Archives of Maryland
Historical List
House of Delegates, Carroll County (1837-1974)

Source: Edward C. Papenfuse, et al., Archives of Maryland, Historical List,
new series,
Vol. 1. Annapolis, MD: Maryland State Archives, 1990.

1837
James G. Berret
John B. Boyle
Jacob Powder, Jr.
Jacob Shower

1838
James G. Berret
John B. Boyle
Jacob Powder, Jr.
Jacob Shower

1839
George Bramwell
George Crabbs
Thomas Hook
Joseph M. Parks

1840
John B. Boyle
Samuel D. Lecompte
Jacob Shower
Daniel Stull

1841, March Special Session
John B. Boyle
Samuel D. Lecompte
Jacob Shower
Daniel Stull

1841
John B. Boyle
Francis T. Davis
Jacob Powder, Jr.
Daniel Stull

1842
Elias Brown
Samuel D. Lecompte
Jacob Powder
William Shaw

1843
Samuel Ecker
Jacob Powder
William Shaw
Daniel Stull

1844
Joseph Ebaugh
James Raymond
Micajah Rogers
John Thompson

1845
Andrew G. Ege
Thomas Hook
James M. Shellman
Abraham Wampler

1846
Charles Devilbiss
Andrew G. Ege
Upton Scott
James M. Shellman

1847
John B. Boyle
Tobias Cover
Nicholas Kelly
Jacob Powder

1849
Elias Brown
Samuel A. Lauver
George Motter
Lewis Trumbo

1852
Elijah F. Crout
John E. H. Ligget
Daniel Stull

1853, January Special Session
Elijah F. Crout
John E. H. Ligget
Daniel Stull

1854
Josiah L. Baugher
Robert Dade
Thomas Smith

1856
Stephen T. C. Brown
David Buffington
John E. Smith

1858
Milton Day
Samuel McKinstry
Samuel Reindollar

1860
J. Washington Gorsuch
Bernard Mills
David Roop

1861, April Special Session
J. Washington Gorsuch
Bernard Mills
David Roop

1861, June Special Session
J. Washington Gorsuch
Bernard Mills
David Roop

1861, July Special Session
J. Washington Gorsuch
Bernard Mills
David Roop

1861, December Special Session
George Everhart
Warren L. Little
Somerset R. Waters

1862
George Everhart
Warren L. Little
Somerset R. Waters

1864
Jonas Ecker
John N. Starr
Somerset R. Waters

1865
John W. Angell
George Everhart
Nicholas D. Norris
Moses Shaw
William S. Wooden

1866, January Special Session
John W. Angell
George Everhart
Nicholas D. Norris
Moses Shaw
William S. Wooden

1867
E. T. Benton
James V. Criswell
Stephen R. Gore
Benjamin F. Poole
William A. Wampler

1868
Henry S. Davis (D)
John W. Harden (D)
John H. Jordan (D)
Benjamin Worthington (D)

1870
William H. Crouse (D)
John H. Jordon (D)
George A. Shower (D)
Airheart Winters (D)

1872
Harrison H. Lamotte (D)
Lewis A. J. Lamotte (D)
Trusten Polk (D)
James H. Steele (D)

1874
Thomas C. Brown (D)
Henry Galt (D)
Henry Vanderford (D)
Somerset R. Waters (D)

1876
Frank Brown (D)
Harrison H. Lamotte (D)
Jacob Rinehart (D)
Somerset R. Waters (D)

1878
Frank Brown (D)
Frank T. Newbelle (D)
Robert Sellman, Jr. (D)
T. Herbert Shriver (D)

1880
Benjamin F. Crouse (D)
Robert Sellman (D)
T. Herbert Shriver (D)
William T. Smith (D)

1882
Joseph W. Berret (D)
Henry Galt (D)
Edward W. Leeds (D)
David A. C. Webster (D)

1884
John W. Abbott (D)
Johnzie E. Beasman (D)
James H. Koons (D)
Edward W. Leeds (D)

1886
Elias B. Arnold (D)
J. E. Baesman (D)
Michael Buckman (D)
Samuel H. Hoffacker (D)

1888
Daniel Ebaugh (D)
William P. Gorsuch, Jr. (D)
Benjamin F. Selby (D)
David A. C. Webster (D)

1890
Benjamin F. Selby (D)
Frank T. Shaw (D)
John L. Stull (D)
Michael E. Walsh (D)

1892
James G. Berret (D)
Evan Haines (D)
Edward W. Leeds (D)
Robert Sellman (D)

1894
Johnzie E. Beasman (D)
John Wesley Biggs (D)
Benjamin F. Selby (D)
Noah Sullivan (D)

1896
Dr. Clotworthy Birnie (R)
William F. Cover (R)
Charles J. H. Ganter (R)
Charles H. Smith (R)

1898
Daniel J. Hesson (D)
Milton M. Norris (D)
Alpheus Stansbury (R)
James W. Taylor (D)

1900
Ernest M. Anderson (D)
Samuel H. Hoffacker (D)
Milton M. Norris (D)
Michael E. Walsh (D)

1901, March Special Session
Ernest M. Anderson (D)
Samuel H. Hoffacker (D)
Milton M. Norris (D)
Michael E. Walsh (D)

1902
H. F. Baer (R)
Jesse W. Fuss (D)
Charles J. H. Ganter (R)
H. J. Hoffacker (D)

1902, April Special Session
H. F. Baer (R)
Jesse W. Fuss (D)
Charles J. H. Ganter (D)
H. J. Hoffacker (D)

1904
Jesse W. Fuss (D)
James D. Haines (D)
Joseph H. Kain (D)
Azariah F. Oursler (D)

1906
Luther M. Bushey (R)
Jacob A. Frederick (D)
William E. Kolb (R)
Robert Lee Myers (D)

1908
Jacob A. Frederick (D)
Robert Lee Myers (D)
Caleb W. Selby (D)
Richard Smith Snader (R)

1910
Daniel J. Hesson (D)
Judson Hill (R)
Richard Smith Snader (R)
John T. Stoner (D)

1912
Calvin R. Chew (R)
Edward F. Ely (R)
Melvin W. Routson (R)
Herbert R. Wooden (R)

1914
John B. Baker (D)
James B. George (D)
Ivan H. Sayers (D)
Herbert R. Wooden (R)

1916
E. Frank Ely (R)
Charles B. Kephart (R)
Jesse Leatherwood (R)
Herbert R. Wooden (R)

1917, June Special Session
E. Frank Ely (R)
Charles B. Kephart (R)
Jesse Leatherwood (R)
Herbert R. Wooden (R)

1918
E. Frank Ely (R)
Charles B. Kephart (R)
Jesse Leatherwood (R)
Herbert R. Wooden (R), spkr

1920
H. Peyton Gorsuch (R)
John P. Klee (D)
Jesse Leatherwood (R)
Albert W. Spencer (R)

1920, September Special Session
H. Peyton Gorsuch (R)
John P. Klee (D)
Jesse Leatherwood (R)
Albert W. Spencer (R)

1922
George W. Bankert (R)
John S. Billingslea (R)
J. Albert Simpson (R)
Albert W. Spencer (R)

1924
C. Scott Bollinger (D)
Melvin W. Routson (R)
Francis E. Shriner (D)
John T. Yingling (D)

1927
C. Ray Barnes (R)
C. Scott Bollinger (D)
Charles B. Kephart (R)
Melvin W. Routson (R)

1929
C. Ray Barnes (R)
C. Scott Bollinger (D)
Charles B. Kephart (R)
Melvin W. Routson (R)

1930, July Special Session
C. Ray Barnes (R)
C. Scott Bollinger (D)
Charles B. Kephart (R)
Melvin W. Routson (R)

1931
C. Ray Barnes (R)
Sherman E. Flanagan (R)
Charles B. Kephart (R)
Melvin W. Routson (R)

1933
C. Ray Barnes (R)
Sherman E. Flanagan (R)
Charles B. Kephart (R)
Melvin W. Routson (R)

1933, November Special Session
C. Ray Barnes (R)
Sherman E. Flanagan (R)
Charles B. Kephart (R)
Melvin W. Routson (R)

1935
C. Ray Barnes (R)
Charles B. Kephart (R)
Carroll S. Rinehart (R)
Melvin W. Routson (R)

1936, March Special Session
C. Ray Barnes (R)
Charles B. Kephart (R)
Carroll S. Rinehart (R)
Melvin W. Routson (R)

1936, December Special Session
C. Ray Barnes (R)
Charles B. Kephart (R)
Carroll S. Rinehart (R)
Melvin W. Routson (R)

1937
C. Ray Barnes (R)
Charles B. Kephart (R)
Carroll S. Rinehart (R)
Melvin W. Routson (R)

1937, April Special Session
C. Ray Barnes (R)
Charles B. Kephart (R)
Carroll S. Rinehart (R)
Melvin W. Routson (R)

1939
C. Ray Barnes (R)
Stanford Hoff (R)
Paul C. Leister (D)
Randall G. Spoerlein (D)

1941
C. Ray Barnes (R)
Stanford Hoff (R)
Paul C. Leister (D)
Randall G. Spoerlein (D)

1943
C. Ray Barnes (R)
Raymond L. Benson (D)
George E. Dodrer (D)
Joseph H. Hahn, Jr. (R)

1944, March Special Session
C. Ray Barnes (R)
Raymond L. Benson (D)
George E. Dodrer (D)
Joseph H. Hahn, Jr. (R)

1945
C. Ray Barnes (R)
Raymond L. Benson (D)
George E. Dodrer (D)
Joseph H. Hahn, Jr. (R)

1945, November Special Session
C. Ray Barnes (R)
Raymond L. Benson (D)
George E. Dodrer (D)
Joseph H. Hahn, Jr. (R)

1946, December Special Session
C. Ray Barnes (R)
Raymond L. Benson (D)
George E. Dodrer (D)
Joseph H. Hahn, Jr. (R)

1947
C. Ray Barnes (R)
Joseph H. Hahn, Jr. (R)
Honor D. Hartzler (R), d
Donald E. Six (R), a
Carroll C. Smith (R)

1947, November Special Session
C. Ray Barnes (R)
Joseph H. Hahn, Jr. (R)
Donald E. Six (R)
Carroll C. Smith (R)

1948, May Special Session
C. Ray Barnes (R)
Joseph H. Hahn, Jr. (R)
Donald E. Six (R)
Carroll C. Smith (R)

1949
C. Ray Barnes (R)
Joseph H. Hahn, Jr. (R)
Donald E. Six (R)
Carroll C. Smith (R)

1949, December Special Session
C. Ray Barnes (R)
Joseph H. Hahn, Jr. (R)
Donald E. Six (R)
Carroll C. Smith (R)

1950
C. Ray Barnes (R)
Joseph H. Hahn, Jr. (R)
Donald E. Six (R)
Carroll C. Smith (R)

1950, July Special Session
C. Ray Barnes (R)
Joseph H. Hahn, Jr. (R)
Donald E. Six (R)
Carroll C. Smith (R)

1950, November Special Session
C. Ray Barnes (R)
Joseph H. Hahn, Jr. (R)
Donald E. Six (R)
Carroll C. Smith (R)

1951
C. Ray Barnes (R)
Joseph H. Hahn, Jr. (R)
Donald E. Six (R)
Carroll C. Smith (R)

1952
C. Ray Barnes (R)
Joseph H. Hahn, Jr. (R)
Donald E. Six (R)
Carroll C. Smith (R)

1953
C. Ray Barnes (R)
Joseph H. Hahn, Jr. (R)
Donald E. Six (R)
Carroll C. Smith (R)

1954
C. Ray Barnes (R)
Joseph H. Hahn, Jr. (R)
Donald E. Six (R)
Carroll C. Smith (R)

1955
C. Ray Barnes (R)
Joseph H. Hahn, Jr. (R)
Donald E. Six (R)
Carroll C. Smith (R)

1956
C. Ray Barnes (R)
Joseph H. Hahn, Jr. (R)
Donald E. Six (R)
Carroll C. Smith (R)

1956, March Special Session
C. Ray Barnes (R)
Joseph H. Hahn, Jr. (R)
Donald E. Six (R)
Carroll C. Smith (R)

1957
C. Ray Barnes (R)
Joseph H. Hahn, Jr. (R)
Donald E. Six (R)
Carroll C. Smith (R)

1958
C. Ray Barnes (R)
Joseph H. Hahn, Jr. (R)
Donald E. Six (R)
Carroll C. Smith (R)

1958, March Special Session
C. Ray Barnes (R)
Joseph H. Hahn, Jr. (R)
Donald E. Six (R)
Carroll C. Smith (R)

1958, June Special Session
C. Ray Barnes (R)
Joseph H. Hahn, Jr. (R)
Donald E. Six (R)
Carroll C. Smith (R)

1959
Joseph H. Hahn, Jr. (R)
Preston L. Hale (D)
Wilbur W. Magin (D)
Thomas R. O'Farrell (D)

1960
Joseph H. Hahn, Jr. (R)
Preston L. Hale (D)
Wilbur W. Magin (D)
Thomas R. O'Farrell (D)

1961
Joseph H. Hahn, Jr. (R)
Preston L. Hale (D)
Wilbur W. Magin (D)
Thomas R. O'Farrell (D)

1961, June Special Session
Joseph H. Hahn, Jr. (R)
Preston L. Hale (D)
Wilbur W. Magin (D)
Thomas R. O'Farrell (D)

1962
Joseph H. Hahn, Jr. (R)
Preston L. Hale (D)
Wilbur W. Magin (D)
Thomas R. O'Farrell (D)

1962, March Special Session
Joseph H. Hahn, Jr. (R)
Preston L. Hale (D)
Wilbur W. Magin (D)
Thomas R. O'Farrell (D)

1962, May Special Session
Joseph H. Hahn, Jr. (R)
Preston L. Hale (D)
Wilbur W. Magin (D)
Thomas R. O'Farrell (D)

1963
William B. Dulany (D)
Wilbur W. Magin (D)
Thomas R. O'Farrell (D)
Jacob M. Yingling (R)

1964
William B. Dulany (D)
Wilbur W. Magin (D)
Thomas R. O'Farrell (D)
Jacob M. Yingling (R)

1964, March Special Session
William B. Dulany (D)
Wilbur W. Magin (D)
Thomas R. O'Farrell (D)
Jacob M. Yingling (R)

1964, November Special Session
William B. Dulany (D)
Wilbur W. Magin (D)
Thomas R. O'Farrell (D)
Jacob M. Yingling (R)

1965
William B. Dulany (D)
Preston L. Hale (D), a
Wilbur W. Magin (D)
Thomas R. O'Farrell (D), r
Jacob M. Yingling (R)

1965, October Special Session
William B. Dulany (D)
Preston L. Hale (D)
Wilbur W. Magin (D)
Jacob M. Yingling (R)

1966
William B. Dulany (D)
Preston L. Hale (D)
Wilbur W. Magin (D)
Jacob M. Yingling (R)

1966, March Special Session
William B. Dulany (D)
Preston L. Hale (D)
Wilbur W. Magin (D)
Jacob M. Yingling (R)

1967
Richard C. Matthews (R)
Jacob M. Yingling (R)

1967, June Special Session
Richard C. Matthews (R)
Jacob M. Yingling (R)

1968
Richard C. Matthews (R)
Jacob M. Yingling (R)

1969, January Special Session
Richard C. Matthews (R)
Jacob M. Yingling (R)

1969
Richard C. Matthews (R)
Jacob M. Yingling (R)

1969, December Special Session
Richard C. Matthews (R)
Jacob M. Yingling (R)

1970
Richard C. Matthews (R)
Jacob M. Yingling (R)

1971
Richard C. Matthews (R)
Jacob M. Yingling (R)

1972
Richard C. Matthews (R)
Jacob M. Yingling (R)

1973
Raymond E. Beck (R), a
Richard C. Matthews (R)
Jacob M. Yingling (R), r

1973, July Special Session
Raymond E. Beck (R)
Richard C. Matthews (R)

1973, November Special Session
Raymond E. Beck (R)
Richard C. Matthews (R)

1974
Raymond E. Beck (R)
Richard C. Matthews (R)


Return to Maryland Government, Historical List


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

© CopyrightJune 21, 2005 Maryland State Archives