Archives of Maryland
Historical List
House of Delegates, Calvert County (1790-1974)

Source: Edward C. Papenfuse, et al., Archives of Maryland, Historical List,
new series,
Vol. 1. Annapolis, MD: Maryland State Archives, 1990.

1790
Peregrine Freeland
Thomas Gantt
Levin Mackall
Joseph Wilkinson

1791
John Chesley
Thomas Gantt
Thomas Harwood
Joseph Wilkinson

1792, April Special Session
John Chesley
Thomas Gantt
Thomas Harwood
Joseph Wilkinson

1792
John Brooke
Peregrine Freeland
William Grahame
Walter Mackall

1793
John Brooke
John Fitzhugh
Peregrine Freeland
Walter Mackall

1794
William Dawkins Brome
Peregrine Freeland
Thomas Horrell
Walter Mackall

1795
William Dawkins Brome
John Chesley
Thomas Horrell
Walter Mackall

1796
Thomas Bourne
William D. Brome
Peter Emerson
William Sprigg

1797
Thomas Bourne
William D. Brome
Peter Emerson
Michael Taney

1798
Thomas Bourne
William D. Brome
Richard Mackall
Michael Taney

1799
William D. Brome
William M. Carcaud
Walter Mackall
Roger Brooke Taney

1800
Thomas Blake
William M. Carcaud
Rezin Estep
Thomas Parran

1801
William M. Carcaud
Rezin Estep
William Holland
Walter Mackall

1802
Thomas Blake
Thomas Bourne
Richard Grahame
John Somervell

1803
William M. Carcaud
Thomas Gantt
Richard Grahame
William Holland

1804
Richard Ireland, Jr.
Benjamin H. Mackall
Richard Mackall
William Somervell

1805
William Holland
Benjamin Hance Mackall
Richard Mackall
William Somervell

1806
Thomas Blake
Peter Emerson
Thomas H. Lyles
Thomas Reynolds, e

1807
Thomas Blake
Peter Emerson
Richard Grahame
Thomas Reynolds

1808
Thomas Blake
Richard Grahame
Joseph Ireland
Thomas Reynolds

1809, June Special Session
Thomas Blake
Richard Grahame
Joseph Ireland
Thomas Reynolds

1809
Thomas Blake
Richard Grahame
Joseph Ireland
Thomas H. Wilkinson

1810
Thomas Blake
Richard Grahame
Joseph Ireland
Thomas Reynolds

1811
Peter Emerson
Richard Grahame
Joseph Ireland
Thomas Reynolds

1812, June Special Session
Peter Emerson
Richard Grahame
Joseph Ireland
Thomas Reynolds

1812
Peter Emerson
Thomas Reynolds
Michael Taney
Samuel Turner

1813, May Special Session
Peter Emerson
Thomas Reynolds
Michael Taney, Jr.
Samuel Turner

1813
Thomas Blake
Thomas Reynolds
Michael Taney, Jr.
Samuel Turner

1814
Thomas Blake
Benjamin Gray
Thomas Reynolds
Samuel Turner

1815
Richard Grahame
Benjamin Gray
Joseph Ireland
Thomas Reynolds

1816
Thomas Blake
John H. Chew
John Horrell
Samuel Turner

1817
Richard Grahame
Benjamin Gray
Samuel Turner
Gustavus Weems

1818
John Beckett
James A. D. Dalrymple
John Dare
Daniel Kent

1819
John Beckett
Thomas Blake
Daniel Kent
Joseph W. Reynolds, ev
Gustavus Weems

1820
John Beckett
James A. D. Dalrymple
Daniel Kent
Sutton I. Weems

1821
James A. D. Dalrymple
Mordecai Smith
Bennett Sollers
Sutton I. Weems

1822
James A. D. Dalrymple
Alexander Skinner
Mordecai Smith
Sutton I. Weems

1823
John R. E. Chesley
James A. D. Dalrymple
Alexander Skinner
Sutton I. Weems

1824
John Beckett
James A. D. Dalrymple
Benjamin Parran
Sutton I. Weems

1825
John Beckett
John J. Brooke
James A. D. Dalrymple
Mordecai Smith

1826
George Bourne
John J. Brooke
Mordecai Smith
Richard J. Somervell

1827
George Bourne
John Parran
Richard Somervell
Octavius Taney

1828
John Beckett
Thomas Billingsly
Mordecai F. Smith
Samuel Turner

1829
John Beckett
Thomas B. Hungerford
William Smith
Samuel Turner

1830
James A. D. Dalrymple
Richard Mackall
Joseph W. Reynolds
William Smith

1831
Thomas Billingsly
James A. D. Dalrymple
John Parran
Mordecai F. Smith

1832
Thomas Billingsly
James Kent
James S. Morsell, Jr.
Alexander Somerville

1833
Uriah Laveille
Franklin Smith
Mordecai F. Smith
John P. Wailes

1834
John Beckett
James Kent
Uriah Laveille
Samuel Turner

1835
Nathaniel Duke
James Kent
John P. Wailes
George W. Weems

1836, May Special Session
Nathaniel Duke
James Kent
John P. Wailes
George W. Weems

1836, November Special Session
Thomas Billingsly
Nathaniel Duke
Uriah Laveille
John Parran

1836
Thomas Billingsly
Nathaniel Duke
Uriah Laveille
John Parran

1837
Nathaniel Duke
Daniel Kent
John Parran
Augustus R. Sollers

1838
Thomas I. Hellen
Augustus R. Sollers, spkr p.t.
Francis Stephens

1839
Jesse J. Dalrymple
Thomas I. Hellen
Francis Stevens, e

1840
Jesse J. Dalrymple
Thomas I. Hellen
George W. Weems

1841, March Special Session
Jesse J. Dalrymple
Thomas I. Hellen, dns
George W. Weems

1841
Nathaniel Duke
Uriah Laveille
James S. Morsell

1842
James G. Allnutt
James S. Morsell
Loach L. Weems

1843
James G. Allnutt
Jesse J. Dalrymple
Loach L. Weems

1844
Richard Hance
Thomas I. Hellen
James S. Morsell

1845
James G. Allnutt
Richard Hance
Daniel Kent

1846
Hatch D. Billingsley
Thomas J. Grahame
John Turner

1847
Hatch D. Billingsley
Thomas J. Grahame
John Turner

1849
Basil S. Dixon
George W. Dowell
George W. Weems

1852
John Parker
Charles S. Parran

1853, January Special Session
John Parker
Charles S. Parran, spkr p.t.

1854
James G. Allnutt
Campbell Grahame

1856
George W. Dowell
Joseph A. Wilson

1858
Joseph Griffiss
Daniel R. Magruder

1860
James T. Briscoe
Benjamin Parran

1861, April Special Session
James T. Briscoe
Benjamin Parran

1861, June Special Session
James T. Briscoe
Benjamin Parran

1861, July Special Session
James T. Briscoe
Benjamin Parran

1861, December Special Session
Basil D. Bond
Daniel R. Magruder

1862
Basil D. Bond
Daniel R. Magruder

1864
Franklin L. Griffith
James G. Ireland

1865
Henry Williams

1866, January Special Session
Henry Williams

1867
Henry Williams

1868
James A. Bond (D)
Jesse J. Dalrymple (D)

1870
Dr. James I. Duke (D)
Henry Owings, of S. (D)

1872
John T. Bond (D)
L. G. Sparrow (D)

1874
Samuel R. Bird (R)
John Turner (R)

1876
Samuel R. Bird (R)
John Turner (R)

1878
Thomas B. Jones (D)
John C. Parker (D)

1880
George H. Jones (D)
Wallace Owings (D)

1882
James C. Chaney (R)
George W. Dowell (R)

1884
James C. Chaney (R)
Thomas Parran, Jr. (R)

1886
Francis Gantt (R)
Thomas Parran, Jr. (R)

1888
Lewis McK. Griffith (R)
Harry P. Owings (D)

1890
Francis Gantt (R)
Tilghman W. Sparklin (R)

1892
James G. Ireland (D)
Emory F. Lane (D)

1894
William H. Dowell (R)
Wallace Owings (R)

1896
Samuel R. Bird (R), e
Arthur A. Harkness (R), e
John F. Ireland (D), ev
Joseph M. Sherbert (D), ev

1898
James C. Chaney (R)
Abraham J. Williams (R)

1900
Samuel L. Gibson (R)
Oliver D. Simmons (R)

1901, March Special Session
Samuel L. Gibson (R)
Oliver D. Simmons (R)

1902
Lewis McK. Griffith (R)
Oliver D. Simmons (R)

1902, April Special Session
Lewis McK. Griffith (R)
Oliver D. Simmons (R)

1904
Benson B. D. Bond (R)
Oliver D. Simmons (R)

1906
Alexander B. Duke (R)
James T. Ross (R)

1908
Edward H. Jones (R)
John W. Peterson (D)

1910
T. Frank Lusby (R)
James T. Ross (R)

1912
Edward H. Jones (R)
Joseph S. Sunderland (R)

1914
Joseph E. Joy (R)
Joseph S. Sunderland (R)

1916
William S. Cox (R)
William M. Jones (R)

1917, June Special Session
William S. Cox (R)
William M. Jones (D)

1918
Arthur W. Dowell (R)
Benjamin Hance (D)

1920
William S. Cox (R)
Joseph E. Joy (R)

1920, September Special Session
William S. Cox (R)
Joseph E. Joy (R)

1922
James W. Higgins, Jr. (R)
James B. Latimer (R)

1924
George W. Dorsey (D)
Maurice T. Lusby (R)

1927
James C. Chaney (R)
Joseph E. Joy (R)

1929
James C. Chaney (R)
Joseph E. Joy (R)

1930, July Special Session
James C. Chaney (R)
Joseph E. Joy (R)

1931
James C. Chaney (R)
John Wright Williams (D)

1933
James C. Chaney (R), d
Owen S. Jones (R), e
John Wright Williams (D)

1933, November Special Session
Owen S. Jones (R)
John Wright Williams (R)

1935
Charles Everett Hall (R)
Herbert Ireland (R)

1936, March Special Session
Charles Everett Hall (R)
Herbert Ireland (R)

1936, December Special Session
Charles Everett Hall (R)
Herbert Ireland (R)

1937
Charles Everett Hall (R)
Herbert Ireland (R)

1937, April Special Session
Charles Everett Hall (R)
Herbert Ireland (R)

1939
Louis L. Goldstein (D)
George W. Owings, Jr. (D)

1941
Louis L. Goldstein (D)
George W. Owings, Jr. (D)

1943
John W. Hall (R)
Maurice T. Lusby, Jr. (R)

1944, March Special Session
John W. Hall (R)
Maurice T. Lusby, Jr. (R)

1945
John W. Hall (R)
Maurice T. Lusby, Jr. (R)

1945, November Special Session
John W. Hall (R)
Maurice T. Lusby, Jr. (R)

1946, December Special Session
John W. Hall (R)
Maurice T. Lusby, Jr. (R)

1947
John W. Hall (R)
James E. Hance (D)

1947, November Special Session
John W. Hall (R)
James E. Hance (D)

1948, May Special Session
John W. Hall (R)
James E. Hance (D)

1949
John W. Hall (R)
James E. Hance (D)

1949, December Special Session
John W. Hall (R)
James E. Hance (D)

1950
John W. Hall (R)
James E. Hance (D)

1950, July Special Session
John W. Hall (R)
James E. Hance (D)

1950, November Special Session
John W. Hall (R)
James E. Hance (D)

1951
John W. Hall (R)
James E. Hance (D)

1952
John W. Hall (R)
James E. Hance (D)

1953
John W. Hall (R)
James E. Hance (D)

1954
John W. Hall (R)
James E. Hance (D)

1955
Bennie C. Dowell (D)
James E. Hance (D)

1956
Bennie C. Dowell (D)
James E. Hance (D)

1956, March Special Session
Bennie C. Dowell (D)
James E. Hance (D)

1957
Bennie C. Dowell (D)
James E. Hance (D)

1958
Bennie C. Dowell (D)
James E. Hance (D)

1958, March Special Session
Bennie C. Dowell (D)
James E. Hance (D)

1958, June Special Session
Bennie C. Dowell (D)
James E. Hance (D)

1959
Bennie C. Dowell (D)
James E. Hance (D)

1960
Bennie C. Dowell (D)
James E. Hance (D)

1961
Bennie C. Dowell (D)
James E. Hance (D)

1961, June Special Session
Bennie C. Dowell (D)
James E. Hance (D)

1962
Bennie C. Dowell (D)
James E. Hance (D)

1962, March Special Session
Bennie C. Dowell (D)
James E. Hance (D)

1962, May Special Session
Bennie C. Dowell (D)
James E. Hance (D)

1963
Robert W. Benner (R)
Bennie C. Dowell (D)

1964
Robert W. Benner (R)
Bennie C. Dowell (D)

1964, March Special Session
Robert W. Benner (R)
Bennie C. Dowell (D)

1964, November Special Session
Robert W. Benner (R)
Bennie C. Dowell (D)

1965
Robert W. Benner (R)
Bennie C. Dowell (D)

1965, October Special Session
Robert W. Benner (R)
Bennie C. Dowell (D)

1966
Robert W. Benner (R)
Bennie C. Dowell (D)

1966, March Special Session
Robert W. Benner (R)
Bennie C. Dowell (D)

1967
Robert W. Benner (R)

1967, June Special Session
Robert W. Benner (R)

1968
Robert W. Benner (R)

1969, January Special Session
Robert W. Benner (R)

1969
Robert W. Benner (R)

1969, December Special Session
Robert W. Benner (R)

1970
Robert W. Benner (R), psr
Arthur W. Dowell, Jr. (R), psa

1971
Thomas A. Rymer (D)

1972
Thomas A. Rymer (D)

1973
Thomas A. Rymer (D)

1973, July Special Session
Thomas A. Rymer (D)

1973, November Special Session
Thomas A. Rymer (D)

1974
Thomas A. Rymer (D)


Return to Maryland Government, Historical List


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright April 30, 1999 Maryland State Archives