon
Henry Waggaman

1794
John Craig
Solomon Frazier
Peter Gordon
William Bond Martin

1795
John Craig
Solomon Frazier
William Murray Robertson
James Steele

1796
Levin Campbell
Solomon Frazier
Richard Goldsborough
Richard Pattison

1797
John Craig
Solomon Frazier
Charles Goldsborough
Richard Pattison

1798
Solomon Frazier
Matthew Keene
Richard Pattison
Isaac Steele

1799
Solomon Frazier
Richard Goldsborough
Matthew Keene
Richard Pattison

1800
Solomon Frazier
Richard Goldsborough
Richard Pattison
Isaac Steele

1801
John M. Anderson
Charles Goldsborough
Matthew Keene
Isaac Steele

1802
Solomon Frazier
Charles Goldsborough
Matthew Keene
Isaac Steele

1803
Josiah Bayly
Solomon Frazier
Charles Goldsborough
Matthew Keene

1804
Josiah Bayly
John Eccleston
Joseph Ennalls
Solomon Frazier

1805
Joseph Ennalls
Solomon Frazier
John Smoot
George Ward

1806
Robert Dennis
Solomon Frazier
John Smoot
George Ward

1807
Robert Dennis
Joseph Ennalls
Solomon Frazier
Hugh Henry

1808
Robert Dennis
Joseph Ennalls
Solomon Frazier
Edward Griffith

1809, June Special Session
Robert Dennis
Joseph Ennalls
Solomon Frazier
Edward Griffith

1809
Solomon Frazier
Edward Griffith
Benjamin W. Lecompte
Michael Lucas

1810
Frederick Bennett
William W. Eccleston
Solomon Frazier
John Stewart

1811
Frederick Bennett
Joseph Ennalls
Edward Griffith
John Smoot

1812, June Special Session
Frederick Bennett
Joseph Ennalls
Edward Griffith
John Smoot

1812
Edward Griffith
Benjamin W. Lecompte
John Stewart
Richard Tootell

1813, May Special Session
Edward Griffith
Benjamin W. Lecompte
John Stewart
Richard Tootell

1813
Edward Griffith
Benjamin W. Lecompte
John Stewart
Richard Tootell

1814
Edward Griffith
Benjamin W. Lecompte
John Stewart
Richard Tootell

1815
Edward Griffith
Robert Hart
Benjamin W. Lecompte
Thomas Pitt

1816
Edward Griffith
Robert Hart
Benjamin W. Lecompte
Thomas Pitt

1817
Edward Griffith
Henry Keene
Benjamin W. Lecompte
Thomas Pitt

1818
William W. Eccleston
Solomon Frazier
Levin Lake
Benjamin W. Lecompte

1819
Edward Griffith
Dr. William Jackson
Benjamin W. Lecompte
Michael Lucas

1820
William W. Eccleston
Solomon Frazier
Levin Lake
Benjamin W. Lecompte, ev, e

1821
Solomon Frazier
Edward Griffith
Daniel Sulivane
Matthias Travers

1822
Bartholomew Byus
Roger Hooper
John N. Steele
John Willis

1823
William Hutson
Levin Lake
John R. W. Pitt
John Willis

1824
Thomas J. H. Eccleston
John N. Steele
Daniel Sullivane
Matthias Travers

1825
John Broughan
John Douglass
Thomas J. H. Eccleston
Joseph Ennalls

1826
Brice J. Goldsborough
Edward Griffith, e
John R. Pitt, dns, d
Samuel L. Rauleigh, ds
Daniel Sulivane, e
Martin L. Wright

1827
John Douglass
Brice J. Goldsborough
George Lake
Isaac F. Williams

1828
Thomas J. H. Eccleston
Matthew Hardcastle
Francis P. Phelps
Martin L. Wright

1829
Brice J. Goldsborough
Matthew Hardcastle
Thomas Holliday Hicks
John N. Steele

1830
Thomas Holliday Hicks
Benjamin G. Keene
John N. Steele
Martin L. Wright

1831
William A. Lake
Joseph Nicols
John Travers, of John
Martin L. Wright

1832
Joseph Nicols
Levin Richardson
John Travers, of John
Martin L. Wright

1833
Robert Griffith
Henry L. McNamara
Joseph Nicols
Martin L. Wright

1834
Samuel B. Creighton
William J. Ford
Joseph Nicols
Levin Richardson

1835
Joseph Bayly, Jr.
John Brohawn
William J. Ford
Joseph K. Traverse

1836, May Special Session
Joseph Bayly, Jr.
John Brohawn
William J. Ford
Joseph K. Traverse, d

1836, November Special Session
Thomas J. H. Eccleston
William Frazier
Thomas Holliday Hicks
Benjamin G. Keene

1836
Thomas J. H. Eccleston
William Frazier
Thomas Holliday Hicks
Benjamin G. Keene

1837
John F. Eccleston
William Frazier
Nicholas L. Goldsborough
Reuben Tall

1838
Henry L. McNamara
Joseph Nicols
Henry Page
Whitefield Woolford

1839
William Frazier
Francis P. Phelps
Reuben Tall
Jacob Wilson

1840
William Frazier
R. Madison Jacobs
John R. Keene
Reuben Tall

1841, March Special Session
William Frazier
R. Madison Jacobs
John R. Keene
Reuben Tall

1841
Joseph R. Eccleston
Joseph Nicols
Levi Richardson
William K. Traverse

1842
Nathaniel E. Green
William B. Lecompte
Francis P. Phelps
William K. Traverse

1843
James B. Chaplain, e
John W. Dail
Dr. Joseph Nicols, dns, d
Francis P. Phelps
James Augustus Stewart

1844
William Frazier
John R. Keene
Joseph E. Muse
Reuben Tall

1845
John F. Boone
John F. Eccleston
William Frazier
James Smith

1846
William Frazier
Daniel M. Henry
Benjamin Traverse
Jacob Wilson

1847
James B. Chaplain
John H. Hodson
Benjamin G. Keene
Reuben Tall

1849
Daniel M. Henry
William W. Mace
Washington A. Smith
Jacob Wilson

1852
Thomas J. Dail
William Frazier
Reuben Tall

1853, January Special Session
Thomas J. Dail
William Frazier
Reuben Tall

1854
James R. Donoho
Kendall M. Jacobs
James Wallace

1856
John W. Dail
William Frazier, spkr p.t.
Algernon Thomas

1858
John W. Dail
Horatio G. Grieves
Levin Richardson

1860
William Holland
John R. Keene
Z. W. Linthicum

1861, April Special Session
William Holland
John R. Keene
Z. W. Linthicum, dns

1861, June Special Session
William Holland
John R. Keene
Z. W. Linthicum, dns

1861, July Special Session
William Holland
John R. Keene
Z. W. Linthicum

1861, December Special Session
Thomas King Carroll, Jr.
John Q. Leckie
Francis P. Phelps

1862
Thomas King Carroll, Jr.
John Q. Leckie
Francis P. Phelps

1864
John Brohawn
David O. P. Elliott
William Frazier, spkr p.t.

1865
John H. Hodson
Washington A. Smith

1866, January Special Session
John H. Hodson
Washington A. Smith

1867
Edward Leeds Kerr
Francis P. Phelps

1868
Alward Johnson (D)
Algernon S. Percy (D)
William E. Stewart (D)

1870
Benjamin H. Harrington (D)
George J. Meekins (D)
Samuel W. Woolford (D)

1872
John A. L. Radcliffe (D)
Washington A. Smith (D)
William T. Vickers (D)

1874
J. J. M. Gordy (D)
Eugene Hodson (D)
Oliver P. Johnson (D)

1876
William J. Lambdin (D)
Washington A. Smith (ID)
Edmund G. Waters (R)

1878
Isaac H. Houston (D)
Joseph H. Johnson (D)
Samuel M. Travers (D)

1880
William J. Lambdin (R)
F. A. Newton (R)
Benjamin L. Smith (D)

1882
Joseph H. Johnson (D)
William Spry Sherman (D)
William T. Staplefort (D)

1884
Joseph T. Davis (R)
Dr. Isaac H. Houston (D)
James Wallace, Jr. (R)

1886
James M. Robertson (D)
Dr. Benjamin L. Smith (D)
Frank H. Vincent (D)

1888
Zora H. Brinsfield (D)
D. W. Newbury (D)
S. Lynn Percy (D)

1890
William S. Craft (D)
Edwin T. Mace (D)
William T. Staplefort (D)

1892
Joseph B. Meredith (FN)
Alonzo L. Miles (D)
Benjamin L. Smith (D)

1894
William F. Applegarth (D)
Francis P. Phelps (D)
Levi D. Travers (D)

1896
William Spry Bradley (R)
William D. Hopkins (R)
Charles M. M. Wingate (R)

1898
Charles W. Hackett (D)
Benjamin J. Linthicum (D)
Alonzo L. Miles (D)

1900
Joseph B. Andrews (D), ev
Francis P. Cockran (D)
Benjamin J. Linthicum (D)
John R. Pattison (D)
John R. Pattison (D), e

1901, March Special Session
Francis P. Cockran (D)
Benjamin J. Linthicum (D)
John R. Pattison (D)

1902
John A. Baker (D)
Tilghman R. Hackett (D)
Benjamin J. Linthicum (D)
James S. Shepherd (D)

1902, April Special Session
John A. Baker (D)
Tilghman R. Hackett (D)
Benjamin J. Linthicum (D)
James S. Shepherd (D)

1904
William D. Hopkins (R)
Edgar A. P. Jones (R)
J. Holliday Murphy (R)
Charles M. M. Wingate (R)

1906
John W. Hastings (D)
Oliver W. Hubbard (D)
J. Holliday Murphy (R)
George R. Percy (D)

1908
Charles S. Jackson (R)
Edward S. Phillips (R)
Charles G. Satterfield (R)
Daniel M. Webster (D)

1910
William P. Andrews (D)
Hazelton A. Joyce, Jr. (D)
William H. Maguire (D)
Samuel J. T. Smith (D)

1912
George H. Dawson, Jr. (D)
J. Frank Hearn (D)
William A. Percy (D)
Frederick Wright (D)

1914
Greensbury A. Anderson (D)
William N. Andrews (R)
George W. Holland (D)
Winfield Webster (D)

1916
Greensbury A. Anderson (D)
Charles W. Brohawn (D)
Samuel L. Byrn (D)
L. Otis Corkran (D)

1917, June Special Session
Greensbury A. Anderson (D)
Charles W. Brohawn (D)
Samuel L. Byrn (D)
L. Otis Corkran (D)

1918
J. Benjamin Brown (D)
R. Elmer Dean (R)
Elias N. McAllister (R)
Fred R. Waddell (R)

1920
William O. Bradley (R)
Ellis R. Grimes (R)
William J. Moore, Jr. (R)
J. Holliday Murphy (R)

1920, September Special Session
William O. Bradley (R)
Ellis R. Grimes (R)
William J. Moore, Jr. (R)
J. Holliday Murphy (R)

1922
Levin H. Mobray (R)
J. Holliday Murphy (R)
Frank Robbins (D)

1924
Arthur K. Austin (D)
Luke K. Hackett (R)
Charles N. Spence (D)

1927
Roy S. Melvin (R)
Franklin Seward (D)
Charles N. Spence (D)

1929
Roy S. Melvin (R)
Franklin Seward (D)
Charles N. Spence (D)

1930, July Special Session
Roy S. Melvin (R)
Franklin Seward (D)
Charles N. Spence (D)

1931
Samuel E. Hubbard (D)
A. William Murphy (R)
Norman S. Short (D)

1933
Samuel E. Hubbard (D)
A. William Murphy (R)
Norman S. Short (D)

1933, November Special Session
Samuel E. Hubbard (D)
A. William Murphy (R)
Norman S. Short (D)

1935
Earl Bennett (D)
D. Floyd Brinsfield (D)
Samuel M. Brohawn (D)

1936, March Special Session
Earl Bennett (D)
D. Floyd Brinsfield (D)
Samuel M. Brohawn (D)

1936, December Special Session
Earl Bennett (D)
D. Floyd Brinsfield (D)
Samuel M. Brohawn (D)

1937
Earl Bennett (D)
D. Floyd Brinsfield (D)
Samuel M. Brohawn (D)

1937, April Special Session
Earl Bennett (D)
D. Floyd Brinsfield (D)
Samuel M. Brohawn (D)

1939
D. Floyd Brinsfield (D)
Wilbur R. Dashiell (D)
William H. Lloyd (R)

1941
D. Floyd Brinsfield (R)
Wilbur R. Dashiell (D)
William H. Lloyd (R)

1943
D. Floyd Brinsfield (D)
Ernest B. Hurlock (D)
Thomas T. Spicer (D)
Alan Webb (D)

1944, March Special Session
D. Floyd Brinsfield (D)
Ernest B. Hurlock (D)
Thomas T. Spicer (D)
Alan Webb (D)

1945
D. Floyd Brinsfield (D)
Ernest B. Hurlock (D)
Thomas T. Spicer (D)
Alan Webb (D)

1945, November Special Session
D. Floyd Brinsfield (D)
Ernest B. Hurlock (D)
Thomas T. Spicer (D)
Alan Webb (D)

1946, December Special Session
D. Floyd Brinsfield (D)
Ernest B. Hurlock (D)
Thomas T. Spicer (D)
Alan Webb (D)

1947
D. Floyd Brinsfield (D)
Charles E. Edmondson (D)
John Wesley Horner (R)
Frederick C. Malkus, Jr. (D)

1947, November Special Session
D. Floyd Brinsfield (D)
Charles E. Edmondson (D), r
John Wesley Horner (R)
Frederick C. Malkus, Jr. (D)
Alan Webb (D), a

1948, May Special Session
D. Floyd Brinsfield (D)
John Wesley Horner (R)
Frederick C. Malkus, Jr. (D)
Alan Webb (D)

1949
D. Floyd Brinsfield (D)
John Wesley Horner (R)
Frederick C. Malkus, Jr. (D)
Alan Webb (D)

1949, December Special Session
D. Floyd Brinsfield (D)
John Wesley Horner (R)
Frederick C. Malkus, Jr. (D)
Alan Webb (D)

1950
D. Floyd Brinsfield (D)
John Wesley Horner (R)
Frederick C. Malkus, Jr. (D)
Alan Webb (D)

1950, July Special Session
D. Floyd Brinsfield (D)
John Wesley Horner (R)
Frederick C. Malkus, Jr. (D)
Alan Webb (D)

1950, November Special Session
D. Floyd Brinsfield (D)
John Wesley Horner (R)
Frederick C. Malkus, Jr. (D)
Alan Webb (D)

1951
John T. Adams (D)
D. Floyd Brinsfield (D)
Frederick W. Lucas (D)
Charles Awdry Thompson (D)

1952
John T. Adams (D)
D. Floyd Brinsfield (D)
Frederick W. Lucas (D)
Charles Awdry Thompson (D)

1953
John T. Adams (D)
D. Floyd Brinsfield (D), d
Lottie R. Brinsfield (D), a
Frederick W. Lucas (D)
Charles Awdry Thompson (D)

1954
John T. Adams (D)
Lottie R. Brinsfield (D)
Frederick W. Lucas (D)
Charles Awdry Thompson (D)

1955
John T. Adams (D)
Earl Bennett (D)
Lottie R. Brinsfield (D)
Clarence H. Corkran, Jr. (D)

1956
John T. Adams (D)
Earl Bennett (D)
Lottie R. Brinsfield (D)
Clarence H. Corkran, Jr. (D)

1956, March Special Session
John T. Adams (D)
Earl Bennett (D)
Lottie R. Brinsfield (D)
Clarence H. Corkran, Jr. (D)

1957
John T. Adams (D)
Earl Bennett (D)
Lottie R. Brinsfield (D)
Clarence H. Corkran, Jr. (D)

1958
John T. Adams (D)
Earl Bennett (D)
Lottie R. Brinsfield (D)
Clarence H. Corkran, Jr. (D)

1958, March Special Session
John T. Adams (D)
Earl Bennett (D)
Lottie R. Brinsfield (D)
Clarence H. Corkran, Jr. (D)

1958, June Special Session
John T. Adams (D)
Earl Bennett (D)
Lottie R. Brinsfield (D)
Clarence H. Corkran, Jr. (D)

1959
Earl Bennett (D)
Clarence H. Corkran, Jr. (D)
Richard M. Matthews (D)
Thomas L. Merryweather (D)

1960
Earl Bennett (D)
Clarence H. Corkran, Jr. (D)
Richard M. Matthews (D)
Thomas L. Merryweather (D)

1961
Earl Bennett (D)
Clarence H. Corkran, Jr. (D)
Richard M. Matthews (D)
Thomas L. Merryweather (D)

1961, June Special Session
Earl Bennett (D)
Clarence H. Corkran, Jr. (D)
Richard M. Matthews (D)
Thomas L. Merryweather (D)

1962
Earl Bennett (D)
Clarence H. Corkran, Jr. (D)
Richard M. Matthews (D)
Thomas L. Merryweather (D)

1962, March Special Session
Earl Bennett (D)
Clarence H. Corkran, Jr. (D)
Richard M. Matthews (D)
Thomas L. Merryweather (D)

1962, May Special Session
Earl Bennett (D)
Clarence H. Corkran, Jr. (D)
Richard M. Matthews (D)
Thomas L. Merryweather (D)

1963
Earl Bennett (D)
Richard M. Matthews (D)
Thomas L. Merryweather (D)
Thomas T. Spicer (D)

1964
Earl Bennett (D)
Richard M. Matthews (D)
Thomas L. Merryweather (D)
Thomas T. Spicer (D)

1964, March Special Session
Earl Bennett (D)
Richard M. Matthews (D)
Thomas L. Merryweather (D)
Thomas T. Spicer (D)

1964, November Special Session
Earl Bennett (D)
Richard M. Matthews (D)
Thomas L. Merryweather (D)
Thomas T. Spicer (D)

1965
Earl Bennett (D)
Richard M. Matthews (D)
Thomas L. Merryweather (D)
Thomas T. Spicer (D)

1965, October Special Session
Earl Bennett (D)
Richard M. Matthews (D)
Thomas L. Merryweather (D)
Thomas T. Spicer (D)

1966
Earl Bennett (D)
Richard M. Matthews (D)
Thomas L. Merryweather (D)
Thomas T. Spicer (D)

1966, March Special Session
Earl Bennett (D)
Richard M. Matthews (D)
Thomas L. Merryweather (D)
Thomas T. Spicer (D)

1967
Richard M. Matthews (D)

1967, June Special Session
Richard M. Matthews (D)

1968
Richard M. Matthews (D)

1969, January Special Session
Richard M. Matthews (D)

1969
Richard M. Matthews (D)

1969, December Special Session
Richard M. Matthews (D)

1970
Richard M. Matthews (D)

1971
Thomas L. Merryweather (D)

1972
Thomas L. Merryweather (D)

1973
Thomas L. Merryweather (D)

1973, July Special Session
Thomas L. Merryweather (D)

1973, November Special Session
Thomas L. Merryweather (D)

1974
Thomas L. Merryweather (D) 


Return to Maryland Government, Historical List


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

© Copyright May 03, 2011Maryland State Archives